Mishra Dhatu Nigam Valuation Multiples

Mishra Dhatu Nigam is valued at $777M as of October 2026, a 5.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Mishra Dhatu Nigam revenue was $140M and Mishra Dhatu Nigam EBITDA was $29M.

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Overview

About Mishra Dhatu Nigam

State-owned maker of superalloys, titanium alloys and special steels. Main customers are defence, aerospace, space and nuclear programmes. It is one of the few Indian producers of such materials, sold as bars, forgings, sheets and castings. Based in Hyderabad.


Founded

1973

HQ

India

Employees

760

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $140M
EBITDA: $29M

EV

$800M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Financials

Mishra Dhatu Nigam reported last 12-month revenue of $140M and EBITDA of $29M.

In the same LTM period, Mishra Dhatu Nigam generated $29M in EBITDA and $17M in net income.


Mishra Dhatu Nigam P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Mishra Dhatu Nigam reported revenue of $125M and EBITDA of $28M.

Mishra Dhatu Nigam is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 51%, EBITDA margin of 22%, and net margin of 11%.

See analyst estimates for Mishra Dhatu Nigam
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$140M$125M$104M$111M$121M
Gross Profit-$64M$58M$59M$63M
Gross Margin-51%56%53%52%
EBITDA$29M$28M$25M$25M$27M
EBITDA Margin21%22%24%23%23%
EBIT Margin16%16%17%16%16%
Net Profit$17M$14M$11M$11M$13M
Net Margin12%11%11%10%11%
Net Debt-$14M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Stock Performance

Mishra Dhatu Nigam has current market cap of $777M, and enterprise value of $800M.


Mishra Dhatu Nigam's stock price is $4.15.

Mishra Dhatu Nigam share price decreased by 9.3% in the last 30 days, and by 4.5% in the last year.

Mishra Dhatu Nigam has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.07.

See more trading valuation data for Mishra Dhatu Nigam
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$800M$777M-2.9%-9.3%0.2%-4.5%$0.07

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Valuation Multiples

Mishra Dhatu Nigam trades at 5.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 27.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Mishra Dhatu Nigam

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Mishra Dhatu Nigam has market cap of $777M and EV of $800M.

Mishra Dhatu Nigam has a P/E ratio of 46.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.7x6.4x7.7x7.2x6.6x
EV/EBITDA27.8x28.5x32.0x32.0x29.1x
EV/EBIT36.5x40.4x45.3x45.8x41.3x
EV/Gross Profit-12.5x13.7x13.6x12.7x
P/E46.8x56.0x68.2x69.4x58.2x
EV/FCF87.0x94.3x176.9x65.7x84.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Mishra Dhatu Nigam Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Margins & Growth Rates

Mishra Dhatu Nigam grew revenue by 20% and EBITDA by 13% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Mishra Dhatu Nigam reported gross margin of 51%, EBITDA margin of 22%, and net margin of 11%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Mishra Dhatu Nigam

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin51%53%52%44%
EBITDA Margin22%23%23%22%
EBIT Margin16%16%16%16%
Net Margin11%10%11%12%
FCF Margin7%11%8%3%

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth20%6%10%18%
Gross Profit Growth-0%7%2%
EBITDA Growth13%(0%)10%12%
EBIT Growth26%(1%)11%22%
Net Profit Growth36%(2%)19%32%
FCF Growth(55%)169%(22%)(48%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Operational KPIs

Mishra Dhatu Nigam's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Mishra Dhatu Nigam's Rule of 40 is 40% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Mishra Dhatu Nigam's Rule of X is 67% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Mishra Dhatu Nigam
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4038%40%---
Bessemer Rule of X64%67%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%2%1%1%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
R&D Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
Opex to Revenue-35%39%37%36%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Competitors

Mishra Dhatu Nigam competitors include Pantoro Gold, Lithium Americas, Osisko Gold Group, Ferroglobe, Garware Technical Fibres, Cohort, Santacruz Silver Mining, Maharashtra Seamless, Ruger and Rain Industries.

Most Mishra Dhatu Nigam public comparables operate across Advanced Materials, Metals & Mining, Defense Systems and DefenseTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Pantoro Gold$337M$187M2.0x1.9x3.7x3.5x
Lithium Americas-($85M)--(19.5x)(32.1x)
Osisko Gold Group$25M($111M)20.3x19.5x(4.6x)27.8x
Ferroglobe$1.3B($76M)0.7x0.6x(12.1x)18.8x
Garware Technical Fibres$161M$29M4.5x4.2x25.0x22.1x
Cohort$410M$64M2.0x1.9x12.5x12.5x
Santacruz Silver Mining$326M$96M2.3x1.6x7.7x4.4x
Maharashtra Seamless$481M$106M0.8x-3.8x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Mishra Dhatu Nigam competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Mishra Dhatu Nigam

When was Mishra Dhatu Nigam founded?Mishra Dhatu Nigam was founded in 1973.
Where is Mishra Dhatu Nigam headquartered?Mishra Dhatu Nigam is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Mishra Dhatu Nigam have?As of today, Mishra Dhatu Nigam has over 760 employees.
Is Mishra Dhatu Nigam publicly listed?Yes, Mishra Dhatu Nigam is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Mishra Dhatu Nigam?Mishra Dhatu Nigam trades under 541195 ticker.
When did Mishra Dhatu Nigam go public?Mishra Dhatu Nigam went public in 2018.
Who are competitors of Mishra Dhatu Nigam?Mishra Dhatu Nigam main competitors include Pantoro Gold, Lithium Americas, Osisko Gold Group, Ferroglobe, Garware Technical Fibres, Cohort, Santacruz Silver Mining, Maharashtra Seamless, Ruger, Rain Industries.
What is the current market cap of Mishra Dhatu Nigam?Mishra Dhatu Nigam's current market cap is $777M.
What is the current revenue of Mishra Dhatu Nigam?Mishra Dhatu Nigam's last 12 months revenue is $140M.
What is the current revenue growth of Mishra Dhatu Nigam?Mishra Dhatu Nigam revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 17%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Mishra Dhatu Nigam?Current revenue multiple of Mishra Dhatu Nigam is 5.7x.
What is the current EBITDA of Mishra Dhatu Nigam?Mishra Dhatu Nigam's last 12 months EBITDA is $29M.
What is Mishra Dhatu Nigam's EBITDA margin?Mishra Dhatu Nigam's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 21%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Mishra Dhatu Nigam?Current EBITDA multiple of Mishra Dhatu Nigam is 27.8x.
What is the current FCF of Mishra Dhatu Nigam?Mishra Dhatu Nigam's last 12 months FCF is $9M.
What is Mishra Dhatu Nigam's FCF margin?Mishra Dhatu Nigam's last 12 months FCF margin is 7%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Mishra Dhatu Nigam?Current FCF multiple of Mishra Dhatu Nigam is 87.0x.
How many companies Mishra Dhatu Nigam has acquired to date?Mishra Dhatu Nigam hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Mishra Dhatu Nigam has invested to date?Mishra Dhatu Nigam hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Mishra Dhatu Nigam

Lists including Mishra Dhatu Nigam

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial