GemLife Valuation Multiples

GemLife is valued at $1.1B as of October 2026, a 5.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, GemLife revenue was $263M and GemLife EBITDA was $98M.

GemLife Overview

About GemLife

GemLife is a vertically integrated operator of land lease communities for residents over 50 years old. Revenue comes from developing and selling manufactured homes and collecting rent on the underlying land. The group has about 2,000 settled homes generating rental income and a pipeline of around 8,000 homes in development or planning. It currently operates 10 active communities across Queensland, New South Wales, and Victoria, typically located in coastal and outer metropolitan areas.


Founded

2016

HQ

Australia

Employees

N/A

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $263M
EBITDA: $98M

EV

$1.5B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

GemLife Financials

GemLife reported last 12-month revenue of $263M and EBITDA of $98M.

In the same LTM period, GemLife generated $135M in gross profit, $98M in EBITDA, and $78M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


GemLife P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, GemLife reported revenue of $197M and EBITDA of $56M.

GemLife is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 51%, EBITDA margin of 28%, and net margin of 17%.

See analyst estimates for GemLife
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$263M$197M$174M$191M$197M
Gross Profit$135M$101M$83M$94M$101M
Gross Margin51%51%48%49%51%
EBITDA$98M$56M$64M$69M$56M
EBITDA Margin37%28%37%36%28%
EBIT Margin36%32%34%38%32%
Net Profit$78M$34M$38M$40M$34M
Net Margin30%17%22%21%17%
Net Debt-$325M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

GemLife Stock Performance

GemLife has current market cap of $1.1B, and enterprise value of $1.5B.

Market Cap Evolution


GemLife's stock price is $2.78.

GemLife share price decreased by 12.5% in the last 30 days, and by 16.3% in the last year.

GemLife has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.09.

See more trading valuation data for GemLife
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.5B$1.1B-1.8%-12.5%-10.7%-16.3%$0.09

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

GemLife Valuation Multiples

GemLife trades at 5.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 14.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for GemLife

EV / Revenue (LTM)


GemLife Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 23, 2026, GemLife has market cap of $1.1B and EV of $1.5B.

GemLife has a P/E ratio of 13.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.5x7.4x8.4x7.6x7.4x
EV/EBITDA14.8x26.1x22.9x21.1x26.1x
EV/EBIT15.5x23.4x24.3x20.1x23.4x
EV/Gross Profit10.8x14.4x17.5x15.5x14.4x
P/E13.6x31.3x27.9x26.5x31.3x
EV/FCF41.6xn/m41.6x48.3xn/m

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified GemLife Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

GemLife Margins & Growth Rates

GemLife grew revenue by 41% and EBITDA by 84% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, GemLife reported gross margin of 51%, EBITDA margin of 28%, and net margin of 17%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for GemLife

GemLife Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin51%49%51%51%
EBITDA Margin28%36%28%37%
EBIT Margin32%38%32%35%
Net Margin17%21%17%29%
FCF Margin1%16%1%26%

GemLife Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth41%10%3%41%
Gross Profit Growth41%13%7%41%
EBITDA Growth84%8%(19%)84%
EBIT Growth58%21%(14%)58%
Net Profit Growth140%6%(15%)140%
FCF Growth2805%(14%)(92%)2805%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

GemLife Operational KPIs

GemLife's Rule of 40 is 78% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

GemLife's Rule of X is 139% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for GemLife
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4053%78%---
Bessemer Rule of X76%139%---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-13%5%5%13%
Opex to Revenue-20%13%11%20%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Cibus Nordic Real Estate$212M$179M13.9x12.9x16.5x16.7x
Signatureglobal (India)$273M$138M4.2x3.2x8.3x41.5x
Lighthouse Properties$166M$138M10.5x-12.6x-
Bangun Kosambi Sukses$139M$72M7.5x-14.4x-
Plazza$49M-31.2x30.7x--
Vistry Group$4.8B$430M0.4x0.3x4.2x4.6x
EZTec$298M$125M3.6x3.3x8.5x14.3x
Growthpoint Properties$230M$138M10.3x11.0x17.2x14.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all GemLife competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About GemLife

When was GemLife founded?GemLife was founded in 2016.
Where is GemLife headquartered?GemLife is headquartered in Australia.
Is GemLife publicly listed?Yes, GemLife is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of GemLife?GemLife trades under GLF ticker.
When did GemLife go public?GemLife went public in 2025.
Who are competitors of GemLife?GemLife main competitors include Cibus Nordic Real Estate, Signatureglobal (India), Lighthouse Properties, Bangun Kosambi Sukses, Plazza, Vistry Group, EZTec, Growthpoint Properties, FII CSHG Logistica, Altareit.
What is the current market cap of GemLife?GemLife's current market cap is $1.1B.
What is the current revenue of GemLife?GemLife's last 12 months revenue is $263M.
What is the current revenue growth of GemLife?GemLife revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 16%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of GemLife?Current revenue multiple of GemLife is 5.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of GemLife?GemLife's last 12 months EBITDA is $98M.
What is GemLife's EBITDA margin?GemLife's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 37%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of GemLife?Current EBITDA multiple of GemLife is 14.8x.
What is the current FCF of GemLife?GemLife's last 12 months FCF is $35M.
What is GemLife's FCF margin?GemLife's last 12 months FCF margin is 13%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of GemLife?Current FCF multiple of GemLife is 41.6x.
How many companies GemLife has acquired to date?GemLife hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies GemLife has invested to date?GemLife hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to GemLife

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial