Lasertec Valuation Multiples

Lasertec is valued at $22B as of October 2026, a 13.6x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Lasertec revenue was $1.6B and Lasertec EBITDA was $750M.

Lasertec Overview

About Lasertec

Lasertec is a Japan-based manufacturer of mask inspection equipment used to identify defects in photomasks, which are a key component in lithography during front-end semiconductor manufacturing. Lasertec is the largest player in the mask inspection industry, with a global market share of 49% as of 2025. The company also has a dominant position in actinic mask inspection, a type of advanced inspection process required for photomasks that is used in cutting-edge EUV and high-NA EUV lithography, with over a 90% global market share. Lasertec’s main customers include foundry and memory leaders such as TSMC, Intel, and Samsung Electronics.


Founded

1959

HQ

Japan

Employees

1.2K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.6B
EBITDA: $750M

EV

$22B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Lasertec Financials

Lasertec reported last 12-month revenue of $1.6B and EBITDA of $750M.

In the same LTM period, Lasertec generated $942M in gross profit, $750M in EBITDA, and $534M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Lasertec P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Lasertec reported revenue of $1.5B and EBITDA of $710M.

Lasertec is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 59%, EBITDA margin of 49%, and net margin of 34%.

See analyst estimates for Lasertec
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.6B$1.5B$1.1B$1.5B$1.5B
Gross Profit$942M$862M$601M$803M$907M
Gross Margin59%59%52%55%59%
EBITDA$750M$710M$483M$662M$741M
EBITDA Margin47%49%42%45%49%
EBIT Margin46%46%39%44%47%
Net Profit$534M$490M$330M$451M$514M
Net Margin34%34%29%31%34%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Lasertec Stock Performance

Lasertec has current market cap of $22B, and enterprise value of $22B.

Market Cap Evolution


Lasertec's stock price is $247.85.

Lasertec share price decreased by 5.2% in the last 30 days, and increased by 34.2% in the last year.

Lasertec has an EPS (earnings per share) of $5.46.

See more trading valuation data for Lasertec
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$22B$22B-13.4%-5.2%3.5%34.2%$5.46

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Lasertec Valuation Multiples

Lasertec trades at 13.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 28.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Lasertec

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Lasertec Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Lasertec has market cap of $22B and EV of $22B.

Lasertec has a P/E ratio of 41.7x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue13.6x14.9x18.8x14.8x14.2x
EV/EBITDA28.9x30.5x44.8x32.7x29.2x
EV/EBIT29.8x32.6x48.0x33.8x30.0x
EV/Gross Profit23.0x25.1x36.0x27.0x23.9x
P/E41.7x45.4x67.3x49.3x43.3x
EV/FCF51.7x73.3x138.6x65.5x48.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Lasertec Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Lasertec Margins & Growth Rates

Lasertec grew revenue by 31% and EBITDA by 27% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Lasertec reported gross margin of 59%, EBITDA margin of 49%, and net margin of 34%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Lasertec

Lasertec Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin59%55%59%58%
EBITDA Margin49%45%49%48%
EBIT Margin46%44%47%46%
Net Margin34%31%34%33%
FCF Margin20%23%29%22%

Lasertec Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth31%27%5%10%
Gross Profit Growth28%34%13%8%
EBITDA Growth27%37%12%9%
EBIT Growth31%42%13%6%
Net Profit Growth30%37%14%10%
FCF Growth49%112%34%(17%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Lasertec Operational KPIs

Lasertec's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Lasertec's Rule of 40 is 58% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Lasertec's Rule of X is 73% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Lasertec
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4077%58%---
Bessemer Rule of X123%73%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
R&D Expenses to Revenue7%7%--7%
Opex to Revenue-14%13%11%10%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Technoprobe$704M$197M30.7x19.2x109.6x42.0x
Entegris$3.2B$836M8.0x7.3x30.7x25.8x
VAT Group$1.3B$371M17.7x14.6x61.5x44.6x
Moore Threads$225M($128M)97.4x45.7x(171.7x)(1150.1x)
Tower Semiconductor$1.6B$493M13.7x11.4x43.6x30.2x
Winbond$2.8B$568M8.0x3.0x39.0x5.5x
Supermicro$39B$2.9B0.7x0.6x9.9x7.3x
Hangzhou Chang Chuan Tech$791M$222M27.2x19.1x97.0x65.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Lasertec competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Lasertec

When was Lasertec founded?Lasertec was founded in 1959.
Where is Lasertec headquartered?Lasertec is headquartered in Japan.
How many employees does Lasertec have?As of today, Lasertec has over 1K employees.
Who is the CEO of Lasertec?Lasertec's CEO is Tetsuya Sendoda.
Is Lasertec publicly listed?Yes, Lasertec is a public company listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Lasertec?Lasertec trades under 6920 ticker.
When did Lasertec go public?Lasertec went public in 2012.
Who are competitors of Lasertec?Lasertec main competitors include Technoprobe, Entegris, VAT Group, Moore Threads, Tower Semiconductor, Winbond, Supermicro, Hangzhou Chang Chuan Tech, nVent Electric, Sungrow Power Supply.
What is the current market cap of Lasertec?Lasertec's current market cap is $22B.
What is the current revenue of Lasertec?Lasertec's last 12 months revenue is $1.6B.
What is the current revenue growth of Lasertec?Lasertec revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 30%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Lasertec?Current revenue multiple of Lasertec is 13.6x.
What is the current EBITDA of Lasertec?Lasertec's last 12 months EBITDA is $750M.
What is Lasertec's EBITDA margin?Lasertec's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 47%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Lasertec?Current EBITDA multiple of Lasertec is 28.9x.
What is the current FCF of Lasertec?Lasertec's last 12 months FCF is $419M.
What is Lasertec's FCF margin?Lasertec's last 12 months FCF margin is 26%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Lasertec?Current FCF multiple of Lasertec is 51.7x.
How many companies Lasertec has acquired to date?Lasertec hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Lasertec has invested to date?Lasertec hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Lasertec

Lists including Lasertec

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial