Web Travel Group Valuation Multiples

Web Travel Group is valued at $863M as of October 2026, a 2.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Web Travel Group revenue was $285M and Web Travel Group EBITDA was $108M.

Web Travel Group Overview

About Web Travel Group

Web Travel Group is an Australian listed travel-distribution company that subsequently changed its name to WebBeds Group. Its WebBeds business operates a global business-to-business marketplace connecting hotels and other travel suppliers with travel agencies, tour operators and online sellers. The platform aggregates room inventory, packages it as bookable content and distributes it through online interfaces and application programming interfaces. WebBeds serves customers across major travel markets and earns revenue from the spread and commission on accommodation transactions. The group is headquartered in Melbourne and trades on the Australian Securities Exchange. Its acquisition of Pruvo added price-optimization, dynamic-pricing and content-mapping technology intended for integration into WebBeds' B2B accommodation operations.


Founded

1980

HQ

Australia

Employees

1.9K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $285M
EBITDA: $108M

EV

$714M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Web Travel Group Financials

Web Travel Group reported last 12-month revenue of $285M and EBITDA of $108M.

In the same LTM period, Web Travel Group generated $285M in gross profit, $108M in EBITDA, and $61M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Web Travel Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Web Travel Group reported revenue of $275M and EBITDA of $84M.

Web Travel Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 100%, EBITDA margin of 31%, and net margin of 9%.

See analyst estimates for Web Travel Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$285M$275M$319M$261M$271M
Gross Profit$285M$275M$319M$261M$271M
Gross Margin100%100%100%100%100%
EBITDA$108M$84M$115M$67M$77M
EBITDA Margin38%31%36%26%28%
EBIT Margin29%25%26%25%24%
Net Profit$61M$25M$42M$121M$55M
Net Margin22%9%13%46%20%
Net Debt-($134M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Web Travel Group Stock Performance

Web Travel Group has current market cap of $863M, and enterprise value of $714M.

Market Cap Evolution


Web Travel Group's stock price is $2.40.

Web Travel Group share price increased by 0.2% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 12.2% in the last year.

Web Travel Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.07.

See more trading valuation data for Web Travel Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$714M$863M0.0%0.2%-0.5%-12.2%$0.07

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Web Travel Group Valuation Multiples

Web Travel Group trades at 2.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 6.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Web Travel Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Web Travel Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 12, 2026, Web Travel Group has market cap of $863M and EV of $714M.

Web Travel Group has a P/E ratio of 14.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.5x2.6x2.2x2.7x2.6x
EV/EBITDA6.6x8.4x6.2x10.7x9.3x
EV/EBIT8.7x10.6x8.5x11.0x10.9x
EV/Gross Profit2.5x2.6x2.2x2.7x2.6x
P/E14.0x34.9x20.7x7.1x15.6x
EV/FCF8.9x10.8x7.0x16.3x12.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Web Travel Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Web Travel Group Margins & Growth Rates

Web Travel Group grew revenue by 5% and EBITDA by 29% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Web Travel Group reported gross margin of 100%, EBITDA margin of 31%, and net margin of 9%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Web Travel Group

Web Travel Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin100%100%100%100%
EBITDA Margin31%26%28%36%
EBIT Margin25%25%24%28%
Net Margin9%46%20%18%
FCF Margin24%17%21%28%

Web Travel Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth5%(18%)4%5%
Gross Profit Growth5%(18%)4%5%
EBITDA Growth29%(42%)15%34%
EBIT Growth26%(23%)1%23%
Net Profit Growth149%191%(55%)(5%)
FCF Growth25%(57%)31%37%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Web Travel Group Operational KPIs

Web Travel Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Web Travel Group's Rule of 40 is 41% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Web Travel Group's Rule of X is 49% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Web Travel Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4047%41%---
Bessemer Rule of X61%49%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%6%3%1%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-14%4%6%12%
Opex to Revenue-75%74%75%76%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Web Travel Group Competitors

Web Travel Group competitors include UT Group, ATRenew, Voyageurs, Timee, China Travel International, Trainline, Bengo4.com, UTour Group, Grupa Pracuj and Nextdoor.

Most Web Travel Group public comparables operate across Online Travel, Travel Services, Vertical Marketplaces and TravelTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
UT Group$1.1B$80M0.7x0.7x9.5x9.2x
ATRenew$3.1B$84M0.2x0.2x7.7x6.0x
Voyageurs$881M$87M0.7x0.7x7.2x8.0x
Timee$132M$23M6.7x3.0x38.6x14.7x
China Travel International$519M$122M2.0x1.9x8.7x8.5x
Trainline$599M$218M2.0x2.0x5.5x5.0x
Bengo4.com$103M$18M7.4x6.4x41.8x30.5x
UTour Group$1B$26M0.6x0.6x22.1x28.3x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Web Travel Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Web Travel Group

Web Travel Group has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Web Travel Group was on April 1st 2026. Web Travel Group acquired Pruvo for $19M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Web Travel Group

Pruvo
Description
Pruvo is an Israeli travel-technology company founded in 2016 and headquartered in Haifa. It began by monitoring hotel reservations and automatically finding opportunities to rebook the same room at a lower price. The company expanded into a business-to-business platform for travel agencies, bedbanks, online travel agencies and destination-management companies. Its product suite includes booking-price optimization, dynamic pricing, hotel and room-type mapping and a marketplace for trading accommodation inventory. Pruvo sells its software through enterprise subscriptions and usage-linked commercial arrangements. Portugal Ventures said the company had a substantial customer presence in Portugal when it joined the firm's tourism portfolio, while the company now operates as part of WebBeds Group.
HQ CountryIsrael
HQ City
Haifa
Deal Date1 Apr 2026
Valuation$19M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Web Travel Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Web Travel Group

When was Web Travel Group founded?Web Travel Group was founded in 1980.
Where is Web Travel Group headquartered?Web Travel Group is headquartered in Australia.
How many employees does Web Travel Group have?As of today, Web Travel Group has over 1K employees.
Is Web Travel Group publicly listed?Yes, Web Travel Group is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Web Travel Group?Web Travel Group trades under WEB ticker.
When did Web Travel Group go public?Web Travel Group went public in 1997.
Who are competitors of Web Travel Group?Web Travel Group main competitors include UT Group, ATRenew, Voyageurs, Timee, China Travel International, Trainline, Bengo4.com, UTour Group, Grupa Pracuj, Nextdoor.
What is the current market cap of Web Travel Group?Web Travel Group's current market cap is $863M.
What is the current revenue of Web Travel Group?Web Travel Group's last 12 months revenue is $285M.
What is the current revenue growth of Web Travel Group?Web Travel Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 9%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Web Travel Group?Current revenue multiple of Web Travel Group is 2.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of Web Travel Group?Web Travel Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $108M.
What is Web Travel Group's EBITDA margin?Web Travel Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 38%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Web Travel Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Web Travel Group is 6.6x.
What is the current FCF of Web Travel Group?Web Travel Group's last 12 months FCF is $80M.
What is Web Travel Group's FCF margin?Web Travel Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 28%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Web Travel Group?Current FCF multiple of Web Travel Group is 8.9x.
How many companies Web Travel Group has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Web Travel Group has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Web Travel Group?$19M acquisition of Pruvo on 1st April 2026 was the largest M&A Web Travel Group has done to date.
What companies Web Travel Group acquired?Web Travel Group acquired Pruvo.
In how many companies Web Travel Group has invested to date?Web Travel Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Web Travel Group

Lists including Web Travel Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial