Elgi Equipments Valuation Multiples

Elgi Equipments is valued at $1.8B as of October 2026, a 3.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Elgi Equipments revenue was $452M and Elgi Equipments EBITDA was $70M.

Elgi Equipments Overview

About Elgi Equipments

Elgi Equipments makes air compressors and related products for industrial, automotive, food and healthcare uses, selling in India and about a hundred other countries. It also provides service and spares. Headquartered in Coimbatore.


Founded

1960

HQ

India

Employees

2.3K

Website

elgi.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $452M
EBITDA: $70M

EV

$1.7B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Elgi Equipments Financials

Elgi Equipments reported last 12-month revenue of $452M and EBITDA of $70M.

In the same LTM period, Elgi Equipments generated $234M in gross profit, $70M in EBITDA, and $50M in net income.


Elgi Equipments P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Elgi Equipments reported revenue of $415M and EBITDA of $66M.

Elgi Equipments is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 50%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 11%.

See analyst estimates for Elgi Equipments
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$452M$415M$334M$361M$404M
Gross Profit$234M$207M$166M$181M$202M
Gross Margin52%50%50%50%50%
EBITDA$70M$66M$55M$56M$64M
EBITDA Margin15%16%17%15%16%
EBIT Margin13%13%13%13%13%
Net Profit$50M$45M$35M$36M$43M
Net Margin11%11%10%10%11%
Net Debt-$30M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Elgi Equipments Stock Performance

Elgi Equipments has current market cap of $1.8B, and enterprise value of $1.7B.


Elgi Equipments' stock price is $5.57.

Elgi Equipments share price decreased by 12.5% in the last 30 days, and by 0.8% in the last year.

Elgi Equipments has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.14.

See more trading valuation data for Elgi Equipments
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.7B$1.8B-3.1%-12.5%-6.7%-0.8%$0.14

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Elgi Equipments Valuation Multiples

Elgi Equipments trades at 3.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 24.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Elgi Equipments

Elgi Equipments Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Elgi Equipments has market cap of $1.8B and EV of $1.7B.

Elgi Equipments has a P/E ratio of 35.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.8x4.1x5.1x4.7x4.2x
EV/EBITDA24.6x25.8x30.9x30.7x26.8x
EV/EBIT28.6x32.3x40.5x36.2x33.0x
EV/Gross Profit7.3x8.3x10.3x9.5x8.5x
P/E35.2x38.6x50.8x48.8x40.5x
EV/FCF56.5x59.4x93.1x64.9x59.8x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Elgi Equipments Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Elgi Equipments Margins & Growth Rates

Elgi Equipments grew revenue by 16% and EBITDA by 15% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Elgi Equipments reported gross margin of 50%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 11%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Elgi Equipments

Elgi Equipments Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin50%50%50%52%
EBITDA Margin16%15%16%16%
EBIT Margin13%13%13%14%
Net Margin11%10%11%11%
FCF Margin7%7%7%6%

Elgi Equipments Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth16%8%12%15%
Gross Profit Growth22%9%12%19%
EBITDA Growth15%1%15%16%
EBIT Growth25%12%10%22%
Net Profit Growth17%4%20%18%
FCF Growth3%43%8%3%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Elgi Equipments Operational KPIs

Elgi Equipments' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Elgi Equipments' Rule of 40 is 31% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Elgi Equipments' Rule of X is 54% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Elgi Equipments
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4029%31%---
Bessemer Rule of X51%54%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
R&D Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
Opex to Revenue-37%37%37%37%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Elgi Equipments Competitors

Elgi Equipments competitors include Beijing Aerospace, Wacker Neuson, Azad Engineering, Deutz, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes, Okuma, Montana Aerospace, Aequs, LMW and Alamo Group.

Most Elgi Equipments public comparables operate across Machinery and Industrial Parts.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Beijing Aerospace$167M($18M)10.6x-(101.0x)-
Wacker Neuson$2.5B$256M0.8x0.8x7.8x5.8x
Azad Engineering------
Deutz$2.3B$190M1.0x0.9x12.5x7.9x
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes$467M$89M3.7x3.4x19.6x20.3x
Okuma$1.5B$164M1.1x1.0x9.9x7.9x
Montana Aerospace$1.1B$168M1.7x1.5x11.0x8.8x
Aequs$127M$13M13.8x10.4x138.6x122.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Elgi Equipments competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Elgi Equipments

Elgi Equipments has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Elgi Equipments was on December 17th 2019. Elgi Equipments acquired Michigan Air Solutions for $6M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Elgi Equipments

Michigan Air Solutions
Description
Michigan Air Solutions is a Detroit-area distributor of Elgi Equipments air compressors and related products including dryers, filters, and vacuum systems. Serving manufacturing and automotive sectors in Southeast Michigan since 2012, it provides installation, maintenance, and 24/7 service support.
HQ CountryUnited States
HQ City
Grand Rapids, MI
Deal Date17 Dec 2019
Valuation$6M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Elgi Equipments acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Elgi Equipments

When was Elgi Equipments founded?Elgi Equipments was founded in 1960.
Where is Elgi Equipments headquartered?Elgi Equipments is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Elgi Equipments have?As of today, Elgi Equipments has over 2K employees.
Is Elgi Equipments publicly listed?Yes, Elgi Equipments is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Elgi Equipments?Elgi Equipments trades under 522074 ticker.
When did Elgi Equipments go public?Elgi Equipments went public in 1905.
Who are competitors of Elgi Equipments?Elgi Equipments main competitors include Beijing Aerospace, Wacker Neuson, Azad Engineering, Deutz, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes, Okuma, Montana Aerospace, Aequs, LMW, Alamo Group.
What is the current market cap of Elgi Equipments?Elgi Equipments' current market cap is $1.8B.
What is the current revenue of Elgi Equipments?Elgi Equipments' last 12 months revenue is $452M.
What is the current revenue growth of Elgi Equipments?Elgi Equipments revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 14%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Elgi Equipments?Current revenue multiple of Elgi Equipments is 3.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of Elgi Equipments?Elgi Equipments' last 12 months EBITDA is $70M.
What is Elgi Equipments' EBITDA margin?Elgi Equipments' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 15%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Elgi Equipments?Current EBITDA multiple of Elgi Equipments is 24.6x.
What is the current FCF of Elgi Equipments?Elgi Equipments' last 12 months FCF is $30M.
What is Elgi Equipments' FCF margin?Elgi Equipments' last 12 months FCF margin is 7%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Elgi Equipments?Current FCF multiple of Elgi Equipments is 56.5x.
How many companies Elgi Equipments has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Elgi Equipments has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Elgi Equipments?$6M acquisition of Michigan Air Solutions on 17th December 2019 was the largest M&A Elgi Equipments has done to date.
What companies Elgi Equipments acquired?Elgi Equipments acquired Michigan Air Solutions.
In how many companies Elgi Equipments has invested to date?Elgi Equipments hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Elgi Equipments

Lists including Elgi Equipments

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial