Shionogi Valuation Multiples

Shionogi is valued at $16B as of October 2026, a 4.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Shionogi revenue was $3.9B and Shionogi EBITDA was $1.7B.

Shionogi Overview

About Shionogi

Shionogi & Co Ltd is a specialty and generic drug manufacturing company. The company focuses on the manufacturing and distribution of pharmaceuticals, diagnostic reagents, and medical devices. The company engages in manufacturing, formulation, packaging, and analysis as part of its commercialization research that spans late-stage drug discovery through commercial production. It provides products and services in Japan, Europe, North America, and other regions.


Founded

1919

HQ

Japan

Employees

6.8K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $3.9B
EBITDA: $1.7B

EV

$16B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Shionogi Financials

Shionogi reported last 12-month revenue of $3.9B and EBITDA of $1.7B.

In the same LTM period, Shionogi generated $3.2B in gross profit, $1.7B in EBITDA, and $1.4B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Shionogi P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Shionogi reported revenue of $3.2B and EBITDA of $1.2B.

Shionogi is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 83%, EBITDA margin of 39%, and net margin of 41%.

See analyst estimates for Shionogi
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$3.9B$3.2B$2.7B$2.7B$3B
Gross Profit$3.2B$2.6B$2.3B$2.4B$2.6B
Gross Margin83%83%86%86%84%
EBITDA$1.7B$1.2B$1.4B$1.4B$1.7B
EBITDA Margin43%39%53%52%54%
EBIT Margin33%33%35%36%34%
Net Profit$1.4B$1.3B$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B
Net Margin35%41%39%38%41%
Net Debt-($171M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Shionogi Stock Performance

Shionogi has current market cap of $16B, and enterprise value of $16B.

Market Cap Evolution


Shionogi's stock price is $18.56.

Shionogi share price increased by 1.7% in the last 30 days, and by 10.9% in the last year.

Shionogi has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.52.

See more trading valuation data for Shionogi
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$16B$16B1.4%1.7%1.0%10.9%$1.52

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Shionogi Valuation Multiples

Shionogi trades at 4.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 9.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Shionogi

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Shionogi Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Shionogi has market cap of $16B and EV of $16B.

Shionogi has a P/E ratio of 11.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.2x5.1x6.0x5.9x5.3x
EV/EBITDA9.7x13.3x11.3x11.3x9.8x
EV/EBIT12.5x15.4x17.0x16.6x15.8x
EV/Gross Profit5.0x6.2x6.9x6.9x6.4x
P/E11.4x12.2x15.0x15.0x12.8x
EV/FCF(38.0x)14.1x19.9x18.6x15.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Shionogi Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Shionogi Margins & Growth Rates

Shionogi grew revenue by 43% and EBITDA by 66% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Shionogi reported gross margin of 83%, EBITDA margin of 39%, and net margin of 41%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Shionogi

Shionogi Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin83%86%84%82%
EBITDA Margin39%52%54%44%
EBIT Margin33%36%34%33%
Net Margin41%38%41%34%
FCF Margin36%32%36%5%

Shionogi Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth43%1%11%38%
Gross Profit Growth41%0%8%35%
EBITDA Growth66%0%15%11%
EBIT Growth42%2%5%35%
Net Profit Growth13%0%17%15%
FCF Growth(107%)7%24%(79%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Shionogi Operational KPIs

Shionogi's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Shionogi's Rule of 40 is 81% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Shionogi's Rule of X is 138% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Shionogi
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4062%81%---
Bessemer Rule of X91%138%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.5M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-25%23%23%25%
R&D Expenses to Revenue23%25%24%24%25%
Opex to Revenue-50%51%50%50%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Shionogi Competitors

Shionogi competitors include PharmaEssentia, Exelixis, Sobi, Ascendis Pharma, Sichuan Biokin, Yunnan Baiyao Group, Halozyme Therapeutics, Neurocrine Biosciences, Orion and Torrent Pharmaceuticals.

Most Shionogi public comparables operate across Biopharmaceuticals, BioTech and HealthTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
PharmaEssentia$484M$147M31.4x19.1x103.2x40.9x
Exelixis$2.3B$901M6.4x5.9x16.4x13.8x
Sobi$2.8B$433M6.0x5.1x39.1x13.1x
Ascendis Pharma$808M($145M)17.8x10.3x(99.0x)38.7x
Sichuan Biokin$377M($114M)38.4x42.5x(127.5x)(114.1x)
Yunnan Baiyao Group$6.2B$948M2.0x1.9x12.8x13.1x
Halozyme Therapeutics$1.4B$496M11.3x8.8x31.7x13.9x
Neurocrine Biosciences$2.9B$645M4.8x3.7x21.4x14.6x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Shionogi competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Shionogi

Shionogi has acquired 4 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Shionogi was on October 5th 2026. Shionogi acquired IntraBio for $2B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Shionogi

IntraBio
Shionogi-Apnimed Sleep Science
Qpex Biopharma
Tetra Therapeutics
Description
IntraBio is an Oxford-headquartered biopharmaceutical company advancing therapies for rare genetic and neurodegenerative diseases. The firm develops IB1001 for Angelman syndrome in Phase 2 trials and IB2001 for GM1 gangliosidosis. IntraBio leverages small molecules modulating lysosomal function and calcium signaling, with programs licensed from University of Oxford researchers. Its pipeline targets ataxia, epilepsy, and cognitive deficits across USA and European orphan indications.
Shionogi-Apnimed Sleep Science is a joint venture between Shionogi and Apnimed developing small-molecule drugs for sleep disorders like obstructive sleep apnea. Preclinical and clinical programs target physiological drivers beyond mechanical therapies. Shionogi supplies small-molecule expertise, while Apnimed offers sleep medicine knowledge and clinical networks.
Qpex Biopharma is a San Diego-headquartered biopharmaceutical company founded in 2018 that advances a pipeline of antibiotic agents to address antimicrobial resistance in infectious diseases. The firm targets treatments for both inpatient and outpatient settings, leveraging expertise in anti-infective discovery, development, and regulatory pathways. Qpex Biopharma partners with public and private entities to deliver novel antibiotics combating gram-negative pathogens and hospital-acquired infections.
Tetra Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical firm advancing treatments for neurological disorders such as Fragile X syndrome, Alzheimer's disease, and traumatic brain injury. Its lead candidate, BPN14770, a selective PDE4D inhibitor, has progressed through Phase 2 trials for Fragile X and fragile X-associated tremor/ataxia syndrome. Boston-headquartered, the company partners with universities and conducts studies at sites including the University of California and Rush University Medical Center.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Austin, TX
Boston, MA
San Diego, CA
Grand Rapids, MI
Deal Date5 Oct 202623 Mar 202625 Jun 202326 May 2020
Valuation$2B$150M$140M$500M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Shionogi acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Shionogi

Shionogi has invested in 9 companies to date.

Latest investment by Shionogi was on October 5th 2026. Shionogi invested in Celaid Therapeutics in their $3M Series B round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Shionogi

Celaid Therapeutics
Restore Vision
ViiV Healthcare
CILcare
Description
Celaid Therapeutics is a Boston-based biotechnology company advancing hematopoietic stem cell expansion platforms for gene therapies. Its animal-free culture system propagates HSCs for blood cancer treatments and genetic disorders like sickle cell disease. Celaid develops reagents for cell processing and editing workflows compatible with CRISPR tools. The firm partners with academic labs on pipelines for rare hematologic diseases and supplies media to CDMOs.
Restore Vision is a biopharmaceutical company founded in 2016 and based in Japan. Restore Vision is a startup company founded in November 2016, based on promising results of a joint-research between Keio University School of Medicine and Nagoya Institute of Technology to develop a visual restoration gene therapy for blindness of retinal disorder. RV-001 is the lead product in the pipeline, using adeno-associated virus vectors with the unique functional gene coding ‘Chimeric Rhodopsin’ which is a protein-based optical sensor. The company serves business and institutional customers through products and services in the biopharmaceutical market. Its commercial model is built primarily on technology licensing and product sales, reflecting the way customers obtain and use its offering. JIC Venture Growth Investments classifies the business in its Early portfolio and records December 2023 for the company. The company maintains its operating website at restore-vis.com, while JIC VGI's portfolio materials preserve the public record of the investment relationship.
ViiV Healthcare is a specialist pharmaceutical company focused on HIV treatments and care, jointly established by GlaxoSmithKline and Pfizer with a global presence in research and community support.
CILcare is a France-based biotechnology company focused on therapies for hearing loss and ear diseases. The firm develops drug candidates targeting sensorineural hearing loss, otitis media, and tinnitus through its proprietary otic platform. With partnerships including Servier and the French National Research Institute, CILcare advances clinical-stage programs like SENS-401 for preventing cisplatin-induced hearing loss and conducts preclinical research on inner ear regeneration.
HQ CountryJapanJapanUnited KingdomFrance
HQ City
Tokyo
Tokyo
-
Montpellier
Deal Date5 Oct 202614 Apr 202620 Jan 20264 Dec 2024
RoundSeries BSeries BStrategic investmentSeries A
Raised$3M$8M$2.1B$41M
InvestorsShionogi; Teikoku Corp (ventures unit)Shionogi; Nippon Venture Capital; JIC Venture Growth Investments; Ajinomoto; Japan Science and Technology Agency; Astellas Venture Management; Kyoto University Innovation Capital; Remiges Ventures; Higin CapitalShionogiSUD PME CROISSANCE; Shionogi; Aris Occitanie; The University of Vermont Health Network; Sofilaro; SPRIM Global Investments
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed$18Bundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Shionogi investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Shionogi

When was Shionogi founded?Shionogi was founded in 1919.
Where is Shionogi headquartered?Shionogi is headquartered in Japan.
How many employees does Shionogi have?As of today, Shionogi has over 6K employees.
Who is the CEO of Shionogi?Shionogi's CEO is Isao Teshirogi.
Is Shionogi publicly listed?Yes, Shionogi is a public company listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Shionogi?Shionogi trades under 4507 ticker.
When did Shionogi go public?Shionogi went public in 1949.
Who are competitors of Shionogi?Shionogi main competitors include PharmaEssentia, Exelixis, Sobi, Ascendis Pharma, Sichuan Biokin, Yunnan Baiyao Group, Halozyme Therapeutics, Neurocrine Biosciences, Orion, Torrent Pharmaceuticals.
What is the current market cap of Shionogi?Shionogi's current market cap is $16B.
What is the current revenue of Shionogi?Shionogi's last 12 months revenue is $3.9B.
What is the current revenue growth of Shionogi?Shionogi revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 19%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Shionogi?Current revenue multiple of Shionogi is 4.2x.
What is the current EBITDA of Shionogi?Shionogi's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.7B.
What is Shionogi's EBITDA margin?Shionogi's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 43%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Shionogi?Current EBITDA multiple of Shionogi is 9.7x.
What is the current FCF of Shionogi?Shionogi's last 12 months FCF is ($427M).
What is Shionogi's FCF margin?Shionogi's last 12 months FCF margin is (11%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Shionogi?Current FCF multiple of Shionogi is (38.0x).
How many companies Shionogi has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Shionogi has acquired 4 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Shionogi?$2B acquisition of IntraBio on 5th October 2026 was the largest M&A Shionogi has done to date.
In how many companies Shionogi has invested to date?As of October 2026, Shionogi has invested in 9 companies.
What was the last Shionogi investment?On 5th October 2026 Shionogi invested in Celaid Therapeutics, participating in a $3M Series B round, alongside Teikoku Corp (ventures unit).
In what companies Shionogi invested in?Shionogi invested in ViiV Healthcare, CILcare, Vast Therapeutics, Aillis, Avita, Restore Vision, StemRIM, FunPep Co, and Celaid Therapeutics.

See public comps similar to Shionogi

Lists including Shionogi

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial