📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Stadio Holdings Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Stadio Holdings and similar public comparables like Ataa Educational, YDUQS, IDP Education, Scholastic and more.

Stadio Holdings Overview

About Stadio Holdings

Stadio Holdings Ltd facilitates the widening of access to quality and relevant higher education programmes in Southern Africa through its three prestigious higher education institutions, namely STADIO Higher Education, AFDA and Milpark Education. The institutions offer a diverse range of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes via the contact learning and distance learning modes of delivery. Geographically it operates in South Africa and Namibia with the majority of the revenue deriving from South Africa.


Founded

2016

HQ

South Africa

Employees

1.2K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $117M
EBITDA: $35M

EV

$608M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Stadio Holdings Financials

Stadio Holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $117M and EBITDA of $35M.

In the same LTM period, Stadio Holdings generated $35M in EBITDA and $22M in net income.


Stadio Holdings P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Stadio Holdings reported revenue of $98M and EBITDA of $29M.

Stadio Holdings is profitable as of last fiscal year, with EBITDA margin of 29% and net margin of 16%.

See analyst estimates for Stadio Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$117M$98M$86M$98M$110M
EBITDA$35M$29M$25M$29M$33M
EBITDA Margin30%29%29%29%30%
EBIT Margin26%23%22%23%26%
Net Profit$22M$16M$13M$16M$20M
Net Margin19%16%15%16%19%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Stadio Holdings Stock Performance

Stadio Holdings has current market cap of $609M, and enterprise value of $608M.

Market Cap Evolution


Stadio Holdings' stock price is $0.72.

Stadio Holdings share price increased by 1.8% in the last 30 days.

Stadio Holdings has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.02.

See more trading valuation data for Stadio Holdings
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$608M$609M0.7%1.8%4.7%—$0.02

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Stadio Holdings Valuation Multiples

Stadio Holdings trades at 5.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 17.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Stadio Holdings

Stadio Holdings Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Stadio Holdings has market cap of $609M and EV of $608M.

Stadio Holdings has a P/E ratio of 27.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.2x6.2x7.1x6.2x5.5x
EV/EBITDA17.3x21.2x24.3x21.2x18.3x
EV/EBIT20.2x26.8x32.7x26.8x21.5x
P/E27.9x38.2x48.1x38.2x29.8x
EV/FCF79.1x40.1x53.7x40.1x93.9x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Stadio Holdings Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Stadio Holdings Margins & Growth Rates

Stadio Holdings grew revenue by 13% and EBITDA by 16% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Stadio Holdings reported EBITDA margin of 29% and net margin of 16%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Stadio Holdings

Stadio Holdings Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
EBITDA Margin29%29%30%30%
EBIT Margin23%23%26%26%
Net Margin16%16%19%19%
FCF Margin15%15%6%8%

Stadio Holdings Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth13%14%13%17%
EBITDA Growth16%14%16%17%
EBIT Growth24%22%24%18%
Net Profit Growth28%26%28%18%
FCF Growth(57%)34%(57%)51%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Stadio Holdings Operational KPIs

Stadio Holdings' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Stadio Holdings' Rule of 40 is 47% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Stadio Holdings' Rule of X is 73% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Stadio Holdings
LTMLast FY20232024202620272028
Rule of 4047%47%——
Bessemer Rule of X72%73%——
Revenue per Employee—$0.1M——
Opex per Employee—$0.1M——
S&M Expenses to Revenue—3%4%3%
G&A Expenses to Revenue—3%4%3%
R&D Expenses to Revenue—7%5%7%
Opex to Revenue—77%78%77%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Stadio Holdings Competitors

Stadio Holdings competitors include Ataa Educational, YDUQS, IDP Education, Scholastic, KinderCare, China Education, Gaotu Techedu, TIANLI Education, Jiangsu Chuanzhiboke and Vitru Educação.

Most Stadio Holdings public comparables operate across Education & Training.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Ataa Educational4.9x4.8x13.5x13.3x
YDUQS1.3x1.3x4.1x4.0x
IDP Education1.2x1.2x7.0x6.2x
Scholastic0.6x0.6x6.2x6.0x
KinderCare1.1x1.1x13.5x10.7x
China Education1.2x1.2x3.0x2.4x
Gaotu Techedu0.1x0.1x(1.3x)(2.0x)
TIANLI Education1.5x1.3x4.2x3.8x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Stadio Holdings competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Stadio Holdings M&A Activity

Stadio Holdings has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Stadio Holdings was on October 25th 2018. Stadio Holdings acquired Prestige Academy for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Stadio Holdings

Prestige Academy
LISOF
Description
Prestige Academy is a private higher education institution based in Centurion, South Africa, specializing in vocational programs in business management, IT, and hospitality. The academy delivers NATED and occupational qualifications accredited by the Department of Higher Education and Training, serving students across Gauteng province.
LISOF is a South Africa-accredited private higher education institution pioneering BA and BCom degrees in fashion design and business. Located in Johannesburg and Pretoria, it offers programs in fashion styling, merchandising, and entrepreneurship. The institution equips students with practical skills through industry partnerships and portfolio development.
HQ CountrySouth AfricaSouth Africa
HQ City
Cape Town
Johannesburg
Deal Date25 Oct 201826 Oct 2017
Valuationundisclosed$7M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Stadio Holdings acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Stadio Holdings

When was Stadio Holdings founded?Stadio Holdings was founded in 2016.
Where is Stadio Holdings headquartered?Stadio Holdings is headquartered in South Africa.
How many employees does Stadio Holdings have?As of today, Stadio Holdings has over 1K employees.
Is Stadio Holdings publicly listed?Yes, Stadio Holdings is a public company listed on Johannesburg Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Stadio Holdings?Stadio Holdings trades under SDO ticker.
When did Stadio Holdings go public?Stadio Holdings went public in 2017.
Who are competitors of Stadio Holdings?Stadio Holdings main competitors include Ataa Educational, YDUQS, IDP Education, Scholastic, KinderCare, China Education, Gaotu Techedu, TIANLI Education, Jiangsu Chuanzhiboke, Vitru Educação.
What is the current market cap of Stadio Holdings?Stadio Holdings' current market cap is $609M.
What is the current revenue of Stadio Holdings?Stadio Holdings' last 12 months revenue is $117M.
What is the current revenue growth of Stadio Holdings?Stadio Holdings revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 17%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Stadio Holdings?Current revenue multiple of Stadio Holdings is 5.2x.
Is Stadio Holdings profitable?Yes, Stadio Holdings is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Stadio Holdings?Stadio Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA is $35M.
What is Stadio Holdings' EBITDA margin?Stadio Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 30%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Stadio Holdings?Current EBITDA multiple of Stadio Holdings is 17.3x.
What is the current FCF of Stadio Holdings?Stadio Holdings' last 12 months FCF is $8M.
What is Stadio Holdings' FCF margin?Stadio Holdings' last 12 months FCF margin is 7%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Stadio Holdings?Current FCF multiple of Stadio Holdings is 79.1x.
How many companies Stadio Holdings has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Stadio Holdings has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Stadio Holdings?$7M acquisition of LISOF on 26th October 2017 was the largest M&A Stadio Holdings has done to date.
What companies Stadio Holdings acquired?Stadio Holdings acquired LISOF and Prestige Academy.
In how many companies Stadio Holdings has invested to date?Stadio Holdings hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Stadio Holdings

Lists including Stadio Holdings

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial