📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Indie Semiconductor Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Indie Semiconductor and similar public comparables like Everspin, MAHLE Metal Leve, IntelliEPI, VBG Group and more.

Indie Semiconductor Overview

About Indie Semiconductor

Indie Semiconductor Inc is empowering the Autotech revolution with next-generation automotive semiconductors and software platforms. It focuses on edge sensors for Driver Assistance Systems including LiDAR, connected car, user experience, and electrification applications. These technologies represent the core underpinnings of both electric and autonomous vehicles, while the user interfaces transform the in-cabin experience to mirror and seamlessly connect to the mobile platforms. Geographically, the company generates majority of its revenue from Greater China and rest from United States, Europe, South Korea and other regions.


Founded

2020

HQ

United States

Employees

920

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $236M
EBITDA: ($55M)

EV

$1B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Indie Semiconductor Financials

Indie Semiconductor reported last 12-month revenue of $236M and negative EBITDA of ($55M).

In the same LTM period, Indie Semiconductor generated $106M in gross profit, ($55M) in EBITDA losses, and had net loss of ($49M).

Revenue (LTM)


Indie Semiconductor P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Indie Semiconductor reported revenue of $217M and EBITDA of ($71M).

Indie Semiconductor is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 40%, EBITDA margin of (32%), and net margin of (27%).

See analyst estimates for Indie Semiconductor
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$236M$217M$223M$217M$217M
Gross Profit$106M$87M$90M$90M$87M
Gross Margin45%40%40%42%40%
EBITDA($55M)($71M)($90M)($94M)($94M)
EBITDA Margin(23%)(32%)(40%)(43%)(43%)
EBIT Margin(17%)(23%)(61%)(76%)(67%)
Net Profit($49M)($58M)($118M)($133M)($143M)
Net Margin(21%)(27%)(53%)(61%)(66%)
Net Debt$208M

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Indie Semiconductor Stock Performance

Indie Semiconductor has current market cap of $884M, and enterprise value of $1B.

Market Cap Evolution


Indie Semiconductor's stock price is $4.18.

Indie Semiconductor share price decreased by 7.2% in the last 30 days, and increased by 57.9% in the last year.

Indie Semiconductor has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.28.

See more trading valuation data for Indie Semiconductor
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1B$884M0.0%-7.2%14.3%57.9%$-0.28

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Indie Semiconductor Valuation Multiples

Indie Semiconductor trades at 4.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and (20.8x) EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Indie Semiconductor

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Indie Semiconductor Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 17, 2026, Indie Semiconductor has market cap of $884M and EV of $1B.

Indie Semiconductor has a P/E ratio of (18.1x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.8x5.2x5.1x5.3x5.2x
EV/EBITDA(20.8x)(16.2x)(12.7x)(12.1x)(12.1x)
EV/EBIT(28.0x)(22.4x)(8.4x)(6.9x)(7.9x)
EV/Gross Profit10.8x13.2x12.7x12.6x13.2x
P/E(18.1x)(15.1x)(7.5x)(6.7x)(6.2x)
EV/FCF(16.0x)(9.7x)(15.3x)(16.0x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Indie Semiconductor Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Indie Semiconductor Margins & Growth Rates

Indie Semiconductor grew revenue by 22% but EBITDA decreased by 60% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Indie Semiconductor reported gross margin of 40%, EBITDA margin of (32%), and net margin of (27%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Indie Semiconductor

Indie Semiconductor Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin40%42%40%45%
EBITDA Margin(32%)(43%)(43%)(11%)
EBIT Margin(23%)(76%)(67%)(9%)
Net Margin(27%)(61%)(66%)(12%)
FCF Margin(33%)(34%)(33%)

Indie Semiconductor Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth22%(3%)0%22%
Gross Profit Growth37%1%(4%)37%
EBITDA Growth(60%)4%0%(70%)
EBIT Growth(53%)22%(12%)(84%)
Net Profit Growth(44%)13%8%(77%)
FCF Growth(36%)(4%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Indie Semiconductor Operational KPIs

Indie Semiconductor's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

Indie Semiconductor's Rule of 40 is 12% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Indie Semiconductor's Rule of X is 45% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Indie Semiconductor
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 405%12%
Bessemer Rule of X47%45%
Revenue per Employee$0.2M
Opex per Employee$0.3M
R&D Expenses to Revenue50%71%69%81%71%
Opex to Revenue107%101%118%107%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Indie Semiconductor Competitors

Indie Semiconductor competitors include Everspin, MAHLE Metal Leve, IntelliEPI, VBG Group, Burelle, Autoneum Holding, Auto Partner, Hongli Zhihui Group Co, Gentherm and MTCN Technology.

Most Indie Semiconductor public comparables operate across Semiconductors, Automotive Parts and DeepTech.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Everspin15.3x13.9x99.2x75.3x
MAHLE Metal Leve1.0x1.0x5.3x5.3x
IntelliEPI26.0x150.0x
VBG Group1.6x1.6x10.7x10.8x
Burelle0.2x2.6x
Autoneum Holding0.5x0.5x4.2x4.2x
Auto Partner0.9x0.8x10.5x10.4x
Hongli Zhihui Group Co1.3x15.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Indie Semiconductor competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Indie Semiconductor Funding History

Before going public, Indie Semiconductor raised $33M in total equity funding, across 3 rounds.


Indie Semiconductor Funding Rounds

DateStageRaised FromRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Jul-18Undisclosed stage$22M
Jul-17Seed$3Mindie Semiconductor secured a total of $3 million across two funding rounds from seven investors, with its Series A round concluding in 2017.
Aug-15Series A$8M

Indie Semiconductor M&A Activity

Indie Semiconductor has acquired 6 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Indie Semiconductor was on May 10th 2026. Indie Semiconductor acquired ams OSRAM (CMOS image sensor unit) for $47M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Indie Semiconductor

ams OSRAM (CMOS image sensor unit)
emotion3D
Exalos
Silicon Radar
Description
ams OSRAM (CMOS image sensor unit) is a business unit of ams OSRAM.
emotion3D is a software provider of Human AI perception for automotive in-cabin monitoring. Munich-headquartered, the company analyzes camera images for body joint positions, head poses, and facial data in real-time. Integrated into its CABIN EYE product, the technology detects driver drowsiness, fatigue, and crash scenarios. emotion3D licenses its algorithms to OEMs and suppliers like Bosch for safety, automation, and personalized vehicle controls.
Exalos is a Wädenswil, Switzerland-headquartered manufacturer of superluminescent diodes and swept-source lasers, shipping over 250,000 SLED units since 2003 for OCT imaging and sensing. The company produces 700-2500 nm wavelength sources, driver electronics, and balanced receivers used in endoscopy systems by Zeiss and Thorlabs, plus fiber-optic gyroscopes for navigation. Exalos holds ISO 9001:2015 certification and supplies metrology tools for semiconductor inspection.
Silicon Radar is a Teltow-based fabless semiconductor firm specializing in millimeter-wave integrated circuits for radar sensors. Founded by experts from IHP Microelectronics, the company supplies MMICs operating from 60 to 300 GHz for automotive radar, vital signs monitoring, and industrial sensing. Customers integrate these chips into short-range devices for gesture recognition and material analysis across Europe.
HQ CountryAustriaSwitzerlandGermany
HQ City
Vienna
Zurich
Frankfurt
Deal Date10 May 20267 Aug 202518 Sep 202322 Feb 2023
Valuation$47M$20M$45M$16M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Indie Semiconductor acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Indie Semiconductor Investment Activity

Indie Semiconductor has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Indie Semiconductor was on March 20th 2024. Indie Semiconductor invested in Expedera in their $20M Series B round (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Indie Semiconductor

Expedera
Description
Expedera is a fabless semiconductor company delivering scalable neural processing unit intellectual property for edge AI devices. Its eNPU IP cores power always-on computer vision, natural language processing, and sensor fusion in battery-constrained IoT products like smart cameras and wearables. The technology supports up to 4 TOPS performance at sub-1mW efficiency through a patented dataflow architecture. Headquartered in Santa Clara, California, Expedera licenses its configurable IP blocks to chipmakers worldwide, enabling deployment in automotive, consumer electronics, and industrial markets. The firm partners with foundries including TSMC for 22nm to 5nm processes.
HQ CountryUnited States
HQ City
San Jose, CA
Deal Date20 Mar 2024
RoundSeries B
Raised$20M
InvestorsIndie Semiconductor
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Indie Semiconductor investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Indie Semiconductor

When was Indie Semiconductor founded?Indie Semiconductor was founded in 2020.
Where is Indie Semiconductor headquartered?Indie Semiconductor is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Indie Semiconductor have?As of today, Indie Semiconductor has over 920 employees.
Who is the CEO of Indie Semiconductor?Indie Semiconductor's CEO is Donald McClymont.
Is Indie Semiconductor publicly listed?Yes, Indie Semiconductor is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Indie Semiconductor?Indie Semiconductor trades under INDI ticker.
When did Indie Semiconductor go public?Indie Semiconductor went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of Indie Semiconductor?Indie Semiconductor main competitors include Everspin, MAHLE Metal Leve, IntelliEPI, VBG Group, Burelle, Autoneum Holding, Auto Partner, Hongli Zhihui Group Co, Gentherm, MTCN Technology.
What is the current market cap of Indie Semiconductor?Indie Semiconductor's current market cap is $884M.
What is the current revenue of Indie Semiconductor?Indie Semiconductor's last 12 months revenue is $236M.
What is the current revenue growth of Indie Semiconductor?Indie Semiconductor revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 28%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Indie Semiconductor?Current revenue multiple of Indie Semiconductor is 4.8x.
Is Indie Semiconductor profitable?No, Indie Semiconductor is not profitable.
What is the current EBITDA of Indie Semiconductor?Indie Semiconductor has negative EBITDA and is not profitable.
What is Indie Semiconductor's EBITDA margin?Indie Semiconductor's last 12 months EBITDA margin is (23%).
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Indie Semiconductor?Current EBITDA multiple of Indie Semiconductor is (20.8x).
How many companies Indie Semiconductor has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Indie Semiconductor has acquired 6 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Indie Semiconductor?$230M acquisition of Geo Semiconductor on 9th February 2023 was the largest M&A Indie Semiconductor has done to date.
What companies Indie Semiconductor acquired?Indie Semiconductor acquired Geo Semiconductor, TeraXion, ams OSRAM (CMOS image sensor unit), Exalos, emotion3D, and Silicon Radar.
In how many companies Indie Semiconductor has invested to date?As of May 2026, Indie Semiconductor has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Indie Semiconductor investment?On 20th March 2024 Indie Semiconductor invested in Expedera, participating in a $20M Series B round.
In what companies Indie Semiconductor invested in?Indie Semiconductor invested in Expedera.

See public comps similar to Indie Semiconductor

Lists including Indie Semiconductor

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial