Controladora Nemak Valuation Multiples

Discover Controladora Nemak's revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples and M&A history, alongside public comparables like Shenzhen Deren Electronic, Solid Power, Ashot Ashkelon, Titan International and more.

Controladora Nemak Overview

About Controladora Nemak

Controladora Nemak SAB De CV manufactures and markets lightweighting solutions for the Automotive industry. The company specializes in the development of aluminum components for powertrain and body structure applications. The product portfolio includes cylinder heads, engine blocks, transmission cases, shock towers, subframes, battery housings, and other products.


Founded

1979

HQ

Mexico

Employees

23.4K

Website

nemak.com

Financials (FY)

Revenue: $4.6B
EBITDA: $663M

EV

$2.3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Controladora Nemak Financials

Controladora Nemak reported last fiscal year revenue of $4.6B and EBITDA of $663M.

In the same fiscal year, Controladora Nemak generated $655M in gross profit, $663M in EBITDA, and $111M in net income.


Controladora Nemak P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Controladora Nemak reported revenue of $4.6B and EBITDA of $663M.

Controladora Nemak is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 14%, EBITDA margin of 15%, and net margin of 2%.

See analyst estimates for Controladora Nemak
Last FY202620272028
Revenue$4.6B
Gross Profit$655M
Gross Margin14%
EBITDA$663M
EBITDA Margin15%
EBIT Margin8%
Net Profit$111M
Net Margin2%
Net Debt$1.3B

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Controladora Nemak Stock Performance

Controladora Nemak has current market cap of $557M, and enterprise value of $2.3B.

Market Cap Evolution


Controladora Nemak's stock price is $0.18.

Controladora Nemak has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.04.

See more trading valuation data for Controladora Nemak
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$2.3B$557M0.0%---$0.04

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Controladora Nemak Valuation Multiples

Controladora Nemak trades at 0.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 3.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Controladora Nemak

Controladora Nemak Financial Valuation Multiples

As of September 6, 2026, Controladora Nemak has market cap of $557M and EV of $2.3B.

Controladora Nemak has a P/E ratio of 5.0x.

Last FY202620272028
EV/Revenue0.5x
EV/EBITDA3.4x
EV/EBIT6.6x
EV/Gross Profit3.5x
P/E5.0x
EV/FCF10.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Controladora Nemak Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Controladora Nemak Margins & Growth Rates

In the most recent fiscal year, Controladora Nemak reported gross margin of 14%, EBITDA margin of 15%, and net margin of 2%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Controladora Nemak

Controladora Nemak Margins

Last FY202720282029
Gross Margin14%
EBITDA Margin15%
EBIT Margin8%
Net Margin2%
FCF Margin5%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Controladora Nemak Operational KPIs

Controladora Nemak's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Access forward-looking KPIs for Controladora Nemak
Last FY202620272028
Revenue per Employee$0.2M
Opex per Employee$0.0M
S&M Expenses to Revenue7%
Opex to Revenue7%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Controladora Nemak Competitors

Controladora Nemak competitors include Shenzhen Deren Electronic, Solid Power, Ashot Ashkelon, Titan International, Wabash National, Nemak, Lumax Industries, MIRAI, Hi-Lex and Cooper-Standard Holdings.

Most Controladora Nemak public comparables operate across Automotive Parts.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Shenzhen Deren Electronic1.0x-14.1x-
Solid Power18.9x35.9x(3.9x)(4.2x)
Ashot Ashkelon4.4x-22.7x-
Titan International0.6x0.6x12.9x10.0x
Wabash National0.7x0.7x2.9x(40.6x)
Nemak0.5x0.4x6.5x3.5x
Lumax Industries1.6x1.5x15.0x15.4x
MIRAI11.7x24.9x22.9x22.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Controladora Nemak competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Controladora Nemak

Controladora Nemak has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Controladora Nemak was on July 30th 2025. Controladora Nemak acquired GF Casting Solutions (automotive unit) for $336M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Controladora Nemak

GF Casting Solutions (automotive unit)
Description
-
HQ CountrySwitzerland
HQ City
-
Deal Date30 Jul 2025
Valuation$336M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Controladora Nemak acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Controladora Nemak

When was Controladora Nemak founded?Controladora Nemak was founded in 1979.
Where is Controladora Nemak headquartered?Controladora Nemak is headquartered in Mexico.
How many employees does Controladora Nemak have?As of today, Controladora Nemak has over 23K employees.
Is Controladora Nemak publicly listed?Yes, Controladora Nemak is a public company listed on Bolsa Mexicana de Valores.
What is the stock symbol of Controladora Nemak?Controladora Nemak trades under NMKA ticker.
When did Controladora Nemak go public?Controladora Nemak went public in 2020.
Who are competitors of Controladora Nemak?Controladora Nemak main competitors include Shenzhen Deren Electronic, Solid Power, Ashot Ashkelon, Titan International, Wabash National, Nemak, Lumax Industries, MIRAI, Hi-Lex, Cooper-Standard Holdings.
What is the current market cap of Controladora Nemak?Controladora Nemak's current market cap is $557M.
What is the current revenue of Controladora Nemak?Controladora Nemak's last fiscal year revenue is $4.6B.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Controladora Nemak?Current revenue multiple of Controladora Nemak is 0.5x.
Is Controladora Nemak profitable?No, Controladora Nemak is not profitable.
How many companies Controladora Nemak has acquired to date?As of September 2026, Controladora Nemak has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Controladora Nemak?$336M acquisition of GF Casting Solutions (automotive unit) on 30th July 2025 was the largest M&A Controladora Nemak has done to date.
What companies Controladora Nemak acquired?Controladora Nemak acquired GF Casting Solutions (automotive unit).
In how many companies Controladora Nemak has invested to date?Controladora Nemak hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Controladora Nemak

Lists including Controladora Nemak

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial