Hindustan Copper Valuation Multiples

Hindustan Copper is valued at $4.3B as of October 2026, a 9.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Hindustan Copper revenue was $430M and Hindustan Copper EBITDA was $220M.

Hindustan Copper Overview

About Hindustan Copper

State-owned copper miner and producer of copper concentrate and cathode from mines in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand. Headquartered in Kolkata.


Founded

1967

HQ

India

Employees

1.2K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $430M
EBITDA: $220M

EV

$4.2B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Hindustan Copper Financials

Hindustan Copper reported last 12-month revenue of $430M and EBITDA of $220M.

In the same LTM period, Hindustan Copper generated $220M in EBITDA and $154M in net income.


Hindustan Copper P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Hindustan Copper reported revenue of $324M and EBITDA of $149M.

Hindustan Copper is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 61%, EBITDA margin of 46%, and net margin of 30%.

See analyst estimates for Hindustan Copper
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$430M$324M$179M$208M$297M
Gross Profit-$197M$82M$103M$175M
Gross Margin-61%46%50%59%
EBITDA$220M$149M$60M$78M$133M
EBITDA Margin51%46%33%38%45%
EBIT Margin-42%23%29%40%
Net Profit$154M$97M$31M$45M$85M
Net Margin36%30%17%21%29%
Net Debt-($30M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Hindustan Copper Stock Performance

Hindustan Copper has current market cap of $4.3B, and enterprise value of $4.2B.


Hindustan Copper's stock price is $4.45.

Hindustan Copper share price decreased by 9.9% in the last 30 days, and increased by 15.8% in the last year.

Hindustan Copper has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.10.

See more trading valuation data for Hindustan Copper
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$4.2B$4.3B-4.5%-9.9%-13.7%15.8%$0.10

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Hindustan Copper Valuation Multiples

Hindustan Copper trades at 9.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 19.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Hindustan Copper

Hindustan Copper Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Hindustan Copper has market cap of $4.3B and EV of $4.2B.

Hindustan Copper has a P/E ratio of 27.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue9.8x13.1x23.6x20.3x14.2x
EV/EBITDA19.2x28.4x70.6x53.9x31.8x
EV/EBIT-30.8x103.9x69.9x35.4x
EV/Gross Profit-21.5x51.6x41.0x24.1x
P/E27.9x44.3x137.8x96.3x50.5x
EV/FCF64.4x39.5xn/mn/m50.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Hindustan Copper Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Hindustan Copper Margins & Growth Rates

Hindustan Copper grew revenue by 59% and EBITDA by 83% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Hindustan Copper reported gross margin of 61%, EBITDA margin of 46%, and net margin of 30%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Hindustan Copper

Hindustan Copper Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin61%50%59%42%
EBITDA Margin46%38%45%52%
EBIT Margin42%29%40%29%
Net Margin30%21%29%36%
FCF Margin33%2%28%11%

Hindustan Copper Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth59%16%43%57%
Gross Profit Growth-26%70%12%
EBITDA Growth83%31%69%82%
EBIT Growth-49%98%15%
Net Profit Growth98%43%91%98%
FCF Growth(68%)(144%)2131%(37%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Hindustan Copper Operational KPIs

Hindustan Copper's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Hindustan Copper's Rule of 40 is 109% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Hindustan Copper's Rule of X is 195% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Hindustan Copper
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4082%109%---
Bessemer Rule of X128%195%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-2%2%2%2%
Opex to Revenue-18%23%21%19%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Hindustan Copper Competitors

Hindustan Copper competitors include Centerra Gold, Core Natural Resources, Kumba Iron Ore, Vault Minerals, Viohalco, Capricorn Metals, Grupo Simec, Greatland Resources, ESAB and Skeena Resources.

Most Hindustan Copper public comparables operate across Metals & Mining.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Centerra Gold$1.4B$827M2.8x2.3x4.7x6.6x
Core Natural Resources$4.2B$402M1.0x1.0x10.8x5.1x
Kumba Iron Ore$4.3B$1.9B1.1x1.3x2.4x3.5x
Vault Minerals$1.3B$700M2.7x2.5x5.2x4.9x
Viohalco$8.1B$784M0.8x0.8x8.7x8.0x
Capricorn Metals$498M$298M8.2x7.4x13.8x11.3x
Grupo Simec$1.6B$148M1.6x-18.0x-
Greatland Resources$1.6B$949M2.3x2.3x3.8x4.1x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hindustan Copper competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Hindustan Copper

When was Hindustan Copper founded?Hindustan Copper was founded in 1967.
Where is Hindustan Copper headquartered?Hindustan Copper is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Hindustan Copper have?As of today, Hindustan Copper has over 1K employees.
Who is the CEO of Hindustan Copper?Hindustan Copper's CEO is Sanjiv Kumar Singh.
Is Hindustan Copper publicly listed?Yes, Hindustan Copper is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Hindustan Copper?Hindustan Copper trades under 513599 ticker.
When did Hindustan Copper go public?Hindustan Copper went public in 1994.
Who are competitors of Hindustan Copper?Hindustan Copper main competitors include Centerra Gold, Core Natural Resources, Kumba Iron Ore, Vault Minerals, Viohalco, Capricorn Metals, Grupo Simec, Greatland Resources, ESAB, Skeena Resources.
What is the current market cap of Hindustan Copper?Hindustan Copper's current market cap is $4.3B.
What is the current revenue of Hindustan Copper?Hindustan Copper's last 12 months revenue is $430M.
What is the current revenue growth of Hindustan Copper?Hindustan Copper revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 31%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Hindustan Copper?Current revenue multiple of Hindustan Copper is 9.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of Hindustan Copper?Hindustan Copper's last 12 months EBITDA is $220M.
What is Hindustan Copper's EBITDA margin?Hindustan Copper's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 51%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Hindustan Copper?Current EBITDA multiple of Hindustan Copper is 19.2x.
What is the current FCF of Hindustan Copper?Hindustan Copper's last 12 months FCF is $66M.
What is Hindustan Copper's FCF margin?Hindustan Copper's last 12 months FCF margin is 15%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Hindustan Copper?Current FCF multiple of Hindustan Copper is 64.4x.
How many companies Hindustan Copper has acquired to date?Hindustan Copper hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Hindustan Copper has invested to date?Hindustan Copper hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Hindustan Copper

Lists including Hindustan Copper

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial