
May 2026
📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!
![]() | Tesla is a vertically integrated battery electric vehicle automaker and developer of real world artificial intelligence software, which includes autonomous driving and humanoid robots. The company has multiple vehicles in its fleet, which include luxury and midsize sedans, crossover SUVs, a light truck, and a semi truck. Tesla also plans to begin selling a sports car and offer a robotaxi service. Global deliveries in 2025 were nearly 1.64 million vehicles. The company sells batteries for stationary storage for residential and commercial properties including utilities and solar panels and solar roofs for energy generation. Tesla also owns a fast-charging network and an auto insurance business. | $445 | +28% | $1.7T | $1.6T | 17.3x | 116.7x | ||
![]() | CATL, headquartered in Ningde, Fujian Province, is a global leading battery manufacturer founded in 2011. The company specializes in the development and production of lithium-ion batteries for EVs and energy storage systems. CATL is the largest EV battery manufacturer in the world and leads the industry in innovative battery technology development for higher-energy density and safety, longer battery service life and super-fast charging. CATL is also involved in the manufacturing of cathode and other related battery materials. Through its subsidiary Brunp, it works with customers to create a closed-loop battery life cycle from production, application, to recycling. | $66 | +82% | $308B | $265B | 4.3x | 15.4x | ||
![]() | Bloom Energy designs, manufactures, sells, and installs solid oxide fuel cell systems for on-site power generation. Bloom Energy Servers are fuel-flexible and can use natural gas, biogas, and hydrogen to create 24/7 electricity for stationary applications. Bloom sells its systems in the United States and internationally. | $284 | +1437% | $81B | $81B | 40.1x | 305.1x | ||
![]() | LG Energy Solution is the third-largest battery maker for electric vehicles with about 11% global share in 2024, according to SNE Research. The EV battery segment is the largest revenue contributor, which accounted for more than 60% of total revenue in 2024. LGES also manufactures batteries for mobility, mobile phones, laptops, electrical devices, and energy storage systems. The company was spun off from LG Chem’s battery division in December 2020 and listed on the Korea Exchange in January 2022. It has global manufacturing facilities in Korea, China, Poland, and the United States. Key customers include General Motors, Tesla, Volkswagen, Hyundai, and Stellantis. | $320 | +66% | $75B | $88B | 5.3x | 26.1x | ||
![]() | Vistra Corp. is one of the largest power producers and retail energy providers in the USA. It owns 44 gigawatts of generation capacity, including natural gas (27 GW), nuclear (6.5 GW), coal (8.7 GW), and solar and battery storage (1.4 GW). The Cogentrix acquisition will add 5.5 GW of gas generation. Vistra's retail electricity business serves 5 million customers in 20 states, including almost a third of all Texas electricity consumers. Vistra emerged from the Energy Future Holdings bankruptcy as a stand-alone entity in 2016. | $152 | -5% | $51B | $73B | 4.1x | 12.5x | ||
![]() | First Solar designs and manufactures solar photovoltaic panels, modules, and systems for use in utility-scale development projects. The company's solar modules use cadmium telluride to convert sunlight into electricity. This is commonly called thin-film technology. First Solar is the world’s largest thin-film solar module manufacturer. It has production lines in Vietnam, Malaysia, the United States, and India. | $233 | +48% | $25B | $23B | 4.5x | 9.8x | ||
![]() | Nextpower (and its subsidiaries) is a leading provider of intelligent, integrated solar tracker and software solutions used in utility-scale and distributed generation solar projects around the world. Nextpower's products enable solar panels in utility-scale power plants to follow the sun’s movement across the sky and optimize plant performance. Nextpower has operations in the United States, Mexico, Spain and other countries in Europe, India, Australia, the Middle East, Africa, and Brazil. | $128 | +123% | $19B | $18B | 6.2x | 23.7x | ||
![]() | LONGi Green Energy Technology is one of the largest integrated solar company in the world. It produced 106 gigawatts of solar silicon wafers and 70 GW of solar modules in 2024. Solar silicon wafer and solar module contributed 10% and 80% of revenue in 2024, respectively. LONGi’s products are sold in more than 150 countries and regions. | $2 | +17% | $19B | $16B | 1.6x | 74.9x | ||
![]() | Tata Motors Ltd is an automobile manufacturer, offering a diverse portfolio of smarter, integrated and safer mobility solutions. It designs, manufactures and sells a wide range of automotive vehicles. The company also manufactures engines for industrial applications. Its operating segments consist of: a) Automotive: The Automotive segment consists of four reportable sub-segments: Tata Commercial Vehicles, Tata Passenger Vehicles, Jaguar Land Rover and Vehicle Financing. Other operating segments do not meet the quantitative thresholds for disclosure and have been aggregated. b) Others: Others consist of IT services and Insurance Broking services. The majority of revenue is generated from the Tata Commercial Vehicles sub-segment of the Automotive segment. | $4 | -- | $16B | $16B | 0.4x | 2.5x | ||
![]() | Founded in 2015, XPeng is a leading Chinese smart electric vehicle company that designs, develops, manufactures, and markets EVs in China. Its products primarily target the growing base of technology-savvy middle-class consumers in the midrange to high-end segment in China’s passenger vehicle market. The company sold over 190,000 EVs in 2024, accounting for about 2% of China’s passenger new energy vehicle market. It is also a leader in autonomous driving technology. | $8 | -18% | $15B | $13B | 1.2x | 40.0x | ||
![]() | Nio is a leading electric vehicle maker, targeting the premium segment. Founded in November 2014, Nio designs, develops, jointly manufactures, and sells premium smart electric vehicles. The company differentiates itself through continuous technological breakthroughs and innovations such as battery swapping and autonomous driving technologies. Nio launched its first model, its ES8 seven-seater electric SUV, in December 2017, and began deliveries in June 2018. Its current model portfolio includes midsize to large sedans and SUVs. It sold around 222,000 EVs in 2024, accounting for about 2% of the China passenger new energy vehicle market. | $6 | +67% | $15B | $18B | 1.4x | (26.6x) | ||
![]() | Ecopro BM Co Ltd is engaged in the development and production of secondary battery materials like precursors and cathode materials. Its products are used in electric vehicles, electric energy storage systems, uninterruptible power supply, smart grids, and ones for aerospace, medical and military purposes. | $152 | +152% | $15B | $16B | 9.3x | 107.4x | ||
![]() | Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd Formerly Tata Motors Ltd is an automobile manufacturing company. It designs, manufactures, and sells a wide range of automotive vehicles. The company also manufactures engines for industrial applications, aggregates such as axles and transmissions for commercial vehicles, and factory automation equipment, and provides information technology services. Its operating segments include Automotive and Others. The Automotive segment, which derives key revenue, consists of four reportable sub-segments: Tata Commercial Vehicles, Tata Passenger Vehicles, Jaguar Land Rover, and Vehicle Financing. Geographically, it generates maximum revenue from India, and the rest from the United States of America, United Kingdom, Rest of Europe, China, and the Rest of the World. | $4 | -45% | $13B | $14B | 0.3x | 2.2x | ||
![]() | Ecopro Co Ltd is engaged in the battery materials business, mainly serving the lithium-ion battery industry. The company operates through two reportable segments: Battery Materials business and Other business. The Battery Materials business segment focuses on cathode materials, the core components used in lithium-ion batteries, and also covers precursors, lithium, and recycling activities related to the cathode materials business. | $100 | +244% | $13B | $15B | 6.4x | 173.5x | ||
![]() | Suzhou Maxwell Technologies Co Ltd is engaged in the design, research & development, production, and sales of intelligent manufacturing equipment. The company’s solar cell equipment portfolio includes HJT heterojunction high-efficiency production lines and automated screen printing lines adaptable to multiple cell processes. It also develops core equipment for display panels covering laser cutting, bonding, repair, and hybrid bonding, and provides semiconductor packaging solutions, particularly in pan-cutting processes. | $42 | +324% | $12B | $12B | 9.6x | 62.7x | ||
![]() | Tongwei is the world's largest polysilicon producer and a leading solar cell and module supplier. The solar business contributed more than 60% of revenue in 2024. In addition, Tongwei runs a feed and food business, which made up 35% of revenue in 2024. | $3 | +7% | $11B | $21B | 1.7x | 25.5x | ||
![]() | Jinko Solar is the largest Chinese solar module manufacturer by global shipment in 2024. Jinko's products are distributed across nearly 200 countries and regions. The company operates a vertically integrated production process, spanning from solar wafer and cell manufacturing to module production. Jinko's N-type cell capacity is industry-leading in scale. | $1 | +44% | $11B | $13B | 1.3x | 29.9x | ||
![]() | Joby Aviation Inc is a transportation company developing an all-electric, vertical take-off and landing (eVTOL) air taxi for commercial passenger service. Its Joby eVTOL aircraft is designed to transport a pilot and up to four passengers or an expected payload of up to 1,000 pounds at speeds of up to 200 mph. The aircraft is optimized for urban routes, with a target range of up to 100 miles on a single charge. The company is also developing an app-based platform to build and operate an aerial ridesharing service powered by a network of eVTOL aircraft that it will manufacture and operate. It has one operating and reportable segment, namely flight services. Currently, the company generates all of its revenue from flight services provided to the Department of Defense in the United States. | $11 | +37% | $11B | $9B | 165.6x | (16.2x) | ||
![]() | Shanghai Baosight Software Co Ltd is a Chinese software company that develops automation and software tools for various industries. The company operates through three segments: the Software Development and Engineering Services segment, the System Integration segment, and the Service Outsourcing segment. Its operations span across areas such as information technology, industrial automation, robotics, intelligent transportation, and information infrastructure. The company’s offerings are mainly applied in sectors including steel, non-ferrous metals, chemicals, mining, new materials, renewable energy, metalworking, equipment manufacturing, urban transit systems, and infrastructure development. | $3 | -6% | $8B | $8B | 5.0x | 28.1x | ||
![]() | CSI Solar is a leading Chinese solar module producer, ranking seventh by solar module shipments in 2024. The company's products are available in over 160 countries and regions. CSI operates a vertically integrated production process, encompassing solar wafers, cells, and module production. | $2 | +71% | $8B | $9B | 1.5x | 10.9x | ||
![]() | Far East Smarter Energy Co Ltd operates as a wire and cable manufacturer in China. The company is mainly engaged in system development, design, manufacturing, marketing and service of four major types of cable products, such as overhead wires, power cables, wire and cable for electrical equipment, and special cables. Its products are widely used in smart power, smart transportation, intelligent energy intelligent construction and other fields. | $3 | +317% | $7B | $7B | 1.8x | 57.6x | ||
![]() | Trina Solar is one of the top four Chinese solar module producers. Trina's products are available in over 170 countries and regions. The company operates a vertically integrated production process, covering everything from solar wafers and cells to complete modules. | $3 | +36% | $6B | $9B | 0.9x | (187.1x) | ||
![]() | Archer Aviation Inc advances the benefits of sustainable air mobility. The company is engaged in designing and developing a fully electric vertical takeoff and landing eVTOL aircraft for use in UAM networks. It is creating an electric airline that moves people throughout cities in a quick, safe, sustainable, and cost-effective manner. | $7 | -35% | $5B | $3B | 10416.6x | (6.5x) | ||
![]() | Enphase Energy is a global energy technology company. It delivers smart, easy-to-use solutions that manage solar generation, storage, and communication on one platform. The company's microinverter technology primarily serves the rooftop solar market and produces a fully integrated solar-plus-storage solution. Enphase derives a majority of revenue from the United States. | $38 | -9% | $5B | $5B | 3.1x | 9.7x | ||
![]() | QuantumScape Corporation is an American company that researches and develops solid-state rechargeable lithium metal batteries for use in electric cars. It was founded in 2010 and is headquartered in San Jose, California, employs around 850 people. Major investors include Volkswagen Group and Bill Gates. | $8 | -- | $5B | $4B | — | (16.3x) | ||
![]() | Plug Power Inc is building an end-to-end green hydrogen ecosystem, from production, storage, and delivery to energy generation. The company plans to build and operate green hydrogen highways across North America and Europe. Plug will deliver its green hydrogen solutions directly to its customers and through joint venture partners into multiple end markets, including material handling, e-mobility, power generation, and industrial applications. | $4 | +299% | $5B | $6B | 7.8x | (9.1x) | ||
![]() | Premier Energies Ltd is an integrated manufacturer of solar cells and solar modules. The company mainly engages in the manufacturing and trading of solar modules, solar cells, and solar accessories. The majority of the company's revenue comes from the sale of these products and silicon wafers. Additionally, the company earns revenue from the sale of manufactured solar modules and from construction and project-related activities. Geographically, the company generates almost all of its revenue within India. | $11 | -7% | $5B | $5B | 6.2x | 22.8x | ||
![]() | Shanghai Aiko Solar Energy Co Ltd is engaged in research, manufacturing and sales of crystalline silicon solar cells. The company's products include C&I Scenario COMET Series, Residential Scenario NEOSTAR Series, Lightweight module AIR and Utility Scenario STELLAR Series. | $2 | +35% | $5B | $6B | 2.6x | 147.1x | ||
![]() | Ninebot Ltd is engaged in the research and development, design, manufacturing, distribution and sales of short-distance transportation products. The products offered by the company include electric balance bikes and electric scooters for short distance commuting. | $6 | -35% | $4B | $3B | 1.0x | 9.0x | ||
![]() | Laplace Renewable Energy Technology Co Ltd is engaged in research & develoment, production and sales of high-performance thermal processes, coatings and supporting automation equipment required for photovoltaic cell manufacturing. | $11 | +93% | $4B | $4B | 5.2x | 36.7x | ||
![]() | BETA Technologies Inc is an aerospace company manufacturing electric flight. It designs, manufactures and sells high-performance electric aircraft, advanced electric propulsion systems, charging systems and components. The company has one operating and reportable segment - Development and Manufacturing Electric Aircrafts. Its products include: Aircraft, Charge, Motor, Battery, and Flight Controls. | $19 | -- | $4B | $3B | 77.7x | (9.1x) | ||
![]() | Grenergy Renovables SA is a Spanish Independent Power Producer (IPP) that designs, develops, and executes renewable energy plants on a large scale. Its services are divided into different activities including the promotion, commercialization, and construction of renewable energy installations, the production and commercialization of electric energy as well as any complementary activities, and the management and operation of renewable energy installations. It operates in segments that include: Development and Construction which also generates key revenue for the company; Energy; Commercialization, and Services. Geographically, the company generates revenue from Chile, Mexico, Peru, Argentina, Colombia, Spain and other regions. | $146 | +81% | $4B | $5B | 8.2x | 30.3x | ||
![]() | GoodWe Technologies Co Ltd is engaged in Research and development, production and sales of new energy power supply equipment such as solar energy and energy storage. | $17 | +188% | $4B | $4B | 3.1x | 83.3x | ||
![]() | Solaria Energia y Medio Ambiente SA is a solar photovoltaic (PV) power generation company. It is also engaged in the solar power plant custom operation and maintenance services and development and management of PV projects. The company owns, manages and operates PV plants in Spain, Italy, Uruguay, Greece and Brazil. | $29 | +229% | $4B | $6B | 15.6x | 17.6x | ||
![]() | Xinyi Solar Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. Along with its subsidiaries, it is engaged in the production and sale of solar glass products and the development and operation of solar farms. The company's operating segments include sales of solar glass and solar farm business, which includes solar farm development and solar power generation. A majority of its revenue is generated from the sales of solar glass. Geographically, it derives maximum revenue from Mainland China, followed by other areas in Asia, North America and Europe, and other regions. | $0 | +32% | $4B | $5B | 1.6x | 7.5x | ||
![]() | Itron Inc provides solutions that measure, manage, and analyze energy and water use. The company offers grid edge intelligence, energy and water management, smart city applications, Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT), and critical infrastructure and related services. It operates under the Itron brand and has four reportable segments: Device Solutions, Networked Solutions, Resiliency Solutions, and Outcomes. Key revenue is generated from the Networked Solutions segment, which includes a combination of communicating endpoints (e.g., smart meters, modules, endpoints, and sensors), network infrastructure, network design services, and associated headend management and application software designed and sold as a complete solution for acquiring and transporting robust application-specific data. | $82 | -29% | $4B | $5B | 1.9x | 10.9x | ||
![]() | Sunrun is engaged in the design, development, installation, sale, ownership, and maintenance of residential solar energy systems in the United States. The company acquires customers directly and through relationships with various solar and strategic partners. The solar systems are constructed by Sunrun or by Sunrun’s partners and are owned by the company. Sunrun’s customers typically enter into 20- to 25-year agreements to utilize its solar energy system. The company also sells solar energy systems and products, such as panels and racking, and solar leads generated to customers. | $14 | +93% | $3B | $18B | 6.0x | 27.1x | ||
![]() | Based in France, Valeo is an automotive parts supplier that operates through four business segments, including powertrain systems (PTS, 31% of 2022 revenue), thermal systems (THS, 22%), comfort and driving assistance systems (CDA, 22%), and visibility systems (VIS, 25%). As of 2022, Valeo generated 84% of its revenue through original equipment sales and 11% of revenue through aftermarket parts. The firm’s five largest automaker customers accounted for 53% of 2022 revenue. Europe is Valeo’s largest geographic market at 45% of 2022 revenue, followed by Asia at 33%, and Americas at 22%. | $14 | +28% | $3B | $8B | 0.3x | 2.2x | ||
![]() | TGS ASA provides data, intelligence, ocean bottom node (OBN) acquisition services, processing, analytics, cloud-based data applications, and other specialized services and solutions to energy companies across the energy spectrum, whether it is oil and gas, carbon capture and storage, or wind development. Its reportable segments are divided into six overall business units: Contract, Multi-client, New Energy Solutions (NES), Imaging, Shared Services. It generates the majority of its revenue from Multi-client sales. | $16 | +82% | $3B | $4B | 2.5x | 4.2x | ||
![]() | Aima Technology Group Co Ltd is engaged in the research and development, production, and sales of electric bicycles, electric mopeds, and electric motorcycles. | $3 | -35% | $3B | $2B | 0.7x | 5.5x | ||
![]() | Greencoat UK Wind PLC is a renewable infrastructure fund, solely and fully invested in operating UK wind farms. The company aims to provide investors with an annual dividend that increases in line with RPI inflation. It also tries to preserve the capital value of its investment portfolio in the long-term on a real basis through reinvestment of excess cash flow and the prudent use of portfolio leverage. The company invests in both onshore and offshore wind farms. All of the group's income is generated within the UK. | $1 | -11% | $3B | $5B | (85.6x) | — | ||
![]() | Eos Energy Enterprises Inc designs develop, manufactures, and markets zinc-based energy storage solutions for utility-scale, microgrid, and commercial & industrial (C&I) applications. The solutions are used in the utility sector, the renewable energy sector, and the industrial sector. It's flagship product Eos Znyth is a stationary battery energy storage system. | $9 | +106% | $3B | $3B | 27.8x | (14.2x) | ||
![]() | Voyah Automobile Technology Co Ltd is an intelligent NEV brand under DFM, one of the Chinese vast central state-owned automobile groups. The group designs, develops, and sells premium NEVs, epitomizing the leap from manufacturing to smart manufacturing among Chinese brands. Drawing on the DFG's automotive manufacturing heritage, it achieves breakthroughs in safety, battery-motor-control systems, and smart technologies. The group focused on the premium segment in China's NEV market. It has launched five NEV series, such as the VOYAH FREE series, a mid-to large-sized SUV; the VOYAH DREAM series, which is a flagship luxury MPV; the VOYAH PASSION series, a flagship sedan; the VOYAH COURAGE series, a mid-sized SUV; and the VOYAH TAISHAN series, a flagship six-seat full-size SUV. | $1 | -- | $3B | $2B | 0.4x | 3.9x | ||
![]() | SMA Solar Technology AG produces, develops, and sells systems and solutions for the efficient and sustainable generation, storage and use of solar energy. Its products include PV and battery inverters, monitoring systems for PV systems, charging solutions for electric vehicles as well as energy management systems, and digital services for the future energy supply. The company operates through the following segments; Home Solutions, Commercial & Industrial Solutions, and Large Scale & Project Solutions. The Large Scale & Project Solutions segment, which derives key revenue for the company, offers products, systems and solutions for industrial solar, storage and hydrogen projects as well as for the conversion of utility grids to a higher proportion of renewable energy. | $75 | +232% | $3B | $2B | 1.3x | (31.3x) | ||
![]() | SolarEdge Technologies designs, develops, and sells direct current optimized inverter systems for solar photovoltaic installations. The company system consists of power optimizers, inverters, and cloud-based monitoring platform and addresses a broad range of solar market segments, from residential solar installations to commercial and small utility-scale solar installations. The company sells its products directly to solar installers, engineering, procurement, and construction firms and indirectly to solar installers through distributors and electrical equipment wholesalers. | $42 | +134% | $3B | $2B | 2.1x | (19.5x) | ||
![]() | Amprius Technologies Inc is engaged in the production of silicon anodes for high-energy-density lithium-ion batteries. The company develops, manufactures and markets lithium-ion batteries for mobility applications, including the aviation, electric vehicle (EV) and light electric vehicle (LEV) industries. The company's batteries are used for existing and emerging aviation applications, including unmanned aerial systems, such as drones and high-altitude pseudo satellites. | $18 | +557% | $3B | $2B | 33.5x | (458.4x) | ||
![]() | Longshine Technology Group Co Ltd is engaged in the provision of software and IT services for the power and electricity industry. Its range of solutions in new energy and smart grid areas are electric vehicle smart charging service network operation management system; enterprise energy efficiency management system; wind power centralized monitoring system; smart electric substation; and mobile internet payments through Alipay. | $2 | -12% | $2B | $2B | 3.4x | 56.7x | ||
![]() | Voltronic Power Technology Corp is a Taiwan-based company that manufactures and distributes uninterruptible power supplies (UPSs), photovoltaic products, and electronic materials. Its products includes UPS, PV Inverter, Energy Storage System, Variable Frequency Drive, and EV Charger. Geographically, it operates in Taiwan, China and Vietnam, of which it derives maximum revenue from Taiwan. | $24 | -42% | $2B | $2B | 3.0x | 13.1x | ||
![]() | Hoymiles Power Electronics Inc is engaged in the research and development, manufacturing, and sales of photovoltaic inverters and other power conversion equipment and electrical complete sets of equipment and related products. | $17 | +17% | $2B | $2B | 6.0x | (108.0x) | ||
![]() | Ygsoft Inc supplies business management and social service information systems in China. It is focused on providing enterprise management software for the energy industry. The company offers a cloud platform, cloud services, big data service, blockchain services, group resource management, comprehensive risk management, asset lifecycle management and multi-project management. | $1 | +17% | $2B | $2B | 4.5x | 24.4x | ||
![]() | NEXTAGE Co Ltd is principally engaged in the dealing of used cars. It is primarily involved in operation, maintenance, insurance agency and automobile dealing of retails used domestic cars as well as sells imported cars and SUV/vans. In addition, the company operates an automobile maintenance business. | $24 | +125% | $2B | $2B | 0.6x | 14.2x | ||
![]() | Hydrograph Clean Power Inc is engaged in the acquisition and development of graphene and hydrogen-related products and services. The company's products include Fractal graphene and Reactive Graphene. | $5 | -- | $2B | $2B | 39901.5x | (219.0x) | ||
![]() | Landis+Gyr Group AG is a provider of integrated energy management products tailored to an energy company. It offers electricity meters, heat and cooling meters, software services and custom solutions, grid management, and communication networks. Its geographical segment includes the Americas, EMEA, and the Asia Pacific. The Americas segment designs, manufactures, markets, and sells the company's Smart Metering, Grid Edge Intelligence, and Smart Infrastructure technology. The EMEA segment sells the company's prepayment electricity meters, gas meters, and other services, and the Asia Pacific segment sells the company's load control devices, system deployment services, and related services. It generates a majority of its revenue from the Americas & EMEA segments. | $61 | -8% | $2B | $2B | 1.7x | 11.7x | ||
![]() | T1 Energy Inc is an energy solutions provider building an integrated U.S. supply chain for solar and batteries. The group manufactures and sells photovoltaic (PV) solar modules in the United States for U.S. customers. | $6 | +454% | $2B | $2B | 2.8x | (32.7x) | ||
![]() | Ola Electric Mobility Ltd is a pure EV player in India and is building vertically integrated technology and manufacturing capabilities for EVs and EV components, including cells. The company manufactures EVs and certain core EV components like battery packs, motors and vehicle frames at the Ola Futurefactory. Its business focuses on capturing the opportunity arising out of electrification of mobility in India and it also seeks opportunities to export its EVs in select international markets in the future. | $0 | -29% | $2B | $2B | 3.0x | (11.1x) | ||
![]() | Borregaard ASA makes and sells biochemicals and biomaterials designed to replace oil-based products, It has three operating segments; BioSolutions segment develops, produces and sells biopolymers and bio vanillin from lignin used in Industries such as agrochemicals, batteries, industrial binders and construction. Bio vanillin is supplied to flavour and fragrance companies, as well as to the food and beverage industry, Biomaterials segment develops, produces and sells speciality cellulose mainly for use as a raw material in the production of cellulose ethers, cellulose acetate and other speciality products. It also includes cellulose fibrils for industrial applications, and the Fine Chemicals segment consists of fine chemical intermediates for contrast agents and bioethanol. | $16 | -19% | $2B | $2B | 2.2x | 9.4x | ||
![]() | Shoals Technologies Group is a provider of electrical balance of system solutions for solar energy projects, primarily in the United States. EBOS encompasses components that are necessary to carry electric current produced by solar panels to an inverter. The products are sold principally to engineering, procurement, and construction firms that build solar energy projects. | $9 | +97% | $2B | $2B | 3.7x | 17.9x | ||
![]() | Enovix Corp is engaged in designing, developing, manufacturing, and commercializing Lithium-ion, or Li-ion, battery cells. It uses BreakFlow and Encapsulation technologies to manufacture high capacity and resilient batteries. The company's product portfolio comprises power disc batteries, flexible lithium-ion polymer batteries, superior lithium-ion polymer batteries, active silicon lithium-ion cells, and others. Geographically, the company generates maximum revenue from its customers in South Korea, followed by Switzerland, the United States, Norway, Taiwan, and other regions. | $7 | -6% | $2B | $2B | 50.0x | (18.4x) | ||
![]() | JinkoSolar Holding Co Ltd is engaged in the photovoltaic industry. The firm has built a vertically integrated solar power product value chain, manufacturing from silicon wafers to solar modules. It sells solar modules under the JinkoSolar brand. The company's products include Silicon wafers, Solar cells, and Solar modules. Its geographical segments are China (including Hong Kong and Taiwan), North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and the Rest of the world. | $26 | +43% | $1B | $6B | 0.6x | 191.1x | ||
![]() | Canadian Solar Inc is a Canadian solar technology and renewable energy company. It is a manufacturer of solar photovoltaic modules, a provider of battery energy storage solutions, and a developer of utility-scale solar power and battery energy storage projects.. It operates through two business segments CSI Solar and Recurrent Energy segment. The CSI Solar segment focused on solar modules and battery energy storage manufacturing and products. Its Recurrent segment focused on utility-scale solar power and battery energy storage project development and operation. Key revenue is generated from CSI Solar segment. | $20 | +89% | $1B | $8B | 1.4x | 12.9x | ||
![]() | MBB SE is a medium-sized, family-owned company specializing in the acquisition and management of medium-sized industrial companies with considerable technology and engineering expertise. The company's operating segment includes Technological Applications; Consumer Goods and Services and Infrastructure. It generates maximum revenue from the Service and Infrastructure segment. The Service and Infrastructure segment in IT security and cloud services. Its Technological Applications segment includes bundles subsidiaries with technical products and industrial customers. | $253 | +42% | $1B | $623M | 0.5x | 2.5x | ||
![]() | Array Technologies Inc manufacturer of ground-mounting systems used in solar energy projects. The company's segments include: the Array legacy operating segment (Array Legacy Operations) and the STI Operations operating segment (STI Operations). It derives maximum revenue from the Array legacy operating segment. Its product is an integrated system of steel supports, electric motors, gearboxes, and electronic controllers referred to as a single-axis tracker that moves solar panels throughout the day to maintain an optimal orientation to the sun, which increases their energy production. Geographically, the company's operations are in the United States, Australia, Spain, Brazil, and the rest of the world, with the United States deriving the majority of the revenue. | $9 | +32% | $1B | $2B | 1.9x | 12.7x | ||
![]() | Daqo New Energy Corp is a polysilicon manufacturer based in China. The company manufactures and sells high-purity polysilicon to manufacturers who use it to make ingots, cells, and modules for solar power solutions. The polysilicon is packaged to meet crucible stacking, pulling, and solidification needs. All of the company's revenues come from the People's Republic of China. | $19 | +44% | $1B | ($539M) | (0.8x) | 45.5x | ||
![]() | Fastned BV is engaged in providing fast charging services for electric vehicles. The company's technology is available for all types of electric vehicles such as Tesla Model 3/S/X, Nissan Leaf, BMW i3, and Hyundai Ioniq. The company has operations in the Netherlands, Germany, the United Kingdom, France, Switzerland, and Belgium. The majority of its operations and charging stations are in the Netherlands. Key revenue is segmented from sales of electricity to EV Drivers and Sales of renewable energy units. | $66 | +167% | $1B | $2B | 9.9x | 82.8x | ||
![]() | Plejd AB develops products and services for smart lighting and home automation. | IoT+3 | $115 | +66% | $1B | $1B | 12.3x | 36.6x | |
![]() | Ballard Power Systems Inc is engaged in design, development, manufacture, sale and service of proton exchange membrane ("PEM") fuel cell products for a variety of applications, focusing on power products for bus, truck, rail, marine, stationary and emerging market (material handling, off-road and other) applications, as well as the delivery of services, including technology solutions, after sales services and training. A fuel cell is an environmentally clean electrochemical device that combines hydrogen fuel with oxygen (from the air) to produce electricity. Key geographical revenue is derived from Poland followed by United States, United Kingdom, and other countries. | $4 | +231% | $1B | $757M | 7.6x | (8.9x) | ||
![]() | Eve Holding Inc is a provider of Urban Air Mobility solutions. The company's operating segments are; eVTOL that includes; the design and production of electric vertical take-off and landing vehicles (eVTOLs) including fixed wing and helicopter operators, as well as lessors that purchase and manage aircraft on behalf of operators; Service and Operations Solutions segment which includes a portfolio of maintenance and support services focused on its and third-party eVTOLs; and the UATM segment , a new Urban Air Traffic Management system designed to allow eVTOLs to operate safely and efficiently in dense urban airspace alongside conventional aircraft and drones. | $3 | -42% | $1B | $953M | — | (4.5x) | ||
![]() | Kempower Corp designs, manufactures and commercializes charging solutions and services for electric vehicles and machines. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from Rest of Europe regions and it also has a presence in Nordics, North America and Rest of the World. Its charging solutions include Kempower Power Unit; Kempower Movable Charger; Kempower Station Charger; Kempower ChargEye for Depots; Kempower ChargEye for CPOs and others. | $16 | +22% | $861M | $845M | 2.8x | 726.8x | ||
![]() | FuelCell Energy Inc is a clean energy technology company engaged in the development, design, production, and servicing of high temperature fuel cells for clean electric power generation. The Company provides proprietary molten carbonate fuel cell systems that generate electricity electrochemically with ultra low emissions and high efficiency, and operates as a solutions provider managing the design, manufacturing, installation, and maintenance of its systems under long term power purchase, service, and engineering procurement agreements. The Company serves utilities, data centers, and commercial and industrial customers, and operates in the United States, South Korea, Europe, and Canada, with maximum revenue generated from the United States. | $16 | +212% | $844M | $755M | 4.8x | (10.2x) | ||
![]() | PSI Software SE is a software producer in process control and information systems. Its core business consists of process control and information systems for managing energy and material flows in industries tailored to the electricity, gas, oil, and district heating sectors, engineering, automobile, and automotive supply and logistics sectors. The company's segments include Energy Management, which offers intelligent solutions for utility companies in the electricity, gas, oil, and water sectors; the Production Management segment provides solutions for planning and controlling production processes in metals production, logistics, mechanical engineering, and automotive manufacturing. It generates maximum revenue from the Energy Management segment. | $53 | +45% | $828M | $896M | 2.9x | 2457.0x | ||
![]() | Breton Technology Co Ltd is a China-based provider of electric-powered engineering machinery. It design, develop and commercialize battery-electric engineering machinery with autonomous capabilities and provide intelligent operation services. Breton develops multiple powertrain models, including dual-motor and single-motor series. The dual-motor series powertrain is powerful and suitable for heavy-load, rough terrain, and steep gradient mining scenarios, used in Breton’s electric mining trucks and other heavy-duty products. | $2 | -46% | $826M | $893M | 7.8x | (25.1x) | ||
![]() | Pason Systems Inc is a provider of instrumentation and data management systems for drilling rigs. The electronic drilling recorder is the company's product, and provides a complete system of drilling data acquisition, data networking, drilling management tools, and reports at both the wellsite and customer office. The company reports on three strategic business units: The North American (Canada and the United States) and International (Latin America, including Mexico, Offshore, the Eastern Hemisphere, and the Middle East) business units, all of which offer technology services to the oil and gas industry, and the Solar and Energy Storage business unit, which provides technology services to solar and energy storage developers. | $11 | -- | $824M | $791M | 2.6x | 7.2x | ||
![]() | Centrotec SE is a holding company. Along with its subsidiaries, it operates in the following segments: Industries, Real Estate, and Finance. The majority of the group's revenue is generated from the Industries segment, which develops, produces, and markets flue gas systems for condensing boiler heating systems and air duct systems for residential ventilation with heat recovery. Roofing products and systems for generating renewable energy complement this segment's portfolio. The Real Estate segment holds and develops real estate for the group's own portfolio or for third parties, and the Finance segment manages investments, venture capital investments, and the investment of its financial resources. | -- | -- | $814M | $960M | 2.5x | 18.5x | ||
![]() | Suzhou Thvow Technology Co Ltd is a Chinese company engaged in the design and manufacturing of non-standard pressure vessels. | $1 | -- | $808M | $1B | 3.2x | 36.9x | ||
![]() | West Holdings Corp is engaged in the solar power generation. The company generates solar power for municipalities, residential and industrial use. Its business activities are divided into different divisions including Stadtberg business, Solar power generation for municipalities, special high-pressure solar power generation, Industrial solar power generation, Residential solar power generation, O & M (operation and management), Sales of electricity and Esco Business. Stadtberg division provides consulting and operation support for infrastructure services centered on renewable energy. O & M division monitors the photovoltaic power plant and maintains the maximum amount of power generation. Its Esco division provides various energy-saving measures. | $20 | +100% | $788M | $1B | 3.6x | 15.1x | ||
![]() | RPMGlobal Holdings Ltd is engaged in the development of mining software solutions and professional development for the mining industry. The group has been advancing the mining industry through the provision of software solutions and deep domain expertis. The company brings together its technology, mining advisory, and professional development services to support mining clients in extracting more value at every stage of the mining lifecycle. Its segments include the Software Division and the Advisory Division. The group generates the majority of revenue from the Software Division, which offers software, including support (maintenance), training, and implementation services to mining companies. Geographically, the company operates in Australia, Asia, the Americas, Africa & Europe. | $4 | -- | $780M | $730M | — | — | ||
![]() | EHang Holdings Ltd is an urban air mobility (UAM) technology platform company. It focuses on making safe, autonomous, eco-friendly air mobility accessible to everyone. EHang provides customers in various industries with unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) systems and solutions: air mobility (including passenger transportation and logistics), smart city management, and aerial media solutions. EHang’s EH216-S has received a production certificate and standard airworthiness certificate for passenger-carrying pilotless eVTOL aircraft issued by the Civil Aviation Administration of China. The group continues to explore the boundaries of the sky to make flying technologies benefit life in smart cities. | $10 | -37% | $735M | $640M | 9.5x | (21.5x) | ||
![]() | Hansen is a technology company providing software and services to the energy and utilities and communications sectors throughout the developed world. Hansen’s products primarily relate to billings and adjacent functions, such as customer quotes, order capture, customer data management, and customer service. Additionally, Hansen has products assisting companies with developing new products, fulfilling orders, and managing various other operational processes. | $4 | -3% | $719M | $769M | 2.7x | 9.6x | ||
![]() | Solid Power Inc is engaged in solid-state battery technology and manufacturing processes. Its core technology is a sulfide-based solid electrolyte material, which replaces the liquid or gel electrolyte used in traditional lithium-ion battery cells. Its commercialization plan is to manufacture and sell electrolytes to Tier 1 battery manufacturers and automotive original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) that choose to produce its battery cells. | $3 | +102% | $709M | $461M | 25.7x | (6.3x) | ||
![]() | Microvast Holdings Inc is a technology innovator that designs, develops, and manufactures lithium-ion battery solutions. It is renowned for its cutting-edge cell technology and its vertical integration capabilities which extends from core battery chemistry to battery packs. | $2 | -44% | $669M | $949M | 2.2x | 271.7x | ||
![]() | ADS-TEC Energy PLC produces, develops, and markets battery-buffered EV charging systems infrastructure, battery storage systems, and cloud-based services that enable the customer to control and manage the system. ADSE generates revenue mainly through the sale of its products, services, and Big-LinX. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from Germany. | $11 | -13% | $654M | $720M | 5.6x | (8.2x) | ||
![]() | Shanghai Phoenix Enterprise (Group) Co Ltd designs, develops, manufactures, and sells bicycles under the Phoenix brand name in China. Its production and sales of Phoenix brand bicycle products not only exported to Europe and the United States and other international markets. | $1 | -16% | $634M | $585M | 1.8x | 18.3x | ||
![]() | Zhejiang Netsun Co Ltd is a high-tech enterprise specializing in Internet information services, e-commerce, professional search engines and enterprise application software development. | $2 | -13% | $622M | $543M | 7.0x | 653.0x | ||
![]() | Chrysos Corp Ltd is an Australian-based provider of novel assay services to the international mining industry through its proprietary PhotonAssay technology. The company's flagship product, PhotonAssay, delivers accurate and environmentally friendly analysis of gold, silver, and complementary elements. The Group has three reportable segments, namely, EMEA, APAC, and the Americas, where the majority of revenue is generated from Australia. The Group generates revenue mainly from the deployment of PhotonAssay units with its customers. | $5 | +34% | $567M | $590M | 12.3x | 47.0x | ||
![]() | RattanIndia Enterprises Ltd is an investment holding company. The company focuses on businesses such as e-commerce, electric vehicles, fintech, and drones. The segments of the company are Retail- E-commerce business, EV (E-Motorcycles), and Investments. The company generates maximum revenue from the Retail- E-commerce business segment. | $0 | -- | $531M | $634M | 0.9x | 23.5x | ||
![]() | NYAB AB is a construction services provider. It is engaged in green transition in the Nordics by providing engineering, construction, and maintenance services to public and private sector clients related to renewable energy and sustainable infrastructure. In addition to the special construction, its business focuses on carbon-neutral industrial and other industries' wind power projects. Geographically, it generates maximum revenue from Sweden and the rest from Finland. | $1 | +6% | $469M | $444M | 0.7x | 10.0x | ||
![]() | Smart Gunes Enerjisi Tek Arastirma Gelistirme Uretim San ve Tic AS, formerly Smart Gunes Teknolojileri is an integrated solar energy company operating in the area of turnkey installation services and PV module production offers a wide range of solar energy solutions to commercial and retail users. The company provides photovoltaic solar panels based on crystal silicon cells for use in the field and rooftop solar plants. | $0 | +12% | $426M | $631M | 2.7x | 9.2x | ||
![]() | Alfa Solar Enerji Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS engages in the manufacturing of photovoltaic (PV) panels in an ultra-modern facility. Its product portfolio comprises Polycrystalline Panels, Monocrystalline Panels, and half-cut panels. | $1 | +13% | $414M | $471M | 2.6x | 35.1x | ||
![]() | Zaptec ASA is a technology company within Electronic vehicle (EV) charging systems in Europe. The company develops EV charging systems for multi and single-family homes and office buildings. The product portfolio enables a large number of charging points at a low cost and includes Zaptec Pro, Zaptec Go, Charge365 payment services, Charging columns, Zaptec Portal, and Zaptec APM. The company accelerates the electrification of the transport sector to assist European countries in reducing CO2 emissions from light-duty cars. | $5 | +131% | $401M | $354M | 2.1x | 27.8x | ||
![]() | Hanyang Eng Co Ltd is engaged in the construction business. It offers construction of information technology facilities, industrial facilities, biopharmaceutical facilities, solar polysilicon production equipment, nuclear and aerospace facilities and others. It also manufactures and installs central chemical supply systems (CCSSs) and total chemical management systems (TCMS), which are used in semiconductors, displays, solar energy facilities and others. | $24 | -- | $394M | $247M | 0.3x | 5.3x | ||
![]() | Vertical Aerospace Ltd is engaged in making air travel personal, on-demand, and carbon-free. The company is a world-wide aerospace and technology company that is pioneering electric aviation, focused on designing, manufacturing, and selling a zero operating emission eVTOL aircraft for use in the AAM market, using the technology from the aerospace, automotive, and energy industries. The VX4, Vertical's flagship aircraft, is a piloted electric vertical take-off and landing (eVTOL) vehicle capable of carrying four passengers. The Group operates as a single operating segment and one reporting segment, being the development and commercialization of eVTOL technology. | $3 | -50% | $337M | $361M | — | 1.3x | ||
![]() | Tigo Energy Inc designs solar power conversion and storage products that provide customers with more choice and flexibility. Its mission is to deliver smart hardware and software solutions that enhance safety, increase energy yield, and lower operating costs of residential, commercial, and utility-scale solar systems. Geographically the company generates revenue from EMEA, Americas, and APAC. | $4 | +347% | $326M | $317M | 3.1x | 28.8x | ||
![]() | Alfen NV is engaged in the business of developing, producing, and selling various products, systems, and services related to the electricity grid. The company's business segments are Smart Grid Solutions, Energy Storage Systems, and EV Charging Equipment. Geographically, the company derives maximum revenue from the Netherlands, followed by Belgium and Finland. | $15 | +10% | $316M | $340M | 0.7x | 11.3x | ||
![]() | Energy One Ltd is a supplier of software products and services. It serves wholesale energy, environmental, and carbon trading markets. The company's only operating segment is the Energy software industry. Its geographical segments include Australasia and Europe. The company derives a majority of its revenue from Europe. Its product portfolio includes the wholesale energy trading suite; energyflow, energyoffer, NemSight, SimEnergy, enTrader, and others. | $10 | -6% | $312M | $320M | 7.2x | 27.3x | ||
![]() | LiveWire Group Inc is an all-electric vehicle company. It sells electric vehicles and related parts and accessories and apparel in the United States and certain international markets. The company's segment includes Electric Motorcycles and STACYC. Electric Motorcycles segment sells electric motorcycles, related parts and accessories and apparel in the United States and certain international markets; STACYC segment sells electric balance bikes for kids, related parts and accessories and apparel in the United States and certain international markets. LiveWire generates revenue from the sale of electric motorcycles, Parts, accessories and apparel. Majority of revenue is from USA. | $2 | -66% | $311M | $319M | 12.4x | (4.9x) | ||
![]() | EVgo owns and operates a public direct current fast-charging network in the US. Its network of charging stations provides electric vehicle charging infrastructure to consumers and businesses. The network is capable of charging all EV models and meets all charging standards currently available in the US. EVgo partners with national and regional chains of grocery stores, automotive original equipment manufacturers, hotels, shopping centers, gas stations, parking lot operators, local governments, and independent property owners to locate and deploy its EV charging infrastructure. | $2 | -50% | $277M | $477M | 1.2x | 39.7x | ||
![]() | Gentrack Group Ltd is engaged in the development, integration, and support of enterprise billing and customer management software solutions for the utility (energy and water) and airport industries. The company operates in two business segments which are Utility Billing Software and Airport Management Software, of which the Utility Billing Software segment generates maximum revenue for the company. Geographically company generates from United Kingdom, also operates from Australia, New Zealand and rest of world. | $2 | -69% | $274M | $233M | 1.7x | 13.0x | ||
![]() | AFC Energy PLC is a provider of hydrogen fuel cell power systems to generate clean energy in support of the energy transition. The company’s scalable systems provide off-grid, zero-emission power that is already being deployed for rapid electric vehicle charging and the replacement of diesel generators for temporary power applications. it is also working with its partners in the deployment of products for the Maritime, Ports, Data Centers, and Rail industries, emphasizing the central role of its technology in the decarbonization of industry. | $0 | +82% | $231M | $196M | 1156.3x | (9.4x) | ||
![]() | Eviso SpA specializes in the supply of electricity for small and medium-sized enterprises, farms, shops and restaurants in low voltage and medium voltage. The coverage for the supply of electricity is active in all regions of Italy. | $10 | -17% | $226M | $214M | 0.6x | 17.2x | ||
![]() | Computer Modelling Group Ltd is a software and consulting technology company engaged in developing and licensing reservoir simulation and seismic interpretation software. The company also provides professional services consisting of highly specialized support, consulting, training, and contract research activities. The firm has operations in the Americas, Europe, Middle East, Africa, and Asia-Pacific regions. | $3 | -43% | $222M | $233M | 2.5x | 7.4x | ||
| Median | $9 | +32% | $2B | $2B | 3.0x | 12.6x |
Financial data powered by FactSet and Morningstar. Valuation multiples as of current fiscal year. For more data, start your free trial here.
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.