Autohome Valuation Multiples

Autohome is valued at $2.3B as of October 2026. In the last 12 months, Autohome revenue was $771M and Autohome EBITDA was $108M.

Autohome Overview

About Autohome

Founded in 2008 as a media content platform, Autohome is the leading online automobile platform in China, ranking first among automotive service platforms in terms of mobile daily active users, according to QuestMobile. Through its two websites, autohome.com.cn and che168.com, Autohome delivers comprehensive, independent, and interactive content and tools to automobile consumers as well as a full suite of services to automakers and dealers. According to iResearch, the company was the largest online automotive advertising and lead-generation service provider in China's online auto platform media advertising market, in terms of media services and lead-generation revenue.


Founded

2008

HQ

China

Employees

3.8K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $771M
EBITDA: $108M

Market Cap

$2.3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Autohome Financials

Autohome reported last 12-month revenue of $771M and EBITDA of $108M.

In the same LTM period, Autohome generated $560M in gross profit, $108M in EBITDA, and $155M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Autohome P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Autohome reported revenue of $968M and EBITDA of $172M.

Autohome is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 72%, EBITDA margin of 18%, and net margin of 24%.

See analyst estimates for Autohome
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$771M$968M$1.1B$1B$968M
Gross Profit$560M$701M$856M$824M$701M
Gross Margin73%72%80%79%72%
EBITDA$108M$172M$221M$194M$172M
EBITDA Margin14%18%21%19%18%
EBIT Margin8%12%16%14%12%
Net Profit$155M$236M$302M$266M$236M
Net Margin20%24%28%25%24%
Net Debt-($320M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Autohome Stock Performance

Autohome has current market cap of $2.3B.

Market Cap Evolution


Autohome's stock price is $5.00.

Autohome share price decreased by 5.2% in the last 30 days, and by 23.0% in the last year.

Autohome has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.51.

See more trading valuation data for Autohome
Market CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$2.3B-0.0%-5.2%-11.2%-23.0%$0.51

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Autohome Valuation Multiples

Autohome Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 30, 2026, Autohome has market cap of $2.3B.

Autohome has a P/E ratio of 14.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
P/E14.9x9.7x7.6x8.7x9.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Autohome Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Autohome Margins & Growth Rates

Autohome decreased revenue by 24% and EBITDA by 41% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Autohome reported gross margin of 72%, EBITDA margin of 18%, and net margin of 24%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Autohome

Autohome Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin72%79%72%73%
EBITDA Margin18%19%18%14%
EBIT Margin12%14%12%6%
Net Margin24%25%24%19%
FCF Margin12%18%12%20%

Autohome Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(24%)(2%)(7%)(24%)
Gross Profit Growth(23%)(4%)(15%)(23%)
EBITDA Growth(41%)(12%)(11%)(41%)
EBIT Growth(59%)(12%)(22%)(59%)
Net Profit Growth(41%)(12%)(11%)(41%)
FCF Growth28%(48%)(37%)28%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Autohome Operational KPIs

Autohome's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Autohome's Rule of 40 is (10%) (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Autohome's Rule of X is (46%) (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Autohome
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4010%(10%)---
Bessemer Rule of X4%(46%)---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue44%39%42%42%39%
G&A Expenses to Revenue8%7%7%7%7%
R&D Expenses to Revenue19%16%19%19%16%
Opex to Revenue-64%65%65%64%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Autohome Competitors

Autohome competitors include TX Group, Stroeer, RUM Group, Stagwell, People.cn, People, Ziff Davis, Havas, Xinhuanet and Rasan.

Most Autohome public comparables operate across Online Content & News, Advertising & Marketing, Price Comparison, FinTech and AutomotiveTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
TX Group$1.1B$307M2.3x2.4x7.9x8.7x
Stroeer$2.3B$673M1.3x1.3x4.5x4.3x
RUM Group$101M($78M)26.1x11.8x(33.9x)(52.4x)
Stagwell$2.9B$404M1.4x1.3x10.2x8.4x
People.cn$311M$58M7.6x7.8x40.9x38.9x
People$2.4B$122M1.3x1.6x24.7x11.2x
Ziff Davis$1.5B$335M0.8x1.0x3.5x3.2x
Havas$3.3B$464M0.7x0.7x4.9x4.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Autohome competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Autohome

Autohome has invested in 2 companies to date.

Latest investment by Autohome was on October 29th 2020. Autohome invested in Tiantian Paiche in their $168M Series D round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Autohome

Tiantian Paiche
Tiantian Paiche
Sight Plus
Description
Tiantian Paiche is a second-hand car trading platform founded in 2014, operating in over 20 cities including Shanghai, Beijing, Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Tianjin, Wuhan, Suzhou, Hangzhou, Nanjing, Dongguan, Foshan, Ningbo, Xi'an, Hefei, Changsha, Qingdao, Zhengzhou, and Nanning. It connects individual sellers and dealers via online auctions, free home inspections, wireless bidding, and full transaction handling with title transfers.
Tiantian Paiche is a second-hand car trading platform founded in 2014, operating in over 20 cities including Shanghai, Beijing, Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Tianjin, Wuhan, Suzhou, Hangzhou, Nanjing, Dongguan, Foshan, Ningbo, Xi'an, Hefei, Changsha, Qingdao, Zhengzhou, and Nanning. It connects individual sellers and dealers via online auctions, free home inspections, wireless bidding, and full transaction handling with title transfers.
Sight Plus builds augmented reality tools for mobile devices, overlaying interactive content like movie trailers on posters and 3D models on print media to enrich real-world experiences.
HQ CountryChinaChinaChina
HQ City
Shanghai
Shanghai
Shanghai
Deal Date29 Oct 20207 Jun 201823 Aug 2017
RoundSeries DSeries DSeries A
Raised$168M$100M$15M
InvestorsAutohomeAutohomeAutohome
Valuation$471Mundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Autohome investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Autohome

When was Autohome founded?Autohome was founded in 2008.
Where is Autohome headquartered?Autohome is headquartered in China.
How many employees does Autohome have?As of today, Autohome has over 3K employees.
Who is the CEO of Autohome?Autohome's CEO is Chi Liu.
Is Autohome publicly listed?Yes, Autohome is a public company listed on HKEX.
What is the stock symbol of Autohome?Autohome trades under 02518 ticker.
When did Autohome go public?Autohome went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of Autohome?Autohome main competitors include TX Group, Stroeer, RUM Group, Stagwell, People.cn, People, Ziff Davis, Havas, Xinhuanet, Rasan.
What is the current market cap of Autohome?Autohome's current market cap is $2.3B.
What is the current revenue of Autohome?Autohome's last 12 months revenue is $771M.
What is the current revenue growth of Autohome?Autohome revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (4%).
What is the current EBITDA of Autohome?Autohome's last 12 months EBITDA is $108M.
What is Autohome's EBITDA margin?Autohome's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 14%.
What is the current FCF of Autohome?Autohome's last 12 months FCF is $161M.
What is Autohome's FCF margin?Autohome's last 12 months FCF margin is 21%.
How many companies Autohome has acquired to date?Autohome hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Autohome has invested to date?As of October 2026, Autohome has invested in 2 companies.
What was the last Autohome investment?On 29th October 2020 Autohome invested in Tiantian Paiche, participating in a $168M Series D round at $471M valuation.
In what companies Autohome invested in?Autohome invested in Tiantian Paiche and Sight Plus.

See public comps similar to Autohome

Lists including Autohome

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial