📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Aperam Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Aperam and similar public comparables like Skeena Resources, Hycroft Mining Holding, Industrias CH, Acerinox and more.

Aperam Overview

About Aperam

Aperam SA is a Luxembourg-based stainless and specialty steel producer. The company operates through four segments. Its stainless and electrical steel segment, which generates the majority of revenue, produces a wide range of stainless and electrical steel products, and also special carbon products. Its service and solutions segment markets the company's products and provides customized steel transformation services. Its alloys and specialties segment produces nickel alloys and certain specific stainless steels. The Recycling & Renewables segment collects, trades, processes and recycles stainless steel scrap and high-performance alloys. Geographically the company generates revenue from Europe, Americas, and Asia & Africa.


Founded

2010

HQ

Germany

Employees

12.0K

Website

aperam.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $7B
EBITDA: $462M

EV

$5B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Aperam Financials

Aperam reported last 12-month revenue of $7B and EBITDA of $462M.

In the same LTM period, Aperam generated $462M in EBITDA and $71M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Aperam P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Aperam reported revenue of $7B and EBITDA of $393M.

Aperam is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 6%, EBITDA margin of 5%, and net margin of 0%.

See analyst estimates for Aperam
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$7B$7B$8B$7B$7B
Gross Profit—$402M$446M$529M$402M
Gross Margin—6%6%7%6%
EBITDA$462M$393M$429M$417M$291M
EBITDA Margin6%5%6%6%4%
EBIT Margin2%1%1%2%0%
Net Profit$71M$11M$239M$272M$11M
Net Margin1%0%3%4%0%
Net Debt—$1B———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Aperam Stock Performance

Aperam has current market cap of $4B, and enterprise value of $5B.

Market Cap Evolution


Aperam's stock price is $56.73.

Aperam share price increased by 7.0% in the last 30 days.

Aperam has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.15.

See more trading valuation data for Aperam
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$5B$4B0.1%7.0%8.2%—$0.15

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Aperam Valuation Multiples

Aperam trades at 0.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 11.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Aperam

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Aperam Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Aperam has market cap of $4B and EV of $5B.

Aperam has a P/E ratio of 58.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.7x0.7x0.7x0.7x0.7x
EV/EBITDA11.6x13.6x12.5x12.8x18.4x
EV/EBIT32.0x56.7x51.0x35.2xn/m
EV/Gross Profit—13.3x12.0x10.1x13.3x
P/E58.0xn/m17.2x15.1xn/m
EV/FCF20.3x18.3x26.7x39.8x18.3x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Aperam Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Aperam Margins & Growth Rates

Aperam grew revenue by 9% and EBITDA by 48% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Aperam reported gross margin of 6%, EBITDA margin of 5%, and net margin of 0%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Aperam

Aperam Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin6%7%6%—
EBITDA Margin5%6%4%7%
EBIT Margin1%2%0%4%
Net Margin0%4%0%2%
FCF Margin4%2%4%3%

Aperam Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth9%(5%)(3%)9%
Gross Profit Growth—18%(24%)—
EBITDA Growth48%(3%)(30%)100%
EBIT Growth212%45%(88%)1464%
Net Profit Growth1472%14%(96%)1548%
FCF Growth(27%)(33%)118%(27%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Aperam Operational KPIs

Aperam's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.6M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Aperam's Rule of 40 is 16% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Aperam's Rule of X is 30% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Aperam
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4015%16%———
Bessemer Rule of X28%30%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.6M———
Opex per Employee—$0.0M———
S&M Expenses to Revenue—0%0%0%0%
G&A Expenses to Revenue—2%1%2%2%
Opex to Revenue—5%4%5%5%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Skeena Resources9258.8x5746.3x(48.5x)(64.0x)
Hycroft Mining Holding——(141.9x)(106.0x)
Industrias CH1.2x1.2x5.7x5.6x
Acerinox0.8x0.8x12.6x10.4x
Novagold Resources——(109.9x)(82.0x)
Pan African Resources8.0x3.9x17.3x6.4x
Perpetua Resources——(28.6x)(31.0x)
Westgold Resources3.7x2.2x11.1x4.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Aperam competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Aperam M&A Activity

Aperam has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Aperam was on October 17th 2024. Aperam acquired Universal Stainless & Alloy Prodcts for $539M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Aperam

Universal Stainless & Alloy Prodcts
Description
Universal Stainless & Alloy Products Inc. is a Bridgeville, Pennsylvania-headquartered producer of specialty bar steels, including premium alloys for aerospace engine shafts and medical implants. It melts vacuum induction refined nickel alloys and tool steels in open hearth furnaces, supplying Boeing and GE Aviation from Dunkirk, New York mill.
HQ CountryUnited States
HQ City
Pittsburgh, PA
Deal Date17 Oct 2024
Valuation$539M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Aperam acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Aperam

When was Aperam founded?Aperam was founded in 2010.
Where is Aperam headquartered?Aperam is headquartered in Germany.
How many employees does Aperam have?As of today, Aperam has over 12K employees.
Is Aperam publicly listed?Yes, Aperam is a public company listed on Euronext Amsterdam.
What is the stock symbol of Aperam?Aperam trades under APAM ticker.
When did Aperam go public?Aperam went public in 2011.
Who are competitors of Aperam?Aperam main competitors include Skeena Resources, Hycroft Mining Holding, Industrias CH, Acerinox, Novagold Resources, Pan African Resources, Perpetua Resources, Westgold Resources, Core Natural Resources, Allied Gold.
What is the current market cap of Aperam?Aperam's current market cap is $4B.
What is the current revenue of Aperam?Aperam's last 12 months revenue is $7B.
What is the current revenue growth of Aperam?Aperam revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 9%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Aperam?Current revenue multiple of Aperam is 0.7x.
Is Aperam profitable?Yes, Aperam is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Aperam?Aperam's last 12 months EBITDA is $462M.
What is Aperam's EBITDA margin?Aperam's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 6%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Aperam?Current EBITDA multiple of Aperam is 11.6x.
What is the current FCF of Aperam?Aperam's last 12 months FCF is $263M.
What is Aperam's FCF margin?Aperam's last 12 months FCF margin is 4%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Aperam?Current FCF multiple of Aperam is 20.3x.
How many companies Aperam has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Aperam has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Aperam?$539M acquisition of Universal Stainless & Alloy Prodcts on 17th October 2024 was the largest M&A Aperam has done to date.
What companies Aperam acquired?Aperam acquired Universal Stainless & Alloy Prodcts.
In how many companies Aperam has invested to date?Aperam hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Aperam

Lists including Aperam

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial