Eagers Automotive Valuation Multiples

Eagers Automotive is valued at $3.2B as of November 2026, a 0.6x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Eagers Automotive revenue was $12B and Eagers Automotive EBITDA was $629M.

Eagers Automotive Overview

About Eagers Automotive

Eagers Automotive is the largest automotive retailing group in the Australian market, with an estimated share of over 14% of new-vehicle sales. The company offers a range of products and services, including the sale of new and used vehicles, vehicle repair services, and parts. The company also facilitates vehicle financing through third-party providers. Additionally, Eagers operates a truck retailing business, offering a similar range of products and services.


Founded

1957

HQ

Australia

Employees

17.2K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $12B
EBITDA: $629M

EV

$6.6B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Eagers Automotive Financials

Eagers Automotive reported last 12-month revenue of $12B and EBITDA of $629M.

In the same LTM period, Eagers Automotive generated $1.8B in gross profit, $629M in EBITDA, and $204M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Eagers Automotive P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Eagers Automotive reported revenue of $9.1B and EBITDA of $514M.

Eagers Automotive is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 17%, EBITDA margin of 6%, and net margin of 2%.

See analyst estimates for Eagers Automotive
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$12B$9.1B$7.1B$8B$9.1B
Gross Profit$1.8B$1.5B$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B
Gross Margin16%17%19%18%17%
EBITDA$629M$514M$482M$474M$514M
EBITDA Margin5%6%7%6%6%
EBIT Margin4%5%5%5%5%
Net Profit$204M$157M$202M$147M$157M
Net Margin2%2%3%2%2%
Net Debt-$1.3B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Eagers Automotive Stock Performance

Eagers Automotive has current market cap of $3.2B, and enterprise value of $6.6B.

Market Cap Evolution


Eagers Automotive's stock price is $11.26.

Eagers Automotive share price decreased by 15.4% in the last 30 days, and by 39.4% in the last year.

Eagers Automotive has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.56.

See more trading valuation data for Eagers Automotive
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$6.6B$3.2B-3.2%-15.4%-26.5%-39.4%$0.56

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Eagers Automotive Valuation Multiples

Eagers Automotive trades at 0.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 10.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Eagers Automotive

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Eagers Automotive Financial Valuation Multiples

As of November 7, 2026, Eagers Automotive has market cap of $3.2B and EV of $6.6B.

Eagers Automotive has a P/E ratio of 15.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.6x0.7x0.9x0.8x0.7x
EV/EBITDA10.5x12.8x13.7x13.9x12.8x
EV/EBIT12.5x16.0x16.9x17.1x16.0x
EV/Gross Profit3.6x4.3x5.0x4.6x4.3x
P/E15.6x20.3x15.8x21.7x20.3x
EV/FCF25.2x24.4x26.8x41.4x24.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Eagers Automotive Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Eagers Automotive Margins & Growth Rates

Eagers Automotive grew revenue by 34% and EBITDA by 25% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Eagers Automotive reported gross margin of 17%, EBITDA margin of 6%, and net margin of 2%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Eagers Automotive

Eagers Automotive Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin17%18%17%15%
EBITDA Margin6%6%6%5%
EBIT Margin5%5%5%4%
Net Margin2%2%2%2%
FCF Margin3%2%3%2%

Eagers Automotive Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth34%14%13%34%
Gross Profit Growth23%9%6%23%
EBITDA Growth25%(2%)9%25%
EBIT Growth32%(1%)7%32%
Net Profit Growth29%(27%)7%29%
FCF Growth(6%)(35%)70%(6%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Eagers Automotive Operational KPIs

Eagers Automotive's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Eagers Automotive's Rule of 40 is 39% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Eagers Automotive's Rule of X is 90% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Eagers Automotive
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4023%39%---
Bessemer Rule of X49%90%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.5M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-7%7%7%7%
Opex to Revenue-12%13%13%12%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Eagers Automotive Competitors

Eagers Automotive competitors include MINISO, Warby Parker, Group 1 Automotive, Yamada Holdings, CarGurus, Lagardère, Mr Price Group, Clas Ohlson, Interparfums and Advance Auto Parts.

Most Eagers Automotive public comparables operate across Specialty Stores.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
MINISO$3.2B$524M1.3x1.1x7.8x6.5x
Warby Parker$872M$45M3.6x3.3x70.0x27.4x
Group 1 Automotive$23B$855M0.4x0.4x9.9x9.0x
Yamada Holdings$11B$358M0.4x0.4x13.1x10.9x
CarGurus$907M$272M3.3x3.0x11.1x8.8x
Lagardère$11B$1.6B0.8x0.8x5.1x6.2x
Mr Price Group$2.6B$567M1.2x1.1x5.7x5.3x
Clas Ohlson$1.3B$229M2.7x2.5x15.1x14.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Eagers Automotive competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Eagers Automotive

Eagers Automotive has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Eagers Automotive was on October 26th 2026. Eagers Automotive acquired EV Dealer Group for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Eagers Automotive

EV Dealer Group
CanadaOne
Description
EV Dealer Group is an Australian car dealership group that sells BYD new energy vehicles to retail customers. Its range covers fully electric models such as the Atto 1, Atto 3 Evo, Dolphin, Seal and Sealion 7, alongside plug-in hybrids including the Seal 6, Sealion 5 and Sealion 6. Customers can enquire, order, book test drives, arrange finance and book servicing and warranty work through the website and its experience and service centres. Revenue comes from vehicle sales, finance arrangements and after-sales service. The group is based in Australia and operates customer support on Australian Eastern time.
CanadaOne is an automobile dealership and full-service repair centre located in Edmonton, Alberta. It specializes in sales of new and pre-owned vehicles from brands including Chevrolet, Buick, GMC, and Cadillac, alongside comprehensive maintenance services such as oil changes, brake repairs, and diagnostics. The dealership features a 50,000-square-foot showroom and service bay equipped with General Motors-certified technicians. Operational since 1990, CanadaOne caters to Alberta drivers with financing options through GM Financial and an inventory exceeding 300 vehicles.
HQ CountryAustraliaCanada
HQ City
-
Edmonton
Deal Date26 Oct 202630 Sep 2025
Valuationundisclosed$2.8B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Eagers Automotive acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Eagers Automotive

When was Eagers Automotive founded?Eagers Automotive was founded in 1957.
Where is Eagers Automotive headquartered?Eagers Automotive is headquartered in Australia.
How many employees does Eagers Automotive have?As of today, Eagers Automotive has over 17K employees.
Who is the CEO of Eagers Automotive?Eagers Automotive's CEO is Keith Thomas Thornton.
Is Eagers Automotive publicly listed?Yes, Eagers Automotive is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Eagers Automotive?Eagers Automotive trades under APE ticker.
When did Eagers Automotive go public?Eagers Automotive went public in 1957.
Who are competitors of Eagers Automotive?Eagers Automotive main competitors include MINISO, Warby Parker, Group 1 Automotive, Yamada Holdings, CarGurus, Lagardère, Mr Price Group, Clas Ohlson, Interparfums, Advance Auto Parts.
What is the current market cap of Eagers Automotive?Eagers Automotive's current market cap is $3.2B.
What is the current revenue of Eagers Automotive?Eagers Automotive's last 12 months revenue is $12B.
What is the current revenue growth of Eagers Automotive?Eagers Automotive revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 17%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Eagers Automotive?Current revenue multiple of Eagers Automotive is 0.6x.
What is the current EBITDA of Eagers Automotive?Eagers Automotive's last 12 months EBITDA is $629M.
What is Eagers Automotive's EBITDA margin?Eagers Automotive's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 5%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Eagers Automotive?Current EBITDA multiple of Eagers Automotive is 10.5x.
What is the current FCF of Eagers Automotive?Eagers Automotive's last 12 months FCF is $261M.
What is Eagers Automotive's FCF margin?Eagers Automotive's last 12 months FCF margin is 2%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Eagers Automotive?Current FCF multiple of Eagers Automotive is 25.2x.
How many companies Eagers Automotive has acquired to date?As of November 2026, Eagers Automotive has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Eagers Automotive?$2.8B acquisition of CanadaOne on 30th September 2025 was the largest M&A Eagers Automotive has done to date.
What companies Eagers Automotive acquired?Eagers Automotive acquired CanadaOne and EV Dealer Group.
In how many companies Eagers Automotive has invested to date?Eagers Automotive hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Eagers Automotive

Lists including Eagers Automotive

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial