Holcim Valuation Multiples

Holcim is valued at $43B as of October 2026, a 2.6x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Holcim revenue was $20B and Holcim EBITDA was $5B.

Holcim Overview

About Holcim

Holcim is a publicly listed building-materials group headquartered in Zug, Switzerland. Following the 2025 separation of its North American business, the group operates across Europe, Latin America, Asia, the Middle East and Africa. It manufactures cement, aggregates and ready-mixed concrete and also sells building systems and lower-carbon construction products. Customers include ready-mix producers, contractors, infrastructure developers, industrial users and distributors, producing predominantly product-sales revenue. Holcim UK owns the Cauldon cement plant in Staffordshire, one of the four manufacturing sites planned to connect to Peak Cluster. Cement production releases carbon dioxide both from fuel use and from the chemical conversion of limestone, making capture infrastructure relevant to continued plant operation under tighter emissions constraints. Holcim UK Cement Limited is the named project-company shareholder, while the database reference resolves that subsidiary to the listed Holcim group.


Founded

1833

HQ

Switzerland

Employees

65.0K

Website

holcim.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $20B
EBITDA: $5B

EV

$53B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Holcim Financials

Holcim reported last 12-month revenue of $20B and EBITDA of $5B.

In the same LTM period, Holcim generated $8.5B in gross profit, $5B in EBITDA, and $2B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Holcim P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Holcim reported revenue of $19B and EBITDA of $2.8B.

Holcim is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 42%, EBITDA margin of 15%, and net margin of 84%.

See analyst estimates for Holcim
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$20B$19B$33B$32B$19B
Gross Profit$8.5B$8B$14B$14B$8B
Gross Margin42%42%43%44%42%
EBITDA$5B$2.8B$8.4B$8.4B$2.8B
EBITDA Margin25%15%25%26%15%
EBIT Margin18%14%16%17%14%
Net Profit$2B$16B$3.8B$3.6B$16B
Net Margin10%84%11%11%84%
Net Debt-$3.9B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Holcim Stock Performance

Holcim has current market cap of $43B, and enterprise value of $53B.

Market Cap Evolution


Holcim's stock price is $77.10.

Holcim share price decreased by 3.7% in the last 30 days, and by 13.3% in the last year.

Holcim has an EPS (earnings per share) of $28.65.

See more trading valuation data for Holcim
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$53B$43B-0.3%-3.7%-15.3%-13.3%$28.65

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Holcim Valuation Multiples

Holcim trades at 2.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 10.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Holcim

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Holcim Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 14, 2026, Holcim has market cap of $43B and EV of $53B.

Holcim has a P/E ratio of 20.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.6x2.8x1.6x1.6x2.8x
EV/EBITDA10.4x18.9x6.3x6.3x18.9x
EV/EBIT14.6x19.6x10.0x9.8x19.6x
EV/Gross Profit6.2x6.6x3.7x3.7x6.6x
P/E20.8x2.7x11.3x11.9x2.7x
EV/FCF22.0x21.2x10.8x10.6x21.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Holcim Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Holcim Margins & Growth Rates

Holcim grew revenue by 7% and EBITDA by 82% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Holcim reported gross margin of 42%, EBITDA margin of 15%, and net margin of 84%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Holcim

Holcim Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin42%44%42%43%
EBITDA Margin15%26%15%25%
EBIT Margin14%17%14%18%
Net Margin84%11%84%12%
FCF Margin13%15%13%12%

Holcim Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth7%(2%)(42%)7%
Gross Profit Growth9%2%(44%)9%
EBITDA Growth82%0%(67%)82%
EBIT Growth35%2%(50%)35%
Net Profit Growth(84%)(4%)341%(84%)
FCF Growth(5%)1%(50%)(5%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Holcim Operational KPIs

Holcim's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Holcim's Rule of 40 is 32% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Holcim's Rule of X is 42% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Holcim
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4031%32%---
Bessemer Rule of X41%42%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue21%22%22%22%22%
G&A Expenses to Revenue6%6%5%6%6%
Opex to Revenue-28%27%28%28%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Holcim Competitors

Holcim competitors include Martin Marietta Materials, UltraTech Cement, CRH, Vulcan Materials, Heidelberg Materials, Grasim Industries, Amrize, James Hardie Industries and CEMEX.

Most Holcim public comparables operate across Building Materials and ConstructionTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Martin Marietta Materials$6.2B$2.1B6.5x5.5x19.0x16.3x
UltraTech Cement$9.1B$1.8B3.9x3.5x19.7x18.3x
CRH$37B$7.6B1.9x1.8x9.4x8.9x
Vulcan Materials$7.9B$2.3B4.6x4.5x15.5x15.2x
Heidelberg Materials$24B$5B1.5x1.4x7.3x6.7x
Grasim Industries$18B$2.6B2.6x10.1x18.2x181.6x
Amrize$12B$2.8B2.2x2.1x9.3x8.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Holcim competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Holcim

Holcim has acquired 29 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Holcim was on August 20th 2026. Holcim acquired Fermacell for $976M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Holcim

Fermacell
Cemex (building materials and solutions unit)
Uranus Pluton
ALKERN
Description
Fermacell GmbH is a German producer of gypsum fiberboards and cementitious boards for dry construction, holding market leadership in Germany for high-performance lining materials. The Osnabrück-headquartered company supplies floor panels, wall linings, and ceiling systems used in residential, commercial, and industrial projects across Europe. Acquired by Saint-Gobain in 2017, Fermacell distributes through networks in over 20 countries, emphasizing fire resistance and acoustic properties.
Cemex (building materials and solutions unit) is a producer of cement and concrete products in Colombia. The unit manages cement plants, grinding facilities, ready-mix concrete plants, mortar production sites, and admixtures manufacturing to supply contractors and developers. Cemex generates revenue from product sales for infrastructure projects and building construction across worldwide operations.
Uranus Pluton is a provider of granite from its quarry, along with gypsum, chalk, and slate for infrastructure, railways, and construction.
Alkern is a leading French producer of precast concrete products for construction, infrastructure, and landscaping. The Harnes-headquartered company manufactures concrete blocks, manholes, curbs, paving stones, and slabs from over fifty sites in France and Belgium. Formerly part of Tarmac, Alkern expanded through thirteen acquisitions between 2010 and 2014, strengthening its market position in public works and building materials.
HQ CountryGermanyMexicoRomaniaFrance
HQ City
Duisburg
Colombia
-
Harnes
Deal Date20 Aug 202610 Mar 20262 Feb 20266 Jan 2026
Valuation$976M$485Mundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Holcim acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Holcim

Holcim has invested in 3 companies to date.

Latest investment by Holcim was on September 9th 2026. Holcim invested in Cloud Cycle in their Strategic investment round.

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Holcim

Cloud Cycle
Peak Cluster
14Trees
Description
Cloud Cycle is a London-headquartered IoT and AI platform digitizing concrete production and logistics. Its on-truck sensors monitor consistency, temperature, and mixing in real-time for 10 billion tonnes produced annually. The system prevents waste costing £400 million yearly in the UK, connects to a surplus marketplace, and cuts CO2 emissions. Deployed by producers like Heidelberg Materials across Europe and the Middle East. Founded in 2020, Cloud Cycle advances sustainability in ready-mix supply.
Peak Cluster is the project company developing a carbon-dioxide transport network for cement and lime plants in Derbyshire and Staffordshire. Incorporated in 2023 and registered in Stonehouse, it is owned by National Wealth Fund, four building-materials producers and a Sumitomo-Progressive Energy joint venture. The planned system will connect capture equipment at the Tarmac, Breedon, Holcim and SigmaRoc facilities to a new underground pipeline and then to Spirit Energy's Morecambe Net Zero offshore storage project. The network is designed to transport more than three million tonnes of carbon dioxide each year. Peak Cluster is funding front-end engineering, permitting, regulatory studies and other development work needed before a targeted final investment decision. Its future business is infrastructure service provision to industrial emitters rather than cement production itself. The project companies say the full cluster would help preserve domestic cement and lime capacity and safeguard about 2,000 jobs at participating plants.
14Trees is a Nairobi-headquartered proptech company deploying 3D-printed construction solutions for affordable housing across East Africa. Partnering with banks and contractors, it manufactures wall panels and structural elements using CNC robotics. Active in Kenya and Tanzania since 2016, projects deliver homes under $10,000 per unit.
HQ CountryUnited KingdomUnited KingdomSwitzerland
HQ City
London
Stonehouse
-
Deal Date9 Sep 20267 Jul 202529 Jun 2016
RoundStrategic investmentStrategic investmentSeries A
Raisedundisclosed$79M$10M
InvestorsHolcimSigmaRoc; Progressive Energy Peak; Breedon Group; Tarmac; National Wealth Fund; HolcimBritish International Investment; Holcim
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Holcim investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Holcim

When was Holcim founded?Holcim was founded in 1833.
Where is Holcim headquartered?Holcim is headquartered in Switzerland.
How many employees does Holcim have?As of today, Holcim has over 65K employees.
Is Holcim publicly listed?Yes, Holcim is a public company listed on SIX Swiss Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Holcim?Holcim trades under HOLN ticker.
When did Holcim go public?Holcim went public in 2003.
Who are competitors of Holcim?Holcim main competitors include Martin Marietta Materials, UltraTech Cement, CRH, Vulcan Materials, Heidelberg Materials, Grasim Industries, Amrize, James Hardie Industries, CEMEX.
What is the current market cap of Holcim?Holcim's current market cap is $43B.
What is the current revenue of Holcim?Holcim's last 12 months revenue is $20B.
What is the current revenue growth of Holcim?Holcim revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 7%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Holcim?Current revenue multiple of Holcim is 2.6x.
What is the current EBITDA of Holcim?Holcim's last 12 months EBITDA is $5B.
What is Holcim's EBITDA margin?Holcim's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 25%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Holcim?Current EBITDA multiple of Holcim is 10.4x.
What is the current FCF of Holcim?Holcim's last 12 months FCF is $2.4B.
What is Holcim's FCF margin?Holcim's last 12 months FCF margin is 12%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Holcim?Current FCF multiple of Holcim is 22.0x.
How many companies Holcim has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Holcim has acquired 29 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Holcim?$3.4B acquisition of Firestone Building Products on 7th January 2021 was the largest M&A Holcim has done to date.
In how many companies Holcim has invested to date?As of October 2026, Holcim has invested in 3 companies.
What was the last Holcim investment?On 9th September 2026 Holcim invested in Cloud Cycle, participating in a Strategic investment round.
In what companies Holcim invested in?Holcim invested in Peak Cluster, 14Trees, and Cloud Cycle.

See public comps similar to Holcim

Lists including Holcim

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial