Metropolis Healthcare Valuation Multiples

Metropolis Healthcare is valued at $1.2B as of October 2026, a 6.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Metropolis Healthcare revenue was $189M and Metropolis Healthcare EBITDA was $47M.

Metropolis Healthcare Overview

About Metropolis Healthcare

Metropolis Healthcare runs pathology laboratories and collection centres offering routine and specialised tests. Customers are patients, doctors and hospitals. It is one of the larger Indian diagnostic chains. Headquartered in Mumbai.


Founded

2000

HQ

India

Employees

4.8K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $189M
EBITDA: $47M

EV

$1.2B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Metropolis Healthcare Financials

Metropolis Healthcare reported last 12-month revenue of $189M and EBITDA of $47M.

In the same LTM period, Metropolis Healthcare generated $151M in gross profit, $47M in EBITDA, and $24M in net income.


Metropolis Healthcare P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Metropolis Healthcare reported revenue of $174M and EBITDA of $44M.

Metropolis Healthcare is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 78%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 12%.

See analyst estimates for Metropolis Healthcare
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$189M$174M$126M$137M$166M
Gross Profit$151M$136M$98M$108M$130M
Gross Margin80%78%78%79%78%
EBITDA$47M$44M$31M$33M$41M
EBITDA Margin25%25%24%24%25%
EBIT Margin18%18%17%16%18%
Net Profit$24M$20M$14M$15M$19M
Net Margin13%12%11%11%11%
Net Debt-$4M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Metropolis Healthcare Stock Performance

Metropolis Healthcare has current market cap of $1.2B, and enterprise value of $1.2B.


Metropolis Healthcare's stock price is $5.65.

Metropolis Healthcare share price increased by 1.9% in the last year.

Metropolis Healthcare has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.10.

See more trading valuation data for Metropolis Healthcare
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.2B$1.2B3.1%-0.0%-6.8%1.9%$0.10

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Metropolis Healthcare Valuation Multiples

Metropolis Healthcare trades at 6.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 24.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Metropolis Healthcare

Metropolis Healthcare Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Metropolis Healthcare has market cap of $1.2B and EV of $1.2B.

Metropolis Healthcare has a P/E ratio of 48.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue6.2x6.8x9.3x8.6x7.1x
EV/EBITDA24.8x26.9x38.3x36.1x28.6x
EV/EBIT35.2x37.3x54.4x54.2x40.5x
EV/Gross Profit7.8x8.6x12.0x10.9x9.1x
P/E48.4x58.4x84.3x78.9x62.1x
EV/FCF41.8x40.5x63.6x63.2x44.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Metropolis Healthcare Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Metropolis Healthcare Margins & Growth Rates

Metropolis Healthcare grew revenue by 16% and EBITDA by 18% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Metropolis Healthcare reported gross margin of 78%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 12%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Metropolis Healthcare

Metropolis Healthcare Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin78%79%78%80%
EBITDA Margin25%24%25%26%
EBIT Margin18%16%18%18%
Net Margin12%11%11%13%
FCF Margin17%14%16%17%

Metropolis Healthcare Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth16%9%21%18%
Gross Profit Growth18%10%20%19%
EBITDA Growth18%6%26%21%
EBIT Growth18%0%34%23%
Net Profit Growth36%7%27%35%
FCF Growth17%1%42%24%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Metropolis Healthcare Operational KPIs

Metropolis Healthcare's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.0M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Metropolis Healthcare's Rule of 40 is 43% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Metropolis Healthcare's Rule of X is 70% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Metropolis Healthcare
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4041%43%---
Bessemer Rule of X64%70%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.0M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-3%3%3%3%
Opex to Revenue-60%61%63%61%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Metropolis Healthcare Competitors

Metropolis Healthcare competitors include Daan Gene, OPKO Health, Maravai LifeSciences, Novogene, Guangzhou Wondfo Biotech, Castle Biosciences, Diagnósticos da América, Clinica Baviera, Sansure Biotech and Eckert & Ziegler.

Most Metropolis Healthcare public comparables operate across Laboratory Services, Diagnostics & Genomics, HealthTech and BioTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Daan Gene$114M($75M)9.2x-(14.0x)-
OPKO Health$607M($56M)2.1x2.2x(23.0x)(11.2x)
Maravai LifeSciences$186M($159M)7.5x6.7x(8.7x)65.2x
Novogene$331M$51M3.0x3.0x19.5x21.1x
Guangzhou Wondfo Biotech$313M$26M2.9x2.9x35.0x12.7x
Castle Biosciences$344M($429K)2.4x2.2x(1911.0x)46.8x
Diagnósticos da América$2.2B$354M1.2x1.4x7.4x6.5x
Clinica Baviera$339M$95M2.7x2.5x9.8x8.8x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Metropolis Healthcare competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Metropolis Healthcare VC Funding History

Before going public, Metropolis Healthcare raised $7M in total equity funding, across 1 round.


Metropolis Healthcare Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Feb-13Series AICICI Venture$7M--

Acquisitions by Metropolis Healthcare

Metropolis Healthcare has acquired 5 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Metropolis Healthcare was on August 7th 2025. Metropolis Healthcare acquired Ambika Pathology Laboratory for $2M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Metropolis Healthcare

Ambika Pathology Laboratory
Scientific Pathology
Core Diagnostics
Hitech Diagnostic Centre
Description
Ambika Pathology Laboratory is a Mumbai-based diagnostic center offering over 1,500 pathology tests including biochemistry, hematology, serology, and molecular diagnostics. The facility provides home sample collection services across Maharashtra and operates a network of collection centers in the region. Accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories, it serves patients through rapid turnaround times for routine screenings, infectious disease panels, and cancer markers.
Scientific Pathology Laboratories Private Limited is a diagnostics provider operating pathology centers in India. Headquartered in Hyderabad, the company performs over 1,000 tests including biochemistry, hematology, immunology, and molecular diagnostics like PCR for COVID-19 and cancer markers. It utilizes automated analyzers from Roche and Beckman Coulter for rapid turnaround times under 24 hours. Scientific Pathology offers home sample collection in major cities such as Hyderabad, Vijayawada, and Visakhapatnam, alongside corporate wellness screenings and preventive health packages. Established in 2012, the network includes NABL-accredited labs serving hospitals, clinics, and individual patients nationwide.
Core Diagnostics is a Gurgaon-headquartered clinical laboratory specializing in next-generation sequencing for oncology, genetics, and infectious diseases in India. The company provides comprehensive testing panels such as NeoTYPE for cancer profiling and PGx for pharmacogenomics to guide therapy selection. Operating CAP-accredited labs in Delhi NCR and Bangalore, Core Diagnostics processes thousands of samples monthly using platforms from Illumina and Thermo Fisher. Founded in 2017, it partners with hospitals like Fortis and Apollo, as well as pharmaceutical firms for clinical trials. The firm expanded into liquid biopsy services in 2022, enhancing precision medicine access across urban and tier-II cities.
-
HQ CountryIndiaIndiaIndiaIndia
HQ City
Kolhapur
Agra
Gurgaon
-
Deal Date7 Aug 20253 Mar 20259 Dec 202417 Jan 2021
Valuation$2M$10M$292M$70M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Metropolis Healthcare acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Metropolis Healthcare

When was Metropolis Healthcare founded?Metropolis Healthcare was founded in 2000.
Where is Metropolis Healthcare headquartered?Metropolis Healthcare is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Metropolis Healthcare have?As of today, Metropolis Healthcare has over 4K employees.
Is Metropolis Healthcare publicly listed?Yes, Metropolis Healthcare is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Metropolis Healthcare?Metropolis Healthcare trades under 542650 ticker.
When did Metropolis Healthcare go public?Metropolis Healthcare went public in 2019.
Who are competitors of Metropolis Healthcare?Metropolis Healthcare main competitors include Daan Gene, OPKO Health, Maravai LifeSciences, Novogene, Guangzhou Wondfo Biotech, Castle Biosciences, Diagnósticos da América, Clinica Baviera, Sansure Biotech, Eckert & Ziegler.
What is the current market cap of Metropolis Healthcare?Metropolis Healthcare's current market cap is $1.2B.
What is the current revenue of Metropolis Healthcare?Metropolis Healthcare's last 12 months revenue is $189M.
What is the current revenue growth of Metropolis Healthcare?Metropolis Healthcare revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 16%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Metropolis Healthcare?Current revenue multiple of Metropolis Healthcare is 6.2x.
What is the current EBITDA of Metropolis Healthcare?Metropolis Healthcare's last 12 months EBITDA is $47M.
What is Metropolis Healthcare's EBITDA margin?Metropolis Healthcare's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 25%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Metropolis Healthcare?Current EBITDA multiple of Metropolis Healthcare is 24.8x.
What is the current FCF of Metropolis Healthcare?Metropolis Healthcare's last 12 months FCF is $28M.
What is Metropolis Healthcare's FCF margin?Metropolis Healthcare's last 12 months FCF margin is 15%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Metropolis Healthcare?Current FCF multiple of Metropolis Healthcare is 41.8x.
How many companies Metropolis Healthcare has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Metropolis Healthcare has acquired 5 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Metropolis Healthcare?$292M acquisition of Core Diagnostics on 9th December 2024 was the largest M&A Metropolis Healthcare has done to date.
What companies Metropolis Healthcare acquired?Metropolis Healthcare acquired Core Diagnostics, Hitech Diagnostic Centre, Scientific Pathology, Ambika Pathology Laboratory, and Shraddha Pathology Lab.
In how many companies Metropolis Healthcare has invested to date?Metropolis Healthcare hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Metropolis Healthcare

Lists including Metropolis Healthcare

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial