Vicor Valuation Multiples

Vicor is valued at $9.8B as of October 2026, a 15.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Vicor revenue was $602M and Vicor EBITDA was $208M.

See full Vicor profile

Vicor Overview

About Vicor

Vicor Corp manufactures and markets modular power components and complete power systems for converting electrical power. It provides modular power converters and configurable products, power component products and integrated circuits, and related products. Its products include Converters, Power Systems, Filters, Custom Power Systems, Input Modules, and others. The principal markets for the Company's power converters and systems are large original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), original design manufacturers (ODMs) and their contract manufacturers, and smaller, lower volume users, which are broadly distributed across several market areas.


Founded

1981

HQ

United States

Employees

1.1K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $602M
EBITDA: $208M

EV

$9.3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Vicor Financials

Vicor reported last 12-month revenue of $602M and EBITDA of $208M.

In the same LTM period, Vicor generated $376M in gross profit, $208M in EBITDA, and $170M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Vicor P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Vicor reported revenue of $453M and EBITDA of $103M.

Vicor is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 57%, EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 26%.

See analyst estimates for Vicor
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$602M$453M$405M$359M$453M
Gross Profit$376M$259M$205M$184M$259M
Gross Margin62%57%51%51%57%
EBITDA$208M$103M$69M$18M$103M
EBITDA Margin35%23%17%5%23%
EBIT Margin28%18%13%5%18%
Net Profit$170M$119M$54M$6M$119M
Net Margin28%26%13%2%26%
Net Debt-($396M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Vicor Stock Performance

Vicor has current market cap of $9.8B, and enterprise value of $9.3B.

Market Cap Evolution


Vicor's stock price is $212.00.

Vicor share price decreased by 26.6% in the last 30 days, and increased by 133.7% in the last year.

Vicor has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.57.

See more trading valuation data for Vicor
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$9.3B$9.8B8.8%-26.6%2.2%133.7%$2.57

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Vicor Valuation Multiples

Vicor trades at 15.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 44.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Vicor

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Vicor Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 28, 2026, Vicor has market cap of $9.8B and EV of $9.3B.

Vicor has a P/E ratio of 57.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue15.4x20.5x22.9x25.8x20.5x
EV/EBITDA44.5x89.9x133.9xn/m89.9x
EV/EBIT54.4x113.4x180.7xn/m113.4x
EV/Gross Profit24.7x35.8x45.3x50.4x35.8x
P/E57.6x82.5x182.5xn/m82.5x
EV/FCF74.3x77.8x225.9xn/m77.8x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Vicor Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Vicor Margins & Growth Rates

Vicor grew revenue by 40% and EBITDA by 120% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Vicor reported gross margin of 57%, EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 26%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Vicor

Vicor Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin57%51%57%63%
EBITDA Margin23%5%23%36%
EBIT Margin18%5%18%30%
Net Margin26%2%26%29%
FCF Margin26%8%26%20%

Vicor Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth40%(11%)26%40%
Gross Profit Growth54%(10%)41%54%
EBITDA Growth120%(75%)485%120%
EBIT Growth129%(65%)350%129%
Net Profit Growth53%(89%)1834%53%
FCF Growth5%(34%)338%5%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Vicor Operational KPIs

Vicor's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Vicor's Rule of 40 is 76% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Vicor's Rule of X is 136% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Vicor
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4082%76%---
Bessemer Rule of X153%136%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
R&D Expenses to Revenue14%17%17%19%17%
Opex to Revenue-39%38%52%39%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Vanguard International Semiconductor Corporation$1.5B$502M7.2x6.1x21.3x16.9x
RoboTechnik$142M$2M69.9x38.2x4900.7x189.7x
Littelfuse$2.4B$173M4.1x3.5x56.8x14.5x
United Nova Technology$1.2B$324M9.5x7.8x35.9x17.7x
Transsion Holdings$9.8B$505M0.8x0.7x15.9x12.0x
Jonhon Optronic$3.2B$504M3.0x2.9x19.1x19.1x
Amkor Technology$6.7B$1.1B1.5x1.4x9.3x7.0x
Raytron$946M$230M10.4x7.0x42.7x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Vicor competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Vicor

When was Vicor founded?Vicor was founded in 1981.
Where is Vicor headquartered?Vicor is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Vicor have?As of today, Vicor has over 1K employees.
Who is the CEO of Vicor?Vicor's CEO is Patrizio Vinciarelli.
Is Vicor publicly listed?Yes, Vicor is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Vicor?Vicor trades under VICR ticker.
When did Vicor go public?Vicor went public in 1983.
Who are competitors of Vicor?Vicor main competitors include Vanguard International Semiconductor Corporation, RoboTechnik, Littelfuse, United Nova Technology, Transsion Holdings, Jonhon Optronic, Amkor Technology, Raytron, China Resources Microelectronics, Shengyi Electronics.
What is the current market cap of Vicor?Vicor's current market cap is $9.8B.
What is the current revenue of Vicor?Vicor's last 12 months revenue is $602M.
What is the current revenue growth of Vicor?Vicor revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 47%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Vicor?Current revenue multiple of Vicor is 15.4x.
What is the current EBITDA of Vicor?Vicor's last 12 months EBITDA is $208M.
What is Vicor's EBITDA margin?Vicor's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 35%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Vicor?Current EBITDA multiple of Vicor is 44.5x.
What is the current FCF of Vicor?Vicor's last 12 months FCF is $125M.
What is Vicor's FCF margin?Vicor's last 12 months FCF margin is 21%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Vicor?Current FCF multiple of Vicor is 74.3x.
How many companies Vicor has acquired to date?Vicor hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Vicor has invested to date?Vicor hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Vicor

Lists including Vicor

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial