Frasers Group Valuation Multiples

Discover Frasers Group's revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, acquisitions, and investment history, alongside public comparables like Groupe Dynamite, Boot Barn, Pepkor, Eagers Automotive and more.

Frasers Group Overview

About Frasers Group

Frasers Group PLC is a U.K. sports goods retailer. The diversified portfolio of Sports, Fitness, Premium Lifestyle and Luxury Store Fascias. Its brands are Sports Direct, House of Fraser, Flannels, Amara Living, Evans Cycles, Game, Jack Wills, and Others. The company has five segments five operating segments: UK Sports, Premium Lifestyle, International, Property and Financial Services. It operates stores in the United Kingdom, Europe, Asia, Oceania and USA. It generates the majority of the revenue from UK Sports includes the results of the Group’s core sports retail store operations in the UK, plus all the Group’s sports retail online business, other UK-based sports retail and wholesale operations, GAME UK stores and online operations, retail store operations.


Founded

2006

HQ

United Kingdom

Employees

31.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $7.2B
EBITDA: $1.2B

EV

$7.8B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Frasers Group Financials

Frasers Group reported last 12-month revenue of $7.2B and EBITDA of $1.2B.

In the same LTM period, Frasers Group generated $1.2B in EBITDA and $525M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Frasers Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Frasers Group reported revenue of $7.2B and EBITDA of $1.4B.

Frasers Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 48%, EBITDA margin of 19%, and net margin of 7%.

See analyst estimates for Frasers Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$7.2B$7.2B$7.5B$6.9B$7B
Gross Profit-$3.5B$3.2B$3.2B$3.1B
Gross Margin-48%43%46%45%
EBITDA$1.2B$1.4B$1.2B$1.1B$1.1B
EBITDA Margin17%19%17%16%16%
EBIT Margin9%7%9%10%9%
Net Profit$525M$509M$564M$435M$456M
Net Margin7%7%8%6%6%
Net Debt-$1.9B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Frasers Group Stock Performance

Frasers Group has current market cap of $4.9B, and enterprise value of $7.8B.

Market Cap Evolution


Frasers Group's stock price is $11.31.

Frasers Group share price increased by 3.4% in the last 30 days, and by 24.1% in the last year.

Frasers Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.19.

See more trading valuation data for Frasers Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$7.8B$4.9B1.1%3.4%9.1%24.1%$1.19

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Frasers Group Valuation Multiples

Frasers Group trades at 1.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 6.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Frasers Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Frasers Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of August 31, 2026, Frasers Group has market cap of $4.9B and EV of $7.8B.

Frasers Group has a P/E ratio of 9.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.1x1.1x1.0x1.1x1.1x
EV/EBITDA6.4x5.6x6.3x7.1x6.9x
EV/EBIT11.4x14.8x11.7x10.9x11.8x
EV/Gross Profit-2.2x2.4x2.5x2.5x
P/E9.3x9.5x8.6x11.2x10.7x
EV/FCF56.7x(29.9x)19.2x11.7x33.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Frasers Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Frasers Group Margins & Growth Rates

Frasers Group grew revenue by 1% but EBITDA decreased by 9% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Frasers Group reported gross margin of 48%, EBITDA margin of 19%, and net margin of 7%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Frasers Group

Frasers Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin48%46%45%48%
EBITDA Margin19%16%16%18%
EBIT Margin7%10%9%10%
Net Margin7%6%6%8%
FCF Margin(4%)10%3%2%

Frasers Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth1%(7%)1%4%
Gross Profit Growth(1%)(2%)(1%)12%
EBITDA Growth(9%)(11%)3%15%
EBIT Growth50%7%(8%)6%
Net Profit Growth19%(23%)5%26%
FCF Growth(222%)64%(65%)(46%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Frasers Group Operational KPIs

Frasers Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Frasers Group's Rule of 40 is 22% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Frasers Group's Rule of X is 28% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Frasers Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4018%22%---
Bessemer Rule of X21%28%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue--35%35%35%
Opex to Revenue-41%34%35%34%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Frasers Group Competitors

Frasers Group competitors include Groupe Dynamite, Boot Barn, Pepkor, Eagers Automotive, Sonae, Grupo Elektra, JB Hi Fi, Shimamura, Jarir and ABC-Mart.

Most Frasers Group public comparables operate across Specialty Stores.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Groupe Dynamite5.6x5.0x15.6x13.0x
Boot Barn2.4x2.2x14.1x12.7x
Pepkor1.1x1.0x6.6x6.0x
Eagers Automotive0.9x0.7x15.2x12.5x
Sonae0.7x0.7x7.5x6.9x
Grupo Elektra----
JB Hi Fi0.7x0.7x7.7x7.9x
Shimamura0.7x0.6x6.8x6.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Frasers Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Frasers Group

Frasers Group has acquired 26 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Frasers Group was on August 13th 2026. Frasers Group acquired Harvey Nichols for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Frasers Group

Harvey Nichols
Maxi Sport
XXL Sport & Villmark
Holdsport
Description
Harvey Nichols is a department store that curates contemporary clothing, gourmet foods, and cosmetics for the UK market.
Maxi Sport is an Italian e-commerce retailer specializing in sportswear and equipment for men and women, offering a wide selection from leading brands.
Norway-based XXL Sport & Villmark is a sporting goods retailer founded in 2001 with 14 mega-stores in major Norwegian cities as of 2010. The chain holds a rapidly growing 15% market share in the domestic market, achieving average annual sales growth of 30% from 2003 to 2010 toward nearly NOK 2 billion.
Holdsport is a South Africa-headquartered retailer operating the Sportsmans Warehouse and Outdoor Warehouse store chains nationwide. It stocks sports apparel, equipment, footwear, and outdoor gear from international brands alongside private labels. Large-format stores deliver technical expertise on cycling, running, hiking, camping, and water sports products. The company pioneered dedicated retail spaces for active enthusiasts seeking quality merchandise.
HQ CountryUnited KingdomItalyNorwaySouth Africa
HQ City
London
-
Oslo
Cape Town
Deal Date13 Aug 20265 Feb 202629 May 202528 Nov 2024
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed$83Mundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Frasers Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Frasers Group

Frasers Group has invested in 2 companies to date.

Latest investment by Frasers Group was on December 18th 2025. Frasers Group invested in Hulcan in their $150M Undisclosed stage round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Frasers Group

Hulcan
Tymit
Description
Hulcan is a brand incubator and operator that develops media, e-commerce, retail, and fashion labels aimed at younger audiences.
Tymit is a London-based fintech company issuing credit cards and buy-now-pay-later products with dynamic payment plans. The Mastercard-powered card allows users to adjust installments via app, avoiding late fees through transparent terms and credit limit flexibility.
HQ CountryUnited KingdomUnited Kingdom
HQ City
-
London
Deal Date18 Dec 202526 Oct 2022
RoundUndisclosed stageSeries A
Raised$150M$26M
InvestorsHermès; Francesco Ragazzi; Frasers Group; Stefano Rosso; Antler; Carmen Busquets; PagsGroup; LVMH Luxury VenturesFrasers Group
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Frasers Group investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Frasers Group

When was Frasers Group founded?Frasers Group was founded in 2006.
Where is Frasers Group headquartered?Frasers Group is headquartered in United Kingdom.
How many employees does Frasers Group have?As of today, Frasers Group has over 31K employees.
Who is the CEO of Frasers Group?Frasers Group's CEO is Michael Patrick Murray.
Is Frasers Group publicly listed?Yes, Frasers Group is a public company listed on London Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Frasers Group?Frasers Group trades under FRAS ticker.
When did Frasers Group go public?Frasers Group went public in 2007.
Who are competitors of Frasers Group?Frasers Group main competitors include Groupe Dynamite, Boot Barn, Pepkor, Eagers Automotive, Sonae, Grupo Elektra, JB Hi Fi, Shimamura, Jarir, ABC-Mart.
What is the current market cap of Frasers Group?Frasers Group's current market cap is $4.9B.
What is the current revenue of Frasers Group?Frasers Group's last 12 months revenue is $7.2B.
What is the current revenue growth of Frasers Group?Frasers Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 2%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Frasers Group?Current revenue multiple of Frasers Group is 1.1x.
What is the current EBITDA of Frasers Group?Frasers Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.2B.
What is Frasers Group's EBITDA margin?Frasers Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 17%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Frasers Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Frasers Group is 6.4x.
What is the current FCF of Frasers Group?Frasers Group's last 12 months FCF is $138M.
What is Frasers Group's FCF margin?Frasers Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 2%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Frasers Group?Current FCF multiple of Frasers Group is 56.7x.
How many companies Frasers Group has acquired to date?As of August 2026, Frasers Group has acquired 26 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Frasers Group?$114M acquisition of House of Fraser on 10th August 2018 was the largest M&A Frasers Group has done to date.
What companies Frasers Group acquired?Frasers Group acquired House of Fraser, Heatons, Bob's Stores, XXL Sport & Villmark, Matches Fashion, JD Sports, DW Fitness First, Studio Retail Group, Missguided, Jack Wills, and 16 other companies.
In how many companies Frasers Group has invested to date?As of August 2026, Frasers Group has invested in 2 companies.
What was the last Frasers Group investment?On 18th December 2025 Frasers Group invested in Hulcan, participating in a $150M Undisclosed stage round, alongside Hermès, Francesco Ragazzi, Stefano Rosso, Antler, Carmen Busquets, PagsGroup, and LVMH Luxury Ventures.
In what companies Frasers Group invested in?Frasers Group invested in Hulcan and Tymit.

See public comps similar to Frasers Group

Lists including Frasers Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial