Cadeler Valuation Multiples

Discover Cadeler's revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples and M&A history, alongside public comparables like Tecnicas Reunidas, CA Immo, Pertamina Geothermal, Select Water and more.

Cadeler Overview

About Cadeler

Cadeler AS is an offshore wind farm vessel contractor. It is engaged in offshore wind farm construction, maintenance, and decommissioning and provides marine and engineering operations to the wind industry, focusing on safety and the environment. The company operates six offshore jack-up wind farm installation vessels. In addition to wind farm installation, these vessels can perform maintenance, construction, decommissioning, and other tasks within the offshore industry.


Founded

2008

HQ

Denmark

Employees

659

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $971M
EBITDA: $536M

EV

$4.2B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Cadeler Financials

Cadeler reported last 12-month revenue of $971M and EBITDA of $536M.

In the same LTM period, Cadeler generated $567M in gross profit, $536M in EBITDA, and $280M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Cadeler P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Cadeler reported revenue of $723M and EBITDA of $484M.

Cadeler is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 62%, EBITDA margin of 67%, and net margin of 45%.

See analyst estimates for Cadeler
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$971M$723M$126M$288M$723M
Gross Profit$567M$447M$56M$144M$447M
Gross Margin58%62%45%50%62%
EBITDA$536M$484M$43M$147M$484M
EBITDA Margin55%67%34%51%67%
EBIT Margin37%50%20%28%50%
Net Profit$280M$326M$13M$75M$326M
Net Margin29%45%11%26%45%
Net Debt-$1.7B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Cadeler Stock Performance

Cadeler has current market cap of $2.5B, and enterprise value of $4.2B.

Market Cap Evolution


Cadeler's stock price is $6.38.

Cadeler share price increased by 12.8% in the last 30 days, and by 21.9% in the last year.

Cadeler has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.85.

See more trading valuation data for Cadeler
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$4.2B$2.5B-0.0%12.8%-0.5%21.9%$0.85

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Cadeler Valuation Multiples

Cadeler trades at 4.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 7.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Cadeler

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Cadeler Financial Valuation Multiples

As of August 31, 2026, Cadeler has market cap of $2.5B and EV of $4.2B.

Cadeler has a P/E ratio of 8.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.3x5.8x33.1x14.5x5.8x
EV/EBITDA7.8x8.6x96.1x28.4x8.6x
EV/EBIT11.6x11.4x162.4x51.8x11.4x
EV/Gross Profit7.3x9.3x73.8x28.9x9.3x
P/E8.8x7.5x185.1x32.7x7.5x
EV/FCF(5.9x)(4.0x)n/m(6.9x)(4.0x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Cadeler Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Cadeler Margins & Growth Rates

Cadeler grew revenue by 52% and EBITDA by 15% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Cadeler reported gross margin of 62%, EBITDA margin of 67%, and net margin of 45%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Cadeler

Cadeler Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin62%50%62%54%
EBITDA Margin67%51%67%51%
EBIT Margin50%28%50%32%
Net Margin45%26%45%23%
FCF Margin(145%)(210%)(145%)(50%)

Cadeler Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth52%129%151%52%
Gross Profit Growth33%155%210%33%
EBITDA Growth15%239%230%15%
EBIT Growth(3%)214%353%(3%)
Net Profit Growth(21%)466%334%(21%)
FCF Growth(48%)14641%74%(48%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Cadeler Operational KPIs

Cadeler's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Cadeler's Rule of 40 is 103% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Cadeler's Rule of X is 181% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Cadeler
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4098%103%---
Bessemer Rule of X162%181%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-0%1%1%0%
G&A Expenses to Revenue10%1%23%20%1%
R&D Expenses to Revenue0%0%--0%
Opex to Revenue-11%25%22%11%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Tecnicas Reunidas0.3x0.3x6.3x5.3x
CA Immo12.2x16.4x21.2x23.9x
Pertamina Geothermal5.8x5.6x7.7x7.2x
Select Water2.0x1.9x13.0x8.9x
ReNew7.3x6.3x10.3x9.8x
AF Gruppen0.8x0.7x9.9x9.0x
GCL System Integration1.1x0.9x(60.5x)23.1x
NRW Holdings0.9x0.9x8.2x7.7x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cadeler competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Cadeler

Cadeler has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Cadeler was on August 11th 2026. Cadeler acquired Menck for $578M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Cadeler

Menck
Eneti
Description
Menck is an equipment maker whose pile-driving systems support energy extraction, renewable installations, and civil works in demanding environments.
Eneti is a Hamilton-headquartered owner and operator of dry bulk carriers transporting commodities worldwide. Its fleet of 14 Kamsarmax and Ultramax vessels with 1.2 million deadweight tons capacity hauls coal, iron ore, and grains from Australia to Europe and Asia. Eneti charters ships to major trading houses under period time charters averaging 2-5 years.
HQ CountryGermanyUnited States
HQ City
Kaltenkirchen
New York City, NY
Deal Date11 Aug 202616 Jun 2023
Valuation$578M$584M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cadeler acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Cadeler

When was Cadeler founded?Cadeler was founded in 2008.
Where is Cadeler headquartered?Cadeler is headquartered in Denmark.
How many employees does Cadeler have?As of today, Cadeler has over 659 employees.
Who is the CEO of Cadeler?Cadeler's CEO is Mikkel Gleerup.
Is Cadeler publicly listed?Yes, Cadeler is a public company listed on Oslo Børs.
What is the stock symbol of Cadeler?Cadeler trades under CADLR ticker.
When did Cadeler go public?Cadeler went public in 2020.
Who are competitors of Cadeler?Cadeler main competitors include Tecnicas Reunidas, CA Immo, Pertamina Geothermal, Select Water, ReNew, AF Gruppen, GCL System Integration, NRW Holdings, Renewables Infrastructure Group, OQ Gas Networks.
What is the current market cap of Cadeler?Cadeler's current market cap is $2.5B.
What is the current revenue of Cadeler?Cadeler's last 12 months revenue is $971M.
What is the current revenue growth of Cadeler?Cadeler revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 43%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Cadeler?Current revenue multiple of Cadeler is 4.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Cadeler?Cadeler's last 12 months EBITDA is $536M.
What is Cadeler's EBITDA margin?Cadeler's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 55%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Cadeler?Current EBITDA multiple of Cadeler is 7.8x.
What is the current FCF of Cadeler?Cadeler's last 12 months FCF is ($703M).
What is Cadeler's FCF margin?Cadeler's last 12 months FCF margin is (72%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Cadeler?Current FCF multiple of Cadeler is (5.9x).
How many companies Cadeler has acquired to date?As of August 2026, Cadeler has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Cadeler?$584M acquisition of Eneti on 16th June 2023 was the largest M&A Cadeler has done to date.
What companies Cadeler acquired?Cadeler acquired Eneti and Menck.
In how many companies Cadeler has invested to date?Cadeler hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Cadeler

Lists including Cadeler

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial