Fujikura Valuation Multiples

Fujikura is valued at $48B as of October 2026, a 4.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Fujikura revenue was $9.5B and Fujikura EBITDA was $2.2B.

Fujikura Overview

About Fujikura

Fujikura is a Japanese wire, cable, and electronics manufacturer headquartered in Koto-ku, Tokyo, with four core segments. Telecommunications systems encompass optical fibers, cables, and components, and Fujikura was a pioneer in Japanese fiber-optic research. In 1985, it introduced the first fusion splicer to the market and now claims to hold the number-one market share globally. In its automotive products division, Fujikura makes wire harnesses. Power systems cover power cables, aluminum wires, and enameled wires, and electronics cover flexible printed circuits, wiring, and connectors. Fujikura operates globally, with 40% of revenue from domestic customers. Its wholly owned US subsidiary AFL manufactures and sells optical fiber cables and components for the North American market.


Founded

1910

HQ

Japan

Employees

60.6K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $9.5B
EBITDA: $2.2B

EV

$47B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Fujikura Financials

Fujikura reported last 12-month revenue of $9.5B and EBITDA of $2.2B.

In the same LTM period, Fujikura generated $3.2B in gross profit, $2.2B in EBITDA, and $1.6B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Fujikura P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Fujikura reported revenue of $7.5B and EBITDA of $1.5B.

Fujikura is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 28%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 13%.

See analyst estimates for Fujikura
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$9.5B$7.5B$5B$5.9B$7.1B
Gross Profit$3.2B$2.1B$1.1B$1.5B$2B
Gross Margin33%28%21%25%28%
EBITDA$2.2B$1.5B$566M$839M$1.3B
EBITDA Margin23%20%11%14%19%
EBIT Margin22%16%9%13%16%
Net Profit$1.6B$993M$304M$509M$883M
Net Margin17%13%6%9%12%
Net Debt-($608M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Fujikura Stock Performance

Fujikura has current market cap of $48B, and enterprise value of $47B.

Market Cap Evolution


Fujikura's stock price is $28.69.

Fujikura share price decreased by 13.6% in the last 30 days, and increased by 25.3% in the last year.

Fujikura has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.60.

See more trading valuation data for Fujikura
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$47B$48B-12.6%-13.6%8.8%25.3%$0.60

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Fujikura Valuation Multiples

Fujikura trades at 4.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 22.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Fujikura

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Fujikura Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Fujikura has market cap of $48B and EV of $47B.

Fujikura has a P/E ratio of 29.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.9x6.3x9.4x8.0x6.6x
EV/EBITDA22.0x32.3x83.4x56.2x35.5x
EV/EBIT22.4x39.6x108.0x63.2x42.9x
EV/Gross Profit14.8x22.5x44.0x31.6x23.9x
P/E29.2x47.8x156.1x93.3x53.8x
EV/FCF57.2x79.6x114.1x90.0x81.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Fujikura Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Fujikura Margins & Growth Rates

Fujikura grew revenue by 51% and EBITDA by 107% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Fujikura reported gross margin of 28%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 13%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Fujikura

Fujikura Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin28%25%28%35%
EBITDA Margin20%14%19%26%
EBIT Margin16%13%16%24%
Net Margin13%9%12%18%
FCF Margin8%9%8%9%

Fujikura Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth51%17%21%45%
Gross Profit Growth95%39%32%82%
EBITDA Growth107%48%58%98%
EBIT Growth141%71%47%123%
Net Profit Growth117%67%73%111%
FCF Growth70%27%10%56%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Fujikura Operational KPIs

Fujikura's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Fujikura's Rule of 40 is 71% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Fujikura's Rule of X is 139% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Fujikura
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4047%71%---
Bessemer Rule of X84%139%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-2%3%2%2%
Opex to Revenue-12%13%13%12%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Fujikura Competitors

Fujikura competitors include Nanya Technology, Coherent, Carrier Global, Ciena, NEC, Luxshare Precision, STMicroelectronics, United Microelectronics, Astera Labs and Nokia.

Most Fujikura public comparables operate across Electronic Components, Electrical Parts & Equipment and Networking Hardware.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Nanya Technology$2.1B$628M19.8x3.9x65.2x5.0x
Coherent$7.1B$1.6B7.2x6.3x32.8x25.1x
Carrier Global$22B$3.4B2.6x2.5x16.5x14.4x
Ciena$4.8B$333M10.7x8.0x153.6x35.9x
NEC$23B$3.3B2.0x1.9x13.8x12.6x
Luxshare Precision$50B$5B1.3x1.1x12.7x11.5x
STMicroelectronics$12B$2.1B3.5x3.0x19.7x13.5x
United Microelectronics$7.4B$3.3B6.7x5.8x14.8x12.7x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Fujikura competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Fujikura

Fujikura has invested in 4 companies to date.

Latest investment by Fujikura was on July 14th 2026. Fujikura invested in Starlight Engine in their $37M Seed round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Fujikura

Starlight Engine
EX-Fusion
Kyoto Fusioneering
Digital Grid
Description
Starlight Engine is an energy technology company focused on creating power generation equipment that relies on nuclear fusion.
EX-Fusion is a Tokyo-based nuclear fusion startup founded in 2023, developing the world's first laser-powered commercial reactor. The company employs direct laser implosion technology to achieve ignition using high-powered petawatt lasers. It partners with Japanese research institutes like the National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology for prototype testing.
Kyoto Fusioneering is an energy-technology company founded in 2019 and based in Japan. Development of heating equipment and heat extraction equipment for fusion reactors and provision of engineering services related to fusion plants. A global startup that promotes business with research institutes and fusion-related companies worldwide. The company serves business and institutional customers and public-sector organizations through products and services in the energy-technology market. Its commercial model is built primarily on product sales and contracted services, reflecting the way customers obtain and use its offering. JIC Venture Growth Investments classifies the business in its Middle to Growth portfolio and records February 2022 for the company. The company maintains its operating website at kyotofusioneering.com, while JIC VGI's portfolio materials preserve the public record of the investment relationship.
Digital Grid Corp is engaged in trading platforms for electric power and environmental value. Its services include D.G.P a Power procurement and trading platform, Econoha Environmental value purchasing agent, RE Bridge Accompanying renewable energy auction, and GX navi Decarbonization human resource development for beginners.
HQ CountryJapanJapanJapanJapan
HQ City
Tokyo
Osaka
Tokyo
-
Deal Date14 Jul 20265 Jun 202511 Apr 20241 Feb 2018
RoundSeedSeries ASeries CPre-seed
Raised$37M$16M$10M$600K
InvestorsGlobal Brain Corporation; Tokyu Construction; Airbus Ventures; KDDI; Sony Financial Ventures & Global Brain Frontier fund; Keio Innovation Initiative; Fukoku Life Insurance Company; Bricks Fund Tokyo; Daiwa Corporate Investment; Kyoto University Innovation Capital; Furukawa Electric; FujikuraMPower Partners; EQT; Shizuoka Capital; Mizuho Capital; Chushin Venture Capital; Hamamatsu Iwata Shinkin Bank; Mitsubishi UFJ Capital; Osaka Shoko Shinkin Bank; Senshu Ikeda Capital; Osaka University Venture Capital; Kiyo Capital Management; FujikuraKyoto Financial Group; 31Ventures; FujikuraTESSERA TECHNOLOGY; Tateyama Kagak; Macnica Holdings; Tokyo Gas; DENKOSHA; Fujikura
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed$455Mundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Fujikura investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Fujikura

When was Fujikura founded?Fujikura was founded in 1910.
Where is Fujikura headquartered?Fujikura is headquartered in Japan.
How many employees does Fujikura have?As of today, Fujikura has over 60K employees.
Who is the CEO of Fujikura?Fujikura's CEO is Naoki Okada.
Is Fujikura publicly listed?Yes, Fujikura is a public company listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Fujikura?Fujikura trades under 5803 ticker.
When did Fujikura go public?Fujikura went public in 1949.
Who are competitors of Fujikura?Fujikura main competitors include Nanya Technology, Coherent, Carrier Global, Ciena, NEC, Luxshare Precision, STMicroelectronics, United Microelectronics, Astera Labs, Nokia.
What is the current market cap of Fujikura?Fujikura's current market cap is $48B.
What is the current revenue of Fujikura?Fujikura's last 12 months revenue is $9.5B.
What is the current revenue growth of Fujikura?Fujikura revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 24%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Fujikura?Current revenue multiple of Fujikura is 4.9x.
What is the current EBITDA of Fujikura?Fujikura's last 12 months EBITDA is $2.2B.
What is Fujikura's EBITDA margin?Fujikura's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 23%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Fujikura?Current EBITDA multiple of Fujikura is 22.0x.
What is the current FCF of Fujikura?Fujikura's last 12 months FCF is $825M.
What is Fujikura's FCF margin?Fujikura's last 12 months FCF margin is 9%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Fujikura?Current FCF multiple of Fujikura is 57.2x.
How many companies Fujikura has acquired to date?Fujikura hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Fujikura has invested to date?As of October 2026, Fujikura has invested in 4 companies.
What was the last Fujikura investment?On 14th July 2026 Fujikura invested in Starlight Engine, participating in a $37M Seed round, alongside Global Brain Corporation, Tokyu Construction, Airbus Ventures, KDDI, Sony Financial Ventures & Global Brain Frontier fund, Keio Innovation Initiative, Fukoku Life Insurance Company, Bricks Fund Tokyo, Daiwa Corporate Investment, Kyoto University Innovation Capital, and 1 other investor.

See public comps similar to Fujikura

Lists including Fujikura

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial