- Public Comps
- Hillman Solutions
Hillman Solutions Valuation Multiples
Discover Hillman Solutions' revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, acquisitions, and investment history, alongside public comparables like LU-VE, BOXABL, Kloeckner, Gibraltar Industries and more.
Hillman Solutions Overview
About Hillman Solutions
Hillman Solutions Corp is a provider of hardware-related products and related merchandising services to retail markets in North America. The company sells its products to hardware stores, home centers, mass merchants, pet supply stores, and other retail outlets. Its product lines include thousands of small parts such as fasteners and related hardware items; threaded rod and metal shapes; keys and accessories; builder's hardware; personal protective equipment, such as gloves and eye-wear; and identification items, such as tags and letters, numbers, and signs. The segments of the company are Hardware and Protective Solutions, which is the key revenue-generating segment; Robotics and Digital Solutions; and Canada. It has a business presence in the U.S, Canada and Mexico.
Founded
1964
HQ

Employees
4.0K
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$2.3B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialHillman Solutions Financials
Hillman Solutions reported last 12-month revenue of $1.6B and EBITDA of $281M.
In the same LTM period, Hillman Solutions generated $780M in gross profit, $281M in EBITDA, and $49M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Hillman Solutions P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Hillman Solutions reported revenue of $1.6B and EBITDA of $254M.
Hillman Solutions is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 49%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 3%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Hillman Solutions Stock Performance
Hillman Solutions has current market cap of $1.5B, and enterprise value of $2.3B.
Market Cap Evolution
Hillman Solutions' stock price is $7.68.
Hillman Solutions share price decreased by 0.3% in the last 30 days, and by 16.4% in the last year.
Hillman Solutions has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.21.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2.3B | $1.5B | -0.1% | -0.3% | -9.7% | -16.4% | $0.21 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialHillman Solutions Valuation Multiples
Hillman Solutions trades at 1.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 8.0x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Hillman Solutions Financial Valuation Multiples
As of September 5, 2026, Hillman Solutions has market cap of $1.5B and EV of $2.3B.
Hillman Solutions has a P/E ratio of 30.4x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Hillman Solutions Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Hillman Solutions Margins & Growth Rates
Hillman Solutions grew revenue by 8% and EBITDA by 12% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Hillman Solutions reported gross margin of 49%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 3%.
Hillman Solutions Margins
Hillman Solutions Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Hillman Solutions Operational KPIs
Hillman Solutions' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.
Hillman Solutions' Rule of 40 is 25% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Hillman Solutions' Rule of X is 38% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Hillman Solutions Competitors
Hillman Solutions competitors include LU-VE, BOXABL, Kloeckner, Gibraltar Industries, Ariston Holding, SHO-BOND Holdings Co, Inrom Construction, Tarkett, East Pipes Integrated and Tecnoglass.
Most Hillman Solutions public comparables operate across Building Products.
| EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| 2.3x | 2.1x | 16.1x | 14.3x | |||
| 1547.4x | - | (40.1x) | - | |||
| 0.3x | 0.3x | 12.3x | 10.0x | |||
| 2.4x | 1.7x | 17.8x | 10.1x | |||
| 0.8x | 0.7x | 6.8x | 6.1x | |||
| 2.4x | 2.5x | 9.7x | 10.2x | |||
| 3.1x | - | 12.8x | - | |||
| - | - | - | - | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hillman Solutions competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||
Acquisitions by Hillman Solutions
Hillman Solutions has acquired 6 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Hillman Solutions was on August 2nd 2026. Hillman Solutions acquired Kanebridge for $315M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by Hillman Solutions
| Description | Kanebridge is a distributor of industrial fasteners such as anchors, bolts, and specialized hardware, maintaining a large stock for rapid delivery primarily to aerospace, defense, and other sectors, with pricing available only to approved resellers. | Delaney Hardware is a supplier of commercial door hardware including locks, hinges, closers, and exit devices from brands like Schlage, LCN, and Von Duprin. The company provides project management, takeoffs, and installation coordination for multi-family, hospitality, and healthcare developments. Headquartered in Lincoln, Rhode Island, Delaney serves nationwide with quick-ship programs and BIM models. | Campbell Chain & Fittings manufactures and supplies industrial chain and related products. | Intex DIY is a supplier of textile and microfiber cleaning accessories. The company distributes cloths, mops, and specialized cleaning tools for household and professional use. Operating through intexsupply.com, Intex DIY focuses on durable, effective products suited for various surfaces and cleaning applications. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Philadelphia, PA | Cumming, GA | York, PA | Villa Rica, GA | |
| Deal Date | 2 Aug 2026 | 12 Apr 2026 | 5 Apr 2026 | 26 Aug 2024 | |
| Valuation | $315M | undisclosed | undisclosed | $34M | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hillman Solutions acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Investments by Hillman Solutions
Hillman Solutions has invested in 2 companies to date.
Latest investment by Hillman Solutions was on November 19th 2025. Hillman Solutions invested in Vurvey Labs in their $9M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by Hillman Solutions
| Description | - | Apptio is a Bellevue, Washington-headquartered provider of Technology Business Management software, acquired by IBM in 2023. The cloud platform analyzes IT costs, consumption, and performance from financial and operational data sources. Apptio enables benchmarking, chargeback, forecasting, and alignment of technology spend with business priorities for Global 2000 enterprises. |
| HQ Country | ||
| HQ City | Cincinnati, OH | Seattle, WA |
| Deal Date | 19 Nov 2025 | 15 May 2013 |
| Round | Series A | Series E |
| Raised | $9M | $45M |
| Investors | LightShed Ventures; Hillman Solutions; Havas Health Network | 137 Ventures; Hillman Solutions; T. Rowe Price; Andreessen Horowitz; Greylock; Shasta Ventures; Janus Capital Group; Madrona |
| Valuation | undisclosed | $900M |
| EV/Revenue | ||
| EV/EBITDA | ||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hillman Solutions investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | ||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Hillman Solutions
| When was Hillman Solutions founded? | Hillman Solutions was founded in 1964. |
| Where is Hillman Solutions headquartered? | Hillman Solutions is headquartered in United States. |
| How many employees does Hillman Solutions have? | As of today, Hillman Solutions has over 4K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Hillman Solutions? | Hillman Solutions' CEO is Jon Michael Adinolfi. |
| Is Hillman Solutions publicly listed? | Yes, Hillman Solutions is a public company listed on Nasdaq. |
| What is the stock symbol of Hillman Solutions? | Hillman Solutions trades under HLMN ticker. |
| When did Hillman Solutions go public? | Hillman Solutions went public in 2021. |
| Who are competitors of Hillman Solutions? | Hillman Solutions main competitors include LU-VE, BOXABL, Kloeckner, Gibraltar Industries, Ariston Holding, SHO-BOND Holdings Co, Inrom Construction, Tarkett, East Pipes Integrated, Tecnoglass. |
| What is the current market cap of Hillman Solutions? | Hillman Solutions' current market cap is $1.5B. |
| What is the current revenue of Hillman Solutions? | Hillman Solutions' last 12 months revenue is $1.6B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Hillman Solutions? | Hillman Solutions revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 7%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Hillman Solutions? | Current revenue multiple of Hillman Solutions is 1.4x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Hillman Solutions? | Hillman Solutions' last 12 months EBITDA is $281M. |
| What is Hillman Solutions' EBITDA margin? | Hillman Solutions' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 17%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Hillman Solutions? | Current EBITDA multiple of Hillman Solutions is 8.0x. |
| What is the current FCF of Hillman Solutions? | Hillman Solutions' last 12 months FCF is $83M. |
| What is Hillman Solutions' FCF margin? | Hillman Solutions' last 12 months FCF margin is 5%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Hillman Solutions? | Current FCF multiple of Hillman Solutions is 27.1x. |
| How many companies Hillman Solutions has acquired to date? | As of September 2026, Hillman Solutions has acquired 6 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Hillman Solutions? | $315M acquisition of Kanebridge on 2nd August 2026 was the largest M&A Hillman Solutions has done to date. |
| What companies Hillman Solutions acquired? | Hillman Solutions acquired Kanebridge, MinuteKey, Intex DIY, Koch Industries, Delaney Hardware, and Campbell Chain & Fittings. |
| In how many companies Hillman Solutions has invested to date? | As of September 2026, Hillman Solutions has invested in 2 companies. |
| What was the last Hillman Solutions investment? | On 19th November 2025 Hillman Solutions invested in Vurvey Labs, participating in a $9M Series A round, alongside LightShed Ventures and Havas Health Network. |
| In what companies Hillman Solutions invested in? | Hillman Solutions invested in Apptio and Vurvey Labs. |
See public comps similar to Hillman Solutions
Lists including Hillman Solutions
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.





