Entain Valuation Multiples

Entain is valued at $3.7B as of October 2026, a 1.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Entain revenue was $6.8B and Entain EBITDA was $1.3B.

Entain Overview

About Entain

Entain is an international sports betting and gambling group, formally Entain plc and formerly GVC Holdings, listed on the London Stock Exchange (LON:ENT) and a constituent of the FTSE 250. It was incorporated in Luxembourg in 2004 as Gaming VC Holdings by a group of American investors led by Steve Barlow, to acquire the German-language online casino Casino-Club. It re-registered in the Isle of Man as GVC Holdings in 2010 and is headquartered in Douglas. It grew through acquisitions: Sportingbet in 2012 with William Hill, Bwin.Party Digital Entertainment in 2016 for £1.1 billion, and Ladbrokes Coral, agreed in December 2017 for up to £4 billion. It later bought the Australian bookmaker Neds and the bingo platform Cozy Games. Its brands include Ladbrokes, Coral, bwin, Sportingbet, PartyPoker, Party Casino and Foxy Bingo. In the United States it owns half of BetMGM, formed with MGM Resorts in 2018. Entain reported revenue of £5,325.4 million and operating income of £861.2 million in 2025 and employs about 30,000 people. It is chaired by Pierre Bouchut, with Stella David as chief executive. Revenue comes from betting and gaming margins online and in retail shops.


Founded

2004

HQ

United Kingdom

Employees

30.6K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $6.8B
EBITDA: $1.3B

EV

$9B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Entain Financials

Entain reported last 12-month revenue of $6.8B and EBITDA of $1.3B.

In the same LTM period, Entain generated $4B in gross profit, $1.3B in EBITDA, and $437M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Entain P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Entain reported revenue of $7B and EBITDA of $406M.

Entain is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 61%, EBITDA margin of 6%, and net margin of (13%).

See analyst estimates for Entain
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$6.8B$7B$6.5B$6.9B$7B
Gross Profit$4B$4.3B$3.9B$4.2B$4.3B
Gross Margin59%61%61%61%61%
EBITDA$1.3B$406M($77M)$729M$406M
EBITDA Margin20%6%(1%)11%6%
EBIT Margin14%9%9%9%9%
Net Profit$437M($886M)($1.3B)($613M)($886M)
Net Margin6%(13%)(19%)(9%)(13%)
Net Debt-$4.5B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Entain Stock Performance

Entain has current market cap of $3.7B, and enterprise value of $9B.

Market Cap Evolution


Entain's stock price is $5.83.

Entain share price increased by 5.5% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 44.1% in the last year.

Entain has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-1.38.

See more trading valuation data for Entain
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$9B$3.7B-0.9%5.5%-20.2%-44.1%$-1.38

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Entain Valuation Multiples

Entain trades at 1.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 6.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Entain

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Entain Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Entain has market cap of $3.7B and EV of $9B.

Entain has a P/E ratio of 8.5x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.3x1.3x1.4x1.3x1.3x
EV/EBITDA6.7x22.1x(116.0x)12.3x22.1x
EV/EBIT9.5x13.6x16.1x15.3x13.6x
EV/Gross Profit2.3x2.1x2.3x2.1x2.1x
P/E8.5x(4.2x)(3.0x)(6.1x)(4.2x)
EV/FCF35.6x31.4x35.3x23.6x31.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Entain Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Entain Margins & Growth Rates

Entain decreased revenue by 4% but EBITDA grew by 219% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Entain reported gross margin of 61%, EBITDA margin of 6%, and net margin of (13%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Entain

Entain Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin61%61%61%58%
EBITDA Margin6%11%6%19%
EBIT Margin9%9%9%13%
Net Margin(13%)(9%)(13%)7%
FCF Margin4%6%4%3%

Entain Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(4%)7%1%(4%)
Gross Profit Growth(8%)7%1%(8%)
EBITDA Growth219%(1043%)(44%)219%
EBIT Growth36%5%12%36%
Net Profit Growth(150%)(51%)45%(150%)
FCF Growth(24%)50%(25%)(24%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Entain Operational KPIs

Entain's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Entain's Rule of 40 is 15% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Entain's Rule of X is 9% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Entain
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4021%15%---
Bessemer Rule of X23%9%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue12%12%13%13%12%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-1%0%0%1%
Opex to Revenue-51%52%53%51%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Entain Competitors

Entain competitors include Marriott Vacations, Endeavour Group, Sportradar, Wynn Macau, Monte Carlo SBM, Cirsa Enterprises, FDJ United, Red Rock Resorts, Sankyo and MGM China Holdings.

Most Entain public comparables operate across Casinos & Gambling, Online Betting and ViceTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Marriott Vacations$5B$19M1.8x1.7x476.7x11.4x
Endeavour Group$8.5B$774M0.9x0.9x10.0x7.4x
Sportradar$1.4B$598M2.3x2.0x5.5x8.4x
Wynn Macau$3.7B$815M2.1x2.0x9.4x7.7x
Monte Carlo SBM$967M$231M3.9x-16.3x-
Cirsa Enterprises$2.6B$848M2.1x1.9x6.5x6.1x
FDJ United$4.1B$988M1.5x1.5x6.4x6.5x
Red Rock Resorts$2B$802M3.2x3.2x8.2x7.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Entain competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Entain

Entain has acquired 13 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Entain was on July 17th 2023. Entain acquired Angstrom Sports for $258M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Entain

Angstrom Sports
365Scores
Sportsflare
SuperSport
Description
Angstrom Sports is a sports modelling, forecasting and data analytics company whose products serve U.S. sports betting. Its simulation-based predictive models play out player actions and play sequences to produce prices, forecasts and trading and risk-management tools for sportsbooks across the major U.S. leagues. Entain described its offering as standing out for accuracy, depth, speed and breadth across U.S. betting products and markets, especially same-game parlays and in-play wagering. It earned revenue by licensing pricing and trading services to betting operators. The company was led by chief executive Sion Colley. In July 2023 Entain plc, the FTSE 100 owner of Ladbrokes, Coral and co-owner of BetMGM, agreed to acquire Angstrom for £81 million upfront plus contingent payments of up to £122 million over three years. The deal was expected to complete in the third quarter of 2023. It gave Entain a fully in-house suite of analytics, risk and pricing tools for U.S. sports betting, to be used mainly to improve BetMGM's parlay and in-play offering.
365Scores is an Israeli sports media and technology company based in Tel Aviv that runs one of the world's most widely used live-score apps. The Times of Israel reports it was founded by chief executive Ami Serkis with Yevgeny Brener, Roei Aharoni and Roy Hayumi. Its app and website give live scores, fixtures, standings, statistics, news, video highlights and social content across thousands of competitions in football, basketball, tennis and other sports, plus sports-focused free-to-play games. At the time of its sale it had more than 15 million active users, was ranked among the top five score apps worldwide by data.ai, and said it had served over 100 million fans since 2012. Besides Tel Aviv it has offices in Hong Kong, London, São Paulo and Dubai. The business earns revenue mainly from in-app and web advertising and sponsorship. In April 2023 Entain plc, the London-listed owner of Ladbrokes, Coral and bwin, bought the whole company for US$150 million plus contingent payments of up to US$10 million. Entain wanted to add data-driven sports content and interactive experiences to its betting platform.
Sportsflare is a B2B provider of AI-powered esports odds and data feeds for sportsbooks, covering titles like League of Legends, CS:GO, and Dota 2. Headquartered in Malta since 2021, it develops new betting markets and live trading tools used by operators in Europe and North America to enhance fan engagement through precise pricing models.
SuperSport is a Zagreb-headquartered betting operator founded in 2000 that leads Croatia's gambling market with sportsbooks, online casino, and virtual sports. The company operates 100 retail shops and a mobile app serving 500,000 users. Licensed by Hrvatska Lutrija, SuperSport sponsors Dinamo Zagreb and Hajduk Split.
HQ CountryUnited KingdomIsraelNew ZealandCroatia
HQ City
London
Tel Aviv
Auckland
Zagreb
Deal Date17 Jul 20235 Apr 202314 Mar 202311 Aug 2022
Valuation$258M$150M$13M$922M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Entain acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Entain

When was Entain founded?Entain was founded in 2004.
Where is Entain headquartered?Entain is headquartered in United Kingdom.
How many employees does Entain have?As of today, Entain has over 30K employees.
Who is the CEO of Entain?Entain's CEO is Stella David.
Is Entain publicly listed?Yes, Entain is a public company listed on London Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Entain?Entain trades under ENT ticker.
When did Entain go public?Entain went public in 2010.
Who are competitors of Entain?Entain main competitors include Marriott Vacations, Endeavour Group, Sportradar, Wynn Macau, Monte Carlo SBM, Cirsa Enterprises, FDJ United, Red Rock Resorts, Sankyo, MGM China Holdings.
What is the current market cap of Entain?Entain's current market cap is $3.7B.
What is the current revenue of Entain?Entain's last 12 months revenue is $6.8B.
What is the current revenue growth of Entain?Entain revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 1%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Entain?Current revenue multiple of Entain is 1.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Entain?Entain's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.3B.
What is Entain's EBITDA margin?Entain's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 20%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Entain?Current EBITDA multiple of Entain is 6.7x.
What is the current FCF of Entain?Entain's last 12 months FCF is $252M.
What is Entain's FCF margin?Entain's last 12 months FCF margin is 4%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Entain?Current FCF multiple of Entain is 35.6x.
How many companies Entain has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Entain has acquired 12 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Entain?$5.3B acquisition of Ladbrokes Coral Group plc on 22nd December 2017 was the largest M&A Entain has done to date.
What companies Entain acquired?Entain acquired Ladbrokes Coral Group plc, Bwin.party Digital Entertainment Plc, SuperSport, BetCity.nl, Angstrom Sports, Avid Gaming, 365Scores, Unikrn, Neds, Cozy Games Management Ltd., and 2 other companies.
In how many companies Entain has invested to date?Entain hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Entain

Lists including Entain

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial