Cooper-Standard Holdings Valuation Multiples

Cooper-Standard Holdings is valued at $370M as of October 2026, a 0.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Cooper-Standard Holdings revenue was $2.8B and Cooper-Standard Holdings EBITDA was $249M.

Cooper-Standard Holdings Overview

About Cooper-Standard Holdings

Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc is engaged in the manufacture of sealing and fluid handling systems (consisting of fuel and brake delivery systems and fluid transfer systems). Its products are designed for passenger vehicles and light trucks that are manufactured by automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and replacement markets. It has two reportable segments: Sealing Systems and Fluid Handling Systems. The group's geographic regions are North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and South America.


Founded

2004

HQ

United States

Employees

22.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $2.8B
EBITDA: $249M

EV

$1.5B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Cooper-Standard Holdings Financials

Cooper-Standard Holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $2.8B and EBITDA of $249M.

In the same LTM period, Cooper-Standard Holdings generated $283M in gross profit, $249M in EBITDA, and $29M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Cooper-Standard Holdings P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Cooper-Standard Holdings reported revenue of $2.7B and EBITDA of $189M.

Cooper-Standard Holdings is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 12%, EBITDA margin of 7%, and net margin of (0%).

See analyst estimates for Cooper-Standard Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$2.8B$2.7B$2.8B$2.7B$2.7B
Gross Profit$283M$328M$291M$303M$328M
Gross Margin10%12%10%11%12%
EBITDA$249M$189M$46M$118M$189M
EBITDA Margin9%7%2%4%7%
EBIT Margin5%4%2%3%4%
Net Profit$29M($4M)($202M)($79M)($4M)
Net Margin1%(0%)(7%)(3%)(0%)
Net Debt-$931M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Cooper-Standard Holdings Stock Performance

Cooper-Standard Holdings has current market cap of $370M, and enterprise value of $1.5B.

Market Cap Evolution


Cooper-Standard Holdings' stock price is $20.83.

Cooper-Standard Holdings share price decreased by 31.1% in the last year.

Cooper-Standard Holdings has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.23.

See more trading valuation data for Cooper-Standard Holdings
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.5B$370M-3.0%-0.0%-29.3%-31.1%$-0.23

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Cooper-Standard Holdings Valuation Multiples

Cooper-Standard Holdings trades at 0.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Cooper-Standard Holdings

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Cooper-Standard Holdings Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Cooper-Standard Holdings has market cap of $370M and EV of $1.5B.

Cooper-Standard Holdings has a P/E ratio of 12.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.5x0.5x0.5x0.5x0.5x
EV/EBITDA5.9x7.8x32.3x12.5x7.8x
EV/EBIT9.7x13.8x21.6x16.6x13.8x
EV/Gross Profit5.2x4.5x5.1x4.9x4.5x
P/E12.9x(88.9x)(1.8x)(4.7x)(88.9x)
EV/FCF114.5x90.8x40.4x57.0x90.8x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Cooper-Standard Holdings Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Cooper-Standard Holdings Margins & Growth Rates

Cooper-Standard Holdings grew revenue by 3% and EBITDA by 37% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Cooper-Standard Holdings reported gross margin of 12%, EBITDA margin of 7%, and net margin of (0%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Cooper-Standard Holdings

Cooper-Standard Holdings Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin12%11%12%10%
EBITDA Margin7%4%7%9%
EBIT Margin4%3%4%6%
Net Margin(0%)(3%)(0%)2%
FCF Margin1%1%1%0%

Cooper-Standard Holdings Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth3%(3%)0%3%
Gross Profit Growth(17%)4%8%(17%)
EBITDA Growth37%158%61%37%
EBIT Growth53%30%20%53%
Net Profit Growth(1159%)(61%)(95%)(1159%)
FCF Growth(26%)(29%)(37%)(26%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Cooper-Standard Holdings Operational KPIs

Cooper-Standard Holdings' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Cooper-Standard Holdings' Rule of 40 is 13% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Cooper-Standard Holdings' Rule of X is 18% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Cooper-Standard Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4014%13%---
Bessemer Rule of X21%18%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-8%8%8%8%
Opex to Revenue-8%8%8%8%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Cooper-Standard Holdings Competitors

Cooper-Standard Holdings competitors include Turners Automotive Group, ElringKlinger, KMC Kuei Meng International, MEKO, ECARX Group, Sung Woo, Debica, Iochpe-Maxion, Kendrion and NN.

Most Cooper-Standard Holdings public comparables operate across Automotive Parts.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Turners Automotive Group$159M$12M4.1x2.5x52.5x-
ElringKlinger$1.8B$150M0.5x0.4x5.7x3.9x
KMC Kuei Meng International$145M$50M2.4x-6.9x-
MEKO$1.8B$147M0.5x0.5x6.8x5.3x
ECARX Group$848M($23M)1.0x0.8x(37.3x)42.0x
Sung Woo$3.3B$410M0.5x-3.8x-
Debica$749M$63M0.2x-2.5x-
Iochpe-Maxion$3B$294M0.4x0.4x4.1x3.3x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cooper-Standard Holdings competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Cooper-Standard Holdings

Cooper-Standard Holdings has acquired 3 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Cooper-Standard Holdings was on July 3rd 2018. Cooper-Standard Holdings acquired Lauren Manufacturing for $93M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Cooper-Standard Holdings

Lauren Manufacturing
LS Mtron (automotive parts unit)
AMI Industries (automotive fuel and brake unit)
Description
Lauren Manufacturing produces custom rubber and plastic gaskets, seals, extruded parts, and molded components. The Ohio- and Michigan-based firm engineers tailored solutions for major original equipment manufacturers using advanced compounding, design, and processing techniques.
LS Mtron's automotive parts unit is a South Korean manufacturer of specialized vehicle components including jounce brake lines and charge-air cooling parts for passenger cars and commercial vehicles. Integrated within the broader LS Mtron division, it supplies Tier 1 automakers with precision-engineered parts from facilities in Gyeonggi Province, focusing on thermal management and braking systems for electric and hybrid models.
-
HQ CountryUnited StatesSouth KoreaUnited States
HQ City
New Philadelphia, OH
Anyang
-
Deal Date3 Jul 201814 May 201819 Aug 2016
Valuation$93M$32M$32M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cooper-Standard Holdings acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Cooper-Standard Holdings

Who are competitors of Cooper-Standard Holdings?Cooper-Standard Holdings main competitors include Turners Automotive Group, ElringKlinger, KMC Kuei Meng International, MEKO, ECARX Group, Sung Woo, Debica, Iochpe-Maxion, Kendrion, NN.

See public comps similar to Cooper-Standard Holdings

Lists including Cooper-Standard Holdings

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial