Trend Micro Valuation Multiples

Trend Micro is valued at $5.8B as of October 2026, a 2.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Trend Micro revenue was $1.9B and Trend Micro EBITDA was $461M.

Trend Micro Overview

About Trend Micro

Trend Micro Inc provides antivirus and other security products that protect the flow of information on PCs, file servers, e-mail servers, and the Internet gateway. The company operates through four geographic segments: Japan, North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific.


Founded

1989

HQ

Japan

Employees

6.9K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.9B
EBITDA: $461M

EV

$4.3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Trend Micro Financials

Trend Micro reported last 12-month revenue of $1.9B and EBITDA of $461M.

In the same LTM period, Trend Micro generated $1.5B in gross profit, $461M in EBITDA, and $199M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Trend Micro P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Trend Micro reported revenue of $1.7B and EBITDA of $479M.

Trend Micro is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 77%, EBITDA margin of 27%, and net margin of 13%.

See analyst estimates for Trend Micro
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.9B$1.7B$1.6B$1.7B$1.7B
Gross Profit$1.5B$1.3B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B
Gross Margin80%77%74%76%77%
EBITDA$461M$479M$378M$484M$479M
EBITDA Margin25%27%24%28%27%
EBIT Margin16%21%13%18%21%
Net Profit$199M$218M$67M$216M$218M
Net Margin11%13%4%13%13%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Trend Micro Stock Performance

Trend Micro has current market cap of $5.8B, and enterprise value of $4.3B.

Market Cap Evolution


Trend Micro's stock price is $44.68.

Trend Micro share price increased by 7.6% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 12.7% in the last year.

Trend Micro has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.68.

See more trading valuation data for Trend Micro
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$4.3B$5.8B-4.2%7.6%11.5%-12.7%$1.68

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Trend Micro Valuation Multiples

Trend Micro trades at 2.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 9.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Trend Micro

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Trend Micro Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Trend Micro has market cap of $5.8B and EV of $4.3B.

Trend Micro has a P/E ratio of 29.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.3x2.5x2.8x2.5x2.5x
EV/EBITDA9.4x9.0x11.5x9.0x9.0x
EV/EBIT14.5x11.9x21.2x14.4x11.9x
EV/Gross Profit2.9x3.2x3.7x3.3x3.2x
P/E29.1x26.6x86.1x26.9x26.6x
EV/FCF10.9x16.4x22.4x31.6x16.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Trend Micro Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Trend Micro Margins & Growth Rates

Trend Micro grew revenue by 9% but EBITDA decreased by 8% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Trend Micro reported gross margin of 77%, EBITDA margin of 27%, and net margin of 13%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Trend Micro

Trend Micro Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin77%76%77%80%
EBITDA Margin27%28%27%23%
EBIT Margin21%18%21%15%
Net Margin13%13%13%10%
FCF Margin15%8%15%21%

Trend Micro Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth9%10%2%9%
Gross Profit Growth13%12%3%13%
EBITDA Growth(8%)28%(1%)(8%)
EBIT Growth(23%)48%21%(23%)
Net Profit Growth(11%)220%1%(11%)
FCF Growth48%(29%)93%48%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Trend Micro Operational KPIs

Trend Micro's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Trend Micro's Rule of 40 is 32% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Trend Micro's Rule of X is 46% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Trend Micro
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4031%32%---
Bessemer Rule of X41%46%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue9%9%--9%
Opex to Revenue-56%61%59%56%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Trend Micro Competitors

Trend Micro competitors include Varonis Systems, BlackBerry, CommVault Systems, Qualys, Clear Secure, Tenable, Glory View Technology, SentinelOne, Netskope and AvePoint.

Most Trend Micro public comparables operate across Cybersecurity, B2B SaaS and Horizontal SaaS.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Varonis Systems$624M($147M)8.4x7.4x(35.7x)200.0x
BlackBerry$549M$83M9.0x8.3x59.8x36.3x
CommVault Systems$1.2B$84M5.6x5.3x77.8x24.5x
Qualys$669M$236M9.4x8.7x26.7x19.0x
Clear Secure$901M$216M4.2x3.6x17.7x10.7x
Tenable$999M$31M4.5x4.2x141.5x16.4x
Glory View Technology$177M$53M29.7x30.4x98.2x99.8x
SentinelOne$1B($267M)7.5x6.5x(28.0x)45.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Trend Micro competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Trend Micro

Trend Micro has acquired 4 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Trend Micro was on February 22nd 2023. Trend Micro acquired Anlyz for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Trend Micro

Anlyz
Cloud Conformity
IMMUNIO
TippingPoint Technologies
Description
Anlyz is a cybersecurity firm based in Tel Aviv providing threat intelligence platforms for evolving digital risks. Its tools analyze real-time data from endpoints and networks using machine learning to detect anomalies in IoT and cloud environments. Serving financial institutions and governments, Anlyz integrates with SIEM systems like Splunk and processes petabytes of logs daily. Launched in 2019, the company secured contracts with Israeli Defense Forces partners and expanded to U.S. markets in 2023.
Cloud Conformity is a SaaS platform that monitors AWS infrastructure for security, compliance, cost optimization, and best practices. Its Audit, Security, and Cost Management products provide real-time threat detection, automated remediation, and governance rules across 2,000 AWS services. London-headquartered, the company processes billions of cloud events daily for Fortune 500 clients including banks and healthcare providers. Acquired by Trend Micro in 2020, it enforces standards like PCI-DSS, HIPAA, and NIST.
IMMUNIO is a web application security platform that detects and blocks attacks in real-time using behavioral analysis. Deployed as a cloud service, it protects against OWASP Top 10 threats, zero-days, and business logic exploits without code changes. IMMUNIO serves enterprises with automated alerts and proactive threat mitigation across Node.js, PHP, and Java environments.
TippingPoint Technologies is an Austin-headquartered provider of intrusion prevention systems, operating as an HPE Aruba subsidiary since 2015. Established in 1999, its appliances block zero-day attacks using Reputation Security Service, covering 10 Gbps throughput for data centers. Deployed in 5,000 enterprises including US Department of Defense sites, the solutions protect against DDoS, malware, and application exploits via deep packet inspection.
HQ CountryUnited StatesAustraliaCanadaUnited States
HQ City
-
Sydney
Montreal
Austin, TX
Deal Date22 Feb 202321 Oct 201927 Nov 201721 Oct 2015
Valuationundisclosed$70Mundisclosed$300M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Trend Micro acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Trend Micro

Trend Micro has invested in 3 companies to date.

Latest investment by Trend Micro was on September 30th 2026. Trend Micro invested in GMI Cloud in their $223M Series B round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Trend Micro

GMI Cloud
TXOne Networks
VMFive
Description
GMI Cloud is a Singapore-based provider of cloud GPU infrastructure featuring NVIDIA H100 and A100 instances for AI workloads including generative models and machine learning training. Launched in 2023, its platform offers on-demand scalable clusters, Kubernetes orchestration via a custom engine, and pre-built environments for frameworks like TensorFlow and PyTorch. Targeted at AI developers, it supports applications from natural language processing to computer vision with global data centers in Asia and Europe.
TXOne Networks is a Taipei-based cybersecurity firm protecting ICS/OT environments in manufacturing, energy, and utilities with endpoint agents and network sensors. The Pearl model provides real-time threat hunting for Modbus and OPC protocols, deployed at 2,000 sites worldwide. Launched in 2019 as a Trend Micro spin-off, TXOne secures clients like ExxonMobil and Siemens.
VMFive is a Taipei-based company founded in May 2014 that operates the world's largest cloud virtual mobile platform. The platform merges cloud computing, virtualization, streaming, advertising technology, and big data to power AdPlay, a playable ad solution transforming mobile apps into interactive units for pre-download trials. This method attracts superior game users and elevates experience beyond standard ads. VMFive claimed top honors at TechCrunch Beijing in 2014 and Slush Asia Tokyo in 2015, driving expansion across the Asia-Pacific through partner collaborations.
HQ CountryUnited StatesTaiwanTaiwan
HQ City
San Jose, CA
Taipei
Taipei
Deal Date30 Sep 20261 Apr 201921 Dec 2015
RoundSeries BSeedSeries A
Raised$223M$11M$6M
InvestorsNVIDIA; KB Investment; KT Engineering Corporation; DSC Investment; Redwood Partners; Kyobo Life Insurance; Trend MicroTrend MicroGeneral Mobile Corporation; Cherubic Ventures; Trend Micro; CDIB Capital
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Trend Micro investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Trend Micro

When was Trend Micro founded?Trend Micro was founded in 1989.
Where is Trend Micro headquartered?Trend Micro is headquartered in Japan.
How many employees does Trend Micro have?As of today, Trend Micro has over 6K employees.
Who is the CEO of Trend Micro?Trend Micro's CEO is Eva Chen.
Is Trend Micro publicly listed?Yes, Trend Micro is a public company listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Trend Micro?Trend Micro trades under 4704 ticker.
When did Trend Micro go public?Trend Micro went public in 2000.
Who are competitors of Trend Micro?Trend Micro main competitors include Varonis Systems, BlackBerry, CommVault Systems, Qualys, Clear Secure, Tenable, Glory View Technology, SentinelOne, Netskope, AvePoint.
What is the current market cap of Trend Micro?Trend Micro's current market cap is $5.8B.
What is the current revenue of Trend Micro?Trend Micro's last 12 months revenue is $1.9B.
What is the current revenue growth of Trend Micro?Trend Micro revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 6%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Trend Micro?Current revenue multiple of Trend Micro is 2.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Trend Micro?Trend Micro's last 12 months EBITDA is $461M.
What is Trend Micro's EBITDA margin?Trend Micro's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 25%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Trend Micro?Current EBITDA multiple of Trend Micro is 9.4x.
What is the current FCF of Trend Micro?Trend Micro's last 12 months FCF is $397M.
What is Trend Micro's FCF margin?Trend Micro's last 12 months FCF margin is 21%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Trend Micro?Current FCF multiple of Trend Micro is 10.9x.
How many companies Trend Micro has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Trend Micro has acquired 4 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Trend Micro?$300M acquisition of TippingPoint Technologies on 21st October 2015 was the largest M&A Trend Micro has done to date.
What companies Trend Micro acquired?Trend Micro acquired TippingPoint Technologies, Cloud Conformity, Anlyz, and IMMUNIO.
In how many companies Trend Micro has invested to date?As of October 2026, Trend Micro has invested in 3 companies.
What was the last Trend Micro investment?On 30th September 2026 Trend Micro invested in GMI Cloud, participating in a $223M Series B round, alongside NVIDIA, KB Investment, KT Engineering Corporation, DSC Investment, Redwood Partners, and Kyobo Life Insurance.
In what companies Trend Micro invested in?Trend Micro invested in GMI Cloud, TXOne Networks, and VMFive.

See public comps similar to Trend Micro

Lists including Trend Micro

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial