Alivus Life Sciences Valuation Multiples

Alivus Life Sciences is valued at $1.6B as of October 2026, a 5.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Alivus Life Sciences revenue was $286M and Alivus Life Sciences EBITDA was $91M.

Alivus Life Sciences Overview

About Alivus Life Sciences

Alivus Life Sciences, formerly Glenmark Life Sciences, makes active pharmaceutical ingredients for chronic therapies and contract manufacturing for pharma customers in India and abroad. Headquartered in Mumbai.


Founded

2011

HQ

India

Employees

4.0K

Website

alivus.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $286M
EBITDA: $91M

EV

$1.6B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Alivus Life Sciences Financials

Alivus Life Sciences reported last 12-month revenue of $286M and EBITDA of $91M.

In the same LTM period, Alivus Life Sciences generated $168M in gross profit, $91M in EBITDA, and $76M in net income.


Alivus Life Sciences P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Alivus Life Sciences reported revenue of $265M and EBITDA of $88M.

Alivus Life Sciences is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 33%, and net margin of 23%.

See analyst estimates for Alivus Life Sciences
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$286M$265M$227M$243M$260M
Gross Profit$168M$147M$119M$128M$142M
Gross Margin59%55%52%52%55%
EBITDA$91M$88M$71M$73M$84M
EBITDA Margin32%33%31%30%32%
EBIT Margin29%29%29%27%28%
Net Profit$76M$60M$50M$51M$58M
Net Margin26%23%22%21%22%
Net Debt-$6M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Alivus Life Sciences Stock Performance

Alivus Life Sciences has current market cap of $1.6B, and enterprise value of $1.6B.


Alivus Life Sciences' stock price is $13.27.

Alivus Life Sciences share price decreased by 7.8% in the last 30 days, and increased by 29.8% in the last year.

Alivus Life Sciences has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.49.

See more trading valuation data for Alivus Life Sciences
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.6B$1.6B-1.2%-7.8%9.5%29.8%$0.49

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Alivus Life Sciences Valuation Multiples

Alivus Life Sciences trades at 5.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 17.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Alivus Life Sciences

Alivus Life Sciences Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Alivus Life Sciences has market cap of $1.6B and EV of $1.6B.

Alivus Life Sciences has a P/E ratio of 21.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.4x5.9x6.8x6.4x6.0x
EV/EBITDA17.0x17.7x21.9x21.2x18.4x
EV/EBIT18.9x20.3x23.8x23.6x21.1x
EV/Gross Profit9.2x10.6x13.0x12.2x10.9x
P/E21.6x27.3x32.8x32.0x28.3x
EV/FCF91.2x58.1x59.2x61.7x59.8x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Alivus Life Sciences Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Alivus Life Sciences Margins & Growth Rates

Alivus Life Sciences grew revenue by 14% and EBITDA by 11% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Alivus Life Sciences reported gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 33%, and net margin of 23%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Alivus Life Sciences

Alivus Life Sciences Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin55%52%55%58%
EBITDA Margin33%30%32%33%
EBIT Margin29%27%28%29%
Net Margin23%21%22%26%
FCF Margin10%10%10%6%

Alivus Life Sciences Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth14%7%7%12%
Gross Profit Growth22%7%12%20%
EBITDA Growth11%3%15%13%
EBIT Growth13%1%12%14%
Net Profit Growth35%3%13%31%
FCF Growth(45%)(4%)3%(32%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Alivus Life Sciences Operational KPIs

Alivus Life Sciences' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Alivus Life Sciences' Rule of 40 is 45% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Alivus Life Sciences' Rule of X is 63% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Alivus Life Sciences
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4045%45%---
Bessemer Rule of X64%63%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-2%1%2%2%
R&D Expenses to Revenue4%4%--4%
Opex to Revenue-27%24%25%26%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Intellia Therapeutics$68M($432M)18.7x23.6x(2.9x)(3.0x)
Bora Pharmaceuticals$585M$211M3.6x3.1x10.0x12.9x
Everest Medicines$256M($73M)6.3x3.6x(22.3x)25.9x
Alembic Pharmaceuticals$762M$117M2.3x2.1x15.1x13.4x
OneSource Specialty$150M$30M11.9x9.0x59.2x29.5x
Yantai Dongcheng$411M$81M4.4x4.5x22.4x19.5x
Shanghai Medicilon$174M($10M)9.2x7.1x(154.3x)-
Cheezheng Tibetan Medicine$362M$137M3.8x-9.9x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Alivus Life Sciences competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Alivus Life Sciences

When was Alivus Life Sciences founded?Alivus Life Sciences was founded in 2011.
Where is Alivus Life Sciences headquartered?Alivus Life Sciences is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Alivus Life Sciences have?As of today, Alivus Life Sciences has over 4K employees.
Who is the CEO of Alivus Life Sciences?Alivus Life Sciences' CEO is Yasir Rawjee.
Is Alivus Life Sciences publicly listed?Yes, Alivus Life Sciences is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Alivus Life Sciences?Alivus Life Sciences trades under 543322 ticker.
When did Alivus Life Sciences go public?Alivus Life Sciences went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of Alivus Life Sciences?Alivus Life Sciences main competitors include Intellia Therapeutics, Bora Pharmaceuticals, Everest Medicines, Alembic Pharmaceuticals, OneSource Specialty, Yantai Dongcheng, Shanghai Medicilon, Cheezheng Tibetan Medicine, Hemab Therapeutics, Immunocore Holdings.
What is the current market cap of Alivus Life Sciences?Alivus Life Sciences' current market cap is $1.6B.
What is the current revenue of Alivus Life Sciences?Alivus Life Sciences' last 12 months revenue is $286M.
What is the current revenue growth of Alivus Life Sciences?Alivus Life Sciences revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 13%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Alivus Life Sciences?Current revenue multiple of Alivus Life Sciences is 5.4x.
What is the current EBITDA of Alivus Life Sciences?Alivus Life Sciences' last 12 months EBITDA is $91M.
What is Alivus Life Sciences' EBITDA margin?Alivus Life Sciences' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 32%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Alivus Life Sciences?Current EBITDA multiple of Alivus Life Sciences is 17.0x.
What is the current FCF of Alivus Life Sciences?Alivus Life Sciences' last 12 months FCF is $17M.
What is Alivus Life Sciences' FCF margin?Alivus Life Sciences' last 12 months FCF margin is 6%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Alivus Life Sciences?Current FCF multiple of Alivus Life Sciences is 91.2x.
How many companies Alivus Life Sciences has acquired to date?Alivus Life Sciences hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Alivus Life Sciences has invested to date?Alivus Life Sciences hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Alivus Life Sciences

Lists including Alivus Life Sciences

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial