NALCO Valuation Multiples

NALCO is valued at $6.1B as of October 2026, a 2.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, NALCO revenue was $2B and NALCO EBITDA was $951M.

See full NALCO profile

NALCO Overview

About NALCO

State-owned integrated aluminium producer. It mines bauxite, refines alumina in Odisha, smelts aluminium and runs captive power plants, selling alumina and aluminium in India and abroad. Headquartered in Bhubaneswar.


Founded

1981

HQ

India

Employees

21.6K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $2B
EBITDA: $951M

EV

$5.2B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

NALCO Financials

NALCO reported last 12-month revenue of $2B and EBITDA of $951M.

In the same LTM period, NALCO generated $1.7B in gross profit, $951M in EBITDA, and $693M in net income.


NALCO P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, NALCO reported revenue of $1.9B and EBITDA of $839M.

NALCO is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 56%, EBITDA margin of 45%, and net margin of 33%.

See analyst estimates for NALCO
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$2B$1.9B$1.4B$1.7B$1.8B
Gross Profit$1.7B$1.1B$508M$881M$1B
Gross Margin84%56%36%53%56%
EBITDA$951M$839M$320M$685M$828M
EBITDA Margin46%45%23%41%45%
EBIT Margin43%41%15%36%41%
Net Profit$693M$612M$195M$470M$598M
Net Margin34%33%14%28%32%
Net Debt-($395K)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

NALCO Stock Performance

NALCO has current market cap of $6.1B, and enterprise value of $5.2B.


NALCO's stock price is $3.30.

NALCO share price decreased by 7.7% in the last 30 days, and increased by 24.8% in the last year.

NALCO has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.33.

See more trading valuation data for NALCO
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$5.2B$6.1B-1.7%-7.7%-10.1%24.8%$0.33

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

NALCO Valuation Multiples

NALCO trades at 2.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for NALCO

NALCO Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, NALCO has market cap of $6.1B and EV of $5.2B.

NALCO has a P/E ratio of 8.7x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.5x2.8x3.7x3.1x2.8x
EV/EBITDA5.4x6.2x16.2x7.6x6.3x
EV/EBIT5.9x6.8x23.8x8.6x6.9x
EV/Gross Profit3.0x4.9x10.2x5.9x5.0x
P/E8.7x9.9x31.0x12.9x10.1x
EV/FCF9.4x11.3x75.8x13.2x11.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified NALCO Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

NALCO Margins & Growth Rates

NALCO grew revenue by 17% and EBITDA by 24% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, NALCO reported gross margin of 56%, EBITDA margin of 45%, and net margin of 33%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for NALCO

NALCO Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin56%53%56%76%
EBITDA Margin45%41%45%47%
EBIT Margin41%36%41%43%
Net Margin33%28%32%34%
FCF Margin24%24%25%26%

NALCO Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth17%18%11%14%
Gross Profit Growth69%73%18%54%
EBITDA Growth24%114%21%20%
EBIT Growth27%176%25%21%
Net Profit Growth24%140%27%21%
FCF Growth28%476%18%19%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

NALCO Operational KPIs

NALCO's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

NALCO's Rule of 40 is 61% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

NALCO's Rule of X is 83% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for NALCO
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4056%61%---
Bessemer Rule of X70%83%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
Opex to Revenue-15%21%17%15%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
APL Apollo Tubes$2.4B$193M2.5x2.2x30.8x28.5x
Minera Frisco$760M$375M8.8x-17.8x-
OceanaGold$1.9B$1.2B2.9x2.1x4.7x3.6x
Northam Platinum Holdings$3.3B$1.2B1.7x1.7x4.9x5.1x
Mineral Resources$4.5B$1.8B2.1x2.1x5.5x5.4x
Triple Flag Precious Metals$389M$352M16.9x13.6x18.6x16.6x
Dian Swastatika Sentosa$2.8B$523M3.0x-16.1x-
Jindal Stainless$4.5B$586M1.5x1.4x11.9x11.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all NALCO competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About NALCO

When was NALCO founded?NALCO was founded in 1981.
Where is NALCO headquartered?NALCO is headquartered in India.
How many employees does NALCO have?As of today, NALCO has over 21K employees.
Is NALCO publicly listed?Yes, NALCO is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of NALCO?NALCO trades under 532234 ticker.
When did NALCO go public?NALCO went public in 1999.
Who are competitors of NALCO?NALCO main competitors include APL Apollo Tubes, Minera Frisco, OceanaGold, Northam Platinum Holdings, Mineral Resources, Triple Flag Precious Metals, Dian Swastatika Sentosa, Jindal Stainless, NexGen Energy, SSR Mining.
What is the current market cap of NALCO?NALCO's current market cap is $6.1B.
What is the current revenue of NALCO?NALCO's last 12 months revenue is $2B.
What is the current revenue growth of NALCO?NALCO revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 9%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of NALCO?Current revenue multiple of NALCO is 2.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of NALCO?NALCO's last 12 months EBITDA is $951M.
What is NALCO's EBITDA margin?NALCO's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 46%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of NALCO?Current EBITDA multiple of NALCO is 5.4x.
What is the current FCF of NALCO?NALCO's last 12 months FCF is $550M.
What is NALCO's FCF margin?NALCO's last 12 months FCF margin is 27%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of NALCO?Current FCF multiple of NALCO is 9.4x.
How many companies NALCO has acquired to date?NALCO hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies NALCO has invested to date?NALCO hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to NALCO

Lists including NALCO

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial