Codan Valuation Multiples

Codan is valued at $7.9B as of October 2026, a 11.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Codan revenue was $668M and Codan EBITDA was $231M.

See full Codan profile

Codan Overview

About Codan

Codan designs and sells communications products and metal detection devices. Its global customer base includes military, security, emergency responders, broadcasters, government, humanitarian organizations, utilities, and mining. Earnings are skewed to its communications business. This business provides command center technology used to coordinate public transport, emergency services, utilities, and broadcasting. Codan also produces lightweight radios suitable for attaching to drones. In metal detection, it produces hand-held metal detection devices, sold to organizations and individuals such as gold prospectors and hobbyist treasure hunters. Customers also use this equipment for safety and security. About half of group revenue comes from North America, and one-fourth from Europe.


Founded

1959

HQ

Australia

Employees

730

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $668M
EBITDA: $231M

EV

$7.9B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Codan Financials

Codan reported last 12-month revenue of $668M and EBITDA of $231M.

In the same LTM period, Codan generated $403M in gross profit, $231M in EBITDA, and $144M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Codan P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Codan reported revenue of $611M and EBITDA of $200M.

Codan is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 59%, EBITDA margin of 33%, and net margin of 20%.

See analyst estimates for Codan
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$668M$611M$361M$439M$552M
Gross Profit$403M$362M$199M$245M$320M
Gross Margin60%59%55%56%58%
EBITDA$231M$200M$97M$119M$168M
EBITDA Margin35%33%27%27%30%
EBIT Margin30%28%20%21%25%
Net Profit$144M$122M$54M$66M$99M
Net Margin22%20%15%15%18%
Net Debt-($20M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Codan Stock Performance

Codan has current market cap of $7.9B, and enterprise value of $7.9B.

Market Cap Evolution


Codan's stock price is $43.53.

Codan share price decreased by 5.7% in the last 30 days, and increased by 83.4% in the last year.

Codan has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.67.

See more trading valuation data for Codan
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$7.9B$7.9B-1.3%-5.7%54.0%83.4%$0.67

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Codan Valuation Multiples

Codan trades at 11.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 34.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Codan

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Codan Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 15, 2026, Codan has market cap of $7.9B and EV of $7.9B.

Codan has a P/E ratio of 55.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue11.9x13.0x22.0x18.1x14.4x
EV/EBITDA34.4x39.7x81.9x66.5x47.3x
EV/EBIT40.0x47.0x107.3x84.8x57.1x
EV/Gross Profit19.7x21.9x39.9x32.4x24.8x
P/E55.0x64.9x148.3x119.7x80.0x
EV/FCF60.3x61.1x190.5x158.2x83.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Codan Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Codan Margins & Growth Rates

Codan grew revenue by 27% and EBITDA by 46% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Codan reported gross margin of 59%, EBITDA margin of 33%, and net margin of 20%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Codan

Codan Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin59%56%58%61%
EBITDA Margin33%27%30%36%
EBIT Margin28%21%25%31%
Net Margin20%15%18%23%
FCF Margin21%11%17%19%

Codan Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth27%22%26%26%
Gross Profit Growth33%23%30%32%
EBITDA Growth46%23%41%47%
EBIT Growth52%27%49%53%
Net Profit Growth56%24%50%58%
FCF Growth3%20%90%38%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Codan Operational KPIs

Codan's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.8M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

Codan's Rule of 40 is 61% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Codan's Rule of X is 100% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Codan
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4055%61%---
Bessemer Rule of X85%100%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.8M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-17%20%19%17%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-9%8%9%8%
R&D Expenses to Revenue21%21%-24%23%
Opex to Revenue-32%35%35%30%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
ASMPT$1.7B$264M4.4x3.3x29.3x21.4x
Founder Technology Group$739M$124M11.2x-66.7x-
Korea Aerospace Industries$2.8B$280M3.7x2.8x36.5x31.3x
Transsion Holdings$9.8B$503M0.7x0.6x12.9x9.8x
Pegatron$35B$1.1B0.2x0.2x7.6x8.1x
Kuang-Chi$306M$132M22.4x-51.8x-
Guangdong Fenghua$861M$138M8.0x6.6x49.9x33.9x
Kratos Defense & Security$1.3B$87M4.7x3.7x72.4x38.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Codan competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Codan

Codan has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Codan was on March 31st 2021. Codan acquired Zetron for $45M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Codan

Zetron
Description
Zetron is a global provider of mission-critical communications systems integrating IP dispatch, NG9-1-1 call handling, voice logging, fire alerting, CAD, mapping, video surveillance, and AVL. The company designs expandable solutions for public safety, utilities, and transportation sectors. Zetron maintains offices in the United States, United Kingdom, and Australia, with installations worldwide through resellers and integrators. As a subsidiary of JVCKenwood Corporation since 1980, Zetron delivers technical support and project management for remote operations.
HQ CountryUnited States
HQ City
Seattle, WA
Deal Date31 Mar 2021
Valuation$45M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Codan acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Codan

Codan has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Codan was on April 4th 2023. Codan invested in MRead in their Seed round.

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Codan

MRead
Description
MRead is a Sydney deep-technology company developing magnetic-resonance sensors for detecting explosives and illicit drugs by their molecular signatures. It was formed in 2023 as a joint venture between CSIRO and RFC Ambrian, with former military officer John Shanahan leading commercial development. Its first handheld product is designed for humanitarian demining, where identifying explosive compounds directly can reduce false alarms caused by harmless metal debris. The technology grew out of CSIRO research in open-geometry sensing and adapts principles already commercialised in NextOre's mining analysers. MRead is also developing applications in counter-improvised-explosive-device work, border security and narcotics detection. Customers and partners include humanitarian clearance organisations and government or defence users, with revenue expected from sensor equipment, deployment support and related services. MRead merged with NextOre into MagnaTerra Technologies in 2025 but continues as the security and humanitarian-detection operating brand.
HQ CountryAustralia
HQ City
Sydney
Deal Date4 Apr 2023
RoundSeed
Raisedundisclosed
InvestorsCSIRO; Codan; RFC Ambrian Funds Management (RFM)
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Codan investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Codan

When was Codan founded?Codan was founded in 1959.
Where is Codan headquartered?Codan is headquartered in Australia.
How many employees does Codan have?As of today, Codan has over 730 employees.
Who is the CEO of Codan?Codan's CEO is Alf Ianniello.
Is Codan publicly listed?Yes, Codan is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Codan?Codan trades under CDA ticker.
When did Codan go public?Codan went public in 2003.
Who are competitors of Codan?Codan main competitors include ASMPT, Founder Technology Group, Korea Aerospace Industries, Transsion Holdings, Pegatron, Kuang-Chi, Guangdong Fenghua, Kratos Defense & Security, AUO, Dahua Technology.
What is the current market cap of Codan?Codan's current market cap is $7.9B.
What is the current revenue of Codan?Codan's last 12 months revenue is $668M.
What is the current revenue growth of Codan?Codan revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 20%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Codan?Current revenue multiple of Codan is 11.9x.
What is the current EBITDA of Codan?Codan's last 12 months EBITDA is $231M.
What is Codan's EBITDA margin?Codan's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 35%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Codan?Current EBITDA multiple of Codan is 34.4x.
What is the current FCF of Codan?Codan's last 12 months FCF is $132M.
What is Codan's FCF margin?Codan's last 12 months FCF margin is 20%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Codan?Current FCF multiple of Codan is 60.3x.
How many companies Codan has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Codan has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Codan?$45M acquisition of Zetron on 31st March 2021 was the largest M&A Codan has done to date.
What companies Codan acquired?Codan acquired Zetron.
In how many companies Codan has invested to date?As of October 2026, Codan has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Codan investment?On 4th April 2023 Codan invested in MRead, participating in a Seed round, alongside CSIRO and RFC Ambrian Funds Management (RFM).
In what companies Codan invested in?Codan invested in MRead.

See public comps similar to Codan

Lists including Codan

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial