SBI Holdings Valuation Multiples

SBI Holdings is valued at $12B as of October 2026, a 1.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, SBI Holdings revenue was $11B and SBI Holdings EBITDA was $3.4B.

SBI Holdings Overview

About SBI Holdings

SBI Holdings Inc is a financial conglomerate that offers a variety of services in securities, banking, and insurance. The company operates through five segments. The Asset Management segment provides investment management, advice, and financial product information. The Crypto Asset segment offers crypto exchange and trading services. The Financial Services segment covers securities, banking, and insurance activities in Japan and abroad. The Investment segment invests in IT, fintech, blockchain, finance, and biotech ventures. The Next Generation Business develops and sells pharmaceuticals, health foods, and cosmetics, conducts R&D in cancer and immunology, offers digital medical solutions, and engages in medical finance. It generates majority of its revenue from Financial services segment.


Founded

1999

HQ

Japan

Employees

18.7K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $11B
EBITDA: $3.4B

EV

$12B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

SBI Holdings Financials

SBI Holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $11B and EBITDA of $3.4B.

In the same LTM period, SBI Holdings generated $3.4B in EBITDA and $2.2B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


SBI Holdings P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, SBI Holdings reported revenue of $12B and EBITDA of $3.7B.

SBI Holdings is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 58%, EBITDA margin of 31%, and net margin of 23%.

See analyst estimates for SBI Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$11B$12B$7.3B$8.7B$11B
Gross Profit-$7B$4B$5B$6.5B
Gross Margin-58%55%57%58%
EBITDA$3.4B$3.7B$1.2B$2B$3.1B
EBITDA Margin31%31%16%23%28%
EBIT Margin30%25%11%18%24%
Net Profit$2.2B$2.7B$466M$900M$2.3B
Net Margin21%23%6%10%20%
Net Debt-$3.9B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

SBI Holdings Stock Performance

SBI Holdings has current market cap of $12B, and enterprise value of $12B.

Market Cap Evolution


SBI Holdings' stock price is $18.07.

SBI Holdings share price decreased by 10.1% in the last 30 days, and by 19.4% in the last year.

SBI Holdings has an EPS (earnings per share) of $4.20.

See more trading valuation data for SBI Holdings
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$12B$12B-0.4%-10.1%-5.9%-19.4%$4.20

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

SBI Holdings Valuation Multiples

SBI Holdings trades at 1.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 3.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for SBI Holdings

EV / Revenue (LTM)


SBI Holdings Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 28, 2026, SBI Holdings has market cap of $12B and EV of $12B.

SBI Holdings has a P/E ratio of 5.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.1x1.0x1.6x1.3x1.0x
EV/EBITDA3.5x3.1x9.9x5.9x3.7x
EV/EBIT3.6x3.9x14.1x7.3x4.3x
EV/Gross Profit-1.7x2.9x2.4x1.8x
P/E5.2x4.3x25.1x13.0x5.2x
EV/FCF-1.1x1.5x1.3x1.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified SBI Holdings Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

SBI Holdings Margins & Growth Rates

SBI Holdings decreased revenue by 17% and EBITDA by 8% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, SBI Holdings reported gross margin of 58%, EBITDA margin of 31%, and net margin of 23%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for SBI Holdings

SBI Holdings Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin58%57%58%66%
EBITDA Margin31%23%28%33%
EBIT Margin25%18%24%31%
Net Margin23%10%20%20%
FCF Margin87%102%90%99%

SBI Holdings Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(17%)20%29%(6%)
Gross Profit Growth-23%30%6%
EBITDA Growth(8%)67%59%11%
EBIT Growth8%93%70%19%
Net Profit Growth(31%)93%152%(8%)
FCF Growth-17%13%3%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

SBI Holdings Operational KPIs

SBI Holdings' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.6M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

SBI Holdings' Rule of 40 is 27% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

SBI Holdings' Rule of X is 17% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for SBI Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4023%27%---
Bessemer Rule of X12%17%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.6M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-27%35%31%28%
Opex to Revenue-33%44%39%34%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
ChongQing Rural Commercial Bank$4.2B-2.7x2.6x--
Yokohama Financial Group$2.4B-4.9x4.1x--
Ally Financial$8.8B-1.3x1.3x--
Indian Bank$4B-3.0x2.8x--
Kingdom Holding$718M$611M20.9x22.5x24.5x57.1x
China Zheshang Bank$9B-1.2x1.2x--
Klepierre$1.8B$1.3B12.7x15.0x16.8x17.7x
Canara Bank$6.7B-1.7x1.6x--

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all SBI Holdings competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by SBI Holdings

SBI Holdings has acquired 8 companies to date.

Last acquisition by SBI Holdings was on September 17th 2026. SBI Holdings acquired Livedoor for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by SBI Holdings

Livedoor
CoinHako
Diamond Asset Finance
HashHub
Description
Livedoor is a Japanese internet media company that operates the livedoor portal, including the livedoor News aggregation site and the livedoor Blog hosting service. The portal gathers news from partner publishers and offers free blogging tools to individual writers and influencers, drawing a broad consumer audience across Japan. The brand originated in the early years of Japan's internet industry and later passed through several owners. It is headquartered in Tokyo. Revenue comes mainly from online advertising placed alongside news and blog content, together with smaller income from related web services. Until 2026 it was a wholly owned subsidiary of Minkabu The Infonoid, a financial information company. SBI Holdings agreed to acquire it in September 2026 as part of a strategy to combine financial services with media and to route readers towards its brokerage and banking businesses.
CoinHako is a Singapore-headquartered cryptocurrency exchange and wallet supporting Bitcoin, Ethereum, and 50 altcoins for Southeast Asian users. Licensed by the Monetary Authority of Singapore since 2014, it offers fiat on-ramps via bank transfers and serves 200,000 traders with 24/7 multi-language support.
Diamond Asset Finance is a Tokyo-based financial services provider specializing in equipment leasing and asset-based lending. The firm arranges financing for manufacturing machinery, vehicles, and IT infrastructure across Japanese industries. Diamond Asset Finance supports SMEs with flexible repayment structures.
HashHub is a Tokyo-based blockchain firm specializing in custom product development, technical research, and strategic consulting for cryptocurrency projects and token economics. It builds wallets, exchanges, and DeFi protocols while advising on regulatory compliance in Japan. HashHub invests in early-stage ventures through its fund and collaborates with enterprises on enterprise blockchain solutions. Founded in 2018, the company maintains offices in Tokyo and Singapore, supporting over 50 portfolio projects in Asia.
HQ CountryJapanSingaporeJapanJapan
HQ City
Tokyo
Singapore
Tokyo
Tokyo
Deal Date17 Sep 202615 Jul 202614 Dec 202328 Feb 2023
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed$2Mundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all SBI Holdings acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by SBI Holdings

SBI Holdings has invested in 101 companies to date.

Latest investment by SBI Holdings was on September 18th 2026. SBI Holdings invested in dtcpay in their $15M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by SBI Holdings

dtcpay
PT Takjub Finansial Teknologi
Fasset
NOT A HOTEL
Description
dtcpay is a Malta-licensed payment service provider enabling merchants to accept fiat currencies and cryptocurrencies including Bitcoin, Ethereum, and stablecoins via a single API. It processes payments for e-commerce platforms in Europe and Latin America, integrating with Shopify and WooCommerce. The platform offers dynamic currency conversion and fraud detection using machine learning. Established in 2021, dtcpay supports high-volume transactions for gaming and retail clients from servers in the EU.
PT Takjub Finansial Teknologi operates Ajaib, an Indonesian online stock trading and investment platform founded by Stanford classmates Anderson Sumarli and Yada Piyajomkwan. The Jakarta-based platform lets Indonesian investors trade traditional financial products alongside digital assets, and it reached unicorn status in 2021.
Fasset is a Dubai-headquartered Islamic digital bank utilizing blockchain technology. It allows users worldwide to save, invest, send, and spend via a mobile app compliant with Sharia principles. Backed by investors like Liberty City Ventures and Fatima Gobi Ventures, Fasset launched in 2021 to serve Muslim communities globally.
NOT A HOTEL is a Tokyo-based membership platform launched in 2020 that transforms private villas into hybrid home-hotel accommodations via a mobile app. Owners reserve their properties as personal homes while making unused dates available for hotel bookings three months in advance, with earnings tracked directly in the app. The service handles reservations, key delivery, and chat support seamlessly. Members gift stays to family, friends, or partners effortlessly. Operating across Japan, NOT A HOTEL manages dozens of luxury villas, blending ownership flexibility with short-term rental revenue in popular tourist areas like Kyoto and Hokkaido.
HQ CountrySingaporeIndonesiaUnited Arab EmiratesJapan
HQ City
Singapore
-
Dubai
Tokyo
Deal Date18 Sep 202628 Aug 202624 Aug 20266 Aug 2026
RoundSeries ASeries CSeries CSeries D
Raised$15M$270M$68M$64M
InvestorsVertex Ventures Southeast Asia & India; SBI Holdings; Genedant; Kwee Liong TekSBI HoldingsSBI Holdings; SpeedinvestToyota Invention Partners; SBI Holdings; GLION; SBI Investment; Sequoia Inc.
Valuationundisclosed$1.4B$1Bundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all SBI Holdings investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About SBI Holdings

When was SBI Holdings founded?SBI Holdings was founded in 1999.
Where is SBI Holdings headquartered?SBI Holdings is headquartered in Japan.
How many employees does SBI Holdings have?As of today, SBI Holdings has over 18K employees.
Who is the CEO of SBI Holdings?SBI Holdings' CEO is Yoshitaka Kitao.
Is SBI Holdings publicly listed?Yes, SBI Holdings is a public company listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of SBI Holdings?SBI Holdings trades under 8473 ticker.
When did SBI Holdings go public?SBI Holdings went public in 2002.
Who are competitors of SBI Holdings?SBI Holdings main competitors include ChongQing Rural Commercial Bank, Yokohama Financial Group, Ally Financial, Indian Bank, Kingdom Holding, China Zheshang Bank, Klepierre, Canara Bank, Industrial Bank of Korea, Freedom Holding.
What is the current market cap of SBI Holdings?SBI Holdings' current market cap is $12B.
What is the current revenue of SBI Holdings?SBI Holdings' last 12 months revenue is $11B.
What is the current revenue growth of SBI Holdings?SBI Holdings revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (8%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of SBI Holdings?Current revenue multiple of SBI Holdings is 1.1x.
What is the current EBITDA of SBI Holdings?SBI Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA is $3.4B.
What is SBI Holdings' EBITDA margin?SBI Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 31%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of SBI Holdings?Current EBITDA multiple of SBI Holdings is 3.5x.
How many companies SBI Holdings has acquired to date?As of October 2026, SBI Holdings has acquired 8 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by SBI Holdings?$5M acquisition of SmartApp Japan on 30th September 2021 was the largest M&A SBI Holdings has done to date.
What companies SBI Holdings acquired?SBI Holdings acquired SmartApp Japan, Diamond Asset Finance, Livedoor, photonamic, B2C2, TaoTao, CoinHako, and HashHub.
In how many companies SBI Holdings has invested to date?As of October 2026, SBI Holdings has invested in 101 companies.
What was the last SBI Holdings investment?On 18th September 2026 SBI Holdings invested in dtcpay, participating in a $15M Series A round, alongside Vertex Ventures Southeast Asia & India, Genedant, and Kwee Liong Tek.
In what companies SBI Holdings invested in?SBI Holdings invested in Lufax Holding, Ping An Healthcare Management, OneConnect, Digital Asset, PT Takjub Finansial Teknologi, Investree, EPARK, Morpho Labs, Rakuten Medical, Lancium Technologies, Solaris, Gauntlet, Preferred Networks, R3, eToro, Tide, Interstellar Technologies, Currencycloud, EDX Markets, Fasset, and 81 other companies.

See public comps similar to SBI Holdings

Lists including SBI Holdings

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial