Basic-Fit Valuation Multiples

Basic-Fit is valued at $2.2B as of October 2026, a 3.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Basic-Fit revenue was $1.8B and Basic-Fit EBITDA was $549M.

Basic-Fit Overview

About Basic-Fit

Basic-Fit NV is in the business of operating fitness clubs. It follows a straightforward membership model with Easy, Smart, and Flex formats with different payment options and durations. In addition, the company is also engaged in the business of offering personal trainer services, selling energy drinks and nutritional bars, etc. It has five operating segments: the Netherlands, Belux (Belgium and Luxembourg), France, Spain, and Germany. A majority of its revenue is generated from France.


Founded

2016

HQ

Netherlands

Employees

9.4K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.8B
EBITDA: $549M

EV

$5.4B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Basic-Fit Financials

Basic-Fit reported last 12-month revenue of $1.8B and EBITDA of $549M.

In the same LTM period, Basic-Fit generated $1.8B in gross profit, $549M in EBITDA, and $81M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Basic-Fit P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Basic-Fit reported revenue of $1.6B and EBITDA of $715M.

Basic-Fit is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 96%, EBITDA margin of 45%, and net margin of 1%.

See analyst estimates for Basic-Fit
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.8B$1.6B$1.2B$1.4B$1.6B
Gross Profit$1.8B$1.5B$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B
Gross Margin97%96%97%97%96%
EBITDA$549M$715M$549M$653M$715M
EBITDA Margin30%45%45%46%45%
EBIT Margin13%14%11%13%14%
Net Profit$81M$16M($3M)$9M$16M
Net Margin4%1%(0%)1%1%
Net Debt-$1.6B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Basic-Fit Stock Performance

Basic-Fit has current market cap of $2.2B, and enterprise value of $5.4B.

Market Cap Evolution


Basic-Fit's stock price is $33.16.

Basic-Fit share price decreased by 0.8% in the last 30 days, and increased by 11.1% in the last year.

Basic-Fit has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.25.

See more trading valuation data for Basic-Fit
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$5.4B$2.2B-0.3%-0.8%-17.0%11.1%$0.25

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Basic-Fit Valuation Multiples

Basic-Fit trades at 3.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 9.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Basic-Fit

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Basic-Fit Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 28, 2026, Basic-Fit has market cap of $2.2B and EV of $5.4B.

Basic-Fit has a P/E ratio of 26.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.0x3.4x4.5x3.8x3.4x
EV/EBITDA9.9x7.6x9.9x8.3x7.6x
EV/EBIT22.1x24.9x38.9x30.4x24.9x
EV/Gross Profit3.0x3.5x4.6x4.0x3.5x
P/E26.6x132.6xn/m231.4x132.6x
EV/FCF38.9x18.2x54.3x31.8x18.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Basic-Fit Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Basic-Fit Margins & Growth Rates

Basic-Fit grew revenue by 17% but EBITDA decreased by 19% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Basic-Fit reported gross margin of 96%, EBITDA margin of 45%, and net margin of 1%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Basic-Fit

Basic-Fit Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin96%97%96%97%
EBITDA Margin45%46%45%31%
EBIT Margin14%13%14%14%
Net Margin1%1%1%5%
FCF Margin19%12%19%9%

Basic-Fit Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth17%16%13%17%
Gross Profit Growth18%16%12%18%
EBITDA Growth(19%)19%10%(19%)
EBIT Growth20%28%22%20%
Net Profit Growth482%(396%)74%482%
FCF Growth(46%)70%74%(46%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Basic-Fit Operational KPIs

Basic-Fit's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Basic-Fit's Rule of 40 is 48% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Basic-Fit's Rule of X is 74% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Basic-Fit
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4042%48%---
Bessemer Rule of X59%74%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-5%5%5%5%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-4%4%5%4%
Opex to Revenue-83%86%84%83%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Basic-Fit Competitors

Basic-Fit competitors include Round One, Smart Fit, Toei Co., OneSpaWorld, EVT, AMC Entertainment, Kinepolis Group, United Parks & Resorts, Imax and Melco Resorts and Enter.

Most Basic-Fit public comparables operate across Lifestyle & Recreation.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Round One$71M-42.1x2.3x--
Smart Fit$1.4B$713M3.0x2.5x5.7x7.7x
Toei Co.$1.2B$348M2.0x1.9x6.7x9.1x
OneSpaWorld$961M$107M2.7x2.5x24.2x19.5x
EVT$899M$215M3.0x2.8x12.4x19.2x
AMC Entertainment$4.8B$216M2.0x1.7x44.5x12.9x
Kinepolis Group$631M$168M3.7x2.8x14.0x9.7x
United Parks & Resorts$1.7B$535M2.3x2.3x7.1x6.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Basic-Fit competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Basic-Fit VC Funding History

Before going public, Basic-Fit raised $149M in total equity funding, across 1 round.

Last private valuation of Basic-Fit was $316M, after raising $149M in November 2013 from 3i Group.


Basic-Fit Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Nov-13Undisclosed stage3i Group$149M$316MBasic-Fit, founded in 2003 by Rene Moos, is Europe's leading discount fitness operator, offering low-cost gym memberships with a focus on accessibility. By 2013, it operated around 200 fitness centers across the Netherlands, Belgium, France, and Spain. On November 21, 2013, 3i Group partnered with Rene Moos to acquire a majority stake from Moos and Leisure Group Europe B.V., investing approximately €110 million for about 55% equity at an enterprise value of €275 million. The deal closed on December 20, 2013, with 3i taking a controlling interest while Moos retained management control as CEO alongside CFO Hans van der Aar. The transaction supported Basic-Fit's aggressive expansion plans in domestic and international markets, leveraging 3i's experience in discount retail sectors like Action. Post-acquisition, 3i placed Pieter de Jong, Robert Van Goethem, and Boris Kawohl on the board, and introduced Ronald van der Vis as chairman, bringing retail expertise from Pearle/GrandVision and Esprit. Financial advisors included Lazard for 3i and Rabobank for the sellers, with legal support from Allen & Overy and NautaDutilh. The investment marked a key growth phase, leading to Basic-Fit's 2016 IPO on Euronext at €15 per share, where 3i partially exited, and further stake reductions in later years. Basic-Fit has since expanded significantly.

Acquisitions by Basic-Fit

Basic-Fit has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Basic-Fit was on April 24th 2019. Basic-Fit acquired Fitland for $26M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Basic-Fit

Fitland
Description
Fitland is a Dutch chain of fitness centers with 35 locations across the Netherlands, emphasizing personalized training and group classes. Headquartered in Eindhoven, it offers facilities equipped with Technogym machines, saunas, and nutrition coaching in cities like Amsterdam, Rotterdam, and Utrecht since its founding in 1994.
HQ CountryNetherlands
HQ City
s-Hertogenbosch
Deal Date24 Apr 2019
Valuation$26M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Basic-Fit acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Basic-Fit

Who are competitors of Basic-Fit?Basic-Fit main competitors include Round One, Smart Fit, Toei Co., OneSpaWorld, EVT, AMC Entertainment, Kinepolis Group, United Parks & Resorts, Imax, Melco Resorts and Enter.

See public comps similar to Basic-Fit

Lists including Basic-Fit

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial