XPO Valuation Multiples

XPO is valued at $22B as of October 2026, a 2.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, XPO revenue was $8.9B and XPO EBITDA was $1.5B.

See full XPO profile

XPO Overview

About XPO

Following the spinoff of its contract logistics division (GXO) in 2021 and freight brokerage operations (RXO) in 2022, XPO is moving closer to becoming a pure-play asset-based less-than-truckload carrier. We estimate LTL shipping makes up 60% of total revenue, with XPO's European truckload and LTL operations making up 40%. However, XPO's LTL segment EBITDA mix is much higher than 60%. We believe XPO intends to divest its European trucking division once it finds the right buyer.


Founded

2000

HQ

United States

Employees

38.0K

Website

xpo.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $8.9B
EBITDA: $1.5B

EV

$26B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

XPO Financials

XPO reported last 12-month revenue of $8.9B and EBITDA of $1.5B.

In the same LTM period, XPO generated $1.8B in gross profit, $1.5B in EBITDA, and $611M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


XPO P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, XPO reported revenue of $8.2B and EBITDA of $1.2B.

XPO is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 12%, EBITDA margin of 14%, and net margin of 4%.

See analyst estimates for XPO
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$8.9B$8.2B$7.7B$8.1B$8.2B
Gross Profit$1.8B$979M$770M$915M$979M
Gross Margin20%12%10%11%12%
EBITDA$1.5B$1.2B$860M$1.2B$1.2B
EBITDA Margin17%14%11%15%14%
EBIT Margin10%9%7%9%9%
Net Profit$611M$316M$189M$387M$316M
Net Margin7%4%2%5%4%
Net Debt-$3.2B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

XPO Stock Performance

XPO has current market cap of $22B, and enterprise value of $26B.

Market Cap Evolution


XPO's stock price is $188.83.

XPO share price increased by 7.3% in the last 30 days, and by 31.3% in the last year.

XPO has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.70.

See more trading valuation data for XPO
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$26B$22B2.0%7.3%-6.0%31.3%$2.70

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

XPO Valuation Multiples

XPO trades at 2.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 17.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for XPO

EV / Revenue (LTM)


XPO Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, XPO has market cap of $22B and EV of $26B.

XPO has a P/E ratio of 36.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.9x3.2x3.3x3.2x3.2x
EV/EBITDA17.4x21.9x30.0x21.8x21.9x
EV/EBIT27.8x35.4x47.5x36.8x35.4x
EV/Gross Profit14.7x26.4x33.5x28.2x26.4x
P/E36.2x70.0x117.0x57.1x70.0x
EV/FCF40.6x78.4x(30.3x)n/m78.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified XPO Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

XPO Margins & Growth Rates

XPO grew revenue by 11% and EBITDA by 30% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, XPO reported gross margin of 12%, EBITDA margin of 14%, and net margin of 4%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for XPO

XPO Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin12%11%12%20%
EBITDA Margin14%15%14%17%
EBIT Margin9%9%9%11%
Net Margin4%5%4%7%
FCF Margin4%0%4%8%

XPO Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth11%4%1%11%
Gross Profit Growth88%19%7%88%
EBITDA Growth30%38%(1%)30%
EBIT Growth33%29%4%33%
Net Profit Growth107%105%(18%)107%
FCF Growth115%(102%)1632%115%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

XPO Operational KPIs

XPO's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

XPO's Rule of 40 is 28% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

XPO's Rule of X is 45% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for XPO
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4023%28%---
Bessemer Rule of X33%45%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-2%2%2%2%
Opex to Revenue-3%3%3%3%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
J. B. Hunt$12B$1.6B1.9x1.7x14.7x13.6x
SF Holding Co.$46B$4.9B0.6x0.5x5.3x5.4x
Shanghai International Port Group$5.9B$3.5B4.0x3.7x6.8x8.1x
NYK Line$15B$3B1.7x1.6x8.9x11.7x
Expeditors International$11B$1.1B2.3x2.0x22.7x18.9x
Brambles$7B$2.4B3.0x3.0x9.0x8.5x
International Container Terminal Services$3.4B$2.1B9.3x8.3x14.9x12.7x
Hapag-Lloyd$21B$3.7B1.4x1.3x7.9x7.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all XPO competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

XPO VC Funding History

Before going public, XPO raised $700M in total equity funding, across 1 round.


XPO Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Sep-14Strategic investmentGIC$700M-GIC, PSP Investments and Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan completed a USD 700 million strategic equity investment in XPO Logistics announced on September 11, 2014. XPO issued new common and preferred shares to the investors, with no selling shareholders, and expected settlement on September 17. After shareholder approval and conversion of the preferred shares, the investor group was expected to hold about 22% of XPO on a fully diluted basis. The USD 700 million therefore represents primary capital raised by XPO collectively from the consortium, not a GIC-only amount. XPO planned to use the net proceeds mainly for acquisitions and raised its longer-term revenue and EBITDA targets after the financing. The company was then a fast-growing North American logistics provider spanning freight brokerage, intermodal, expedited delivery, last mile and forwarding. This negotiated primary placement is recorded despite XPO's public listing because it was a strategic capital raise, not ordinary open-market trading.

Acquisitions by XPO

XPO has acquired 8 companies to date.

Last acquisition by XPO was on March 9th 2020. XPO acquired Kuehne + Nagel (logistics unit) for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by XPO

Kuehne + Nagel (logistics unit)
XPO
Bridge Terminal Transport
Norbert Dentressangle
Description
Kuehne + Nagel Logistics Business Unit is a global provider of integrated logistics solutions encompassing sea freight, air freight, road transport, and contract logistics. Headquartered in Schindellegi, Switzerland, the unit manages supply chain operations for industries like automotive, pharmaceuticals, and consumer goods. It operates over 1,000 locations worldwide and handles time-sensitive shipments through dedicated networks. The business leverages digital tracking platforms for real-time visibility.
Following the spinoff of its contract logistics division (GXO) in 2021 and freight brokerage operations (RXO) in 2022, XPO is moving closer to becoming a pure-play asset-based less-than-truckload carrier. We estimate LTL shipping makes up 60% of total revenue, with XPO's European truckload and LTL operations making up 40%. However, XPO's LTL segment EBITDA mix is much higher than 60%. We believe XPO intends to divest its European trucking division once it finds the right buyer.
Bridge Terminal Transport is a drayage carrier operating 28 terminals nationwide with over 1,300 owner-operators. Founded in 1982 in Newark, New Jersey, the company expanded to Baltimore and Charleston in 1983, added West Coast facilities in 1984, and secured 48-state authorities. It serves all major U.S. ports and inland rail ramps, positioning it as the largest national drayage provider. Bridge Terminal Transport manages intermodal transport for ocean and rail freight.
Norbert Dentressangle is a Lyon, France-headquartered logistics provider specializing in road transport, contract logistics, and freight forwarding across Europe. Founded in 1979, the company operates 350 sites in 16 countries with a fleet exceeding 15,000 trucks. Acquired by XPO Logistics in 2015, it manages supply chains for retail, consumer goods, and industrial clients.
HQ CountrySwitzerlandUnited StatesUnited StatesFrance
HQ City
Zurich
Greenwich, CT
Charlotte, NC
Lyon
Deal Date9 Mar 20209 Sep 20154 May 201530 Apr 2015
Valuationundisclosed$3B$100M$3.5B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all XPO acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About XPO

When was XPO founded?XPO was founded in 2000.
Where is XPO headquartered?XPO is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does XPO have?As of today, XPO has over 38K employees.
Who is the CEO of XPO?XPO's CEO is Mario A. Harik.
Is XPO publicly listed?Yes, XPO is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of XPO?XPO trades under XPO ticker.
When did XPO go public?XPO went public in 2002.
Who are competitors of XPO?XPO main competitors include J. B. Hunt, SF Holding Co., Shanghai International Port Group, NYK Line, Expeditors International, Brambles, International Container Terminal Services, Hapag-Lloyd, Evergreen Marine Corp., C.H. Robinson.
What is the current market cap of XPO?XPO's current market cap is $22B.
What is the current revenue of XPO?XPO's last 12 months revenue is $8.9B.
What is the current revenue growth of XPO?XPO revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 7%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of XPO?Current revenue multiple of XPO is 2.9x.
What is the current EBITDA of XPO?XPO's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.5B.
What is XPO's EBITDA margin?XPO's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 17%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of XPO?Current EBITDA multiple of XPO is 17.4x.
What is the current FCF of XPO?XPO's last 12 months FCF is $636M.
What is XPO's FCF margin?XPO's last 12 months FCF margin is 7%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of XPO?Current FCF multiple of XPO is 40.6x.
How many companies XPO has acquired to date?As of October 2026, XPO has acquired 8 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by XPO?$3.5B acquisition of Norbert Dentressangle on 30th April 2015 was the largest M&A XPO has done to date.
What companies XPO acquired?XPO acquired Norbert Dentressangle, XPO, New Breed Holding, Pacer International, Bridge Terminal Transport, UX Specialized Logistics, Simply Logistics, and Kuehne + Nagel (logistics unit).
In how many companies XPO has invested to date?XPO hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to XPO

Lists including XPO

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial