Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Valuation Multiples

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre is valued at $1.5B as of October 2026, a 15.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre revenue was $97M and Vijaya Diagnostic Centre EBITDA was $41M.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Overview

About Vijaya Diagnostic Centre

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre runs a chain of pathology laboratories and radiology centres, with a network in Hyderabad and other Indian cities. Customers are patients and referring doctors. Headquartered in Hyderabad.


Founded

2002

HQ

India

Employees

3.2K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $97M
EBITDA: $41M

EV

$1.5B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Financials

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre reported last 12-month revenue of $97M and EBITDA of $41M.

In the same LTM period, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre generated $85M in gross profit, $41M in EBITDA, and $21M in net income.


Vijaya Diagnostic Centre P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre reported revenue of $86M and EBITDA of $37M.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 88%, EBITDA margin of 43%, and net margin of 21%.

See analyst estimates for Vijaya Diagnostic Centre
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$97M$86M$56M$68M$82M
Gross Profit$85M$76M$49M$60M$73M
Gross Margin88%88%88%88%88%
EBITDA$41M$37M$23M$29M$35M
EBITDA Margin42%43%42%42%43%
EBIT Margin32%30%29%30%30%
Net Profit$21M$18M$12M$15M$18M
Net Margin22%21%21%21%21%
Net Debt-$40M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Stock Performance

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre has current market cap of $1.5B, and enterprise value of $1.5B.


Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's stock price is $14.29.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre share price decreased by 4.6% in the last 30 days, and increased by 28.5% in the last year.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.18.

See more trading valuation data for Vijaya Diagnostic Centre
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.5B$1.5B-0.7%-4.6%1.2%28.5%$0.18

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Valuation Multiples

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre trades at 15.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 36.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Vijaya Diagnostic Centre

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre has market cap of $1.5B and EV of $1.5B.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre has a P/E ratio of 68.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue15.4x17.3x26.8x21.7x18.0x
EV/EBITDA36.7x40.2x63.9x52.1x42.2x
EV/EBIT47.6x57.4x91.9x72.9x60.0x
EV/Gross Profit17.4x19.6x30.5x24.8x20.4x
P/E68.9x80.6x126.4x101.3x84.1x
EV/FCF79.1x246.0x215.1x144.7x203.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Margins & Growth Rates

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre grew revenue by 22% and EBITDA by 19% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre reported gross margin of 88%, EBITDA margin of 43%, and net margin of 21%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Vijaya Diagnostic Centre

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin88%88%88%88%
EBITDA Margin43%42%43%42%
EBIT Margin30%30%30%32%
Net Margin21%21%21%22%
FCF Margin7%15%9%18%

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth22%23%21%21%
Gross Profit Growth22%23%21%21%
EBITDA Growth19%22%24%20%
EBIT Growth33%26%22%30%
Net Profit Growth30%25%20%28%
FCF Growth267%49%(29%)149%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Operational KPIs

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.0M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's Rule of 40 is 63% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's Rule of X is 95% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Vijaya Diagnostic Centre
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4063%63%---
Bessemer Rule of X94%95%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.0M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-2%1%1%2%
Opex to Revenue-58%59%58%58%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Competitors

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre competitors include International Gemological, Wintech Nano (Suzhou) Co, Haier Biomedical, Sinocare, Diagnostyka, Diagnósticos da América, Azenta, SonoScape, Novogene and Metropolis Healthcare.

Most Vijaya Diagnostic Centre public comparables operate across Laboratory Services, Medical Imaging & Diagnostics and HealthTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
International Gemological$111M$67M12.3x9.1x20.4x15.0x
Wintech Nano (Suzhou) Co$79M$34M20.0x-46.7x-
Haier Biomedical$349M$54M3.9x3.6x25.5x22.0x
Sinocare$698M$43M2.0x1.9x32.9x15.6x
Diagnostyka$619M$150M2.7x2.4x11.1x9.9x
Diagnósticos da América$2.2B$354M1.2x1.4x7.4x6.5x
Azenta$594M$35M2.3x2.2x37.9x23.3x
SonoScape$346M$35M3.2x2.9x31.6x24.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Vijaya Diagnostic Centre competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre VC Funding History

Before going public, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre raised $71M in total equity funding, across 2 rounds.

Last private valuation of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre was $150M, after raising $63M in December 2016 from Kedaara Capital.


Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Mar-17Series AKedaara Capital$8M-Vijaya Diagnostic Centre is one of India’s largest integrated diagnostics chains, established in 1981, serving over two million customers annually with a dominant presence in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, particularly Hyderabad, and emerging presence in Kolkata and Bengaluru. The company offers pathology and imaging services under one roof across its centers, promoted by Dr. Surender Reddy. In 2016-2017, Kedaara Capital acquired a significant minority stake in Vijaya Diagnostic Centre through Kedaara Capital AIF 1, marking the largest transaction in the integrated diagnostics space in India at the time. Veda Corporate Advisors acted as the exclusive financial advisor, handling valuation, structuring, due diligence, and negotiations. Karakoram Limited was also an existing investor. Financials prior to the investment showed revenue from operations of Rs 292.59 million in FY2015, growing to Rs 376.75 million in an interim period. Operating income reached Rs 209.26 crore (Rs 2,092.6 million) in FY2017. The company demonstrated strong metrics with operating revenue per customer at Rs 1,214 and high OPBDIT margins ranking second among major peers.
Dec-16Undisclosed stageKedaara Capital$63M$150MVijaya Diagnostic Centre, founded in 1981 by Dr. Surendranath Reddy, operates as a diagnostics chain with 14 centres in Hyderabad and additional locations in Kolkata, Chennai, Warangal, and Nizamabad, offering services in radiology, imaging, nuclear medicine, lab services, and diagnostic cardiology. In December 2016, Kedaara Capital invested INR 407.11 crore for a 40% stake through a mix of primary and mostly secondary share sales, implying a post-money valuation of approximately INR 1018 crore. The deal involved Karakoram Limited and Kedaara Capital Alternative Investment Fund - Kedaara AIF 1, as per the Investment Agreement dated November 23, 2016, and was part of expansion plans. The investment followed advanced talks reported in September 2016 for up to Rs 350 crore (around $52 million) for a significant minority stake, with due diligence completed and transaction expected to close soon after. Veda Corporate Advisors managed the fundraise. Earlier financials showed net sales of Rs 100 crore for the year through March 2014, up from Rs 81 crore the prior year, though latest figures around the investment were not detailed. India's diagnostics market, highly fragmented with standalone centers at 48%, was estimated at Rs 37,700 crore annually, projected to grow at 16-17% CAGR to Rs 60,100 crore by 2017-18 per CRISIL. The sector saw high investor interest post-IPO successes like Dr Lal Pathlabs. Kedaara Capital later sold part of its stake, reaping over 5x returns, with shares worth Rs 311 crore sold as noted in later developments.

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Vijaya Diagnostic Centre

When was Vijaya Diagnostic Centre founded?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre was founded in 2002.
Where is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre headquartered?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Vijaya Diagnostic Centre have?As of today, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre has over 3K employees.
Who is the CEO of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's CEO is Sura Suprita Reddy.
Is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre publicly listed?Yes, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre trades under 543350 ticker.
When did Vijaya Diagnostic Centre go public?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre main competitors include International Gemological, Wintech Nano (Suzhou) Co, Haier Biomedical, Sinocare, Diagnostyka, Diagnósticos da América, Azenta, SonoScape, Novogene, Metropolis Healthcare.
What is the current market cap of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's current market cap is $1.5B.
What is the current revenue of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's last 12 months revenue is $97M.
What is the current revenue growth of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 21%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?Current revenue multiple of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre is 15.4x.
What is the current EBITDA of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's last 12 months EBITDA is $41M.
What is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's EBITDA margin?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 42%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?Current EBITDA multiple of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre is 36.7x.
What is the current FCF of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's last 12 months FCF is $19M.
What is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's FCF margin?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's last 12 months FCF margin is 19%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre?Current FCF multiple of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre is 79.1x.
How many companies Vijaya Diagnostic Centre has acquired to date?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Vijaya Diagnostic Centre has invested to date?Vijaya Diagnostic Centre hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Vijaya Diagnostic Centre

Lists including Vijaya Diagnostic Centre

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial