Railcare Group Valuation Multiples

Railcare Group is valued at $71M as of October 2026, a 1.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Railcare Group revenue was $75M and Railcare Group EBITDA was $23M.

Railcare Group Overview

About Railcare Group

Railcare Group AB provides railway maintenance, renewal, and transportation services to railway industry in Scandinavia and UK. It offers services, such as management of cables and surplus masses, railway snow removal, renovation of railway tunnels, machine construction, provision of tractors for contractors, as well as lorry hire, carriages, and personnel.


Founded

1992

HQ

Sweden

Employees

211

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $75M
EBITDA: $23M

EV

$127M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Railcare Group Financials

Railcare Group reported last 12-month revenue of $75M and EBITDA of $23M.

In the same LTM period, Railcare Group generated $45M in gross profit, $23M in EBITDA, and $4M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Railcare Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Railcare Group reported revenue of $67M and EBITDA of $21M.

Railcare Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 34%, EBITDA margin of 32%, and net margin of 6%.

See analyst estimates for Railcare Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$75M$67M$57M$65M$67M
Gross Profit$45M$23M$15M$21M$23M
Gross Margin60%34%27%33%34%
EBITDA$23M$21M$11M$17M$21M
EBITDA Margin31%32%20%27%32%
EBIT Margin10%11%12%10%11%
Net Profit$4M$4M$4M$3M$4M
Net Margin6%6%8%5%6%
Net Debt-$26M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Railcare Group Stock Performance

Railcare Group has current market cap of $71M, and enterprise value of $127M.

Market Cap Evolution


Railcare Group's stock price is $2.92.

Railcare Group share price decreased by 3.1% in the last 30 days, and increased by 5.8% in the last year.

Railcare Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.16.

See more trading valuation data for Railcare Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$127M$71M1.8%-3.1%-23.0%5.8%$0.16

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Railcare Group Valuation Multiples

Railcare Group trades at 1.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Railcare Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Railcare Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Railcare Group has market cap of $71M and EV of $127M.

Railcare Group has a P/E ratio of 15.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.7x1.9x2.2x2.0x1.9x
EV/EBITDA5.5x6.0x11.3x7.4x6.0x
EV/EBIT16.7x18.0x18.5x18.9x18.0x
EV/Gross Profit2.8x5.6x8.2x6.0x5.6x
P/E15.8x17.8x16.1x23.1x17.8x
EV/FCF-10.2x29.9x14.7x10.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Railcare Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Railcare Group Margins & Growth Rates

Railcare Group grew revenue by 13% and EBITDA by 26% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Railcare Group reported gross margin of 34%, EBITDA margin of 32%, and net margin of 6%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Railcare Group

Railcare Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin34%33%34%64%
EBITDA Margin32%27%32%35%
EBIT Margin11%10%11%12%
Net Margin6%5%6%7%
FCF Margin19%13%19%-

Railcare Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth13%13%4%13%
Gross Profit Growth115%37%7%115%
EBITDA Growth26%51%24%26%
EBIT Growth34%(2%)5%34%
Net Profit Growth37%(30%)30%37%
FCF Growth-104%43%-

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Railcare Group Operational KPIs

Railcare Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Railcare Group's Rule of 40 is 48% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Railcare Group's Rule of X is 68% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Railcare Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4051%48%---
Bessemer Rule of X80%68%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex to Revenue-23%15%22%23%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Railcare Group Competitors

Railcare Group competitors include Zue, Triunfo, Ferrocarril del Pacifico, Quadrant Future Tek, FreightCar America, FTAI Infrastructure, GMR Power and Urban Infra, Newag and GRK Infra.

Most Railcare Group public comparables operate across Rail Infrastructure.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Zue$243M$9M0.3x0.3x8.3x8.6x
Triunfo$208M($27M)1.5x-(11.6x)-
Ferrocarril del Pacifico$84M$13M0.7x-4.3x-
Quadrant Future Tek$16M($4M)12.0x-(46.6x)-
FreightCar America$501M$13M0.6x0.6x21.4x7.3x
FTAI Infrastructure$503M$243M8.1x6.1x16.8x14.5x
GMR Power and Urban Infra$760M$289M2.5x2.5x6.7x11.6x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Railcare Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Railcare Group

When was Railcare Group founded?Railcare Group was founded in 1992.
Where is Railcare Group headquartered?Railcare Group is headquartered in Sweden.
How many employees does Railcare Group have?As of today, Railcare Group has over 211 employees.
Who is the CEO of Railcare Group?Railcare Group's CEO is Mattias Remahl.
Is Railcare Group publicly listed?Yes, Railcare Group is a public company listed on Nasdaq Stockholm.
What is the stock symbol of Railcare Group?Railcare Group trades under RAIL ticker.
When did Railcare Group go public?Railcare Group went public in 2007.
Who are competitors of Railcare Group?Railcare Group main competitors include Zue, Triunfo, Ferrocarril del Pacifico, Quadrant Future Tek, FreightCar America, FTAI Infrastructure, GMR Power and Urban Infra, Newag, GRK Infra.
What is the current market cap of Railcare Group?Railcare Group's current market cap is $71M.
What is the current revenue of Railcare Group?Railcare Group's last 12 months revenue is $75M.
What is the current revenue growth of Railcare Group?Railcare Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 20%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Railcare Group?Current revenue multiple of Railcare Group is 1.7x.
What is the current EBITDA of Railcare Group?Railcare Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $23M.
What is Railcare Group's EBITDA margin?Railcare Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 31%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Railcare Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Railcare Group is 5.5x.
How many companies Railcare Group has acquired to date?Railcare Group hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Railcare Group has invested to date?Railcare Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Railcare Group

Lists including Railcare Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial