📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Exail Technologies Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Exail Technologies and similar public comparables like Ducommun, V2X, Droneshield, Hwa Create and more.

Exail Technologies Overview

About Exail Technologies

Exail Technologies SA is a France-based company specializing in the robotics industry and in the production of automated systems. The company's segments include Engineering and Protection Systems; Drones and Systems and Structure and disposals. It generates maximum revenue from the Drones and Systems segment.


Founded

1988

HQ

France

Employees

2.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $599M
EBITDA: $130M

EV

$2B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Exail Technologies Financials

Exail Technologies reported last 12-month revenue of $599M and EBITDA of $130M.

In the same LTM period, Exail Technologies generated $304M in gross profit, $130M in EBITDA, and $15M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Exail Technologies P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Exail Technologies reported revenue of $564M and EBITDA of $116M.

Exail Technologies is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 54%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 1%.

See analyst estimates for Exail Technologies
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$599M$564M$380M$439M$564M
Gross Profit$304M$303M$218M$243M$303M
Gross Margin51%54%57%55%54%
EBITDA$130M$116M$35M$72M$97M
EBITDA Margin22%21%9%16%17%
EBIT Margin15%14%2%5%7%
Net Profit$15M$4M$19M($4M)$4M
Net Margin2%1%5%(1%)1%
Net Debt—$333K———

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Exail Technologies Stock Performance

Exail Technologies has current market cap of $2B, and enterprise value of $2B.

Market Cap Evolution


Exail Technologies' stock price is $128.64.

Exail Technologies share price decreased by 10.9% in the last 30 days, and increased by 65.9% in the last year.

Exail Technologies has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.24.

See more trading valuation data for Exail Technologies
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$2B$2B0.1%-10.9%-12.3%65.9%$0.24

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Exail Technologies Valuation Multiples

Exail Technologies trades at 3.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 17.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Exail Technologies

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Exail Technologies Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Exail Technologies has market cap of $2B and EV of $2B.

Exail Technologies has a P/E ratio of 148.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.7x4.0x5.9x5.1x4.0x
EV/EBITDA17.2x19.3x64.6x31.0x23.0x
EV/EBIT24.4x28.0xn/m104.8x59.9x
EV/Gross Profit7.3x7.4x10.2x9.2x7.4x
P/E148.3xn/m116.7xn/mn/m
EV/FCF36.8x29.2x79.5x33.4x29.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Exail Technologies Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Exail Technologies Margins & Growth Rates

Exail Technologies grew revenue by 21% and EBITDA by 33% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Exail Technologies reported gross margin of 54%, EBITDA margin of 21%, and net margin of 1%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Exail Technologies

Exail Technologies Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin54%55%54%53%
EBITDA Margin21%16%17%23%
EBIT Margin14%5%7%16%
Net Margin1%(1%)1%5%
FCF Margin14%15%14%9%

Exail Technologies Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth21%16%28%21%
Gross Profit Growth20%12%25%20%
EBITDA Growth33%108%34%59%
EBIT Growth41%149%75%201%
Net Profit Growth715%(123%)(182%)848%
FCF Growth(21%)138%15%(21%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Exail Technologies Operational KPIs

Exail Technologies' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Exail Technologies' Rule of 40 is 43% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Exail Technologies' Rule of X is 75% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Exail Technologies
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4047%43%———
Bessemer Rule of X84%75%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.3M———
Opex per Employee—$0.1M———
Opex to Revenue—47%55%51%47%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Exail Technologies Competitors

Exail Technologies competitors include Ducommun, V2X, Droneshield, Hwa Create, Data Patterns (India), CETC Digital Technology, Jiangxi Guoke Defence Group, Triangle Defense Co., Chemring Group and Voyager Technologies.

Most Exail Technologies public comparables operate across Defense Systems, DefenseTech and Industry 4.0.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Ducommun3.0x3.0x18.4x17.6x
V2X0.7x0.7x9.5x9.2x
Droneshield12.7x10.5x135.6x68.6x
Hwa Create19.5x—412.2x—
Data Patterns (India)28.3x23.0x72.3x62.3x
CETC Digital Technology1.2x—24.9x—
Jiangxi Guoke Defence Group8.5x8.0x35.7x36.3x
Triangle Defense Co.9.7x—26.1x—

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Exail Technologies competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Exail Technologies M&A Activity

Exail Technologies has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Exail Technologies was on January 6th 2025. Exail Technologies acquired Leukos for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Exail Technologies

Leukos
Description
Leukos is a Limoges, France-based developer of supercontinuum and microchip lasers from XLIM research institute origins. Founded in 2012, the company acquired HORUS LASER expertise for sub-nanosecond pulses. Leukos supplies compact broadband sources for microscopy, spectroscopy, and semiconductor inspection across Europe and Asia.
HQ CountryFrance
HQ City
Limoges
Deal Date6 Jan 2025
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Exail Technologies acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Exail Technologies

When was Exail Technologies founded?Exail Technologies was founded in 1988.
Where is Exail Technologies headquartered?Exail Technologies is headquartered in France.
How many employees does Exail Technologies have?As of today, Exail Technologies has over 2K employees.
Who is the CEO of Exail Technologies?Exail Technologies' CEO is Raphael Gorge.
Is Exail Technologies publicly listed?Yes, Exail Technologies is a public company listed on Euronext Paris.
What is the stock symbol of Exail Technologies?Exail Technologies trades under EXA ticker.
When did Exail Technologies go public?Exail Technologies went public in 1998.
Who are competitors of Exail Technologies?Exail Technologies main competitors include Ducommun, V2X, Droneshield, Hwa Create, Data Patterns (India), CETC Digital Technology, Jiangxi Guoke Defence Group, Triangle Defense Co., Chemring Group, Voyager Technologies.
What is the current market cap of Exail Technologies?Exail Technologies' current market cap is $2B.
What is the current revenue of Exail Technologies?Exail Technologies' last 12 months revenue is $599M.
What is the current revenue growth of Exail Technologies?Exail Technologies revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 25%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Exail Technologies?Current revenue multiple of Exail Technologies is 3.7x.
Is Exail Technologies profitable?Yes, Exail Technologies is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Exail Technologies?Exail Technologies' last 12 months EBITDA is $130M.
What is Exail Technologies' EBITDA margin?Exail Technologies' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 22%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Exail Technologies?Current EBITDA multiple of Exail Technologies is 17.2x.
What is the current FCF of Exail Technologies?Exail Technologies' last 12 months FCF is $61M.
What is Exail Technologies' FCF margin?Exail Technologies' last 12 months FCF margin is 10%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Exail Technologies?Current FCF multiple of Exail Technologies is 36.8x.
How many companies Exail Technologies has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Exail Technologies has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Exail Technologies?None of the M&A deals Exail Technologies has completed have disclosed valuations.
What companies Exail Technologies acquired?Exail Technologies acquired Leukos.
In how many companies Exail Technologies has invested to date?Exail Technologies hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Exail Technologies

Lists including Exail Technologies

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial