Nick Scali Valuation Multiples

Nick Scali is valued at $850M as of October 2026, a 2.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Nick Scali revenue was $366M and Nick Scali EBITDA was $127M.

Nick Scali Overview

About Nick Scali

Nick Scali Ltd is engaged in the sourcing and retailing of household furniture and related accessories. The company has two reportable segments being the retailing of furniture in Australia and New Zealand as well as the United Kingdom. The company generates majority of revenue from Australia and New Zealand.


Founded

1962

HQ

Australia

Employees

776

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $366M
EBITDA: $127M

EV

$1B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Nick Scali Financials

Nick Scali reported last 12-month revenue of $366M and EBITDA of $127M.

In the same LTM period, Nick Scali generated $239M in gross profit, $127M in EBITDA, and $53M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Nick Scali P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Nick Scali reported revenue of $360M and EBITDA of $126M.

Nick Scali is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 62%, EBITDA margin of 35%, and net margin of 15%.

See analyst estimates for Nick Scali
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$366M$360M$350M$346M$363M
Gross Profit$239M$223M$220M$215M$224M
Gross Margin65%62%63%62%62%
EBITDA$127M$126M$133M$117M$120M
EBITDA Margin35%35%38%34%33%
EBIT Margin24%23%29%24%22%
Net Profit$53M$53M$65M$50M$48M
Net Margin14%15%19%14%13%
Net Debt-$7M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Nick Scali Stock Performance

Nick Scali has current market cap of $850M, and enterprise value of $1B.

Market Cap Evolution


Nick Scali's stock price is $9.94.

Nick Scali share price increased by 0.8% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 40.3% in the last year.

Nick Scali has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.62.

See more trading valuation data for Nick Scali
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1B$850M0.0%0.8%-11.2%-40.3%$0.62

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Nick Scali Valuation Multiples

Nick Scali trades at 2.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 8.1x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Nick Scali

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Nick Scali Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Nick Scali has market cap of $850M and EV of $1B.

Nick Scali has a P/E ratio of 16.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.8x2.8x2.9x3.0x2.8x
EV/EBITDA8.1x8.1x7.7x8.7x8.5x
EV/EBIT11.8x12.1x10.2x12.4x12.8x
EV/Gross Profit4.3x4.6x4.6x4.7x4.6x
P/E16.1x16.2x13.0x17.1x17.8x
EV/FCF13.1x11.5x14.3x16.6x13.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Nick Scali Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Nick Scali Margins & Growth Rates

Nick Scali grew revenue by 2% but EBITDA decreased by 1% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Nick Scali reported gross margin of 62%, EBITDA margin of 35%, and net margin of 15%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Nick Scali

Nick Scali Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin62%62%62%64%
EBITDA Margin35%34%33%34%
EBIT Margin23%24%22%23%
Net Margin15%14%13%14%
FCF Margin25%18%21%21%

Nick Scali Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth2%(1%)5%0%
Gross Profit Growth7%(2%)4%3%
EBITDA Growth(1%)(12%)2%4%
EBIT Growth(1%)(18%)(3%)5%
Net Profit Growth(3%)(24%)(4%)8%
FCF Growth(26%)(14%)24%2%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Nick Scali Operational KPIs

Nick Scali's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Nick Scali's Rule of 40 is 35% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Nick Scali's Rule of X is 35% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Nick Scali
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4037%35%---
Bessemer Rule of X42%35%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.5M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-6%6%5%5%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-4%4%4%4%
Opex to Revenue-39%34%39%40%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Nick Scali Competitors

Nick Scali competitors include JINS Holdings, Shu Yu Civilian Pharmacy, SK Discovery Co, Douglas, Carasso Motors, Medplus Health Services, Pet Valu, Foschini Group, Halfords Group and WH Smith.

Most Nick Scali public comparables operate across Specialty Stores.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
JINS Holdings$614M$93M1.3x1.1x8.7x6.4x
Shu Yu Civilian Pharmacy$1.5B$105M0.7x0.8x10.9x11.9x
SK Discovery Co$7.6B$666M1.0x-10.8x-
Douglas$5.1B$825M0.6x0.6x3.8x4.1x
Carasso Motors$2.7B$483M1.3x-7.1x-
Medplus Health Services$719M$67M1.2x1.1x12.9x14.0x
Pet Valu$827M$167M1.8x1.8x8.9x8.3x
Foschini Group$3.8B$496M0.6x0.6x4.6x3.3x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Nick Scali competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Nick Scali

When was Nick Scali founded?Nick Scali was founded in 1962.
Where is Nick Scali headquartered?Nick Scali is headquartered in Australia.
How many employees does Nick Scali have?As of today, Nick Scali has over 776 employees.
Who is the CEO of Nick Scali?Nick Scali's CEO is Anthony Scali.
Is Nick Scali publicly listed?Yes, Nick Scali is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Nick Scali?Nick Scali trades under NCK ticker.
When did Nick Scali go public?Nick Scali went public in 2004.
Who are competitors of Nick Scali?Nick Scali main competitors include JINS Holdings, Shu Yu Civilian Pharmacy, SK Discovery Co, Douglas, Carasso Motors, Medplus Health Services, Pet Valu, Foschini Group, Halfords Group, WH Smith.
What is the current market cap of Nick Scali?Nick Scali's current market cap is $850M.
What is the current revenue of Nick Scali?Nick Scali's last 12 months revenue is $366M.
What is the current revenue growth of Nick Scali?Nick Scali revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 3%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Nick Scali?Current revenue multiple of Nick Scali is 2.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of Nick Scali?Nick Scali's last 12 months EBITDA is $127M.
What is Nick Scali's EBITDA margin?Nick Scali's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 35%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Nick Scali?Current EBITDA multiple of Nick Scali is 8.1x.
What is the current FCF of Nick Scali?Nick Scali's last 12 months FCF is $78M.
What is Nick Scali's FCF margin?Nick Scali's last 12 months FCF margin is 21%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Nick Scali?Current FCF multiple of Nick Scali is 13.1x.
How many companies Nick Scali has acquired to date?Nick Scali hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Nick Scali has invested to date?Nick Scali hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Nick Scali

Lists including Nick Scali

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial