Waberer's Group Valuation Multiples

Discover Waberer's Group's revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples and M&A history, alongside public comparables like Accel, PAMT, Luka Rijeka, Transport Trade Services and more.

Waberer's Group Overview

About Waberer's Group

Waberer's International Nyrt provides full truckload transportation (FTL) services in Europe. The company operates through three segments: International transportation Services, International Full truckload (FTL) transportation and forwarding, and international collective transportation; Regional Contract Logistics provides Domestic FTL and LTL (Less than truckload) transportation, warehousing, in-house logistics, and vehicle repairs for third parties, and insurance operations. The company generates the majority of its revenue from International transportation.


Founded

1948

HQ

Hungary

Employees

6.0K

Financials (FY)

Revenue: $951M
EBITDA: $121M

EV

$403M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Waberer's Group Financials

Waberer's Group reported last fiscal year revenue of $951M and EBITDA of $121M.

In the same fiscal year, Waberer's Group generated $141M in gross profit, $121M in EBITDA, and $44M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Waberer's Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Waberer's Group reported revenue of $951M and EBITDA of $121M.

Waberer's Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 15%, EBITDA margin of 13%, and net margin of 5%.

See analyst estimates for Waberer's Group
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$951M$822M$876M$951M
Gross Profit$141M$98M$101M$141M
Gross Margin15%12%12%15%
EBITDA$121M$117M$107M$121M
EBITDA Margin13%14%12%13%
EBIT Margin11%4%3%11%
Net Profit$44M$34M$25M$44M
Net Margin5%4%3%5%
Net Debt$1M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Waberer's Group Stock Performance

Waberer's Group has current market cap of $247M, and enterprise value of $403M.

Market Cap Evolution


Waberer's Group's stock price is $14.41.

Waberer's Group share price decreased by 3.9% in the last 30 days, and by 7.1% in the last year.

Waberer's Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.55.

See more trading valuation data for Waberer's Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$403M$247M-0.0%-3.9%-2.9%-7.1%$2.55

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Waberer's Group Valuation Multiples

Waberer's Group trades at 0.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 3.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Waberer's Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Waberer's Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of September 1, 2026, Waberer's Group has market cap of $247M and EV of $403M.

Waberer's Group has a P/E ratio of 5.6x.

Last FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.4x0.5x0.5x0.4x
EV/EBITDA3.3x3.5x3.8x3.3x
EV/EBIT3.7x13.8x17.1x3.7x
EV/Gross Profit2.8x4.1x4.0x2.8x
P/E5.6x7.3x9.9x5.6x
EV/FCF2.2x5.7x4.3x2.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Waberer's Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Waberer's Group Margins & Growth Rates

Waberer's Group grew revenue by 18% and EBITDA by 37% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Waberer's Group reported gross margin of 15%, EBITDA margin of 13%, and net margin of 5%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Waberer's Group

Waberer's Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin15%12%15%-
EBITDA Margin13%12%13%15%
EBIT Margin11%3%11%6%
Net Margin5%3%5%4%
FCF Margin19%11%19%-

Waberer's Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth18%7%8%18%
Gross Profit Growth-3%40%-
EBITDA Growth37%(8%)13%37%
EBIT Growth(34%)(19%)356%(34%)
Net Profit Growth11%(27%)76%11%
FCF Growth-31%95%-

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Waberer's Group Operational KPIs

Waberer's Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Waberer's Group's Rule of 40 is 33% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Waberer's Group's Rule of X is 61% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Waberer's Group
Last FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4033%---
Bessemer Rule of X61%---
Revenue per Employee$0.2M---
Opex per Employee$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue1%0%0%1%
G&A Expenses to Revenue3%2%3%3%
Opex to Revenue4%8%9%4%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Waberer's Group Competitors

Waberer's Group competitors include Accel, PAMT, Luka Rijeka, Transport Trade Services, Maritima de Inversiones, Kingston Wharves, Lindsay Australia, Mobico Group, K&S Corp and JSL SA.

Most Waberer's Group public comparables operate across Road Transportation and Logistics & Air Freight.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Accel0.8x-5.4x-
PAMT0.9x0.9x17.3x-
Luka Rijeka8.8x-15.9x-
Transport Trade Services2.4x2.1x17.1x11.9x
Maritima de Inversiones0.0x-0.0x-
Kingston Wharves3.3x-8.0x-
Lindsay Australia0.6x0.6x4.9x4.7x
Mobico Group0.4x0.5x5.1x3.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Waberer's Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Waberer's Group VC Funding History

Before going public, Waberer's Group raised $59M in total equity funding, across 3 rounds.

Last private valuation of Waberer's Group was $351M, after raising $59M in July 2017.


Waberer's Group Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Mar-26SecondaryGránit Asset Management---
Oct-20SecondaryIndotek Group--MidEuropa announced on 19 October 2020 an agreement to sell 24% of the issued share capital of the Budapest-listed Waberer's International Nyrt. to Trevelin Holding Zrt., a member of the Indotek Group. MidEuropa also granted Indotek a call option over its remaining 47.99% of the issued share capital. The price was not disclosed. The transaction was subject to customary anti-trust clearance and was expected to close by the end of the first quarter of 2021. MidEuropa's managing partner Robert Knorr said Indotek would help Waberer's complete its transformation. Waberer's chief executive Barna Erdelyi framed the transaction as recognising the company's position in transportation, warehousing and insurance services and referred to an ongoing restructuring programme. Rothschild & Co acted as exclusive financial adviser to MidEuropa, White & Case with Lakatos, Koves es Tarsai as legal counsel and Ernst & Young as transaction services adviser. Waberer's International is a provider of international full truckload transportation and is the market leader in domestic freight and complex logistics services in Hungary, with a position in the Hungarian non-life insurance segment. The company is headquartered in Budapest and listed on the Budapest Stock Exchange. Indotek Group is a Hungarian real estate and financial investment group.
Jul-17IPO-$59M$351MMidEuropa announced on 3 July 2017 the listing of its portfolio company Waberer's International Nyrt. through an initial public offering on the Budapest Stock Exchange, with shares starting to trade on 6 July 2017. MidEuropa stated that the offering valued the company's equity at nearly EUR 300 million and that it was the largest initial public offering on the Budapest Stock Exchange since 1998. The offer price was set at HUF 5,100 per share, at the bottom of the HUF 5,100 to HUF 6,300 indicated range. Through the offering the company raised EUR 50 million of new capital, which MidEuropa said would be used to fund the acquisition of Link sp. z o.o. and Link Services sp. z o.o. in Poland and for general corporate purposes. MidEuropa sold a minority stake as part of the offering and remained a significant shareholder. The stock was included in the BUX index, where it became the fifth largest constituent. Waberer's International is a road freight transport company headquartered in Budapest, operating international full truckload transportation and holding a leading position in domestic freight and complex logistics services in Hungary. At the time of the acquisition of full control in 2016 the company operated a fleet of around 3,500 trucks with sales offices in Belgium, Germany, France, Italy, the Netherlands, Poland and the United Kingdom.

Acquisitions by Waberer's Group

Waberer's Group has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Waberer's Group was on December 12th 2024. Waberer's Group acquired Gysev Cargo for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Waberer's Group

Gysev Cargo
LINK
Description
Gysev Cargo is a Győr-headquartered Hungarian logistics operator providing rail-linked freight forwarding, intermodal transport, and warehousing services. Specializing in bulk commodities and containerized goods for automotive and manufacturing clients, it operates across Central Europe with connections to ports in Rotterdam and Trieste via Rail Cargo Austria partnerships.
LINK is a Warsaw-headquartered logistics provider specializing in road transport across Europe, with a focus on full truck load, less than truck load, and less than container load shipments. The company operates a fleet of over 200 vehicles serving key routes to the United Kingdom, Germany, Belgium, Netherlands, France, Czech Republic, and Poland. LINK supports just-in-time deliveries for automotive and manufacturing clients, handling 10,000 tons monthly since its founding in 1994. It invests in GPS-tracked modern trucks compliant with Euro 6 standards.
HQ CountryHungaryPoland
HQ City
Sopron
Warsaw
Deal Date12 Dec 202420 Jul 2017
Valuationundisclosed$35M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Waberer's Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Waberer's Group

When was Waberer's Group founded?Waberer's Group was founded in 1948.
Where is Waberer's Group headquartered?Waberer's Group is headquartered in Hungary.
How many employees does Waberer's Group have?As of today, Waberer's Group has over 6K employees.
Is Waberer's Group publicly listed?Yes, Waberer's Group is a public company listed on Budapest Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Waberer's Group?Waberer's Group trades under WABERERS ticker.
When did Waberer's Group go public?Waberer's Group went public in 2017.
Who are competitors of Waberer's Group?Waberer's Group main competitors include Accel, PAMT, Luka Rijeka, Transport Trade Services, Maritima de Inversiones, Kingston Wharves, Lindsay Australia, Mobico Group, K&S Corp, JSL SA.
What is the current market cap of Waberer's Group?Waberer's Group's current market cap is $247M.
What is the current revenue of Waberer's Group?Waberer's Group's last fiscal year revenue is $951M.
What is the current revenue growth of Waberer's Group?Waberer's Group revenue growth (vs. last FY) is 18%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Waberer's Group?Current revenue multiple of Waberer's Group is 0.4x.
Is Waberer's Group profitable?No, Waberer's Group is not profitable.
How many companies Waberer's Group has acquired to date?As of September 2026, Waberer's Group has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Waberer's Group?$35M acquisition of LINK on 20th July 2017 was the largest M&A Waberer's Group has done to date.
What companies Waberer's Group acquired?Waberer's Group acquired LINK and Gysev Cargo.
In how many companies Waberer's Group has invested to date?Waberer's Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Waberer's Group

Lists including Waberer's Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial