- Companies
- Penguin Solutions
Penguin Solutions Valuation Multiples
Penguin Solutions is valued at $3.2B as of October 2026, a 1.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Penguin Solutions revenue was $1.8B and Penguin Solutions EBITDA was $278M.
Penguin Solutions Overview
About Penguin Solutions
Penguin Solutions is an American technology company headquartered in Fremont, California, and listed on Nasdaq under the ticker PENG. It designs, builds, deploys and manages AI and high-performance computing infrastructure for enterprises, sovereign AI initiatives and cloud service providers, combining its own OCP-based servers, cluster management software and managed services with partners' technology. The business reports three lines: Advanced Computing; Integrated Memory, specialty memory modules sold under the SMART Modular brand; and Optimized LED, application-specific LED chips and components sold under the Cree LED brand. Stratus Technologies' fault-tolerant edge computing platforms also sit within the group. In fiscal 2025 it had net sales of $1.37 billion, of which Advanced Computing contributed $648 million, Integrated Memory $464 million and Optimized LED $256 million, and it employs about 2,900 people. The company was founded in 1988 as SMART Modular Technologies, was taken private by Silver Lake in 2011 for about $645 million and returned to Nasdaq as SMART Global Holdings in May 2017. It bought Penguin Computing in 2018, Cree's LED business in 2021 and Stratus in 2022 for $225 million, received a $200 million investment from SK Telecom in 2024 and renamed itself Penguin Solutions in October 2024. Kash Shaikh became chief executive in February 2026.
Founded
1988
HQ
Employees
2.9K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$3.4B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialPenguin Solutions Financials
Penguin Solutions reported last 12-month revenue of $1.8B and EBITDA of $278M.
In the same LTM period, Penguin Solutions generated $532M in gross profit, $278M in EBITDA, and $176M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Penguin Solutions P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Penguin Solutions reported revenue of $1.4B and EBITDA of $112M.
Penguin Solutions is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 29%, EBITDA margin of 8%, and net margin of 2%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Penguin Solutions Stock Performance
Penguin Solutions has current market cap of $3.2B, and enterprise value of $3.4B.
Market Cap Evolution
Penguin Solutions' stock price is $61.84.
Penguin Solutions share price increased by 13.2% in the last 30 days, and by 177.7% in the last year.
Penguin Solutions has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.50.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $3.4B | $3.2B | -8.5% | 13.2% | 17.5% | 177.7% | $0.50 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialPenguin Solutions Valuation Multiples
Penguin Solutions trades at 1.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 12.2x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Penguin Solutions Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 16, 2026, Penguin Solutions has market cap of $3.2B and EV of $3.4B.
Penguin Solutions has a P/E ratio of 18.0x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Penguin Solutions Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Penguin Solutions Margins & Growth Rates
Penguin Solutions grew revenue by 26% and EBITDA by 129% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Penguin Solutions reported gross margin of 29%, EBITDA margin of 8%, and net margin of 2%.
Penguin Solutions Margins
Penguin Solutions Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Penguin Solutions Operational KPIs
Penguin Solutions' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
Penguin Solutions' Rule of 40 is 48% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Penguin Solutions' Rule of X is 97% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Penguin Solutions Competitors
Penguin Solutions competitors include OFILM Group, Tongding Interconnection, IPG Photonics, OSI Systems, Hubei Sinophorus Elect, Micronics Japan, L & F, Bel Fuse, Fangda Carbon New Materials and Sai Micro Electronics.
Most Penguin Solutions public comparables operate across Semiconductors, Electronic Components and DeepTech.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $3.3B | $215M | 1.2x | 1.3x | 18.5x | 22.3x | |||
| $510M | $17M | 6.6x | - | 200.6x | - | |||
| $1B | $82M | 2.3x | 2.1x | 27.8x | 15.1x | |||
| $1.8B | $262M | 2.1x | 2.1x | 14.4x | 12.3x | |||
| $221M | $58M | 14.6x | 11.2x | 55.4x | 41.9x | |||
| $443M | $140M | 7.1x | 5.0x | 22.4x | 13.3x | |||
| $1.6B | ($273M) | 2.6x | 1.8x | (15.2x) | 27.5x | |||
| $675M | $135M | 4.3x | 3.7x | 21.4x | 16.7x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Penguin Solutions competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Penguin Solutions
Penguin Solutions has acquired 5 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Penguin Solutions was on June 29th 2022. Penguin Solutions acquired Stratus Technologies for $275M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by Penguin Solutions
| Description | Stratus Technologies is a Maynard-headquartered provider of zero-touch edge computing platforms for critical infrastructure. Founded in 1980, the company delivers fault-tolerant systems like the ftServer and ztC Endurance series, ensuring 99.9999% availability for SCADA, ICS, and financial transaction processing. Global Fortune 500 clients in energy, healthcare, and manufacturing deploy Stratus platforms at edge locations, data centers, and clouds. Its autonomous platforms resist cyber threats and hardware failures. | Cree LED is a US maker of LED chips and LED components based in Durham, North Carolina. It supplies blue and green LED chips, high-brightness LEDs and lighting-class power LEDs used in general and specialty lighting, large-format video screens, outdoor and architectural lighting and transportation applications. The business was the LED products segment of Cree, Inc., the company now called Wolfspeed, until SMART Global Holdings bought it in March 2021 and licensed the Cree LED brand. At the time of the sale it had more than 2,000 employees, including about 200 engineers, operations in the United States, China and Hong Kong, and more than 1,000 customers. The perimeter included Cree Huizhou Solid State Lighting in China and a 51 percent interest in Cree Venture LED Company, a joint venture with San'an Optoelectronics. It earns revenue from sales of chips and packaged components to lighting and display manufacturers. | Artesyn Embedded Computing is a US embedded computing company based in Tempe, Arizona. It designs and manufactures standard and custom embedded computing products built on open standards such as ATCA, VMEbus, PCI Express and computer-on-module, including application-ready platforms, single-board computers, enclosures, blades and edge servers. Its customers are original equipment manufacturers in defense, industrial, telecommunications infrastructure, network edge computing and transportation markets, which buy long-life-cycle hardware for programmes that run for many years. The company earns its revenue from product sales and related engineering work. Until July 2019 it was a subsidiary of Artesyn Embedded Technologies, and it also operated through Artesyn Netherlands B.V. in Europe. SMART Global Holdings acquired the business in July 2019 and renamed it SMART Embedded Computing, placing it in its specialty compute and storage product group. | Inforce Computing is a US embedded computing company based in Fremont, California. It designs and manufactures production-ready embedded computing platforms based on the ARM instruction set architecture, including Qualcomm Snapdragon and Marvell processor-based system-on-modules, single-board computers and development kits. Its products are sold to original equipment manufacturers building medical imaging, video conferencing, AR/VR computing, industrial IoT, commercial drone and robotics products. The company worked with Qualcomm and Marvell as silicon partners and was led by chief executive Jagat Acharya. It earns its revenue from hardware sales to OEMs, from prototypes through volume production. SMART Global Holdings acquired Inforce in July 2019 for USD 12 million in cash and equity, and the business later operated as SMART Wireless Computing within SMART's embedded computing unit. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Boston, MA | Durham | Tempe | Fremont | |
| Deal Date | 29 Jun 2022 | 19 Oct 2020 | 9 Jul 2019 | 9 Jul 2019 | |
| Valuation | $275M | $300M | $75M | $12M | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Penguin Solutions acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Investments by Penguin Solutions
Penguin Solutions has invested in 2 companies to date.
Latest investment by Penguin Solutions was on March 27th 2024. Penguin Solutions invested in Celestial AI in their $175M Series C round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by Penguin Solutions
| Description | Celestial AI is an American semiconductor company, founded in 2020, that developed the Photonic Fabric optical interconnect platform for AI data centres. Its technology uses silicon photonics to connect compute and memory at high bandwidth and low power, targeting scale-up networks for AI accelerators, pooled memory and optical replacements for electrical connections between chips, and it claims up to 25 times more off-package bandwidth than conventional approaches. Backers included AMD Ventures, BlackRock, Koch Disruptive Technologies and Fidelity, and Intel chief executive Lip-Bu Tan sat on its board; the company raised about $515 million in total, including a $250 million round in March 2025. Marvell Technology agreed in December 2025 to acquire Celestial AI for about $3.25 billion in upfront consideration, $1 billion in cash and $2.25 billion in stock, and completed the purchase on 2 February 2026. Celestial AI's team and technology became part of Marvell's Data Center Group, and its revenue is expected to come from selling interconnect products to data centre customers. | Celestial AI is an American semiconductor company, founded in 2020, that developed the Photonic Fabric optical interconnect platform for AI data centres. Its technology uses silicon photonics to connect compute and memory at high bandwidth and low power, targeting scale-up networks for AI accelerators, pooled memory and optical replacements for electrical connections between chips, and it claims up to 25 times more off-package bandwidth than conventional approaches. Backers included AMD Ventures, BlackRock, Koch Disruptive Technologies and Fidelity, and Intel chief executive Lip-Bu Tan sat on its board; the company raised about $515 million in total, including a $250 million round in March 2025. Marvell Technology agreed in December 2025 to acquire Celestial AI for about $3.25 billion in upfront consideration, $1 billion in cash and $2.25 billion in stock, and completed the purchase on 2 February 2026. Celestial AI's team and technology became part of Marvell's Data Center Group, and its revenue is expected to come from selling interconnect products to data centre customers. | Deeplite is a Toronto-based AI optimization company founded in 2019. The Neutrino platform compresses deep neural networks by up to 10x while preserving accuracy for edge deployment. It automates pruning, quantization, and NAS for models in object detection and segmentation. Deeplite targets automotive vision systems and IoT sensors from partners like Qualcomm. |
| HQ Country | |||
| HQ City | San Jose, CA | San Jose, CA | Toronto |
| Deal Date | 27 Mar 2024 | 28 Jun 2023 | 13 Apr 2021 |
| Round | Series C | Series B | Seed |
| Raised | $175M | $100M | $4M |
| Investors | Temasek; Porsche SE; M Ventures; Tyche Partners; Penguin Solutions; IAG Capital Partners; Samsung Catalyst Fund; US Innovative Technology Fund; Engine Ventures; Koch Disruptive Technologies; AMD Ventures; Xora Innovation | Porsche SE; M Ventures; Tyche Partners; Penguin Solutions; The Engine; IAG Capital Partners; Samsung Catalyst Fund; Koch Disruptive Technologies; Xora Innovation; imec.xpand | Somel Investments; Penguin Solutions; Differential Ventures; Innospark Ventures; PJC; Ajay Shah; Nick Romano; Desjardins Venture Capital; Business Development Bank of Canada |
| Valuation | $1.2B | undisclosed | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | |||
| EV/EBITDA | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Penguin Solutions investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Penguin Solutions
| When was Penguin Solutions founded? | Penguin Solutions was founded in 1988. |
| Where is Penguin Solutions headquartered? | Penguin Solutions is headquartered in United States. |
| How many employees does Penguin Solutions have? | As of today, Penguin Solutions has over 2K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Penguin Solutions? | Penguin Solutions' CEO is Kash Shaikh. |
| Is Penguin Solutions publicly listed? | Yes, Penguin Solutions is a public company listed on Nasdaq. |
| What is the stock symbol of Penguin Solutions? | Penguin Solutions trades under PENG ticker. |
| When did Penguin Solutions go public? | Penguin Solutions went public in 2017. |
| Who are competitors of Penguin Solutions? | Penguin Solutions main competitors include OFILM Group, Tongding Interconnection, IPG Photonics, OSI Systems, Hubei Sinophorus Elect, Micronics Japan, L & F, Bel Fuse, Fangda Carbon New Materials, Sai Micro Electronics. |
| What is the current market cap of Penguin Solutions? | Penguin Solutions' current market cap is $3.2B. |
| What is the current revenue of Penguin Solutions? | Penguin Solutions' last 12 months revenue is $1.8B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Penguin Solutions? | Penguin Solutions revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 37%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Penguin Solutions? | Current revenue multiple of Penguin Solutions is 1.9x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Penguin Solutions? | Penguin Solutions' last 12 months EBITDA is $278M. |
| What is Penguin Solutions' EBITDA margin? | Penguin Solutions' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 15%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Penguin Solutions? | Current EBITDA multiple of Penguin Solutions is 12.2x. |
| What is the current FCF of Penguin Solutions? | Penguin Solutions' last 12 months FCF is ($77M). |
| What is Penguin Solutions' FCF margin? | Penguin Solutions' last 12 months FCF margin is (4%). |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Penguin Solutions? | Current FCF multiple of Penguin Solutions is (44.0x). |
| How many companies Penguin Solutions has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Penguin Solutions has acquired 5 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Penguin Solutions? | $300M acquisition of Cree LED on 19th October 2020 was the largest M&A Penguin Solutions has done to date. |
| What companies Penguin Solutions acquired? | Penguin Solutions acquired Cree LED, Stratus Technologies, Penguin Computing, Artesyn Embedded Computing, and Inforce Computing. |
| In how many companies Penguin Solutions has invested to date? | As of October 2026, Penguin Solutions has invested in 2 companies. |
| What was the last Penguin Solutions investment? | On 27th March 2024 Penguin Solutions invested in Celestial AI, participating in a $175M Series C round at $1.2B valuation, alongside Temasek, Porsche SE, M Ventures, Tyche Partners, IAG Capital Partners, Samsung Catalyst Fund, US Innovative Technology Fund, Engine Ventures, Koch Disruptive Technologies, AMD Ventures, and 1 other investor. |
| In what companies Penguin Solutions invested in? | Penguin Solutions invested in Celestial AI and Deeplite. |
See public comps similar to Penguin Solutions
Lists including Penguin Solutions
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




