📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Vail Resorts Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Vail Resorts and similar public comparables like Fattal Hotel Group, Endeavour Group, Choice Hotels, Entain and more.

Vail Resorts Overview

About Vail Resorts

Vail Resorts Inc Bhd is a resorts and casinos company that operates mountain resorts and ski areas. The company has three business segments that include Mountain, Lodging, and Real Estate. The Mountain segment operates numerous ski resort properties that offer a variety of winter and summer activities, such as skiing, snowboarding, snowshoeing, hiking, and mountain biking. The Lodging segment owns and operates hotels and condominiums. The Real Estate segment owns, develops, and leases real estate, typically near its other properties. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue within the United States.


Founded

1985

HQ

United States

Employees

46.6K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $3B
EBITDA: $777M

EV

$7B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Vail Resorts Financials

Vail Resorts reported last 12-month revenue of $3B and EBITDA of $777M.

In the same LTM period, Vail Resorts generated $777M in EBITDA and $192M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Vail Resorts P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Vail Resorts reported revenue of $3B and EBITDA of $870M.

Vail Resorts is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 43%, EBITDA margin of 29%, and net margin of 9%.

See analyst estimates for Vail Resorts
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$3B$3B$3B$3B$3B
Gross Profit—$1B$1B$1B$1B
Gross Margin—43%42%43%43%
EBITDA$777M$870M$790M$820M$821M
EBITDA Margin27%29%27%28%28%
EBIT Margin16%19%19%19%17%
Net Profit$192M$280M$252M$251M$233M
Net Margin7%9%9%9%8%
Net Debt—$3B———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Vail Resorts Stock Performance

Vail Resorts has current market cap of $4B, and enterprise value of $7B.

Market Cap Evolution


Vail Resorts' stock price is $123.70.

Vail Resorts share price decreased by 2.7% in the last 30 days, and by 22.8% in the last year.

Vail Resorts has an EPS (earnings per share) of $7.86.

See more trading valuation data for Vail Resorts
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$7B$4B-1.4%-2.7%-8.9%-22.8%$7.86

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Vail Resorts Valuation Multiples

Vail Resorts trades at 2.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 9.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Vail Resorts

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Vail Resorts Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 12, 2026, Vail Resorts has market cap of $4B and EV of $7B.

Vail Resorts has a P/E ratio of 22.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.5x2.4x2.5x2.5x2.5x
EV/EBITDA9.3x8.3x9.1x8.8x8.8x
EV/EBIT15.3x12.9x13.0x13.3x14.4x
EV/Gross Profit—5.7x5.9x5.8x5.7x
P/E22.9x15.7x17.5x17.6x18.9x
EV/FCF21.9x22.5x20.8x20.4x22.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Vail Resorts Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Vail Resorts Margins & Growth Rates

Vail Resorts decreased revenue by 4% and EBITDA by 14% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Vail Resorts reported gross margin of 43%, EBITDA margin of 29%, and net margin of 9%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Vail Resorts

Vail Resorts Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin43%43%43%—
EBITDA Margin29%28%28%27%
EBIT Margin19%19%17%17%
Net Margin9%9%8%7%
FCF Margin11%12%11%13%

Vail Resorts Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(4%)1%(0%)0%
Gross Profit Growth—2%2%—
EBITDA Growth(14%)4%0%(3%)
EBIT Growth(20%)(3%)(7%)(2%)
Net Profit Growth(40%)(1%)(7%)(14%)
FCF Growth5%2%(7%)14%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Vail Resorts Operational KPIs

Vail Resorts' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Vail Resorts' Rule of 40 is 28% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Vail Resorts' Rule of X is 28% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Vail Resorts
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4031%28%———
Bessemer Rule of X37%28%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.1M———
Opex per Employee—$0.0M———
G&A Expenses to Revenue—15%14%14%15%
Opex to Revenue—25%23%24%25%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Vail Resorts Competitors

Vail Resorts competitors include Fattal Hotel Group, Endeavour Group, Choice Hotels, Entain, FDJ United, Wynn Macau, Monte Carlo SBM, Minor International, Hilton Grand Vacations and Atour Lifestyle Holdings.

Most Vail Resorts public comparables operate across Casinos & Gambling and Accommodation.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Fattal Hotel Group4.5x—13.6x—
Endeavour Group0.9x0.9x7.7x7.3x
Choice Hotels4.3x4.2x10.9x10.8x
Entain1.4x1.3x6.3x6.3x
FDJ United1.5x1.5x6.3x6.4x
Wynn Macau2.2x2.1x8.6x8.3x
Monte Carlo SBM3.6x—14.2x—
Minor International1.7x1.7x6.6x6.7x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Vail Resorts competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Vail Resorts M&A Activity

Vail Resorts has acquired 13 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Vail Resorts was on November 30th 2023. Vail Resorts acquired Crans-Montana Mountain Resort for $162M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Vail Resorts

Crans-Montana Mountain Resort
Skiarena Andermatt-Sedrun
Laurel Mountain Ski
Hidden Valley Resort
Description
Crans-Montana Mountain Resort is a Valais-based ski destination in Switzerland spanning 140 kilometers of pistes across 12 sectors. Hosting World Cup downhill races since 1987, it offers 55 ski lifts and terrain for all levels, including glacier skiing up to 3,000 meters. Summer activities encompass mountain biking trails and paragliding, drawing visitors from Europe with accommodations in Crans and Montana villages.
Skiarena Andermatt-Sedrun is a Swiss ski resort spanning 180 kilometers of pistes across 12 peaks in the Gotthard Massif. It operates 35 lifts connecting Andermatt, Sedrun, and Disentis villages, with elevations from 1,444 to 2,968 meters. The area hosts World Cup downhill races and offers summer hiking and mountain biking on the same infrastructure.
Laurel Mountain Ski Resort is a Pennsylvania-based winter sports destination in the Laurel Highlands near Seven Springs. It features 26 ski trails, four lifts, and snowmaking across 250 acres, alongside summer activities like mountain biking and hiking. Acquired by Vail Resorts in 2021, it hosts events and lessons for all skill levels.
Hidden Valley Resort is a Hidden Valley-headquartered ski area in Pennsylvania offering 26 trails across 110 skiable acres. The resort features two terrain parks, a snowsports school, and four lifts for skiing and snowboarding. Hidden Valley hosts family events and summer activities like mountain biking on its 200-acre property.
HQ CountrySwitzerlandSwitzerlandUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Lausanne
Andermatt
Boswell, PA
Hidden Valley, PA
Deal Date30 Nov 202328 Mar 20223 Jan 20228 Dec 2021
Valuation$162M$442M$118Mundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Vail Resorts acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Vail Resorts

When was Vail Resorts founded?Vail Resorts was founded in 1985.
Where is Vail Resorts headquartered?Vail Resorts is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Vail Resorts have?As of today, Vail Resorts has over 46K employees.
Who is the CEO of Vail Resorts?Vail Resorts' CEO is Robert A. Katz.
Is Vail Resorts publicly listed?Yes, Vail Resorts is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Vail Resorts?Vail Resorts trades under MTN ticker.
When did Vail Resorts go public?Vail Resorts went public in 1997.
Who are competitors of Vail Resorts?Vail Resorts main competitors include Fattal Hotel Group, Endeavour Group, Choice Hotels, Entain, FDJ United, Wynn Macau, Monte Carlo SBM, Minor International, Hilton Grand Vacations, Atour Lifestyle Holdings.
What is the current market cap of Vail Resorts?Vail Resorts' current market cap is $4B.
What is the current revenue of Vail Resorts?Vail Resorts' last 12 months revenue is $3B.
What is the current revenue growth of Vail Resorts?Vail Resorts revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 4%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Vail Resorts?Current revenue multiple of Vail Resorts is 2.5x.
Is Vail Resorts profitable?Yes, Vail Resorts is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Vail Resorts?Vail Resorts' last 12 months EBITDA is $777M.
What is Vail Resorts' EBITDA margin?Vail Resorts' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 27%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Vail Resorts?Current EBITDA multiple of Vail Resorts is 9.3x.
What is the current FCF of Vail Resorts?Vail Resorts' last 12 months FCF is $329M.
What is Vail Resorts' FCF margin?Vail Resorts' last 12 months FCF margin is 11%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Vail Resorts?Current FCF multiple of Vail Resorts is 21.9x.
How many companies Vail Resorts has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Vail Resorts has acquired 13 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Vail Resorts?$1B acquisition of Whistler Blackcomb on 8th July 2016 was the largest M&A Vail Resorts has done to date.
What companies Vail Resorts acquired?Vail Resorts acquired Whistler Blackcomb, Skiarena Andermatt-Sedrun, Peak Resorts, Park City Mountain, Crans-Montana Mountain Resort, Seven Springs Mountain Resort, Laurel Mountain Ski, Falls Creek, Hotham Alpine Resort, Perisher Blue Pty Ltd., and 3 other companies.
In how many companies Vail Resorts has invested to date?Vail Resorts hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Vail Resorts

Lists including Vail Resorts

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial