📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!
- Public Comps
- Envela
Envela Valuation Multiples
Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Envela and similar public comparables like Fenix Outdoor, C&A, Forus, Movado Group and more.
Envela Overview
About Envela
Envela Corp is a provider of recycling and re-commerce services at the forefront of the circular economy. These include re-commercializing luxury hard assets, consumer electronics and IT equipment; and end-of-life recycling solutions. It operates through two segments, Consumer, and Commercial Services. The Consumer segment which generates key revenue for the company predominantly buys to resell or recycle luxury hard assets like jewelry, diamonds, gemstones, fine watches, rare coins and related collectibles, precious-metal bullion products, gold, silver, and other precious metals. The Commercial Services segment provides asset-disposition solutions to government agencies, middle-market firms, corporations, and other organizations.
Founded
1965
HQ

Employees
309
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$602M
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialEnvela Financials
Envela reported last 12-month revenue of $255M and EBITDA of $23M.
In the same LTM period, Envela generated $57M in gross profit, $23M in EBITDA, and $16M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Envela P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Envela reported revenue of $241M and EBITDA of $21M.
Envela is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 22%, EBITDA margin of 9%, and net margin of 6%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Envela Stock Performance
Envela has current market cap of $621M, and enterprise value of $602M.
Market Cap Evolution
Envela's stock price is $23.92.
Envela share price increased by 35.8% in the last 30 days, and by 312.4% in the last year.
Envela has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.56.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $602M | $621M | -1.8% | 35.8% | 77.7% | 312.4% | $0.56 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialEnvela Valuation Multiples
Envela trades at 2.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 25.8x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Envela Financial Valuation Multiples
As of May 15, 2026, Envela has market cap of $621M and EV of $602M.
Envela has a P/E ratio of 38.4x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Envela Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Envela Margins & Growth Rates
Envela grew revenue by 16% and EBITDA by 27% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Envela reported gross margin of 22%, EBITDA margin of 9%, and net margin of 6%.
Envela Margins
Envela Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Envela Operational KPIs
Envela's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.8M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
Envela's Rule of 40 is 26% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Envela's Rule of X is 50% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Envela Competitors
Envela competitors include Fenix Outdoor, C&A, Forus, Movado Group, Briscoe Group, Autohellas, Matas, Musti Group, Al-Saif Gallery and SK Discovery Co.
Most Envela public comparables operate across Specialty Stores and Luxury Goods.
| EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| 1.0x | — | 8.0x | — | |||
| 0.6x | 0.6x | 2.7x | 3.3x | |||
| 1.4x | 1.4x | 7.9x | 7.8x | |||
| 0.7x | 0.7x | 10.4x | 10.8x | |||
| 1.5x | 1.5x | 9.0x | 9.2x | |||
| 1.3x | — | 4.3x | — | |||
| 0.9x | 0.8x | 6.3x | 6.0x | |||
| 1.5x | — | 14.0x | — | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Envela competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||
Envela M&A Activity
Envela has acquired 1 company to date.
Last acquisition by Envela was on September 14th 2023. Envela acquired Steven Kretchmer for undisclosed valuation.
Latest Acquisitions by Envela
| Description | Steven Kretchmer is a New York-based jewelry designer renowned for tension-set engagement rings using a patented process that holds diamonds without prongs. The company crafts custom pieces incorporating precious metals and gemstones for bridal collections. Kretchmer operates a studio offering consultations via phone, mail, and in-person visits in the United States. |
| HQ Country | |
| HQ City | Phoenix, AZ |
| Deal Date | 14 Sep 2023 |
| Valuation | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | |
| EV/EBITDA | |
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Envela acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Envela
| When was Envela founded? | Envela was founded in 1965. |
| Where is Envela headquartered? | Envela is headquartered in United States. |
| How many employees does Envela have? | As of today, Envela has over 309 employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Envela? | Envela's CEO is John R. Loftus. |
| Is Envela publicly listed? | Yes, Envela is a public company listed on NYSE American. |
| What is the stock symbol of Envela? | Envela trades under ELA ticker. |
| When did Envela go public? | Envela went public in 1986. |
| Who are competitors of Envela? | Envela main competitors include Fenix Outdoor, C&A, Forus, Movado Group, Briscoe Group, Autohellas, Matas, Musti Group, Al-Saif Gallery, SK Discovery Co. |
| What is the current market cap of Envela? | Envela's current market cap is $621M. |
| What is the current revenue of Envela? | Envela's last 12 months revenue is $255M. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Envela? | Envela revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 5%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Envela? | Current revenue multiple of Envela is 2.4x. |
| Is Envela profitable? | Yes, Envela is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months). |
| What is the current EBITDA of Envela? | Envela's last 12 months EBITDA is $23M. |
| What is Envela's EBITDA margin? | Envela's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 9%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Envela? | Current EBITDA multiple of Envela is 25.8x. |
| What is the current FCF of Envela? | Envela's last 12 months FCF is $10M. |
| What is Envela's FCF margin? | Envela's last 12 months FCF margin is 4%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Envela? | Current FCF multiple of Envela is 58.0x. |
| How many companies Envela has acquired to date? | As of May 2026, Envela has acquired 1 company. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Envela? | None of the M&A deals Envela has completed have disclosed valuations. |
| What companies Envela acquired? | Envela acquired Steven Kretchmer. |
| In how many companies Envela has invested to date? | Envela hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to Envela
Lists including Envela
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.
