International Gemological Valuation Multiples

International Gemological is valued at $1.5B as of October 2026, a 9.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, International Gemological revenue was $151M and International Gemological EBITDA was $91M.

International Gemological Overview

About International Gemological

International Gemological Institute grades and certifies diamonds, coloured stones and jewellery through laboratories in many countries. Customers are jewellery makers, retailers and consumers. It is one of the largest gem grading firms worldwide, with its Indian listed arm based in Mumbai.


Founded

1999

HQ

India

Employees

1.3K

Website

igi.org

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $151M
EBITDA: $91M

EV

$1.4B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

International Gemological Financials

International Gemological reported last 12-month revenue of $151M and EBITDA of $91M.

In the same LTM period, International Gemological generated $150M in gross profit, $91M in EBITDA, and $66M in net income.


International Gemological P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, International Gemological reported revenue of $111M and EBITDA of $67M.

International Gemological is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 96%, EBITDA margin of 60%, and net margin of 41%.

See analyst estimates for International Gemological
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$151M$111M$106M$111M$128M
Gross Profit$150M$106M$101M$106M$126M
Gross Margin100%96%95%96%99%
EBITDA$91M$67M$61M$66M$76M
EBITDA Margin61%60%58%60%60%
EBIT Margin57%53%54%53%55%
Net Profit$66M$45M$43M$45M$54M
Net Margin44%41%40%41%42%
Net Debt-$5M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

International Gemological Stock Performance

International Gemological has current market cap of $1.5B, and enterprise value of $1.4B.


International Gemological's stock price is $3.39.

International Gemological share price increased by 3.0% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 10.9% in the last year.

International Gemological has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.10.

See more trading valuation data for International Gemological
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.4B$1.5B-0.1%3.0%-8.4%-10.9%$0.10

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

International Gemological Valuation Multiples

International Gemological trades at 9.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 15.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for International Gemological

International Gemological Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, International Gemological has market cap of $1.5B and EV of $1.4B.

International Gemological has a P/E ratio of 22.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue9.1x12.3x12.9x12.3x10.7x
EV/EBITDA15.0x20.4x22.3x20.6x18.0x
EV/EBIT15.9x23.2x23.8x23.1x19.4x
EV/Gross Profit9.1x12.9x13.5x12.9x10.8x
P/E22.1x32.5x34.4x32.5x27.2x
EV/FCF21.7x30.2x40.4x31.7x35.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified International Gemological Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

International Gemological Margins & Growth Rates

International Gemological grew revenue by 19% and EBITDA by 18% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, International Gemological reported gross margin of 96%, EBITDA margin of 60%, and net margin of 41%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for International Gemological

International Gemological Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin96%96%99%100%
EBITDA Margin60%60%60%61%
EBIT Margin53%53%55%57%
Net Margin41%41%42%44%
FCF Margin41%39%30%46%

International Gemological Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth19%5%15%23%
Gross Profit Growth25%5%19%24%
EBITDA Growth18%8%15%25%
EBIT Growth26%3%19%28%
Net Profit Growth26%6%20%29%
FCF Growth(19%)27%(10%)86%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

International Gemological Operational KPIs

International Gemological's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

International Gemological's Rule of 40 is 84% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

International Gemological's Rule of X is 118% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for International Gemological
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4078%84%---
Bessemer Rule of X105%118%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue--3%3%-
G&A Expenses to Revenue--1%1%-
Opex to Revenue-43%41%42%37%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

International Gemological Competitors

International Gemological competitors include Wintech Nano (Suzhou) Co, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre, Target Hospitality, Haier Biomedical, Diagnósticos da América, Azenta, Novogene, HAZAMA ANDO, Metropolis Healthcare and Daan Gene.

Most International Gemological public comparables operate across Laboratory Services and Business Services.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Wintech Nano (Suzhou) Co$79M$34M20.0x-46.7x-
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre$86M$37M17.3x15.4x40.2x36.7x
Target Hospitality$321M$36M4.9x3.8x44.4x16.0x
Haier Biomedical$349M$54M3.9x3.6x25.5x22.0x
Diagnósticos da América$2.2B$354M1.2x1.4x7.4x6.5x
Azenta$594M$35M2.3x2.2x37.9x23.3x
Novogene$331M$51M3.0x3.0x19.5x21.1x
HAZAMA ANDO$2.8B$299M0.5x0.5x5.1x6.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all International Gemological competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About International Gemological

When was International Gemological founded?International Gemological was founded in 1999.
Where is International Gemological headquartered?International Gemological is headquartered in India.
How many employees does International Gemological have?As of today, International Gemological has over 1K employees.
Who is the CEO of International Gemological?International Gemological's CEO is Tehmasp Nariman Printer.
Is International Gemological publicly listed?Yes, International Gemological is a public company listed on National Stock Exchange of India.
What is the stock symbol of International Gemological?International Gemological trades under IGIL ticker.
When did International Gemological go public?International Gemological went public in 2024.
Who are competitors of International Gemological?International Gemological main competitors include Wintech Nano (Suzhou) Co, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre, Target Hospitality, Haier Biomedical, Diagnósticos da América, Azenta, Novogene, HAZAMA ANDO, Metropolis Healthcare, Daan Gene.
What is the current market cap of International Gemological?International Gemological's current market cap is $1.5B.
What is the current revenue of International Gemological?International Gemological's last 12 months revenue is $151M.
What is the current revenue growth of International Gemological?International Gemological revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 18%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of International Gemological?Current revenue multiple of International Gemological is 9.1x.
What is the current EBITDA of International Gemological?International Gemological's last 12 months EBITDA is $91M.
What is International Gemological's EBITDA margin?International Gemological's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 61%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of International Gemological?Current EBITDA multiple of International Gemological is 15.0x.
What is the current FCF of International Gemological?International Gemological's last 12 months FCF is $63M.
What is International Gemological's FCF margin?International Gemological's last 12 months FCF margin is 42%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of International Gemological?Current FCF multiple of International Gemological is 21.7x.
How many companies International Gemological has acquired to date?International Gemological hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies International Gemological has invested to date?International Gemological hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to International Gemological

Lists including International Gemological

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial