Crane NXT Valuation Multiples

Crane NXT is valued at $3.4B as of November 2026, a 2.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Crane NXT revenue was $1.9B and Crane NXT EBITDA was $447M.

Crane NXT Overview

About Crane NXT

Crane NXT Co is a industrial technology company that provides proprietary and trusted technology solutions to secure, detect, and authenticate what matters to its customers. It is a pioneer in proprietary micro-optics technology for securing physical products, and its sophisticated electronic equipment and associated software leverages proprietary core capabilities with detection and sensing technologies. The company operates in two segments which are Crane Payment Innovations (CPI) and Security and Authentication Technologies.


Founded

1855

HQ

United States

Employees

4.5K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.9B
EBITDA: $447M

EV

$4.6B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Crane NXT Financials

Crane NXT reported last 12-month revenue of $1.9B and EBITDA of $447M.

In the same LTM period, Crane NXT generated $805M in gross profit, $447M in EBITDA, and $159M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Crane NXT P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Crane NXT reported revenue of $1.7B and EBITDA of $347M.

Crane NXT is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 42%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 9%.

See analyst estimates for Crane NXT
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.9B$1.7B$1.4B$1.5B$1.7B
Gross Profit$805M$704M$654M$665M$704M
Gross Margin43%42%47%45%42%
EBITDA$447M$347M$367M$359M$347M
EBITDA Margin24%21%26%24%21%
EBIT Margin21%16%21%19%16%
Net Profit$159M$145M$188M$184M$145M
Net Margin8%9%14%12%9%
Net Debt-$920M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Crane NXT Stock Performance

Crane NXT has current market cap of $3.4B, and enterprise value of $4.6B.

Market Cap Evolution


Crane NXT's stock price is $59.29.

Crane NXT share price increased by 1.2% in the last 30 days, and by 5.3% in the last year.

Crane NXT has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.52.

See more trading valuation data for Crane NXT
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$4.6B$3.4B-3.8%1.2%21.2%5.3%$2.52

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Crane NXT Valuation Multiples

Crane NXT trades at 2.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 10.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Crane NXT

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Crane NXT Financial Valuation Multiples

As of November 6, 2026, Crane NXT has market cap of $3.4B and EV of $4.6B.

Crane NXT has a P/E ratio of 21.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.4x2.8x3.3x3.1x2.8x
EV/EBITDA10.2x13.2x12.5x12.7x13.2x
EV/EBIT11.6x17.4x15.9x16.4x17.4x
EV/Gross Profit5.7x6.5x7.0x6.9x6.5x
P/E21.4x23.5x18.1x18.5x23.5x
EV/FCF19.4x23.1x18.7x27.1x23.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Crane NXT Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Crane NXT Margins & Growth Rates

Crane NXT grew revenue by 15% and EBITDA by 31% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Crane NXT reported gross margin of 42%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 9%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Crane NXT

Crane NXT Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin42%45%42%43%
EBITDA Margin21%24%21%24%
EBIT Margin16%19%16%21%
Net Margin9%12%9%8%
FCF Margin12%11%12%13%

Crane NXT Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth15%7%11%15%
Gross Profit Growth17%2%6%17%
EBITDA Growth31%(2%)(3%)31%
EBIT Growth52%(3%)(6%)52%
Net Profit Growth11%(2%)(21%)11%
FCF Growth22%(31%)18%22%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Crane NXT Operational KPIs

Crane NXT's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Crane NXT's Rule of 40 is 39% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Crane NXT's Rule of X is 62% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Crane NXT
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4031%39%---
Bessemer Rule of X42%62%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex to Revenue-27%26%26%27%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Crane NXT Competitors

Crane NXT competitors include SUNMI, dLocal, GPGI, Paymentus, Evertec, Marqeta, Computer Age Management Services, eFinance, Optasia and Isracard.

Most Crane NXT public comparables operate across Payment Infrastructure.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
SUNMI$572M$44M6.5x-84.6x-
dLocal$1.1B$229M2.7x2.0x13.0x9.3x
GPGI$60M($223M)65.9x2.2x(17.7x)7.9x
Paymentus$1.2B$117M3.2x2.7x32.6x21.2x
Evertec$932M$330M3.4x2.9x9.5x7.4x
Marqeta$625M$14M2.0x1.8x88.8x8.7x
Computer Age Management Services$160M$75M11.2x10.5x23.8x22.9x
eFinance$124M$64M11.6x-22.3x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Crane NXT competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Crane NXT

Crane NXT has acquired 3 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Crane NXT was on October 29th 2024. Crane NXT acquired TruTag Technologies (smart packaging unit) for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Crane NXT

TruTag Technologies (smart packaging unit)
De La Rue Authentication Solutions
OpSec Security
Description
-
Basingstoke-headquartered De La Rue Authentication Solutions is a security technology provider offering tax stamps, authentication labels, and track-and-trace software for brand protection. The division supplies governments and corporations with holographic foils, RFID tags, and digital verification apps. De La Rue serves tobacco, pharmaceutical, and alcohol industries in over 140 countries, integrating solutions with SAP and blockchain for supply chain security.
-
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited KingdomUnited States
HQ City
-
Basingstoke
-
Deal Date29 Oct 202415 Oct 202411 Mar 2024
Valuationundisclosed$392M$270M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Crane NXT acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Crane NXT

Crane NXT has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Crane NXT was on December 16th 2025. Crane NXT invested in Antares Vision in their $137M Secondary round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Crane NXT

Antares Vision
Description
Antares Vision is an Italian technology company, founded in 2007 and based in Travagliato, near Brescia, that makes inspection systems, track and trace equipment and supply chain software. Its customers are pharmaceutical, medical device, food, beverage and cosmetics manufacturers, and it says more than half of the top 20 pharmaceutical multinationals use its solutions. It was listed on Euronext Milan until Crane NXT completed its acquisition on 31 March 2026, after which it was delisted and became a wholly owned subsidiary of Crane NXT within a new Detection and Traceability Technologies segment. For 2025 it reported revenue of EUR 204 million and adjusted EBITDA of EUR 33.4 million. It grew through acquisitions including FT System, Applied Vision, rfxcel and Tradeticity.
HQ CountryItaly
HQ City
Brescia
Deal Date16 Dec 2025
RoundSecondary
Raised$137M
InvestorsCrane NXT
Valuation$512M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Crane NXT investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Crane NXT

When was Crane NXT founded?Crane NXT was founded in 1855.
Where is Crane NXT headquartered?Crane NXT is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Crane NXT have?As of today, Crane NXT has over 4K employees.
Who is the CEO of Crane NXT?Crane NXT's CEO is Aaron W. Saak.
Is Crane NXT publicly listed?Yes, Crane NXT is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Crane NXT?Crane NXT trades under CXT ticker.
When did Crane NXT go public?Crane NXT went public in 2023.
Who are competitors of Crane NXT?Crane NXT main competitors include SUNMI, dLocal, GPGI, Paymentus, Evertec, Marqeta, Computer Age Management Services, eFinance, Optasia, Isracard.
What is the current market cap of Crane NXT?Crane NXT's current market cap is $3.4B.
What is the current revenue of Crane NXT?Crane NXT's last 12 months revenue is $1.9B.
What is the current revenue growth of Crane NXT?Crane NXT revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 7%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Crane NXT?Current revenue multiple of Crane NXT is 2.4x.
What is the current EBITDA of Crane NXT?Crane NXT's last 12 months EBITDA is $447M.
What is Crane NXT's EBITDA margin?Crane NXT's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 24%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Crane NXT?Current EBITDA multiple of Crane NXT is 10.2x.
What is the current FCF of Crane NXT?Crane NXT's last 12 months FCF is $236M.
What is Crane NXT's FCF margin?Crane NXT's last 12 months FCF margin is 13%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Crane NXT?Current FCF multiple of Crane NXT is 19.4x.
How many companies Crane NXT has acquired to date?As of November 2026, Crane NXT has acquired 3 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Crane NXT?$392M acquisition of De La Rue Authentication Solutions on 15th October 2024 was the largest M&A Crane NXT has done to date.
What companies Crane NXT acquired?Crane NXT acquired De La Rue Authentication Solutions, OpSec Security, and TruTag Technologies (smart packaging unit).
In how many companies Crane NXT has invested to date?As of November 2026, Crane NXT has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Crane NXT investment?On 16th December 2025 Crane NXT invested in Antares Vision, participating in a $137M Secondary round at $512M valuation.
In what companies Crane NXT invested in?Crane NXT invested in Antares Vision.

See public comps similar to Crane NXT

Lists including Crane NXT

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial