Disco Valuation Multiples

Disco is valued at $36B as of October 2026, a 10.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Disco revenue was $3.2B and Disco EBITDA was $1.5B.

See full Disco profile

Disco Overview

About Disco

Disco is a Japan-based semiconductor production equipment manufacturer. Founded in 1937, the company manufactures diamond, water, and laser saws, as well as grinders and polishers, used mainly in back-end processes of semiconductor manufacturing, which involves treating processed silicon during the front-end process by thinning and dicing the wafers into bare dies for packaging.It is the world’s largest manufacturer of semiconductor-grade saws and grinders, with an estimated 60%-70% market share in the semiconductor dicing and grinding industry as of 2025. The company operates three main factories, all located in Hiroshima and Nagano, Japan.


Founded

1940

HQ

Japan

Employees

7.4K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $3.2B
EBITDA: $1.5B

EV

$34B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Disco Financials

Disco reported last 12-month revenue of $3.2B and EBITDA of $1.5B.

In the same LTM period, Disco generated $2.3B in gross profit, $1.5B in EBITDA, and $1.1B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Disco P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Disco reported revenue of $2.8B and EBITDA of $1.3B.

Disco is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 70%, EBITDA margin of 45%, and net margin of 31%.

See analyst estimates for Disco
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$3.2B$2.8B$1.9B$2.3B$2.7B
Gross Profit$2.3B$1.9B$1.3B$1.6B$1.9B
Gross Margin71%70%67%70%70%
EBITDA$1.5B$1.3B$813M$1.1B$1.2B
EBITDA Margin48%45%43%45%46%
EBIT Margin45%70%39%42%42%
Net Profit$1.1B$858M$527M$715M$832M
Net Margin33%31%28%31%31%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Disco Stock Performance

Disco has current market cap of $36B, and enterprise value of $34B.

Market Cap Evolution


Disco's stock price is $331.14.

Disco share price decreased by 9.3% in the last 30 days, and by 1.1% in the last year.

Disco has an EPS (earnings per share) of $7.90.

See more trading valuation data for Disco
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$34B$36B-0.1%-9.3%-10.4%-1.1%$7.90

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Disco Valuation Multiples

Disco trades at 10.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 21.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Disco

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Disco Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 30, 2026, Disco has market cap of $36B and EV of $34B.

Disco has a P/E ratio of 33.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue10.4x12.2x17.8x14.5x12.6x
EV/EBITDA21.8x26.9x41.5x32.1x27.6x
EV/EBIT23.2x17.5x45.3x34.6x29.8x
EV/Gross Profit14.6x17.4x26.5x20.7x18.0x
P/E33.9x41.9x68.2x50.2x43.2x
EV/FCF51.6x54.3x69.1x89.1x61.8x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Disco Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Disco Margins & Growth Rates

Disco grew revenue by 31% and EBITDA by 40% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Disco reported gross margin of 70%, EBITDA margin of 45%, and net margin of 31%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Disco

Disco Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin70%70%70%71%
EBITDA Margin45%45%46%48%
EBIT Margin70%42%42%51%
Net Margin31%31%31%33%
FCF Margin23%16%20%24%

Disco Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth31%23%15%27%
Gross Profit Growth33%28%15%29%
EBITDA Growth40%29%16%34%
EBIT Growth(14%)31%16%53%
Net Profit Growth41%36%16%35%
FCF Growth40%(22%)44%48%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Disco Operational KPIs

Disco's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Disco's Rule of 40 is 75% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Disco's Rule of X is 116% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Disco
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4072%75%---
Bessemer Rule of X108%116%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
R&D Expenses to Revenue7%8%--8%
Opex to Revenue-28%28%28%28%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Renesas Electronics$8.4B$2.5B4.4x3.6x15.1x9.5x
Advanced Micro-Fabrication Equipment$1.9B$369M16.8x12.8x84.8x61.2x
Global Unichip$1.1B$152M29.7x17.4x205.1x120.5x
Credo Technology Group$1.3B$510M22.7x15.8x59.4x31.1x
Montage Technology$819M$328M34.2x25.5x85.6x55.4x
ASM International$3.5B$1.2B11.5x8.9x32.7x23.1x
onsemi$6B$793M5.0x4.6x37.7x14.5x
GigaDevice Semiconductor$1.4B$282M19.3x7.0x94.6x12.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Disco competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Disco

Disco has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Disco was on March 29th 2023. Disco acquired 23 for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Disco

23
Description
23 is a Tokyo-based creative agency crafting applications, video productions, designs, and illustrations for corporate clients. It develops iOS and Android apps for e-commerce and branding, alongside motion graphics for advertising campaigns. The studio handles full-cycle projects from concept to deployment. Established in 2015, it collaborates with Japanese brands on digital experiences.
HQ CountryJapan
HQ City
-
Deal Date29 Mar 2023
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Disco acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Disco

When was Disco founded?Disco was founded in 1940.
Where is Disco headquartered?Disco is headquartered in Japan.
How many employees does Disco have?As of today, Disco has over 7K employees.
Is Disco publicly listed?Yes, Disco is a public company listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Disco?Disco trades under 6146 ticker.
When did Disco go public?Disco went public in 1999.
Who are competitors of Disco?Disco main competitors include Renesas Electronics, Advanced Micro-Fabrication Equipment, Global Unichip, Credo Technology Group, Montage Technology, ASM International, onsemi, GigaDevice Semiconductor, Hon Precision, STMicroelectronics.
What is the current market cap of Disco?Disco's current market cap is $36B.
What is the current revenue of Disco?Disco's last 12 months revenue is $3.2B.
What is the current revenue growth of Disco?Disco revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 24%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Disco?Current revenue multiple of Disco is 10.4x.
What is the current EBITDA of Disco?Disco's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.5B.
What is Disco's EBITDA margin?Disco's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 48%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Disco?Current EBITDA multiple of Disco is 21.8x.
What is the current FCF of Disco?Disco's last 12 months FCF is $655M.
What is Disco's FCF margin?Disco's last 12 months FCF margin is 20%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Disco?Current FCF multiple of Disco is 51.6x.
How many companies Disco has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Disco has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Disco?None of the M&A deals Disco has completed have disclosed valuations.
What companies Disco acquired?Disco acquired 23.
In how many companies Disco has invested to date?Disco hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Disco

Lists including Disco

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial