- Companies
- Hensoldt
Hensoldt Valuation Multiples
Hensoldt is valued at $10B as of October 2026, a 3.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Hensoldt revenue was $3.1B and Hensoldt EBITDA was $581M.
Hensoldt Overview
About Hensoldt
Hensoldt, founded in 2017 and headquartered in Taufkirchen, Germany, completed its initial public offering on Sept. 25, 2020, on Deutsche Börse. The company specializes in defense electronics, operating across two segments: sensors and optronics, with sensors generating the majority of revenue. Hensoldt's core market is Germany, supported by production sites in France, the UK, and South Africa, while its sales footprint spans Europe, the Middle East, Asia-Pacific, North America, Africa, and Latin America.
Founded
1892
HQ
Employees
9.7K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$12B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialHensoldt Financials
Hensoldt reported last 12-month revenue of $3.1B and EBITDA of $581M.
In the same LTM period, Hensoldt generated $699M in gross profit, $581M in EBITDA, and $185M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Hensoldt P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Hensoldt reported revenue of $2.7B and EBITDA of $437M.
Hensoldt is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 21%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 4%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Hensoldt Stock Performance
Hensoldt has current market cap of $10B, and enterprise value of $12B.
Market Cap Evolution
Hensoldt's stock price is $90.45.
Hensoldt share price increased by 4.3% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 15.3% in the last year.
Hensoldt has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.86.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $12B | $10B | 2.0% | 4.3% | -1.7% | -15.3% | $0.86 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialHensoldt Valuation Multiples
Hensoldt trades at 3.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 20.1x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Hensoldt Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 16, 2026, Hensoldt has market cap of $10B and EV of $12B.
Hensoldt has a P/E ratio of 56.6x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Hensoldt Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Hensoldt Margins & Growth Rates
Hensoldt grew revenue by 15% and EBITDA by 36% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Hensoldt reported gross margin of 21%, EBITDA margin of 16%, and net margin of 4%.
Hensoldt Margins
Hensoldt Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Hensoldt Operational KPIs
Hensoldt's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.
Hensoldt's Rule of 40 is 34% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Hensoldt's Rule of X is 57% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Hensoldt Competitors
Hensoldt competitors include Hanwha Systems, Nova, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Vicor, Sanmina, Otsuka, Unisplendour, Huaqin Co, Kokusai Electric and Onto Innovation.
Most Hensoldt public comparables operate across Defense Systems, Computer Hardware, DeepTech, DefenseTech and Industry 4.0.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $2.7B | $239M | 4.3x | 3.7x | 49.4x | 37.3x | |||
| $881M | $280M | 11.7x | 9.9x | 36.6x | 27.2x | |||
| $12B | $1.2B | 1.1x | 1.0x | 11.1x | 12.7x | |||
| $453M | $103M | 21.4x | 16.2x | 93.8x | 47.1x | |||
| $8.1B | $463M | 1.3x | 0.7x | 23.0x | 9.0x | |||
| $8.4B | $629M | 1.0x | 0.9x | 13.2x | 12.7x | |||
| $14B | $650M | 1.0x | 0.8x | 22.5x | 19.1x | |||
| $26B | $902M | 0.4x | 0.4x | 12.3x | 10.5x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hensoldt competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Hensoldt
Hensoldt has acquired 5 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Hensoldt was on March 4th 2026. Hensoldt acquired Nedinsco for undisclosed valuation.
Latest Acquisitions by Hensoldt
| Description | Nedinsco is a manufacturer of semiconductors and industrial machinery serving optical, mechanical, and electronic markets. | - | SAIL LABS Technology is a Vienna-headquartered provider of open-source intelligence platforms processing TV, radio, internet, social media, feeds, websites, and YouTube content. Its tools feature automatic speech recognition, speaker identification, named entity and topic detection in multiple languages, content-based search, visualization for clustering, relationships, trends, GIS mapping, workflows, profiles, ontologies, and social media extensions. | Kelvin Hughes is a developer of navigation radar solutions featuring SharpEye solid-state radar transceivers and integrated widescreen dual PPI displays. The company supplies radar systems for commercial shipping, naval vessels, and coastal surveillance. UK-headquartered at kelvinhughes.com, it maintains a history in marine electronics with brands spanning international markets. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Venlo | FĂĽrstenfeldbruck | Vienna | London | |
| Deal Date | 4 Mar 2026 | 5 Dec 2023 | 20 Jan 2020 | 29 Jun 2017 | |
| Valuation | undisclosed | $729M | undisclosed | $64M | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hensoldt acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Investments by Hensoldt
Hensoldt has invested in 2 companies to date.
Latest investment by Hensoldt was on July 13th 2026. Hensoldt invested in Project Q in their $17M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by Hensoldt
| Description | Project Q is a European defence tech startup founded in 2024 that deploys interoperable sensor networks under the Internet of Defence framework, trusted by the German Armed Forces and supported by institutional investors. | Quantum Systems (Quantum-Systems GmbH) is a German developer and manufacturer of autonomous unmanned systems headquartered in Gilching near Munich. Its aircraft include the Trinity electric vertical take-off mapping drone, the Vector and Twister reconnaissance drones and the long-range Reliant, increasingly linked with ground, maritime and counter-drone systems through its MOSAIC UXS mission software. It sells hardware, software and services to armed forces and government agencies, including the Bundeswehr and the militaries of Ukraine, Australia, Romania and Spain, and to commercial customers in surveying, mining, agriculture and infrastructure. The company generated revenue of EUR 300 million in 2025 and says it is profitable; in 2024 it had about 350 employees and more than 450 customers, and by late 2025 it employed up to 1,000 people across Germany, Ukraine, the US, Australia, Romania, the UK and the Baltics. In 2025 it acquired AirRobot, Nordic Unmanned and Spleenlab. It remains privately held and venture-backed, and in July 2026 it signed a USD 1.2 billion Series D co-led by Blackstone, Noteus, Airbus and Advent at a post-money valuation of about USD 8 billion. Quantum Systems was founded in January 2015 by former Bundeswehr helicopter pilot Florian Seibel with Armin Busse, Tobias Kloss and Michael Kriegel. |
| HQ Country | ||
| HQ City | Berlin | Gilching |
| Deal Date | 13 Jul 2026 | 6 May 2025 |
| Round | Series A | Series C |
| Raised | $17M | $182M |
| Investors | Expeditions Fund; Hensoldt; Heliad; Project A Ventures | Porsche SE; Balderton Capital; Peter Thiel; Airbus Ventures; Hensoldt; Airbus Defence & Space; Project A Ventures; Notion Capital; HV Capital; DTCP; Omnes Capital; Bullhound Capital; LP&E |
| Valuation | undisclosed | $1B |
| EV/Revenue | ||
| EV/EBITDA | ||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hensoldt investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | ||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Hensoldt
| When was Hensoldt founded? | Hensoldt was founded in 1892. |
| Where is Hensoldt headquartered? | Hensoldt is headquartered in Germany. |
| How many employees does Hensoldt have? | As of today, Hensoldt has over 9K employees. |
| Is Hensoldt publicly listed? | Yes, Hensoldt is a public company listed on Deutsche Börse Xetra. |
| What is the stock symbol of Hensoldt? | Hensoldt trades under HAG ticker. |
| When did Hensoldt go public? | Hensoldt went public in 2020. |
| Who are competitors of Hensoldt? | Hensoldt main competitors include Hanwha Systems, Nova, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Vicor, Sanmina, Otsuka, Unisplendour, Huaqin Co, Kokusai Electric, Onto Innovation. |
| What is the current market cap of Hensoldt? | Hensoldt's current market cap is $10B. |
| What is the current revenue of Hensoldt? | Hensoldt's last 12 months revenue is $3.1B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Hensoldt? | Hensoldt revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 15%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Hensoldt? | Current revenue multiple of Hensoldt is 3.8x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Hensoldt? | Hensoldt's last 12 months EBITDA is $581M. |
| What is Hensoldt's EBITDA margin? | Hensoldt's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 19%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Hensoldt? | Current EBITDA multiple of Hensoldt is 20.1x. |
| What is the current FCF of Hensoldt? | Hensoldt's last 12 months FCF is $251M. |
| What is Hensoldt's FCF margin? | Hensoldt's last 12 months FCF margin is 8%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Hensoldt? | Current FCF multiple of Hensoldt is 46.5x. |
| How many companies Hensoldt has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Hensoldt has acquired 5 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Hensoldt? | $729M acquisition of ESG on 5th December 2023 was the largest M&A Hensoldt has done to date. |
| What companies Hensoldt acquired? | Hensoldt acquired ESG, Kelvin Hughes, Nedinsco, Sail Labs Technology, and EuroAvionics. |
| In how many companies Hensoldt has invested to date? | As of October 2026, Hensoldt has invested in 2 companies. |
| What was the last Hensoldt investment? | On 13th July 2026 Hensoldt invested in Project Q, participating in a $17M Series A round, alongside Expeditions Fund, Heliad, and Project A Ventures. |
| In what companies Hensoldt invested in? | Hensoldt invested in Quantum Systems and Project Q. |
See public comps similar to Hensoldt
Lists including Hensoldt
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




