Yuanbao Valuation Multiples

Yuanbao is valued at $533M as of October 2026. In the last 12 months, Yuanbao revenue was $636M and Yuanbao EBITDA was $202M.

Yuanbao Overview

About Yuanbao

Yuanbao Inc is a technology-driven online insurance distributor in China.


Founded

N/A

HQ

China

Employees

430

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $636M
EBITDA: $202M

Market Cap

$533M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Yuanbao Financials

Yuanbao reported last 12-month revenue of $636M and EBITDA of $202M.

In the same LTM period, Yuanbao generated $612M in gross profit, $202M in EBITDA, and $225M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Yuanbao P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Yuanbao reported revenue of $654M and EBITDA of $210M.

Yuanbao is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 91%, EBITDA margin of 32%, and net margin of 30%.

See analyst estimates for Yuanbao
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$636M$654M$305M$490M$654M
Gross Profit$612M$596M$273M$440M$596M
Gross Margin96%91%90%90%91%
EBITDA$202M$210M$30M$132M$210M
EBITDA Margin32%32%10%27%32%
EBIT Margin31%31%9%26%31%
Net Profit$225M$196M$30M$129M$196M
Net Margin35%30%10%26%30%
Net Debt-($128M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Yuanbao Stock Performance

Yuanbao has current market cap of $533M.

Market Cap Evolution


Yuanbao's stock price is $11.56.

Yuanbao share price decreased by 7.1% in the last 30 days, and by 49.4% in the last year.

Yuanbao has an EPS (earnings per share) of $4.25.

See more trading valuation data for Yuanbao
Market CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$533M4.2%-7.1%-13.4%-49.4%$4.25

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Yuanbao Valuation Multiples

Yuanbao Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Yuanbao has market cap of $533M.

Yuanbao has a P/E ratio of 2.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
P/E2.4x2.7x17.6x4.1x2.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Yuanbao Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Yuanbao Margins & Growth Rates

Yuanbao grew revenue by 30% and EBITDA by 29% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Yuanbao reported gross margin of 91%, EBITDA margin of 32%, and net margin of 30%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Yuanbao

Yuanbao Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin91%90%91%96%
EBITDA Margin32%27%32%32%
EBIT Margin31%26%31%32%
Net Margin30%26%30%24%
FCF Margin34%37%34%-

Yuanbao Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth30%61%34%30%
Gross Profit Growth37%61%35%37%
EBITDA Growth29%337%60%29%
EBIT Growth34%390%56%34%
Net Profit Growth6%326%52%6%
FCF Growth-185%23%-

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Yuanbao Operational KPIs

Yuanbao's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.9M for the same period.

Yuanbao's Rule of 40 is 62% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Yuanbao's Rule of X is 106% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Yuanbao
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4089%62%---
Bessemer Rule of X176%106%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.5M---
Opex per Employee-$0.9M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-49%70%53%49%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-1%2%1%1%
R&D Expenses to Revenue8%8%6%7%8%
Opex to Revenue-60%81%64%60%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Yuanbao Competitors

Yuanbao competitors include MHA, Waterdrop, TWFG, Wiz Co., Sukoon Insurance, AGMA, AFMA, Qualicorp, XChange Tec and Goosehead Insurance.

Most Yuanbao public comparables operate across Insurance Brokers.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
MHA$334M$58M1.5x1.5x8.8x7.8x
Waterdrop$595M$63M0.5x0.3x4.3x4.4x
TWFG$234M$56M2.1x1.7x8.9x6.3x
Wiz Co.$323M$143M1.5x2.4x3.3x4.0x
Sukoon Insurance$889M$125M0.8x-5.9x-
AGMA$19M$10M7.4x-14.1x-
AFMA$32M$13M4.1x-10.1x-
Qualicorp$282M$125M1.0x1.0x2.2x2.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Yuanbao competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Yuanbao VC Funding History

Before going public, Yuanbao raised $156M in total equity funding, across 1 round.


Yuanbao Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
May-21Series CNorthern Light Venture Capital; Susquehanna International Group; Hike Capital; Cathay Capital; Source Code Capital$156M--

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Yuanbao

Where is Yuanbao headquartered?Yuanbao is headquartered in China.
How many employees does Yuanbao have?As of today, Yuanbao has over 430 employees.
Who is the CEO of Yuanbao?Yuanbao's CEO is Rui Fang.
Is Yuanbao publicly listed?Yes, Yuanbao is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Yuanbao?Yuanbao trades under YB ticker.
When did Yuanbao go public?Yuanbao went public in 2025.
Who are competitors of Yuanbao?Yuanbao main competitors include MHA, Waterdrop, TWFG, Wiz Co., Sukoon Insurance, AGMA, AFMA, Qualicorp, XChange Tec, Goosehead Insurance.
What is the current market cap of Yuanbao?Yuanbao's current market cap is $533M.
What is the current revenue of Yuanbao?Yuanbao's last 12 months revenue is $636M.
What is the current revenue growth of Yuanbao?Yuanbao revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 58%.
What is the current EBITDA of Yuanbao?Yuanbao's last 12 months EBITDA is $202M.
What is Yuanbao's EBITDA margin?Yuanbao's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 32%.
How many companies Yuanbao has acquired to date?Yuanbao hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Yuanbao has invested to date?Yuanbao hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Yuanbao

Lists including Yuanbao

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial