Crane Company Valuation Multiples

Crane Company is valued at $11B as of October 2026, a 4.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Crane Company revenue was $2.8B and Crane Company EBITDA was $640M.

Crane Company Overview

About Crane Company

Crane is a diversified industrial firm that manufactures a broad range of products, including valves, pumps, aerospace components, and fiberglass-reinforced plastic panels. Its business is organized into two segments: aerospace and advanced technologies, and process flow technologies. Crane generated approximately $2.3 billion in revenue in 2025.


Founded

1855

HQ

United States

Employees

7.3K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $2.8B
EBITDA: $640M

EV

$12B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Crane Company Financials

Crane Company reported last 12-month revenue of $2.8B and EBITDA of $640M.

In the same LTM period, Crane Company generated $1.2B in gross profit, $640M in EBITDA, and $368M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Crane Company P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Crane Company reported revenue of $2.3B and EBITDA of $483M.

Crane Company is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 42%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 16%.

See analyst estimates for Crane Company
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$2.8B$2.3B$1.9B$2.1B$2.3B
Gross Profit$1.2B$973M$751M$868M$973M
Gross Margin43%42%40%41%42%
EBITDA$640M$483M$286M$411M$483M
EBITDA Margin23%21%15%19%21%
EBIT Margin21%18%13%17%18%
Net Profit$368M$367M$256M$295M$367M
Net Margin13%16%14%14%16%
Net Debt-$655M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Crane Company Stock Performance

Crane Company has current market cap of $11B, and enterprise value of $12B.

Market Cap Evolution


Crane Company's stock price is $198.02.

Crane Company share price increased by 8.1% in the last year.

Crane Company has an EPS (earnings per share) of $6.34.

See more trading valuation data for Crane Company
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$12B$11B0.0%0.0%-3.4%8.1%$6.34

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Crane Company Valuation Multiples

Crane Company trades at 4.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 18.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Crane Company

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Crane Company Financial Valuation Multiples

As of November 1, 2026, Crane Company has market cap of $11B and EV of $12B.

Crane Company has a P/E ratio of 31.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.3x5.2x6.5x5.7x5.2x
EV/EBITDA18.9x25.0x42.2x29.4x25.0x
EV/EBIT20.5x28.5x48.3x34.0x28.5x
EV/Gross Profit10.1x12.4x16.1x13.9x12.4x
P/E31.1x31.2x44.8x38.9x31.2x
EV/FCF31.2x35.4x98.2x54.6x35.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Crane Company Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Crane Company Margins & Growth Rates

Crane Company grew revenue by 26% and EBITDA by 38% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Crane Company reported gross margin of 42%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 16%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Crane Company

Crane Company Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin42%41%42%43%
EBITDA Margin21%19%21%23%
EBIT Margin18%17%18%21%
Net Margin16%14%16%13%
FCF Margin15%10%15%14%

Crane Company Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth26%14%8%26%
Gross Profit Growth27%16%12%27%
EBITDA Growth38%44%17%38%
EBIT Growth46%42%19%46%
Net Profit Growth0%15%24%0%
FCF Growth16%80%54%16%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Crane Company Operational KPIs

Crane Company's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Crane Company's Rule of 40 is 49% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Crane Company's Rule of X is 88% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Crane Company
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4031%49%---
Bessemer Rule of X44%88%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex to Revenue-24%27%24%24%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Crane Company Competitors

Crane Company competitors include Moog, Mueller Industries, Yamaha Motor, SKF, Trelleborg, LY iTECH, Cummins India, SSAB AB (publ), MKS and Aptiv.

Most Crane Company public comparables operate across Industrial Parts.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Moog$3.9B$488M3.1x2.7x24.5x17.9x
Mueller Industries$4.2B$1B2.5x2.1x10.1x8.8x
Yamaha Motor$16B$1.4B0.9x0.8x10.6x6.9x
SKF$9.3B$1.1B1.5x1.7x12.2x9.7x
Trelleborg$3.5B$731M3.2x3.0x15.1x13.0x
LY iTECH$7.7B$807M1.8x1.5x17.0x13.5x
Cummins India$1.3B$327M10.0x9.0x38.4x43.9x
SSAB AB (publ)$9.5B$1B0.9x0.8x8.4x6.3x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Crane Company competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Crane Company

Crane Company has acquired 7 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Crane Company was on September 14th 2026. Crane Company acquired Trillium (US pump unit) for $240M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Crane Company

Trillium (US pump unit)
Optek
Precision Sensors & Instrumentation
Technifab Products
Description
Trillium is a pump manufacturer whose American activities function as the domestic arm of Trillium Flow Technologies.
Optek manufactures inline analytical instruments that measure process liquids using light interaction, serving global industries with robust, high-pressure sensors.
Precision Sensors & Instrumentation is a manufacturer of pressure transducers and sensors integrated into Crane Company's product line. Located in Sunnyvale, California, it supplies rugged instrumentation for aerospace, defense, and industrial applications including thin-film and foil strain gauge technologies.
Technifab Products is a designer and manufacturer of cryogenic equipment for industrial gases including liquid nitrogen, helium, argon, and oxygen. The Danville, Kentucky-headquartered company produces dewars, storage tanks, piping systems, and filling stations for laboratories, food processing, and medical applications. With installations in over 40 countries, Technifab supplies systems to clients like Air Products and Praxair, emphasizing modular designs for temperatures down to -270°C.
HQ CountryUnited StatesGermanyUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
-
-
Boston, MA
Brazil, IN
Deal Date14 Sep 20261 Jan 20269 Jun 20254 Nov 2024
Valuation$240Mundisclosed$1.1B$41M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Crane Company acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Crane Company

When was Crane Company founded?Crane Company was founded in 1855.
Where is Crane Company headquartered?Crane Company is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Crane Company have?As of today, Crane Company has over 7K employees.
Who is the CEO of Crane Company?Crane Company's CEO is Max H. Mitchell.
Is Crane Company publicly listed?Yes, Crane Company is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Crane Company?Crane Company trades under CR ticker.
When did Crane Company go public?Crane Company went public in 1985.
Who are competitors of Crane Company?Crane Company main competitors include Moog, Mueller Industries, Yamaha Motor, SKF, Trelleborg, LY iTECH, Cummins India, SSAB AB (publ), MKS, Aptiv.
What is the current market cap of Crane Company?Crane Company's current market cap is $11B.
What is the current revenue of Crane Company?Crane Company's last 12 months revenue is $2.8B.
What is the current revenue growth of Crane Company?Crane Company revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 8%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Crane Company?Current revenue multiple of Crane Company is 4.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Crane Company?Crane Company's last 12 months EBITDA is $640M.
What is Crane Company's EBITDA margin?Crane Company's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 23%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Crane Company?Current EBITDA multiple of Crane Company is 18.9x.
What is the current FCF of Crane Company?Crane Company's last 12 months FCF is $388M.
What is Crane Company's FCF margin?Crane Company's last 12 months FCF margin is 14%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Crane Company?Current FCF multiple of Crane Company is 31.2x.
How many companies Crane Company has acquired to date?As of November 2026, Crane Company has acquired 7 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Crane Company?$1.1B acquisition of Precision Sensors & Instrumentation on 9th June 2025 was the largest M&A Crane Company has done to date.
What companies Crane Company acquired?Crane Company acquired Precision Sensors & Instrumentation, Crane Currency, Trillium (US pump unit), Vian Enterprises, Technifab Products, Westlock Controls, and Optek.
In how many companies Crane Company has invested to date?Crane Company hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Crane Company

Lists including Crane Company

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial