Capricorn Metals Valuation Multiples

Capricorn Metals is valued at $4.4B as of October 2026, a 7.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Capricorn Metals revenue was $552M and Capricorn Metals EBITDA was $362M.

Capricorn Metals Overview

About Capricorn Metals

Capricorn Metals Ltd is engaged in exploration, evaluation, development and production at the Karlawinda Gold Project (KGP); and exploration and evaluation of the Mt Gibson Gold Project (MGGP). The group has two reportable segments which comprise the Karlawinda Gold Project and the Mt Gibson Gold Project. The company generates revenue from Karlawinda which is located south-east of Newman in the Pilbara region of Western Australia.


Founded

2006

HQ

Australia

Employees

12

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $552M
EBITDA: $362M

EV

$4.1B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Capricorn Metals Financials

Capricorn Metals reported last 12-month revenue of $552M and EBITDA of $362M.

In the same LTM period, Capricorn Metals generated $346M in gross profit, $362M in EBITDA, and $247M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Capricorn Metals P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Capricorn Metals reported revenue of $498M and EBITDA of $298M.

Capricorn Metals is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 64%, EBITDA margin of 60%, and net margin of 40%.

See analyst estimates for Capricorn Metals
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$552M$498M$244M$311M$437M
Gross Profit$346M$316M$128M$172M$268M
Gross Margin63%64%53%55%61%
EBITDA$362M$298M$119M$159M$251M
EBITDA Margin66%60%49%51%57%
EBIT Margin61%56%40%45%53%
Net Profit$247M$198M$33M$85M$155M
Net Margin45%40%13%27%36%
Net Debt-($339M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Capricorn Metals Stock Performance

Capricorn Metals has current market cap of $4.4B, and enterprise value of $4.1B.

Market Cap Evolution


Capricorn Metals' stock price is $9.72.

Capricorn Metals share price decreased by 6.9% in the last 30 days, and increased by 15.6% in the last year.

Capricorn Metals has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.43.

See more trading valuation data for Capricorn Metals
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$4.1B$4.4B-2.0%-6.9%8.1%15.6%$0.43

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Capricorn Metals Valuation Multiples

Capricorn Metals trades at 7.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 11.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Capricorn Metals

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Capricorn Metals Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Capricorn Metals has market cap of $4.4B and EV of $4.1B.

Capricorn Metals has a P/E ratio of 18.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue7.4x8.2x16.8x13.2x9.4x
EV/EBITDA11.3x13.8x34.6x25.9x16.4x
EV/EBIT12.2x14.8x41.8x29.6x17.8x
EV/Gross Profit11.9x13.0x32.0x23.9x15.3x
P/E18.0x22.5x135.3x52.2x28.6x
EV/FCF35.2x34.6x57.8x45.0x34.6x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Capricorn Metals Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Capricorn Metals Margins & Growth Rates

Capricorn Metals grew revenue by 29% and EBITDA by 38% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Capricorn Metals reported gross margin of 64%, EBITDA margin of 60%, and net margin of 40%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Capricorn Metals

Capricorn Metals Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin64%55%61%65%
EBITDA Margin60%51%57%62%
EBIT Margin56%45%53%58%
Net Margin40%27%36%41%
FCF Margin24%29%27%16%

Capricorn Metals Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth29%27%41%30%
Gross Profit Growth33%34%56%37%
EBITDA Growth38%34%58%42%
EBIT Growth39%41%66%43%
Net Profit Growth38%159%82%52%
FCF Growth(47%)28%30%(23%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Capricorn Metals Operational KPIs

Capricorn Metals' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $41.5M, while opex per employee averaged $3.3M for the same period.

Capricorn Metals' Rule of 40 is 93% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Capricorn Metals' Rule of X is 139% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Capricorn Metals
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4099%93%---
Bessemer Rule of X148%139%---
Revenue per Employee-$41.5M---
Opex per Employee-$3.3M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
Opex to Revenue-8%12%11%9%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Capricorn Metals Competitors

Capricorn Metals competitors include Greatland Resources, Viohalco, Kumba Iron Ore, Core Natural Resources, Centerra Gold, Hindustan Copper, Vault Minerals, K92 Mining, Ramelius Resources and Grupo Simec.

Most Capricorn Metals public comparables operate across Metals & Mining.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Greatland Resources$1.6B$949M2.3x2.3x3.8x4.1x
Viohalco$8.1B$784M0.8x0.8x8.7x8.0x
Kumba Iron Ore$4.3B$1.9B1.1x1.3x2.4x3.5x
Core Natural Resources$4.2B$402M1.0x1.0x10.8x5.1x
Centerra Gold$1.4B$827M2.8x2.3x4.7x6.6x
Hindustan Copper$324M$149M13.1x9.8x28.4x19.2x
Vault Minerals$1.3B$700M2.7x2.5x5.2x4.9x
K92 Mining$595M$414M7.4x5.2x10.7x7.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Capricorn Metals competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Capricorn Metals

Capricorn Metals has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Capricorn Metals was on July 24th 2025. Capricorn Metals acquired Warriedar Resources for $122M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Capricorn Metals

Warriedar Resources
Description
Warriedar Resources explores and develops gold and copper projects in Australia, including the Midas and Cumberland deposits in Victoria. Perth-headquartered and listed on ASX as WA8, the company advances mine planning and drilling programs through its subsidiary Anova Metals.
HQ CountryAustralia
HQ City
Perth
Deal Date24 Jul 2025
Valuation$122M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Capricorn Metals acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Capricorn Metals

When was Capricorn Metals founded?Capricorn Metals was founded in 2006.
Where is Capricorn Metals headquartered?Capricorn Metals is headquartered in Australia.
How many employees does Capricorn Metals have?As of today, Capricorn Metals has over 12 employees.
Is Capricorn Metals publicly listed?Yes, Capricorn Metals is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Capricorn Metals?Capricorn Metals trades under CMM ticker.
When did Capricorn Metals go public?Capricorn Metals went public in 2008.
Who are competitors of Capricorn Metals?Capricorn Metals main competitors include Greatland Resources, Viohalco, Kumba Iron Ore, Core Natural Resources, Centerra Gold, Hindustan Copper, Vault Minerals, K92 Mining, Ramelius Resources, Grupo Simec.
What is the current market cap of Capricorn Metals?Capricorn Metals' current market cap is $4.4B.
What is the current revenue of Capricorn Metals?Capricorn Metals' last 12 months revenue is $552M.
What is the current revenue growth of Capricorn Metals?Capricorn Metals revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 33%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Capricorn Metals?Current revenue multiple of Capricorn Metals is 7.4x.
What is the current EBITDA of Capricorn Metals?Capricorn Metals' last 12 months EBITDA is $362M.
What is Capricorn Metals' EBITDA margin?Capricorn Metals' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 66%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Capricorn Metals?Current EBITDA multiple of Capricorn Metals is 11.3x.
What is the current FCF of Capricorn Metals?Capricorn Metals' last 12 months FCF is $117M.
What is Capricorn Metals' FCF margin?Capricorn Metals' last 12 months FCF margin is 21%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Capricorn Metals?Current FCF multiple of Capricorn Metals is 35.2x.
How many companies Capricorn Metals has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Capricorn Metals has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Capricorn Metals?$122M acquisition of Warriedar Resources on 24th July 2025 was the largest M&A Capricorn Metals has done to date.
What companies Capricorn Metals acquired?Capricorn Metals acquired Warriedar Resources.
In how many companies Capricorn Metals has invested to date?Capricorn Metals hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Capricorn Metals

Lists including Capricorn Metals

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial