IDEX Valuation Multiples

IDEX is valued at $17B as of October 2026, a 5.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, IDEX revenue was $3.7B and IDEX EBITDA was $998M.

See full IDEX profile

IDEX Overview

About IDEX

IDEX Corporation is a manufacturer of engineered components and systems serving specialized industrial and scientific markets worldwide. Its Fluid & Metering Technologies businesses make pumps, flow meters, compressors, injectors and other fluid handling equipment. Health & Science Technologies supplies precision fluidic and optical components used in analytical instruments, diagnostic testing, pharmaceutical research and related applications. Fire & Safety and Diversified Products includes firefighting pumps and controls, rescue tools, industrial fastening products and equipment for dispensing and mixing paints. The group sells these products to original equipment manufacturers and end users whose production or service processes require specialized performance. Founded in 1988 from three manufacturing companies, IDEX has grown into a group of more than 50 businesses while retaining an operating structure built around individual specialist companies.


Founded

1987

HQ

United States

Employees

8.7K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $3.7B
EBITDA: $998M

EV

$18B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

IDEX Financials

IDEX reported last 12-month revenue of $3.7B and EBITDA of $998M.

In the same LTM period, IDEX generated $1.7B in gross profit, $998M in EBITDA, and $652M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


IDEX P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, IDEX reported revenue of $3.5B and EBITDA of $904M.

IDEX is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 45%, EBITDA margin of 26%, and net margin of 14%.

See analyst estimates for IDEX
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$3.7B$3.5B$3.3B$3.3B$3.5B
Gross Profit$1.7B$1.5B$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B
Gross Margin45%45%44%44%45%
EBITDA$998M$904M$964M$859M$904M
EBITDA Margin27%26%29%26%26%
EBIT Margin21%21%23%21%21%
Net Profit$652M$483M$596M$505M$483M
Net Margin18%14%18%15%14%
Net Debt-$1.3B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

IDEX Stock Performance

IDEX has current market cap of $17B, and enterprise value of $18B.

Market Cap Evolution


IDEX's stock price is $233.84.

IDEX share price increased by 34.4% in the last year.

IDEX has an EPS (earnings per share) of $6.58.

See more trading valuation data for IDEX
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$18B$17B0.0%0.0%2.3%34.4%$6.58

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

IDEX Valuation Multiples

IDEX trades at 5.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 18.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for IDEX

EV / Revenue (LTM)


IDEX Financial Valuation Multiples

As of November 1, 2026, IDEX has market cap of $17B and EV of $18B.

IDEX has a P/E ratio of 26.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.0x5.3x5.6x5.6x5.3x
EV/EBITDA18.4x20.3x19.0x21.4x20.3x
EV/EBIT23.5x25.5x24.7x26.7x25.5x
EV/Gross Profit11.1x11.9x12.7x12.7x11.9x
P/E26.4x35.5x28.8x34.0x35.5x
EV/FCF32.6x29.8x29.3x30.4x29.8x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified IDEX Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

IDEX Margins & Growth Rates

IDEX grew revenue by 8% and EBITDA by 12% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, IDEX reported gross margin of 45%, EBITDA margin of 26%, and net margin of 14%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for IDEX

IDEX Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin45%44%45%45%
EBITDA Margin26%26%26%27%
EBIT Margin21%21%21%21%
Net Margin14%15%14%18%
FCF Margin18%18%18%15%

IDEX Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth8%(0%)6%8%
Gross Profit Growth9%(0%)6%9%
EBITDA Growth12%(11%)5%12%
EBIT Growth10%(8%)5%10%
Net Profit Growth37%(15%)(4%)37%
FCF Growth(9%)(4%)2%(9%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

IDEX Operational KPIs

IDEX's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

IDEX's Rule of 40 is 35% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

IDEX's Rule of X is 46% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for IDEX
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4033%35%---
Bessemer Rule of X43%46%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex to Revenue-24%21%23%24%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

IDEX Competitors

IDEX competitors include Wartsila, Curtiss-Wright, Nordson, Woodward, Knorr-Bremse, Snap-on, IHI, Metso, CNH Industrial and EVE Energy Co..

Most IDEX public comparables operate across Industrial Parts.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Wartsila$7.7B$1.1B1.9x2.0x13.2x12.6x
Curtiss-Wright$3.5B$789M5.2x4.9x23.1x21.7x
Nordson$2.8B$849M7.0x6.4x23.2x20.2x
Woodward$3.6B$676M5.3x4.3x27.9x20.3x
Knorr-Bremse$8.7B$1.4B2.1x2.0x12.9x10.8x
Snap-on$5.2B$1.4B3.5x3.7x12.6x12.7x
IHI$10B$1.7B1.7x1.6x10.6x9.2x
Metso$5.9B$1B2.9x2.7x16.8x14.8x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all IDEX competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by IDEX

IDEX has acquired 39 companies to date.

Last acquisition by IDEX was on July 29th 2025. IDEX acquired Micro-LAM Technologies for $90M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by IDEX

Micro-LAM Technologies
Mott
Subterra
Superior Technical Ceramics
Description
Micro-LAM Technologies is a manufacturing technology provider based in Portage, Michigan, offering a hybrid laser-diamond cutting system for hard and brittle materials like ceramics and composites. Founded in 2012, its retrofittable equipment enables machining of advanced parts for aerospace, defense, and medical implants with surface finishes under 10 microinches. The company has installations in U.S. facilities producing components for turbine engines and prosthetics, boosting productivity by threefold over conventional methods.
Mott is a North Haven, Connecticut-headquartered engineering firm specializing in porous metal filtration and flow control products. The company manufactures components for aerospace fuel systems, pharmaceutical bioprocessing, and semiconductor manufacturing, applying advanced materials science to custom micron-level filters used by Fortune 500 clients worldwide.
Subterra is a San Francisco-based technology firm digitizing underground infrastructure for utilities. Its floating drone platform, powered by computer vision and AI, maps sewer and wastewater networks with millimeter accuracy. Deployed across North American cities like Toronto and Seattle, the system reduces inspection times by 80 percent compared to traditional methods. Subterra partners with municipal water agencies, processing petabytes of cloud-stored data to generate 3D models for predictive maintenance.
Superior Technical Ceramics is a St. Albans, Vermont-based manufacturer of custom-engineered technical ceramics for demanding applications. The company produces components from materials like alumina, zirconia, and silicon carbide, addressing needs in high-heat environments, corrosion resistance, thermal management, wear resistance, electrical insulation, and high-pressure conditions. Serving industries such as aerospace, medical devices, semiconductors, and defense, it invests in advanced tooling and equipment for precision production. Established in 1995, Superior Technical Ceramics maintains ISO 9001 certification and supplies parts to major OEMs worldwide.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Kalamazoo, MI
Hartford, CT
Cincinnati, OH
-
Deal Date29 Jul 202523 Jul 20241 Jul 202430 Oct 2023
Valuation$90M$1B$8M$206M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all IDEX acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About IDEX

When was IDEX founded?IDEX was founded in 1987.
Where is IDEX headquartered?IDEX is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does IDEX have?As of today, IDEX has over 8K employees.
Who is the CEO of IDEX?IDEX's CEO is Eric D. Ashleman.
Is IDEX publicly listed?Yes, IDEX is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of IDEX?IDEX trades under IEX ticker.
When did IDEX go public?IDEX went public in 1989.
Who are competitors of IDEX?IDEX main competitors include Wartsila, Curtiss-Wright, Nordson, Woodward, Knorr-Bremse, Snap-on, IHI, Metso, CNH Industrial, EVE Energy Co..
What is the current market cap of IDEX?IDEX's current market cap is $17B.
What is the current revenue of IDEX?IDEX's last 12 months revenue is $3.7B.
What is the current revenue growth of IDEX?IDEX revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 6%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of IDEX?Current revenue multiple of IDEX is 5.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of IDEX?IDEX's last 12 months EBITDA is $998M.
What is IDEX's EBITDA margin?IDEX's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 27%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of IDEX?Current EBITDA multiple of IDEX is 18.4x.
What is the current FCF of IDEX?IDEX's last 12 months FCF is $563M.
What is IDEX's FCF margin?IDEX's last 12 months FCF margin is 15%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of IDEX?Current FCF multiple of IDEX is 32.6x.
How many companies IDEX has acquired to date?As of November 2026, IDEX has acquired 39 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by IDEX?$1B acquisition of Mott on 23rd July 2024 was the largest M&A IDEX has done to date.
What companies IDEX acquired?IDEX acquired Mott, Muon Group, Airtech Vacuum, Airtech Equipment, SFC Koenig, Akron Brass, Superior Technical Ceramics, Fluid Management, Flow Management Devices, Gast Manufacturing, and 29 other companies.
In how many companies IDEX has invested to date?IDEX hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to IDEX

Lists including IDEX

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial