- Companies
- Waaree Renewable Technologies
Waaree Renewable Technologies Valuation Multiples
Waaree Renewable Technologies is valued at $762M as of October 2026, a 2.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Waaree Renewable Technologies revenue was $348M and Waaree Renewable Technologies EBITDA was $67M.
Waaree Renewable Technologies Overview
About Waaree Renewable Technologies
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd is engaged in the business of generation of power and providing consultancy services. It offers sustainable partnerships by providing renewable energy solutions to industrial, institutional, and commercial sectors and improves their profitability through the long-term renewable power supply. It generates maximum revenue from the EPC Contracts. Its projects include Ground Mounted, Rooftop Solar and Floating Solar.
Founded
1999
HQ
Employees
286
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$942M
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialWaaree Renewable Technologies Financials
Waaree Renewable Technologies reported last 12-month revenue of $348M and EBITDA of $67M.
In the same LTM period, Waaree Renewable Technologies generated $76M in gross profit, $67M in EBITDA, and $50M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Waaree Renewable Technologies P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Waaree Renewable Technologies reported revenue of $350M and EBITDA of $67M.
Waaree Renewable Technologies is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 22%, EBITDA margin of 19%, and net margin of 14%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Waaree Renewable Technologies Stock Performance
Waaree Renewable Technologies has current market cap of $762M, and enterprise value of $942M.
Market Cap Evolution
Waaree Renewable Technologies' stock price is $7.30.
Waaree Renewable Technologies share price decreased by 38.5% in the last year.
Waaree Renewable Technologies has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.48.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $942M | $762M | 0.0% | 0.0% | -20.2% | -38.5% | $0.48 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialWaaree Renewable Technologies Valuation Multiples
Waaree Renewable Technologies trades at 2.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 14.1x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Waaree Renewable Technologies Financial Valuation Multiples
As of November 3, 2026, Waaree Renewable Technologies has market cap of $762M and EV of $942M.
Waaree Renewable Technologies has a P/E ratio of 15.2x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Waaree Renewable Technologies Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Waaree Renewable Technologies Margins & Growth Rates
Waaree Renewable Technologies grew revenue by 73% and EBITDA by 48% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Waaree Renewable Technologies reported gross margin of 22%, EBITDA margin of 19%, and net margin of 14%.
Waaree Renewable Technologies Margins
Waaree Renewable Technologies Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Waaree Renewable Technologies Operational KPIs
Waaree Renewable Technologies' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.
Waaree Renewable Technologies' Rule of 40 is 96% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Waaree Renewable Technologies' Rule of X is 214% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Waaree Renewable Technologies Competitors
Waaree Renewable Technologies competitors include Reliance Power, Shanghai Huitong Energy, Mogan Enerji, Engie Energia Peru, Cloudberry Clean Energy, XPLR Infrastructure, Jiangsu Zongyi Co, Canadian Solar, Powerica and Borosil Renewables.
Most Waaree Renewable Technologies public comparables operate across Renewable Energy.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $757M | $280M | 3.0x | - | 8.1x | - | |||
| $15M | $6M | 47.2x | - | 113.6x | - | |||
| $217M | $103M | 3.0x | 1.7x | 6.3x | 3.3x | |||
| $653M | $256M | 1.9x | 2.0x | 5.0x | 5.3x | |||
| $55M | $40M | 18.6x | 7.8x | 26.1x | 12.2x | |||
| $1.2B | $607M | 11.6x | 10.4x | 22.7x | - | |||
| $71M | $41M | 13.1x | - | 22.7x | - | |||
| $5.6B | $546M | 1.5x | 1.5x | 15.8x | 17.2x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Waaree Renewable Technologies competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Waaree Renewable Technologies
Waaree Renewable Technologies has acquired 1 company to date.
Last acquisition by Waaree Renewable Technologies was on January 26th 2026. Waaree Renewable Technologies acquired Associated Power Structures for $134M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by Waaree Renewable Technologies
| Description | Indian Associated Power Structures fabricates transmission line towers and telecommunication structures, supplying infrastructure for power grids and wireless networks across domestic and export markets. |
| HQ Country | |
| HQ City | - |
| Deal Date | 26 Jan 2026 |
| Valuation | $134M |
| EV/Revenue | |
| EV/EBITDA | |
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Waaree Renewable Technologies acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Waaree Renewable Technologies
| When was Waaree Renewable Technologies founded? | Waaree Renewable Technologies was founded in 1999. |
| Where is Waaree Renewable Technologies headquartered? | Waaree Renewable Technologies is headquartered in India. |
| How many employees does Waaree Renewable Technologies have? | As of today, Waaree Renewable Technologies has over 286 employees. |
| Is Waaree Renewable Technologies publicly listed? | Yes, Waaree Renewable Technologies is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange. |
| What is the stock symbol of Waaree Renewable Technologies? | Waaree Renewable Technologies trades under 534618 ticker. |
| When did Waaree Renewable Technologies go public? | Waaree Renewable Technologies went public in 2025. |
| Who are competitors of Waaree Renewable Technologies? | Waaree Renewable Technologies main competitors include Reliance Power, Shanghai Huitong Energy, Mogan Enerji, Engie Energia Peru, Cloudberry Clean Energy, XPLR Infrastructure, Jiangsu Zongyi Co, Canadian Solar, Powerica, Borosil Renewables. |
| What is the current market cap of Waaree Renewable Technologies? | Waaree Renewable Technologies' current market cap is $762M. |
| What is the current revenue of Waaree Renewable Technologies? | Waaree Renewable Technologies' last 12 months revenue is $348M. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Waaree Renewable Technologies? | Waaree Renewable Technologies revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 84%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Waaree Renewable Technologies? | Current revenue multiple of Waaree Renewable Technologies is 2.7x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Waaree Renewable Technologies? | Waaree Renewable Technologies' last 12 months EBITDA is $67M. |
| What is Waaree Renewable Technologies' EBITDA margin? | Waaree Renewable Technologies' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 19%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Waaree Renewable Technologies? | Current EBITDA multiple of Waaree Renewable Technologies is 14.1x. |
| What is the current FCF of Waaree Renewable Technologies? | Waaree Renewable Technologies' last 12 months FCF is $17M. |
| What is Waaree Renewable Technologies' FCF margin? | Waaree Renewable Technologies' last 12 months FCF margin is 5%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Waaree Renewable Technologies? | Current FCF multiple of Waaree Renewable Technologies is 55.0x. |
| How many companies Waaree Renewable Technologies has acquired to date? | As of November 2026, Waaree Renewable Technologies has acquired 1 company. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Waaree Renewable Technologies? | $134M acquisition of Associated Power Structures on 26th January 2026 was the largest M&A Waaree Renewable Technologies has done to date. |
| What companies Waaree Renewable Technologies acquired? | Waaree Renewable Technologies acquired Associated Power Structures. |
| In how many companies Waaree Renewable Technologies has invested to date? | Waaree Renewable Technologies hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to Waaree Renewable Technologies
Lists including Waaree Renewable Technologies
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




