- Companies
- Savers Value Village
Savers Value Village Valuation Multiples
Savers Value Village is valued at $1.6B as of October 2026, a 1.6x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Savers Value Village revenue was $1.8B and Savers Value Village EBITDA was $270M.
Savers Value Village Overview
About Savers Value Village
Savers Value Village is a for-profit thrift retailer headquartered in Bellevue, Washington, and listed on the New York Stock Exchange. It operates stores in the United States, Canada and Australia under the Savers, Value Village, Village des Valeurs and Unique banners, selling second-hand clothing, footwear, bedding, furniture, jewellery, electronics, toys and housewares. It sources merchandise by paying non-profit partners a bulk rate for donated goods, delivered by the charities or dropped at donation centres at its stores, then sorts, prices and sells the items, recycling what does not sell. It reported revenue of US$1.68 billion and net income of US$22.6 million for 2025. Bill Ellison founded the business in 1954 in a former movie theatre in San Francisco's Mission District; the headquarters moved to Bellevue in 1970, the first Canadian store opened in Vancouver in 1980 and the first Australian store in 1997. Owners have included Berkshire Partners, Freeman Spogli & Co., Leonard Green & Partners and TPG, before a 2019 restructuring handed control to Ares Management and Crescent Capital Group. Ares bought Crescent's stake in 2021 and took the company public in a June 29, 2023 initial public offering, keeping about 88% of the shares.
Founded
1954
HQ
Employees
24.0K
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$2.9B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialSavers Value Village Financials
Savers Value Village reported last 12-month revenue of $1.8B and EBITDA of $270M.
In the same LTM period, Savers Value Village generated $983M in gross profit, $270M in EBITDA, and $60M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Savers Value Village P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Savers Value Village reported revenue of $1.7B and EBITDA of $180M.
Savers Value Village is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 11%, and net margin of 1%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Savers Value Village Stock Performance
Savers Value Village has current market cap of $1.6B, and enterprise value of $2.9B.
Market Cap Evolution
Savers Value Village's stock price is $10.12.
Savers Value Village share price increased by 9.9% in the last 30 days, and by 9.9% in the last year.
Savers Value Village has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.15.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $2.9B | $1.6B | 8.2% | 9.9% | -1.5% | 9.9% | $0.15 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialSavers Value Village Valuation Multiples
Savers Value Village trades at 1.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 10.7x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Savers Value Village Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 16, 2026, Savers Value Village has market cap of $1.6B and EV of $2.9B.
Savers Value Village has a P/E ratio of 25.8x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Savers Value Village Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Savers Value Village Margins & Growth Rates
Savers Value Village grew revenue by 6% and EBITDA by 52% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Savers Value Village reported gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 11%, and net margin of 1%.
Savers Value Village Margins
Savers Value Village Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Savers Value Village Operational KPIs
Savers Value Village's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
Savers Value Village's Rule of 40 is 22% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Savers Value Village's Rule of X is 31% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Savers Value Village Competitors
Savers Value Village competitors include PAL Group Holdings, Edgars Stores, HORNBACH Holding, Magalu, Sally Beauty Holdings, EDION, Arhaus, Premier Investments, National Vision and Green Thumb Industries.
Most Savers Value Village public comparables operate across Specialty Stores.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $1.5B | $191M | 0.8x | 0.7x | 5.9x | 5.8x | |||
| $34M | $9M | 44.7x | - | 172.3x | - | |||
| $7.2B | $531M | 0.2x | 0.2x | 2.9x | 2.6x | |||
| $7.7B | $411M | 0.4x | 0.4x | 7.2x | 5.1x | |||
| $3.7B | $428M | 0.8x | 0.8x | 6.9x | 6.6x | |||
| $5B | $221M | 0.4x | 0.4x | 8.8x | - | |||
| $1.4B | $179M | 1.3x | 1.3x | 10.2x | 11.3x | |||
| $569M | $199M | 2.3x | 2.3x | 6.5x | 8.0x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Savers Value Village competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Savers Value Village
Savers Value Village has acquired 2 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Savers Value Village was on May 6th 2024. Savers Value Village acquired 2 Peaches Group for $5M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by Savers Value Village
| Description | 2 Peaches Group is an American thrift store operator based in the Atlanta, Georgia metropolitan area. When Savers Value Village acquired it in May 2024, the chain had seven stores in metro Atlanta selling donated secondhand clothing and household goods, and its stores traded under the Value Village name. The business earns its revenue from retail sales of secondhand merchandise to consumers through its store network. Savers paid USD 5.4 million for the company, including contingent consideration. The seven locations became Savers' first stores in Georgia and its base for expansion into the southeastern United States. Savers later closed several of the former 2 Peaches stores in metro Atlanta, including locations in Tucker, Snellville and Riverdale in November 2025. | 2nd Ave Value Stores is an American for-profit thrift retailer that sells secondhand clothing, accessories, household goods and collectibles. The company was founded in 1959 and is based in Bensalem, Pennsylvania. In 2018 it operated ten stores under the 2nd Ave and Village Thrift banners in four Mid-Atlantic states, and by 2021 it ran twelve 2nd Ave stores in Virginia, Maryland, Pennsylvania and New Jersey. Its affiliate GreenDrop is a licensed charitable fundraiser that collects tax-deductible donations of clothing and household goods at attended donation stations on behalf of national charities, giving the stores a supply of donated goods. Revenue comes from retail sales of the donated merchandise. BRS & Co. and Rosser Capital Partners acquired the business in September 2019, and Savers Value Village bought its holding company, Thrift Intermediate Holdings I, Inc., in November 2021. |
| HQ Country | ||
| HQ City | Atlanta | Bensalem |
| Deal Date | 6 May 2024 | 8 Nov 2021 |
| Valuation | $5M | $239M |
| EV/Revenue | ||
| EV/EBITDA | ||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Savers Value Village acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | ||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Savers Value Village
| When was Savers Value Village founded? | Savers Value Village was founded in 1954. |
| Where is Savers Value Village headquartered? | Savers Value Village is headquartered in United States. |
| How many employees does Savers Value Village have? | As of today, Savers Value Village has over 24K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Savers Value Village? | Savers Value Village's CEO is Mark Walsh. |
| Is Savers Value Village publicly listed? | Yes, Savers Value Village is a public company listed on NYSE. |
| What is the stock symbol of Savers Value Village? | Savers Value Village trades under SVV ticker. |
| When did Savers Value Village go public? | Savers Value Village went public in 2023. |
| Who are competitors of Savers Value Village? | Savers Value Village main competitors include PAL Group Holdings, Edgars Stores, HORNBACH Holding, Magalu, Sally Beauty Holdings, EDION, Arhaus, Premier Investments, National Vision, Green Thumb Industries. |
| What is the current market cap of Savers Value Village? | Savers Value Village's current market cap is $1.6B. |
| What is the current revenue of Savers Value Village? | Savers Value Village's last 12 months revenue is $1.8B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Savers Value Village? | Savers Value Village revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 8%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Savers Value Village? | Current revenue multiple of Savers Value Village is 1.6x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Savers Value Village? | Savers Value Village's last 12 months EBITDA is $270M. |
| What is Savers Value Village's EBITDA margin? | Savers Value Village's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 15%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Savers Value Village? | Current EBITDA multiple of Savers Value Village is 10.7x. |
| What is the current FCF of Savers Value Village? | Savers Value Village's last 12 months FCF is $80M. |
| What is Savers Value Village's FCF margin? | Savers Value Village's last 12 months FCF margin is 5%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Savers Value Village? | Current FCF multiple of Savers Value Village is 36.3x. |
| How many companies Savers Value Village has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Savers Value Village has acquired 2 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Savers Value Village? | $239M acquisition of 2nd Ave Value Stores on 8th November 2021 was the largest M&A Savers Value Village has done to date. |
| What companies Savers Value Village acquired? | Savers Value Village acquired 2nd Ave Value Stores and 2 Peaches Group. |
| In how many companies Savers Value Village has invested to date? | Savers Value Village hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to Savers Value Village
Lists including Savers Value Village
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




