- Companies
- First Advantage
First Advantage Valuation Multiples
First Advantage is valued at $4B as of November 2026, a 3.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, First Advantage revenue was $1.7B and First Advantage EBITDA was $477M.
First Advantage Overview
About First Advantage
First Advantage Corp is a provider of software and data in the Human Resources technology industry. The company provides end-to-end identity solutions, criminal background screening, credential verifications, drug and health screening, and continuous risk monitoring. It combines AI-powered proprietary technology platforms with proprietary data, primary source data, and third-party data. Its reportable segments are First Advantage Americas, First Advantage International, and Sterling. The company generates maximum revenue from the Sterling segment, which provides similar services as compared to First Advantage's Americas and International segments on a global basis. Geographically, the company generates the majority of its revenue from the United States.
Founded
2003
HQ
Employees
9.5K
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$5.7B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialFirst Advantage Financials
First Advantage reported last 12-month revenue of $1.7B and EBITDA of $477M.
In the same LTM period, First Advantage generated $765M in gross profit, $477M in EBITDA, and $216M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
First Advantage P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, First Advantage reported revenue of $1.6B and EBITDA of $380M.
First Advantage is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 46%, EBITDA margin of 24%, and net margin of (2%).
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
First Advantage Stock Performance
First Advantage has current market cap of $4B, and enterprise value of $5.7B.
Market Cap Evolution
First Advantage's stock price is $23.13.
First Advantage share price increased by 7.1% in the last 30 days, and by 66.6% in the last year.
First Advantage has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.20.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5.7B | $4B | 2.9% | 7.1% | 10.0% | 66.6% | $-0.20 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialFirst Advantage Valuation Multiples
First Advantage trades at 3.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 12.0x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
First Advantage Financial Valuation Multiples
As of November 6, 2026, First Advantage has market cap of $4B and EV of $5.7B.
First Advantage has a P/E ratio of 18.4x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified First Advantage Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


First Advantage Margins & Growth Rates
First Advantage grew revenue by 8% and EBITDA by 27% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, First Advantage reported gross margin of 46%, EBITDA margin of 24%, and net margin of (2%).
First Advantage Margins
First Advantage Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
First Advantage Operational KPIs
First Advantage's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.
First Advantage's Rule of 40 is 37% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
First Advantage's Rule of X is 49% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
First Advantage Competitors
First Advantage competitors include Persol Holdings, Korn Ferry, Robert Half, Trinet Group, Adecco Group, Jinhai Medical Technology, ManpowerGroup, Insperity, Meitec Group Holdings and Hays.
Most First Advantage public comparables operate across Recruitment & Staffing.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $9.8B | $648M | 0.4x | 0.4x | 6.7x | 6.8x | |||
| $2.9B | $507M | 1.4x | 1.2x | 7.9x | 7.2x | |||
| $5.4B | $264M | 0.8x | 0.8x | 16.4x | 17.0x | |||
| $5B | $346M | 0.7x | 0.8x | 10.6x | 8.9x | |||
| $26B | $791M | 0.3x | 0.3x | 10.7x | 8.7x | |||
| $36M | ($9M) | 81.8x | - | (318.8x) | - | |||
| $18B | $247M | 0.2x | 0.2x | 13.7x | 7.9x | |||
| $6.8B | $35M | 0.3x | 0.3x | 51.8x | 9.5x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all First Advantage competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by First Advantage
First Advantage has acquired 7 companies to date.
Last acquisition by First Advantage was on November 5th 2026. First Advantage acquired Data Diver Technologies for $125M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by First Advantage
| Description | Data Diver Technologies is a background screening data company based in Arizona. It operates a proprietary data platform that collects, aggregates, stores and distributes high-volume criminal and court records, using artificial intelligence and automation to speed up retrieval. The platform was built over roughly two decades by founders with long experience in the background check industry. Its main customers are screening providers and employers, and it had supplied data to First Advantage as a third-party provider before the two combined. The company earns revenue from subscriptions and data access fees paid by these customers. In November 2026 First Advantage, a Nasdaq-listed software and data company, acquired it and kept its management team in place. | Sterling is a US-headquartered provider of pre-employment background checks, drug testing, and identity verification services. The company serves Fortune 500 employers in healthcare, finance, retail, and transportation, processing screenings through a network of 6,000 collection sites worldwide with turnaround times under 24 hours. | - | Form I-9 Compliance is a Florida-based provider of electronic I-9 verification and E-Verify solutions for employers across the United States. The platform automates form completion, document scanning, and remote verification to ensure federal immigration compliance. Integrated with HR systems like Workday and BambooHR, it reduces audit risks and supports remote onboarding for distributed workforces. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | - | New York City, NY | - | Los Angeles, CA | |
| Deal Date | 5 Nov 2026 | 29 Feb 2024 | 5 Sep 2023 | 11 Jan 2022 | |
| Valuation | $125M | $2.2B | $41M | $19M | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all First Advantage acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout First Advantage
| When was First Advantage founded? | First Advantage was founded in 2003. |
| Where is First Advantage headquartered? | First Advantage is headquartered in United States. |
| How many employees does First Advantage have? | As of today, First Advantage has over 9K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of First Advantage? | First Advantage's CEO is Scott Staples. |
| Is First Advantage publicly listed? | Yes, First Advantage is a public company listed on Nasdaq. |
| What is the stock symbol of First Advantage? | First Advantage trades under FA ticker. |
| When did First Advantage go public? | First Advantage went public in 2021. |
| Who are competitors of First Advantage? | First Advantage main competitors include Persol Holdings, Korn Ferry, Robert Half, Trinet Group, Adecco Group, Jinhai Medical Technology, ManpowerGroup, Insperity, Meitec Group Holdings, Hays. |
| What is the current market cap of First Advantage? | First Advantage's current market cap is $4B. |
| What is the current revenue of First Advantage? | First Advantage's last 12 months revenue is $1.7B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of First Advantage? | First Advantage revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 7%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of First Advantage? | Current revenue multiple of First Advantage is 3.4x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of First Advantage? | First Advantage's last 12 months EBITDA is $477M. |
| What is First Advantage's EBITDA margin? | First Advantage's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 28%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of First Advantage? | Current EBITDA multiple of First Advantage is 12.0x. |
| What is the current FCF of First Advantage? | First Advantage's last 12 months FCF is $183M. |
| What is First Advantage's FCF margin? | First Advantage's last 12 months FCF margin is 11%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of First Advantage? | Current FCF multiple of First Advantage is 31.4x. |
| How many companies First Advantage has acquired to date? | As of November 2026, First Advantage has acquired 7 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by First Advantage? | $2.2B acquisition of Sterling on 29th February 2024 was the largest M&A First Advantage has done to date. |
| In how many companies First Advantage has invested to date? | First Advantage hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to First Advantage
Lists including First Advantage
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




