📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Shree Cement Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Shree Cement and similar public comparables like BlueScope Steel, Buzzi, BUA Cement, Ambuja Cements and more.

Shree Cement Overview

About Shree Cement

Shree Cement Ltd manufactures and sells cement and cement-related products to the building and construction industries. It derives revenue from cement, clinker, and power sales, of which cement products contribute majorly to the revenue. The cement products are offered under the brands Shree Jung Rodhak and Bangur. Geographically, the company's majority of the revenue is generated within India.


Founded

1979

HQ

India

Employees

7.1K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $2B
EBITDA: $470M

EV

$9B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Shree Cement Financials

Shree Cement reported last 12-month revenue of $2B and EBITDA of $470M.

In the same LTM period, Shree Cement generated $2B in gross profit, $470M in EBITDA, and $184M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Shree Cement P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Shree Cement reported revenue of $2B and EBITDA of $561M.

Shree Cement is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 66%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 8%.

See analyst estimates for Shree Cement
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$2B$2B$2B$2B$2B
Gross Profit$2B$1B$1B$1B$1B
Gross Margin86%66%55%59%64%
EBITDA$470M$561M$496M$494M$541M
EBITDA Margin23%25%24%24%25%
EBIT Margin10%9%12%7%8%
Net Profit$184M$185M$224M$153M$168M
Net Margin9%8%11%7%8%
Net Debt—$157M———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Shree Cement Stock Performance

Shree Cement has current market cap of $10B, and enterprise value of $9B.

Market Cap Evolution


Shree Cement's stock price is $266.88.

Shree Cement share price increased by 4.9% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 15.0% in the last year.

Shree Cement has an EPS (earnings per share) of $5.12.

See more trading valuation data for Shree Cement
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$9B$10B-0.9%4.9%-4.4%-15.0%$5.12

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Shree Cement Valuation Multiples

Shree Cement trades at 4.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 18.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Shree Cement

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Shree Cement Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 12, 2026, Shree Cement has market cap of $10B and EV of $9B.

Shree Cement has a P/E ratio of 52.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.3x4.0x4.3x4.4x4.1x
EV/EBITDA18.9x15.8x17.9x17.9x16.4x
EV/EBIT42.6x43.6x37.0x63.2x52.1x
EV/Gross Profit5.0x6.1x7.8x7.4x6.4x
P/E52.2x52.1x43.0x63.1x57.2x
EV/FCF46.0x44.4xn/m129.2x51.8x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Shree Cement Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Shree Cement Margins & Growth Rates

Shree Cement grew revenue by 4% but EBITDA decreased by 11% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Shree Cement reported gross margin of 66%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 8%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Shree Cement

Shree Cement Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin66%59%64%81%
EBITDA Margin25%24%25%22%
EBIT Margin9%7%8%10%
Net Margin8%7%8%9%
FCF Margin9%3%8%9%

Shree Cement Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth4%(1%)6%5%
Gross Profit Growth36%6%16%33%
EBITDA Growth(11%)(0%)9%(5%)
EBIT Growth21%(41%)21%37%
Net Profit Growth17%(32%)10%24%
FCF Growth9%(952%)149%24%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Shree Cement Operational KPIs

Shree Cement's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Shree Cement's Rule of 40 is 28% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Shree Cement's Rule of X is 36% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Shree Cement
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4035%28%———
Bessemer Rule of X54%36%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.3M———
Opex per Employee—$0.2M———
S&M Expenses to Revenue—23%23%25%23%
G&A Expenses to Revenue——0%1%1%
Opex to Revenue—57%44%52%57%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Shree Cement Competitors

Shree Cement competitors include BlueScope Steel, Buzzi, BUA Cement, Ambuja Cements, James Hardie Industries, Eagle Materials, Rockwool, TCC Group Holdings, China National Building Material and Knife River.

Most Shree Cement public comparables operate across Building Materials.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
BlueScope Steel0.8x0.8x10.3x7.1x
Buzzi1.6x1.7x4.8x6.1x
BUA Cement12.6x11.9x25.9x23.3x
Ambuja Cements2.6x2.6x15.0x16.2x
James Hardie Industries4.2x3.3x15.1x12.7x
Eagle Materials3.5x3.4x9.6x10.3x
Rockwool1.4x1.5x6.4x6.6x
TCC Group Holdings1.9x1.9x20.3x12.8x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Shree Cement competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Shree Cement M&A Activity

Shree Cement has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Shree Cement was on April 30th 2018. Shree Cement acquired Raipur Handling & Infrastructure for $9M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Shree Cement

Raipur Handling & Infrastructure
Union Cement Co.
Description
Raipur Handling & Infrastructure is a Raipur-based logistics operator owning a private freight terminal and railway siding at Hathbandh station. The facility handles 50 rakes monthly for commodities like cement, steel, and coal, supporting Chhattisgarh's industrial corridor. Authorized by Indian Railways, it provides loading/unloading, warehousing for 20,000 tons, and last-mile trucking to plants in Bhilai and Korba.
Union Cement Co. is an Abu Dhabi-based manufacturer producing Portland cement, sulfate-resistant cement, and clinker for domestic and export markets. Established in 1975, its Ras Al Khaimah plant has an annual capacity exceeding 4 million tons, supplying construction projects across the UAE, Middle East, and Africa. The company also trades gypsum and marketable securities.
HQ CountryIndiaUnited Arab Emirates
HQ City
Raipur
Ras Al Khaimah
Deal Date30 Apr 201811 Jan 2018
Valuation$9M$329M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Shree Cement acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Shree Cement

When was Shree Cement founded?Shree Cement was founded in 1979.
Where is Shree Cement headquartered?Shree Cement is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Shree Cement have?As of today, Shree Cement has over 7K employees.
Is Shree Cement publicly listed?Yes, Shree Cement is a public company listed on National Stock Exchange of India.
What is the stock symbol of Shree Cement?Shree Cement trades under SHREECEM ticker.
When did Shree Cement go public?Shree Cement went public in 1995.
Who are competitors of Shree Cement?Shree Cement main competitors include BlueScope Steel, Buzzi, BUA Cement, Ambuja Cements, James Hardie Industries, Eagle Materials, Rockwool, TCC Group Holdings, China National Building Material, Knife River.
What is the current market cap of Shree Cement?Shree Cement's current market cap is $10B.
What is the current revenue of Shree Cement?Shree Cement's last 12 months revenue is $2B.
What is the current revenue growth of Shree Cement?Shree Cement revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 13%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Shree Cement?Current revenue multiple of Shree Cement is 4.3x.
Is Shree Cement profitable?Yes, Shree Cement is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Shree Cement?Shree Cement's last 12 months EBITDA is $470M.
What is Shree Cement's EBITDA margin?Shree Cement's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 23%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Shree Cement?Current EBITDA multiple of Shree Cement is 18.9x.
What is the current FCF of Shree Cement?Shree Cement's last 12 months FCF is $193M.
What is Shree Cement's FCF margin?Shree Cement's last 12 months FCF margin is 9%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Shree Cement?Current FCF multiple of Shree Cement is 46.0x.
How many companies Shree Cement has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Shree Cement has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Shree Cement?$329M acquisition of Union Cement Co. on 11th January 2018 was the largest M&A Shree Cement has done to date.
What companies Shree Cement acquired?Shree Cement acquired Union Cement Co. and Raipur Handling & Infrastructure.
In how many companies Shree Cement has invested to date?Shree Cement hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Shree Cement

Lists including Shree Cement

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial